Ministry of Defence
Ships built by GSL & other Indian yards are floating symbols of India’s sovereignty, says Raksha Mantri ahead of commissioning of Pollution Control Vessel ‘Samudra Pratap’ into ICG
“Aatmanirbharta in defence is not a luxury, but a strategic necessity”
“Equipping ships with state-of-the-art equipment, AI-enabled maintenance & cyber-secure platforms is key to gaining edge over adversaries”
“India is a proactive maritime nation, ensuring stability, cooperation & rule-based order throughout the Indian Ocean Region”
04 JAN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The ships built by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) and other Indian yards for the Indian Navy & the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are the floating symbols of India’s sovereignty, representing our presence, capability, and resolve on the high seas,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to the GSL on January 04, 2026, on the eve of the commissioning of Pollution Control Vessel (PCV) ‘Samudra Pratap’ into the ICG. Samudra Pratap, the first of two PCVs built by the GSL, will be commissioned in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Goa on January 05, 2026.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Aatmanirbharta in defence as not a luxury, but a strategic necessity, lauding institutions like the GSL for transforming this necessity into reality. The GSL is developing capabilities, absorbing technology, and strengthening indigenous design, which have resulted in the timely delivery of equipment to the Armed Forces and accelerated the pace towards making the nation self-reliant, he said.
Underlining the critical role played by the Indian shipyards in today’s complex security environment, Raksha Mantri asserted that non-traditional threats are constantly increasing alongside traditional challenges in the maritime domain. “We face numerous challenges at sea, such as narcotics trafficking, illegal fishing, human trafficking, environmental crimes, and grey-zone challenges. In such a situation, the role of shipyards becomes even more critical. Located in a city which is the center of the country’s maritime history, naval heritage, and strategic foresight, the GSL is one of the pillars of India’s defence ecosystem, bearing the responsibility for maritime security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that a ship is not just an amalgamation of steel, machinery, and technology, it is a symbol of the trust of the people and the expectations & needs of the Armed Forces. The GSL has fulfilled this trust and expectations for years, he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that India is emerging as a proactive maritime nation, and its role in ensuring stability, cooperation, and rule-based order throughout the Indian Ocean Region is increasing constantly. He exhorted the institutions such as the GSL to further support India’s credibility in the future. “In view of the growing importance of technology in the defence sector, we will have to adapt to this changing landscape. We must focus on equipping the ships with state-of-the-art equipment, AI-enabled maintenance, and cyber-secure platforms to gain an edge over our adversaries. I am confident that the GSL will demonstrate leadership in this transformation as well,” he added.
Appreciating the efforts of the GSL towards building a high-technology dredger for Belgium, Shri Rajnath Singh endorsed enhanced focus on increasing defence exports with an aim to make India a self-reliant nation as well as a net defence exporter. “To realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, we must ensure continuous progress through hard work and commitment,” he said, extending the Government’s full support to the capability enhancement of institutions such as GSL.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General, ICG DG Paramesh Sivamani, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay and personnel of the shipyard were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے بحری جہاز ‘سمدر پرتاپ’ کو آئی سی جی میں شامل کرنے سے پہلے کہا کہ جی ایس ایل اور دیگر ہندوستانی یارڈز کے ذریعے بنائے گئے بحری جہاز ہندوستان کی خودمختاری کی تیرتی ہوئی علامت ہیں
’’دفاع کے شعبے میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانا ایک آسائشی عمل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے‘‘
’’ بحری جہازوں کو جدید ترین آلات سے لیس کرنا، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی دیکھ ریکھ کا نظام سے چلنے والے اور سائبر سیکیور پلیٹ فارمز دشمنوں پر برتری حاصل کرنے کی کلید ہیں‘‘
’’ہندوستان ایک فعال سمندری ملک ہے، جو بحر ہند کے پورے خطے میں استحکام، تعاون اور اصول پر مبنی نظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے‘‘د
04 JAN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 04 جنوری 2026 کو آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز (پی سی وی) سمدر پرتاپ کو آئی سی جی میں شامل کرنے کے موقع پر جی ایس ایل کے اپنے دورے کے دوران کہا ، "گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے دیگر ہندوستانی یارڈز کے ذریعے بنائے گئے بحری جہاز ہندوستان کی خودمختاری کی تیرتی ہوئی علامتیں ہیں ، جو گہرے سمندروں پر ہماری موجودگی ، صلاحیت اور عزم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ جی ایس ایل کے ذریعے بنائے گئے دو پی سی وی میں سے پہلا سمدر پرتاپ 5 جنوری 2026 کو گوا میں وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں کام کرنا شروع کرے گا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نر بھربھارت کی تشکیل کو آسائشی عمل نہیں ہے بلکہ حکمت عملی کے تحت ایک اہم ضرورت قرار دیا، اس ضرورت کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے انہوں نے جی ایس ایل جیسے اداروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ایل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لارہا ہے، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہا ہے، اور ملک میں تیار کردہ ڈیزائن کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مسلح افواج کو بروقت آلات کی فراہمی ہوئی ہے اور اس نے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی رفتار کو تیز کر دیا ہے۔
آج کے پیچیدہ سیکورٹی ماحول میں ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بحری محاذ پر روایتی چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر روایتی خطرات بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘انہوں نے کہاہمیں سمندر میں متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، جیسے کہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی ماہی گیری، انسانی اسمگلنگ، ماحولیاتی جرائم اور گرے زون کے چیلنجز۔ ایسی صورت حال میں شپ یارڈز کا رول اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ جی ایس ایل ایک ایسے شہر میں واقع ہے جو ملک کی سمندری تاریخ، بحری ورثے کا مرکز ہے، اور حکمت عملی اور پیش بینی کے لحاظ سے جی ایس ایل بھارت کے دفاعی ایکو نظام کا اہم ستون ہے۔ جو، بحری سلامتی کی ذمہ داری انجام دے رہا ہے’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جہاز صرف اسٹیل، مشینری اور ٹیکنالوجی کا امتزاج نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ لوگوں کے اعتماد اور مسلح افواج کی توقعات اور ضروریات کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ایل نے برسوں سے اس اعتماد اور توقعات کو پورا کیا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ایک فعال سمندری ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، اور بحر ہند کے پورے خطے میں استحکام، تعاون اور اصول پر مبنی نظام کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کا کردار مسلسل اہمیت اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی ایس ایل جیسے اداروں کو مستقبل میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کی مزید حمایت کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ دفاعی شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، ہمیں اس بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں اپنے بحری جہازوں کو جدید ترین آلات، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی دیکھ بھال، اور سائبر محفوظ پلیٹ فارمز سے لیس کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے تاکہ اپنے مخالفین پر برتری حاصل کی جا سکے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جی ایس ایل قیادت کے طور پر اس تبدیلی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔’’
بیلجیئم کے لیے ایک اعلی ٹیکنالوجی ڈریجر بنانے کے لیے جی ایس ایل کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی برآمدات کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی توثیق کی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک خود انحصار ملک بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک خالص دفاعی برآمد کنندہ بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی ایس ایل جیسے اداروں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے مکمل تعاون کو بڑھاتے ہوئے کہا۔ ‘‘وکست بھارت @ 2047کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں سخت محنت اور عزم کے ذریعے مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے،’’
اس موقع پر دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی جی کے ڈی جی پرمیش سیوامانی، جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب برجیش کمار اپادھیائے اور شپ یارڈ کے اہلکار موجود تھے۔