Ministry of Defence
ADA’s two-day national seminar ‘Aeronautics 2047’ begins in Bengaluru
04 JAN 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day national seminar ‘Aeronautics 2047’, organised by the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), commenced at Centre for Airborne Systems (CABS), Bengaluru on January 04, 2026. The seminar was inaugurated by the Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. In his address, the Chief of the Air Staff congratulated ADA for completing 25 years of Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas flight and emphasised on the need to adhere to the delivery timelines to keep the Indian Air Force (IAF) operationally ready in today’s constantly evolving times.
XOO9.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat underscored the importance of developing indigenous cutting-edge technology to minimise the dependence on imports, thereby realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The seminar has brought together domain experts, industrial partners, academia, aviation enthusiasts and speakers from across the aerospace community to share their insights on the evolution of aeronautics, design innovation, manufacturing, and future frontiers. The focus of Aeronautics-2047 is to explore various aspects of modern aerospace technologies, including manufacturing and assembly for next generation aircraft, digital manufacturing, aerodynamics for next generation combat aircraft, propulsion technologies, flight testing techniques, digital twin technology, certification challenges, flight control systems & avionics, maintainability challenges in fighter aircraft, AI in aircraft design, and precision manufacturing for actuators.
DLH4.JPG)
The seminar will cover the future of Indian space technologies and the journey of LCA Tejas from sketch to squadron. ADA has designed and developed LCA Tejas, with more than 5,600 successful flight trials. More than 100 design work centres including Government laboratories, academic institutes and industries were associated with this programme. Several niche technologies like carbon composites, light-weight materials, fly-by-wire flight control, digital utility management system, Glass Cockpit, etc. were developed to make LCA a fourth-generation fighter.
The LCA Mk1A is an advanced variant of the indigenously designed & manufactured fighter aircraft and will serve as a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of IAF. LCA MK II and LCA Navy are currently under development. During the seminar, a series of technical talks by distinguished and renowned speakers associated with Tejas program will be delivered.
India benefited enormously with the development of LCA Tejas, as it has acquired now both capability and capacity to build fighter aircraft indigenously. The LCA program is one of the most successful indigenous defence programmes through which IAF was provided with an exceptional air superiority fighter. Till date, 38 aircraft (32 Fighters and 6 Trainers) have been inducted into two squadrons of the IAF.
As part of the seminar, a large number of PSUs, DPSUs, Industries, MSMEs are displaying their products indigenously designed and developed for airborne applications.

وزارت دفاع
اے ڈی اے کے دو روزہ قومی سیمینار ’ایروناٹکس 2047‘ کابنگلورو میں آغاز
04 JAN 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ڈی اے) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ قومی سیمینار ’ایروناٹکس 2047‘ کا آغاز سینٹر فار ایئر بورن سسٹمز (سی اے بی ایس) بنگلورو میں 04 جنوری 2025 کو ہوا ۔ سیمینار کا افتتاح چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف نے لائٹ کامبیٹ ایرکرافٹ (ایل سی اے) تیجس کی پرواز کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے پر اے ڈی اے کو مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کو آج کے مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے حالات میں آپریشنل طور پر تیار رہنے کے لیے ڈیلیوری ٹائم لائنز پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے دیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے اور اس طرح وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سیمینار میں ایروناٹکس کے ارتقاء ، ڈیزائن انوویشن ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور مستقبل کے محاذوں پر اپنی بصیرت انگیزی کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایرو اسپیس کمیونٹی کے ڈومین ماہرین ، صنعتی شراکت داروں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، ہوا بازی کے شوقین افراد اور مقررین جمع ہوئے ۔ ایروناٹکس-47 کا فوکس جدید ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو تلاش کرنا ہے ، جن میں اگلی نسل کے طیاروں کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسمبلی ، ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ ، اگلی نسل کے جنگی طیاروں کے لیے ایروڈائنامکس ، پروپلشن ٹیکنالوجیز ، فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ تکنیک ، ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن ٹیکنالوجی ، سرٹیفیکیشن چیلنجز ، فلائٹ کنٹرول سسٹم اور ایوئیونکس ، لڑاکا طیاروں میں مینٹین ایبلٹی چیلنجز ، ہوائی جہاز کے ڈیزائن میں اے آئی ، اور ایکچوایٹرز کے لیے درست مینوفیکچرنگ شامل ہیں۔
اس سیمینار میں ہندوستانی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل اور ایل سی اے تیجس کے خاکے سے اسکواڈرن تک کے سفر کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ اے ڈی اے نے 5,600 سے زیادہ کامیاب فلائٹ ٹرائلز کے ساتھ ایل سی اے تیجس کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے ۔ سرکاری لیبارٹریوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں سمیت 100 سے زیادہ ڈیزائن ورک سینٹرز اس پروگرام سے وابستہ تھے ۔ کاربن کمپوزائٹس ، ہلکے وزن والے مواد ، فلائی بائی وائر فلائٹ کنٹرول ، ڈیجیٹل یوٹیلیٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، گلاس کاک پٹ وغیرہ جیسی متعدد خاص ٹیکنالوجیز ، ایل سی اے کو چوتھی نسل کا لڑاکا بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی تھیں ۔
ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ لڑاکا طیاروں کا ایک جدید ورژن ہے اور یہ آئی اے ایف کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ ایل سی اے ایم کے II اور ایل سی اے نیوی فی الحال زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔ سیمینار کے دوران تیجس پروگرام سے وابستہ ممتاز اور معروف مقررین کی طرف سے تکنیکی گفتگو کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کو ایل سی اے تیجس کی ترقی سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ، کیونکہ اس نے اب مقامی طور پر لڑاکا طیارے بنانے کی مہارت اور صلاحیت دونوں حاصل کر لی ہیں ۔ ایل سی اے پروگرام سب سے کامیاب مقامی دفاعی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے جس کے ذریعے آئی اے ایف کو ایک غیر معمولی فضائی برتری والا لڑاکا فراہم کیا گیا تھا ۔ اب تک 38 طیاروں (32 فائٹرز اور 6 ٹرینرز) کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے دو اسکواڈرن میں شامل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
سیمینار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بڑی تعداد میں پی ایس یو ، ڈی پی ایس یو ، صنعتیں ، ایم ایس ایم ایزاپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں جو فضائی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کی گئی ہیں۔