Ministry of Power
POWER MINISTER ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO JAMMU AND KASHMIR TO REVIEW HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTS
REVIEWS SALAL, SAWALKOT AND RATLE PROJECTS ON DAY 1
04 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, accompanied by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), Ministry of Power, Government of India, arrived in Jammu earlier today to review the NHPC hydroelectric projects in the Union Territory of J&K.
Shri Bhupendra Gupta, CMD, NHPC briefed the Minister on the progress of various NHPC Hydroelectric projects located in Jammu & Kashmir. The two-day visit includes inspections of projects located in Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar districts.
Today, Sh. Manohar Lal visited NHPC’s Salal Power Project, where he was apprised of the ongoing works. He directed NHPC to expedite the sediment removal operations of the Salal reservoir. It is pertinent to mention that the Salal Power Station, located on the Chenab River in Reasi district, is undertaking sediment removal works following the termination of the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT), aimed at removing accumulated silt and maximizing optimal utilization of water resources.
During the visit to the Salal Power Station, the Minister also undertook a plantation drive within the power station premises, underscoring the Government’s commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable development. He also held discussions with the local administration and senior officials of various concerned departments to ensure coordinated efforts for timely execution of works.
Enroute to Kishtwar, Sh. Manohar Lal conducted an aerial inspection of the Sawalkot Hydroelectric Project (1856 MW).
Upon arrival in Kishtwar, he visited the Ratle Hydroelectric Project, where he laid the foundation stone for the dam concreting works and encouraged the project team to complete the works in an effective and time-bound manner.
PHOTOS: Ratle Hydroelectric Project, Kishtwar

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री जम्मू - कश्मीर के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर, हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करेंगे,
पहले दिन सलाल, सवालकोट और रतले परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
04 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव (बिजली) श्री पंकज अग्रवाल के साथ, आज जम्मू - कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एनएचपीसी की हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए जम्मू पहुंचे।
एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री भूपेंद्र गुप्ता ने मंत्री को जम्मू - कश्मीर में स्थित विभिन्न एनएचपीसी हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। दो दिवसीय दौरे में रियासी, रामबन और किश्तवाड़ जिलों में स्थित परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण शामिल है।
आज, श्री मनोहर लाल ने एनएचपीसी के सलाल पावर प्रोजेक्ट का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्हें चल रहे कामों के बारे में बताया गया। उन्होंने एनएचपीसी को सलाल जलाशय से गाद हटाने के काम में तेज़ी लाने का निर्देश दिया। यह बताना ज़रूरी है कि रियासी जिले में चिनाब नदी पर स्थित सलाल पावर स्टेशन, सिंधु जल संधि (आईडब्ल्यूटी) के खत्म होने के बाद गाद हटाने का काम कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जमा हुई गाद को हटाना और जल संसाधनों का ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा इस्तेमाल करना है।
सलाला पावर स्टेशन के दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री ने पावर स्टेशन परिसर में पौधारोपण अभियान भी चलाया, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। उन्होंने कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए तालमेल से काम करने हेतु स्थानीय प्रशासन और विभिन्न संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
किश्तवाड़ जाते समय, श्री मनोहर लाल ने सावलकोट हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट (1856 MW) का हवाई निरीक्षण किया।
किश्तवाड़ पहुंचने पर, उन्होंने रतले हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने बांध कंक्रीटिंग के कामों की नींव रखी और प्रोजेक्ट टीम को कामों को प्रभावी और समय पर पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
तस्वीरें: रतले हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट, किश्तवाड़