Ministry of Culture
Repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics represents an act of shared stewardship rather than ownership
Buddha’s teachings spread across the world not through force or coercion, but through dialogue and ethical conduct
Panel Discussion on Buddhist Philosophy held at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
05 JAN 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the inauguration of the Grand International Exhibition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a panel discussion on “Buddhist Philosophy” was organised at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The session was chaired by Prof. Siddharth Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (Deemed University), Nalanda. The panel brought together eminent scholars, including Prof. Nalin Kumar Shastri, Former Registrar, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow; Prof. Bala Ganpathi, Department of Philosophy, University of Delhi; Prof. Anand Singh, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow; Prof. Rajnish Mishra, Department of Sanskrit, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; and Prof. Ujjwal Kumar, Former Head, Department of Buddhist Studies, University of Calcutta.
In his presidential address, Prof. Siddharth Singh observed that the Buddha’s teachings spread across the world not through force or coercion, but through dialogue, ethical conduct, and personal example. He emphasized that Buddhism, like other Dharma-based traditions, seeks the purification of the human mind and the alleviation of suffering rather than proselytisation. He further noted that the Buddha’s relics continue to sustain living traditions by connecting contemporary practitioners with the historical Buddha, and that the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics represents an act of shared stewardship rather than ownership.
Prof. Nalin Kumar Shastri stated that the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics reflects the renewed relevance of Buddhist philosophy as a guide for peace and integrated national development. He highlighted that Buddhist thought bridges ancient wisdom with contemporary concerns such as ethical governance, environmental sustainability, and mental well-being, and underscored the teachings of Anattā, the Brahmavihāras, and Pratītyasamutpāda as essential for social harmony, ecological responsibility, and global well-being, reaffirming India’s role as the Motherland of Dhamma.
Prof. Anand Singh highlighted that the relics of the Buddha and his disciples function as symbolic embodiments of the Dhamma, integrating both the living presence of the Buddha and his teachings. He noted that relic veneration played a crucial role in expanding Buddhist sacred geography through stūpas and caityas, while accommodating local cultural elements such as Ādibuddha concepts and mother-goddess motifs without compromising core philosophical values.
Prof. Bala Ganpathi emphasized that Buddhism’s global acceptance is rooted in its philosophical depth and ethical universality. Describing the Piprahwa relics as living reminders of the Buddha’s message, he reaffirmed India’s civilizational role as the Motherland of Dhamma and observed that Buddhist philosophy offers a practical and humane framework for peace, coexistence, and moral clarity in an increasingly fragmented world.
Prof. Rajnish Mishra underscored the deep philosophical and textual continuities between Buddhist and classical Indian thought, highlighting the shared intellectual milieu of Śramaṇic and Brāhmaṇical traditions. He noted that centres such as Varanasi historically fostered dialogue, debate, and philosophical refinement.
Prof. Ujjwal Kumar underlined the Buddha’s deliberate choice of Sarnath for delivering his first sermon and explained key doctrinal concepts, including the distinction between stūpa and cetiya. He noted that while a stūpa contains relics, a cetiya serves as a sacred reminder of the Buddha, with both occupying a central place in Buddhist ethical and devotional life.
The panel collectively acknowledged the concerted efforts of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble Minister of Culture in facilitating the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics, describing it as a gesture of cultural stewardship, global goodwill, and India’s enduring commitment to peace and shared human values.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पिप्रहवा अवशेषांची पुनर्प्राप्ती हे मालकी हक्कापेक्षा सामायिक पालकत्वाचे प्रतीक आहे
बुद्धांची शिकवण बळजबरीने किंवा सक्तीने नव्हे, तर संवाद आणि नैतिक आचरणातून जगभर प्रसारित
राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक संकुलात बौद्ध तत्त्वज्ञानावर परिसंवाद आयोजित
05 JAN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते पवित्र पिप्रहवा अवशेषांच्या भव्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनानिमित्त, नवी दिल्ली येथील राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक संकुलात “बौद्ध तत्त्वज्ञान” या विषयावर एक परिसंवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला.
या सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान नव नालंदा महाविहार (अभिमत विद्यापीठ), नालंदा येथील कुलगुरू प्रा. सिद्धार्थ सिंह यांनी भूषवले. या परिसंवादात अनेक नामवंत विद्वानांनी सहभाग घेतला, ज्यात लखनौ येथील बाबासाहेब भीमराव आंबेडकर विद्यापीठाचे माजी कुलसचिव प्रा. नलिन कुमार शास्त्री; दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या तत्त्वज्ञान विभागाचे प्रा. बाला गणपती; लखनौच्या बाबासाहेब भीमराव आंबेडकर विद्यापीठाचे प्रा. आनंद सिंह; नवी दिल्ली येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापीठाच्या संस्कृत विभागाचे प्रा. रजनीश मिश्रा; आणि कलकत्ता विद्यापीठाच्या बौद्ध अध्ययन विभागाचे माजी प्रमुख प्रा. उज्ज्वल कुमार यांचा समावेश होता.
बुद्धांची शिकवण बळजबरीने किंवा सक्तीने नव्हे, तर संवाद, नैतिक आचरण आणि वैयक्तिक उदाहरणातून जगभर पसरली, असे प्रा. सिद्धार्थ सिंह यांनी आपल्या अध्यक्षीय भाषणात नमूद केले.
इतर धर्म-आधारित परंपरांप्रमाणेच, बौद्ध धर्म धर्मांतराऐवजी मानवी मनाची शुद्धी आणि दुःखाचे निवारण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. बुद्धांचे अवशेष समकालीन अनुयायांना ऐतिहासिक बुद्धांशी जोडून जिवंत परंपरांना टिकवून ठेवतात, असे ते म्हणाले. पिप्रहवा अवशेषांची पुनर्प्राप्ती हे मालकी हक्काऐवजी सामायिक पालकत्वाचे प्रतीक आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पिप्रहवा अवशेषांची पुनर्प्राप्ती हे शांतता आणि एकात्मिक राष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी मार्गदर्शक म्हणून बौद्ध तत्त्वज्ञानाच्या वाढत्या प्रासंगिकतेचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे, प्रा. नलिन कुमार शास्त्री यांनी सांगितले. बौद्ध विचारधारा प्राचीन काळातील ज्ञान आणि नैतिक प्रशासन, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता तसेच मानसिक आरोग्य यांसारख्या समकालीन समस्यांना जोडत असून सामाजिक सलोखा, पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारी आणि जागतिक कल्याणासाठी अनात्म, ब्रह्मविहार आणि प्रतीत्यसमुत्पाद यांची शिकवण आवश्यक असल्याचे अधोरेखित त्यांनी केले. यातून भारताची धम्माची मातृभूमी म्हणून असलेली भूमिका पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित झाली, असे ते म्हणाले.
बुद्ध आणि त्यांच्या शिष्यांचे अवशेष हे धम्माचे प्रतीकात्मक मूर्त स्वरूप म्हणून कार्य करतात, जे बुद्धांची सजीव उपस्थिती आणि त्यांची शिकवण या दोन्हींना एकत्रित करतात, हे प्रा. आनंद सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तसेच स्तूप आणि चैत्यांच्या माध्यमातून या अवशेषांच्या पूजनाने बौद्ध पवित्र भूगोलाचा विस्तार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली, तसेच मूळ तात्विक मूल्यांशी कोणतीही तडजोड न करता आदिबुद्धाची संकल्पना आणि मातृदेवतेची प्रतीके यांसारख्या स्थानिक सांस्कृतिक घटकांना सामावून घेतले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
बौद्ध धम्माची जागतिक स्वीकृती त्याच्या तात्विक गहनता आणि नैतिक सार्वत्रिकतेमध्ये रुजलेली आहे, यावर प्रा. बाला गणपती यांनी यावर भर दिला. पिप्रहवा येथील अवशेषांचे वर्णन बुद्धांच्या संदेशाची जिवंत आठवण म्हणून करून, त्यांनी धम्माची मातृभूमी म्हणून भारताच्या सभ्यताविषयक भूमिका पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली. वाढत्या विखंडित जगात शांतता, सहअस्तित्व आणि नैतिक स्पष्टतेसाठी बौद्ध तत्त्वज्ञान एक व्यावहारिक आणि मानवी चौकट प्रदान करते, असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले.
प्रा. रजनीश मिश्रा यांनी बौद्ध आणि अभिजात भारतीय विचारांमधील सखोल तात्विक आणि ग्रंथीय सातत्यावर भर दिला, तसेच श्रमण आणि ब्राह्मण परंपरांच्या सामायिक बौद्धिक वातावरणावर प्रकाश टाकला. वाराणसीसारख्या केंद्रांनी ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या संवाद, वादविवाद आणि तात्विक परिष्करणाला प्रोत्साहन दिले असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
प्रा. उज्ज्वल कुमार यांनी बुद्धांनी आपला पहिला धर्मोपदेश देण्यासाठी सारनाथची जाणीवपूर्वक निवड का केली यावर प्रकाश टाकला. स्तूप आणि चैत्य यांच्यातील फरकासह प्रमुख सैद्धांतिक संकल्पना त्यांनी स्पष्ट केल्या. स्तूपामध्ये अवशेष असतात, तर चैत्य हे बुद्धांची पवित्र आठवण म्हणून कार्य करते आणि या दोन्ही गोष्टी बौद्ध नैतिक आणि भक्तिमय जीवनात मध्यवर्ती स्थान व्यापतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
चर्चासत्रात सहभागी झालेल्या विद्वानांनी एकत्रितपणे भारताचे पंतप्रधान आणि संस्कृती मंत्री यांनी पिप्रहवा येथील अवशेष परत आणण्यासाठी केलेल्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि या कृतीचे वर्णन सांस्कृतिक पालकत्व, जागतिक सदिच्छा तसेच शांतता आणि सामायिक मानवी मूल्यांप्रति भारताची चिरस्थायी वचनबद्धता, असे केले.