Ministry of Defence
ADA’s two-day national seminar ‘Aeronautics 2047’ begins in Bengaluru
04 JAN 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day national seminar ‘Aeronautics 2047’, organised by the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), commenced at Centre for Airborne Systems (CABS), Bengaluru on January 04, 2026. The seminar was inaugurated by the Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. In his address, the Chief of the Air Staff congratulated ADA for completing 25 years of Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas flight and emphasised on the need to adhere to the delivery timelines to keep the Indian Air Force (IAF) operationally ready in today’s constantly evolving times.
XOO9.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat underscored the importance of developing indigenous cutting-edge technology to minimise the dependence on imports, thereby realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The seminar has brought together domain experts, industrial partners, academia, aviation enthusiasts and speakers from across the aerospace community to share their insights on the evolution of aeronautics, design innovation, manufacturing, and future frontiers. The focus of Aeronautics-2047 is to explore various aspects of modern aerospace technologies, including manufacturing and assembly for next generation aircraft, digital manufacturing, aerodynamics for next generation combat aircraft, propulsion technologies, flight testing techniques, digital twin technology, certification challenges, flight control systems & avionics, maintainability challenges in fighter aircraft, AI in aircraft design, and precision manufacturing for actuators.
DLH4.JPG)
The seminar will cover the future of Indian space technologies and the journey of LCA Tejas from sketch to squadron. ADA has designed and developed LCA Tejas, with more than 5,600 successful flight trials. More than 100 design work centres including Government laboratories, academic institutes and industries were associated with this programme. Several niche technologies like carbon composites, light-weight materials, fly-by-wire flight control, digital utility management system, Glass Cockpit, etc. were developed to make LCA a fourth-generation fighter.
The LCA Mk1A is an advanced variant of the indigenously designed & manufactured fighter aircraft and will serve as a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of IAF. LCA MK II and LCA Navy are currently under development. During the seminar, a series of technical talks by distinguished and renowned speakers associated with Tejas program will be delivered.
India benefited enormously with the development of LCA Tejas, as it has acquired now both capability and capacity to build fighter aircraft indigenously. The LCA program is one of the most successful indigenous defence programmes through which IAF was provided with an exceptional air superiority fighter. Till date, 38 aircraft (32 Fighters and 6 Trainers) have been inducted into two squadrons of the IAF.
As part of the seminar, a large number of PSUs, DPSUs, Industries, MSMEs are displaying their products indigenously designed and developed for airborne applications.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एडीएद्वारे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय 'एअरोनॉटिक्स 2047'राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राला बंगळुरुमध्ये प्रारंभ
04 JAN 2026 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
एअरोनॉटिकल डेव्हलपमेंट एजन्सी (एडीए) द्वारे आयोजित 'एअरोनॉटिक्स 2047'या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राला बंगळुरूच्या सेंटर फॉर एअरबोर्न सिस्टिम्स (सीएबीएस) येथे 4 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी सुरुवात झाली. हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल ए. पी. सिंग यांच्या हस्ते या चर्चासत्राचे उद्धाटन झाले. या प्रसंगी, हवाई दल प्रमुखांनी केलेल्या भाषणात, लाईट कॉम्बॅट एअरक्राफ्ट (एलसीए) तेजस विमानाच्या उड्डाणाला 25 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल एडीएचे अभिनंदन केले आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाला (आयएएफ) कार्यचालन सज्ज ठेवण्यासाठी दिलेल्या मुदतीचे पालन करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
XOO9.JPG)
या प्रसंगी बोलताना संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही काम यांनी, 'विकसित भारत @2047' ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात साकार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
या परिषदेमध्ये, एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रातील तज्त्र, उद्योग भागीदार, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी आणि वक्ते यांनी एकत्रितपणे विमान शास्त्र, आरेखनातील नाविन्य, उत्पादन आणि भविष्यातील प्रगती या मुद्द्यांवर आपले विचार मांडले. पुढील पिढीतील अत्याधुनिक विमानांचे उत्पादन, डिजीटल उत्पादन, अत्याधुनिक लढाऊ विमानांसाठी एअरोडायनामिक्स, गती क्षमता तंत्रज्ञान, उड्डाण चाचणी तंत्रे, डिजीटल ट्विन तंत्रज्ञान, प्रमाणीकरण आव्हाने, उड्डाण नियंत्रण प्रणाली आणि एव्हियोनिक्स,लढाऊ विमानांची देखभाल आव्हाने, विमान आरेखनामध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर तसेच अॅक्युटर्ससाठी अचूक उत्पादन यांच्यासह आधुनिक एअरोस्पेस तंत्रज्ञानाचे विविध पैलूंचा शोध घेणे हा 'एअरोनॉटिक्स 2047' परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे.
DLH4.JPG)
या परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून, मोठ्या संख्याने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योग, संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योग, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांकडून मोठ्या संख्येत स्वदेशी आरेखन, विमानोड्डण प्रयोगांसाठी विकसित केलेल्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शनही भरवले आहे.