Ministry of Electronics & IT
Guwahati to Host Human Capital Working Group Meeting Ahead of India AI Impact Summit 2026
04 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Assam, and IIT Guwahati, will convene the Human Capital Working Group Meeting on January 5-6, 2026, in IIT Guwahati campus. The Working Group is chaired by Prof. T. G. Sitharam, Chair of the Human Capital Working Group and former Chairman, AICTE, Government of India. The two-day meeting will bring together senior policymakers, academic leaders, industry experts, and practitioners to deliberate on the future of education, skilling, and workforce readiness in the age of Artificial Intelligence.
The event will see participation from Shri Syedain Abbasi, IAS, Special Chief Secretary, Government of Assam, Shri K. S. Gopinath Narayan, IAAS, Principal Secretary (IT), Government of Assam, Shri. Ashwani Kumar, IAS, Director IT Dept, Government of Assam
Prof. Jalihal, Director IIT Guwahati , Prof. Gautam Barua, Former Director IIT Guwahati , Smt. Shikha Dahiya, Joint Director, IndiaAI, MeitY, and other government officials, academicians and dignitaries. The inaugural session will also feature a Summit Address by Prof. T. G. Sitharam, outlining the Human Capital vision under the India AI Impact Summit framework.
Anchored in the objective of treating AI as a public utility, the Working Group Meeting will focus on designing inclusive, scalable, and responsible approaches to AI-led workforce transition. Deliberations will place particular emphasis on education reform, gender-responsive AI strategies, and domain-specific augmentation of human capabilities, ensuring that AI adoption strengthens human potential rather than displacing it.
The agenda includes expert panel discussions on Gender-Responsive Strategies for the AI Transition, Redefining Education for the Cognitive Age, The Architecture of the National Language Translation Mission, Building an Inclusive and Empowered India, and The Reverse Engineering Approach to AI Education. Together, these sessions will examine how India can reimagine learning systems, language access, and skills pathways to prepare citizens for an AI-enabled economy.
The Guwahati convening will serve as a key regional and thematic precursor to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled to be held from February 15 – 20, 2026, in New Delhi, where national and global stakeholders will converge to shape the future of inclusive, responsible, and impact-driven AI.
Outcomes from the Human Capital Working Group Meeting are expected to directly inform the Summit’s deliberations, reinforcing India’s commitment to building a workforce that is resilient, future-ready, and empowered to thrive alongside AI.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 से पहले गुवाहाटी में मानव पूंजी कार्यसमूह की बैठक आयोजित होगी
04 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के अंतर्गत इंडिया एआई, असम सरकार तथा आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से 5–6 जनवरी 2026 को आईआईटी गुवाहाटी परिसर में ह्यूमन कैपिटल वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। इस वर्किंग ग्रुप की अध्यक्षता प्रो. टी. जी. सीताराम, ह्यूमन कैपिटल वर्किंग ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष एवं भारत सरकार के पूर्व एआईसीटीई अध्यक्ष, द्वारा की जाएगी। दो दिवसीय इस बैठक में वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माता, शिक्षाविद्, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ और प्रैक्टिशनर्स भाग लेंगे, जो कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के युग में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और कार्यबल की तैयारियों के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री सैयदैन अब्बासी, आईएएस, विशेष मुख्य सचिव, असम सरकार; श्री के. एस. गोपीनाथ नारायण, आईएएएस, प्रधान सचिव (आईटी), असम सरकार; तथा श्री अश्वनी कुमार, आईएएस, निदेशक, आईटी विभाग, असम सरकार की सहभागिता रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. जलिहाल, निदेशक, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी; प्रो. गौतम बरुआ, पूर्व निदेशक, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी; सुश्री शिखा दहिया, संयुक्त निदेशक, इंडिया एआई, MeitY सहित अन्य सरकारी अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद् एवं गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रो. टी. जी. सीताराम द्वारा एक समिट संबोधन भी दिया जाएगा, जिसमें वे इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट की रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत ह्यूमन कैपिटल विज़न को प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) को एक सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता के रूप में देखने के उद्देश्य पर आधारित यह वर्किंग ग्रुप बैठक AI-आधारित कार्यबल परिवर्तन के लिए समावेशी, स्केलेबल और जिम्मेदार दृष्टिकोणों के निर्माण पर केंद्रित होगी। विचार-विमर्श में शिक्षा सुधार, लैंगिक संवेदनशील (जेंडर-रिस्पॉन्सिव) AI रणनीतियों, तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मानवीय क्षमताओं के क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सशक्तीकरण पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा, ताकि AI को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया मानव क्षमता को कमजोर करने के बजाय उसे सुदृढ़ कर सके।
कार्यसूची में विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें AI संक्रमण के लिए लैंगिक-संवेदनशील रणनीतियाँ, संज्ञानात्मक युग के लिए शिक्षा की नई परिभाषा, राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन की संरचना, एक समावेशी और सशक्त भारत का निर्माण, तथा AI शिक्षा के लिए रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग दृष्टिकोण जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। ये सभी सत्र मिलकर इस बात का विश्लेषण करेंगे कि भारत किस प्रकार शिक्षा प्रणालियों, भाषाई पहुंच, और कौशल विकास मार्गों की पुनर्कल्पना कर सकता है, ताकि नागरिकों को AI-सक्षम अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
गुवाहाटी में आयोजित यह बैठक इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और विषयगत पूर्व तैयारी मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह समिट 15–20 फरवरी 2026 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाना प्रस्तावित है, जहां राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक हितधारक समावेशी, जिम्मेदार और प्रभाव-आधारित AI के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एकत्रित होंगे।
ह्यूमन कैपिटल वर्किंग ग्रुप बैठक से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों से समिट में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श को सीधे दिशा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे AI के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और सशक्त कार्यबल के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और अधिक सुदृढ़ होगी।