Ministry of Defence
Ships built by GSL & other Indian yards are floating symbols of India’s sovereignty, says Raksha Mantri ahead of commissioning of Pollution Control Vessel ‘Samudra Pratap’ into ICG
“Aatmanirbharta in defence is not a luxury, but a strategic necessity”
“Equipping ships with state-of-the-art equipment, AI-enabled maintenance & cyber-secure platforms is key to gaining edge over adversaries”
“India is a proactive maritime nation, ensuring stability, cooperation & rule-based order throughout the Indian Ocean Region”
04 JAN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The ships built by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) and other Indian yards for the Indian Navy & the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are the floating symbols of India’s sovereignty, representing our presence, capability, and resolve on the high seas,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to the GSL on January 04, 2026, on the eve of the commissioning of Pollution Control Vessel (PCV) ‘Samudra Pratap’ into the ICG. Samudra Pratap, the first of two PCVs built by the GSL, will be commissioned in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Goa on January 05, 2026.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Aatmanirbharta in defence as not a luxury, but a strategic necessity, lauding institutions like the GSL for transforming this necessity into reality. The GSL is developing capabilities, absorbing technology, and strengthening indigenous design, which have resulted in the timely delivery of equipment to the Armed Forces and accelerated the pace towards making the nation self-reliant, he said.
Underlining the critical role played by the Indian shipyards in today’s complex security environment, Raksha Mantri asserted that non-traditional threats are constantly increasing alongside traditional challenges in the maritime domain. “We face numerous challenges at sea, such as narcotics trafficking, illegal fishing, human trafficking, environmental crimes, and grey-zone challenges. In such a situation, the role of shipyards becomes even more critical. Located in a city which is the center of the country’s maritime history, naval heritage, and strategic foresight, the GSL is one of the pillars of India’s defence ecosystem, bearing the responsibility for maritime security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that a ship is not just an amalgamation of steel, machinery, and technology, it is a symbol of the trust of the people and the expectations & needs of the Armed Forces. The GSL has fulfilled this trust and expectations for years, he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that India is emerging as a proactive maritime nation, and its role in ensuring stability, cooperation, and rule-based order throughout the Indian Ocean Region is increasing constantly. He exhorted the institutions such as the GSL to further support India’s credibility in the future. “In view of the growing importance of technology in the defence sector, we will have to adapt to this changing landscape. We must focus on equipping the ships with state-of-the-art equipment, AI-enabled maintenance, and cyber-secure platforms to gain an edge over our adversaries. I am confident that the GSL will demonstrate leadership in this transformation as well,” he added.
Appreciating the efforts of the GSL towards building a high-technology dredger for Belgium, Shri Rajnath Singh endorsed enhanced focus on increasing defence exports with an aim to make India a self-reliant nation as well as a net defence exporter. “To realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, we must ensure continuous progress through hard work and commitment,” he said, extending the Government’s full support to the capability enhancement of institutions such as GSL.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General, ICG DG Paramesh Sivamani, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay and personnel of the shipyard were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत ‘समुद्र प्रताप’ के भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में शामिल होने से पहले कहा- जीएसएल और अन्य भारतीय शिपयार्डों द्वारा निर्मित जहाज भारत की संप्रभुता के तैरते हुए प्रतीक हैं
“रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता कोई विलासिता नहीं, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है”
जहाजों को अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों, एआई-सक्षम रखरखाव प्रणालियों और साइबर-सुरक्षित प्लेटफार्मों से लैस करना विरोधियों पर निर्णायक बढ़त हासिल करने की कुंजी है
“भारत एक सक्रिय समुद्री राष्ट्र है, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता, सहयोग और नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है”
04 JAN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि “गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) और अन्य भारतीय शिपयार्डों द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए निर्मित जहाज भारत की संप्रभुता के तैरते प्रतीक हैं, जो खुले समुद्र में हमारी उपस्थिति, क्षमता एवं संकल्प का सशक्त प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।” श्री सिंह 4 जनवरी, 2026 को प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत (पीसीवी) ‘समुद्र प्रताप’ के भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में शामिल होने की पूर्व संध्या पर जीएसएल के दौरे पर थे। जीएसएल द्वारा निर्मित दो प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोतों में से पहला, ‘समुद्र प्रताप’, 5 जनवरी, 2026 को गोवा में रक्षा मंत्री की उपस्थिति में आधिकारिक रूप से सेवा में शामिल किया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को विलासिता नहीं, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता बताया और जीएसएल जैसी संस्थाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे इस आवश्यकता को धरातल पर उतार रही हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जीएसएल निरंतर क्षमताओं का विकास कर रहा है, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को आत्मसात कर रहा है और स्वदेशी डिजाइन को सुदृढ़ बना रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सशस्त्र बलों को समय पर उपकरणों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो रही है तथा राष्ट्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में प्रगति को गति मिल रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आज के जटिल सुरक्षा परिवेश में भारतीय शिपयार्डों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ गैर-पारंपरिक खतरे भी निरंतर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “समुद्र में हमें नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी, अवैध मछली पकड़ने, मानव तस्करी, पर्यावरणीय अपराध और संदिग्ध गतिविधियों जैसी अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में शिपयार्डों की भूमिका और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। देश के समुद्री इतिहास, नौसेना की विरासत एवं रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता के केंद्र में स्थित जीएसएल भारत के रक्षा तंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अहम जिम्मेदारी निभा रहा है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जहाज मात्र इस्पात, मशीनरी और प्रौद्योगिकी का संयोजन नहीं होते, बल्कि वे जनता के भरोसे तथा सशस्त्र बलों की अपेक्षाओं और आवश्यकताओं के प्रतीक होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीएसएल वर्षों से इस भरोसे और इन अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरता आ रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत एक सक्रिय समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर रहा है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता, सहयोग तथा नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने में हमारी भूमिका निरंतर सशक्त हो रही है। उन्होंने जीएसएल जैसी संस्थाओं से आह्वान किया कि वे भविष्य में भी भारत की वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता को और मजबूत करने में योगदान दें। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते महत्व को देखते हुए हमें बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुरूप स्वयं को ढालना होगा। प्रतिद्वंद्वियों पर बढ़त हासिल करने के लिए जहाजों को अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों, एआई-सक्षम रखरखाव प्रणालियों और साइबर-सुरक्षित प्लेटफार्मों से लैस करने पर विशेष ध्यान देना होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि जीएसएल इस परिवर्तन में भी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बेल्जियम के लिए उच्च तकनीक वाले ड्रेजर के निर्माण की दिशा में जीएसएल के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के साथ-साथ एक शुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा निर्यात पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “विकसित भारत @ 2047 के विजन को साकार करने के लिए हमें कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करनी होगी।” उन्होंने जीएसएल जैसे संस्थानों की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए सरकार के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि, जीएसएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय तथा शिपयार्ड के कर्मी उपस्थित थे।