Ministry of Culture
Repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics represents an act of shared stewardship rather than ownership
Buddha’s teachings spread across the world not through force or coercion, but through dialogue and ethical conduct
Panel Discussion on Buddhist Philosophy held at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
05 JAN 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the inauguration of the Grand International Exhibition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a panel discussion on “Buddhist Philosophy” was organised at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The session was chaired by Prof. Siddharth Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (Deemed University), Nalanda. The panel brought together eminent scholars, including Prof. Nalin Kumar Shastri, Former Registrar, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow; Prof. Bala Ganpathi, Department of Philosophy, University of Delhi; Prof. Anand Singh, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow; Prof. Rajnish Mishra, Department of Sanskrit, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; and Prof. Ujjwal Kumar, Former Head, Department of Buddhist Studies, University of Calcutta.
In his presidential address, Prof. Siddharth Singh observed that the Buddha’s teachings spread across the world not through force or coercion, but through dialogue, ethical conduct, and personal example. He emphasized that Buddhism, like other Dharma-based traditions, seeks the purification of the human mind and the alleviation of suffering rather than proselytisation. He further noted that the Buddha’s relics continue to sustain living traditions by connecting contemporary practitioners with the historical Buddha, and that the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics represents an act of shared stewardship rather than ownership.
Prof. Nalin Kumar Shastri stated that the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics reflects the renewed relevance of Buddhist philosophy as a guide for peace and integrated national development. He highlighted that Buddhist thought bridges ancient wisdom with contemporary concerns such as ethical governance, environmental sustainability, and mental well-being, and underscored the teachings of Anattā, the Brahmavihāras, and Pratītyasamutpāda as essential for social harmony, ecological responsibility, and global well-being, reaffirming India’s role as the Motherland of Dhamma.
Prof. Anand Singh highlighted that the relics of the Buddha and his disciples function as symbolic embodiments of the Dhamma, integrating both the living presence of the Buddha and his teachings. He noted that relic veneration played a crucial role in expanding Buddhist sacred geography through stūpas and caityas, while accommodating local cultural elements such as Ādibuddha concepts and mother-goddess motifs without compromising core philosophical values.
Prof. Bala Ganpathi emphasized that Buddhism’s global acceptance is rooted in its philosophical depth and ethical universality. Describing the Piprahwa relics as living reminders of the Buddha’s message, he reaffirmed India’s civilizational role as the Motherland of Dhamma and observed that Buddhist philosophy offers a practical and humane framework for peace, coexistence, and moral clarity in an increasingly fragmented world.
Prof. Rajnish Mishra underscored the deep philosophical and textual continuities between Buddhist and classical Indian thought, highlighting the shared intellectual milieu of Śramaṇic and Brāhmaṇical traditions. He noted that centres such as Varanasi historically fostered dialogue, debate, and philosophical refinement.
Prof. Ujjwal Kumar underlined the Buddha’s deliberate choice of Sarnath for delivering his first sermon and explained key doctrinal concepts, including the distinction between stūpa and cetiya. He noted that while a stūpa contains relics, a cetiya serves as a sacred reminder of the Buddha, with both occupying a central place in Buddhist ethical and devotional life.
The panel collectively acknowledged the concerted efforts of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble Minister of Culture in facilitating the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics, describing it as a gesture of cultural stewardship, global goodwill, and India’s enduring commitment to peace and shared human values.

وزارات ثقافت
پپراہوا کے باقیات کی واپسی ملکیت کے بجائے مشترکہ دیکھ بھال کا ایک عمل ہے
دنیا بھر میں بدھ کی تعلیمات زبردستی یا جبر کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ مکالمے اور اخلاقی رویے کے ذریعے پھیلی
رائے پتھورا ثقافتی کمپلیکس میں بدھ مت کے فلسفے پر پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد
05 JAN 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے مقدس پپراہوا باقیات کی عظیم الشان بین الاقوامی نمائش کے افتتاح کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے رائے پتھورا ثقافتی کمپلیکس میں’بدھ مت کے فلسفے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
اس سیشن کی صدارت نوا نالندہ نوا نالندہ مہا وہارہ (ڈیمد یونیورسٹی) کے وائس چانسلرپروفیسر سدھارتھ سنگھ نے کی۔ پینل میں ممتازاسکالرزایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے، جن میں پروفیسر نالِن کمار شاستری، سابق رجسٹرار، بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی، لکھنؤ؛ پروفیسر بالا گنپتی، شعبہ فلسفہ، یونیورسٹی آف دہلی؛ پروفیسر آنند سنگھ، بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی، لکھنؤ؛ پروفیسر راجنیش مشرا، شعبہ سنسکرت، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی اور پروفیسر اُجوال کمار، سابق سربراہ، شعبہ بدھ اسٹڈیز، یونیورسٹی آف کولکتہ شامل ہیں۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں پروفیسر سدھارتھ سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بدھ کی تعلیمات دنیا بھر میں زبردستی یا جبر کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ مکالمے، اخلاقی رویے اور ذاتی کردارو مثال کے ذریعے پھیلی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بدھ مت دیگرمذاہب پر مبنی روایات کی طرح، مذہب تبدیل کرانے کے بجائے انسان کے ذہن کی پاکیزگی اور تکلیف کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدھ کے باقیات معاصر پیروکاروں کو تاریخی بدھ سے جوڑ کر زندہ روایتوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں اور پپراہوا کے باقیات کی واپسی ملکیت کے بجائے مشترکہ دیکھ ریکھ کی ذمہ داری کا عمل ہے۔
پروفیسر نالِن کمار شاستری نے کہا کہ پپراہوا کے باقیات کی واپسی بدھ مت کے فلسفے کی امن اور مربوط قومی ترقی کے لیے رہنمائی کے طور پر زندہ مثال کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بدھ مت فکر کی قدیم حکمت کو آج کے مسائل جیسے اخلاقی حکمرانی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ذہنی صحت سے جوڑتی ہے اور سماجی ہم آہنگی، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور عالمی فلاح کے لیے ’آناتا‘، ’برہم وہار ’اور ’پرتیتیا سموتپادہ‘ کی تعلیمات کو ضروری قرار دیا، جس سے مذہب کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر ہندوستان کےکردار کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔۔
پروفیسر آنند سنگھ نے اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ بدھ اور ان کے شاگردوں کے باقیات مذہب کی علامتی تجسیم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو بدھ کی موجودہ موجودگی اور ان کی تعلیمات دونوں کو یکجا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ باقیات کی عقیدت بدھ مت کے مقدس جغرافیہ کواستوپوس اور چیتیوں کے ذریعے پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جبکہ مقامی ثقافتی عناصر جیسے آدی بدھ کے تصورات اور مادری دیوی کے موتف کو شامل کرتے ہوئے بنیادی فلسفیانہ اقدار کو برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
پروفیسر بالا گنپتی نے زور دیا کہ بدھ مت کی عالمی قبولیت اس کی فلسفیانہ گہرائی اور اخلاقی عالمیّت میں مضمر ہے۔ پپراہوا کے باقیات کو بدھ کے پیغام کی زندہ یادگار قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تہذیبی کردار کو مذہب کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر دوبارہ تصدیق کی اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ بدھ مت کا فلسفہ بڑھتی ہوئی تقسیم شدہ دنیا میں امن، بقائے باہمی اور اخلاقی وضاحت کے لیے ایک عملی اور انسانی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر راجنیش مشرا نے بدھ مت اور کلاسیکی ہندوستانی فکر کے درمیان گہری فلسفیانہ اور متنی تسلسل پر زور دیا اور ’شرمنیک‘ اور ’برہمنیکل ‘روایات کے مشترکہ علمی ماحول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ وارنسی جیسے مراکز تاریخی طور پر مکالمے، مباحثے اور فلسفیانہ نفاست کو فروغ دیتے رہے ہیں۔
پروفیسر اجوال کمار نے بدھ کے پہلے خطبے کے لیے سرناتھ کے انتخاب پر زور دیا اور استوپا اور چیتیا کے درمیان فرق سمیت کلیدی عقائدی تصورات کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جہاں ایک ا ستوپا میں باقیات محفوظ ہوتی ہیں، وہیں چیتیا بدھ کے تقدس کی یاد دہانی کراتا اور دونوں بدھ مت کی اخلاقی اور عقیدتی زندگی میں مرکزی مقام رکھتے ہیں۔
پینل نے مشترکہ طور پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند،قابل احترام وزیرثقافت کی پپراہوا کے باقیات کی واپسی میں کیے گئے ٹھوس اقدامات کو تسلیم کیا اور اسے ثقافتی قیادت، عالمی خیر سگالی اور امن اور مشترکہ انسانی اقدار کے لیے ہندوستان کی مستقل وابستگی کی علامت قرار دیا۔