Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri commissions Indian Coast Guard Ship Samudra Pratap, India’s first indigenously designed Pollution Control Vessel built by GSL
This largest ship in ICG’s fleet to enhance India’s environmental response capabilities and bolster coastal patrol & maritime safety
In a first, a frontline Coast Guard ship witnesses appointment of women officers
“ICGS Samudra Pratap is an embodiment of India’s mature defence industrial ecosystem; a product of GSL’s modern approach to deal with today’s maritime challenges”
ICG’s multi-dimensional role has sent a clear message to our adversaries that any misadventure will be met with a bold & befitting response: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India is a Responsible Maritime Power, ensuring peace & stability in the entire Indo-Pacific”
“ICG must move from a platform-centric to an intelligence-driven & integration-centric force”
05 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major step forward in India’s pursuit of Aatmanirbharta in shipbuilding and maritime capability development, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ‘Samudra Pratap’, the first of two Pollution Control Vessels built by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), in Goa on January 05, 2026. With over 60% indigenous content, ICGS Samudra Pratap is India's first indigenously designed pollution control vessel and the largest ship in the ICG fleet to date. The addition of ICGS Samudra Pratap will significantly enhance the ICG’s operational capability in pollution control, fire-fighting, maritime safety, and environmental protection. It will also strengthen its ability to conduct extended surveillance and response missions across India's vast maritime zones.
Raksha Mantri described the vessel as an embodiment of India’s mature defence industrial ecosystem, which possesses the capability to handle complex manufacturing challenges effectively, adding that consistent efforts are being made to enhance the indigenous content in ships to 90%.
“ICGS Samudra Pratap has been specially designed for pollution control, but its role is not limited to this alone. As multiple capabilities have been integrated into a single platform, the ship will prove to be effective in coastal patrol, and strengthen maritime safety. It is a product of the modern approach adopted by the GSL to enhance flexibility and readiness to deal with present day maritime challenges,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended the ICG for playing a multidimensional role - from marine pollution to coastal cleanliness, from search and rescue to maritime law enforcement. He added that, with the way the Coast Guard is fulfilling its duties, a clear message has been sent to the country’s adversaries that if they dare to cast an evil eye on India’s maritime borders or attempt any misadventure, they will be met with a bold and befitting response.
The ship is equipped with advanced pollution detection systems, dedicated pollution response boats, and modern firefighting capabilities. It also features a helicopter hangar and aviation support facilities, which can significantly increase its reach and effectiveness. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that due to these capabilities, the vessel will be able to operate stably even in rough sea conditions, providing a huge advantage in real-life operations.
Raksha Mantri termed marine environment protection as not just a strategic necessity, but a moral responsibility, amidst the challenges of climate change and global warming. He appreciated ICG for carrying out oil spill response, firefighting, and salvage operations, placing India in the category of select countries that possess advanced environmental response capabilities. “Through its quick detection, precise station-keeping, and efficient recovery systems, ICGS Samudra Pratap will further strengthen capabilities. It will ensure that pollution incidents are controlled in a timely manner, preventing damage to coral reefs, mangroves, fisheries, and marine biodiversity. This is directly linked to the sustainability of coastal communities and the blue economy,” he said.
Emphasising that a clean sea guarantees safe trade, safe lives, and a safe environment, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that platforms such as ICGS Samudra Pratap provide confidence that India not only understands its maritime responsibilities, but is fully prepared to fulfill them. He asserted that the commissioning of Samudra Pratap is linked to India’s Grand Maritime Vision. “We believe that marine resources are not the property of any one country, but a shared heritage of humanity. And when the heritage is shared, the responsibility of its protection is also shared. This is why India stands firmly on the world stage today with the principles of Peace, Stability, and Environmental Responsibility,” he said.
On the current period of Global Maritime Uncertainty, Raksha Mantri said that India has repeatedly proven that it secures not only its own interests, but also the peace and stability of the entire Indo-Pacific region. This approach makes India a Responsible Maritime Power, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to continuously bolster the maritime sector, amidst the emerging technology-driven and multi-dimensional threats. “ICG cannot function solely as a reactionary force; it must emerge as a proactive force, and the Government will make every possible effort to support this endeavour. Whether it is the acquisition of new vessels, leasing of land to establish new units or matters related to manpower, we are striving to modernise the ICG in all aspects.
In a first, the ship will have two women officers. Acknowledging the ICG for rapidly moving towards an inclusive and gender-neutral work environment in line with the Government’s vision, Raksha Mantri dubbed it as a matter of pride that, today, women officers are being appointed as pilots, observers, air traffic controllers, logistics officers, and law officers, while being trained for hovercraft operations and being actively deployed in frontline ops. “Today, women are not only playing a support role, they are serving the nation as frontline warriors. The two women officers appointed to ICGS Samudra Pratap are the role models for future generations. The ICG will continue to be a source of opportunities and development for all,” he said.
Praising the self-reliance efforts of ICG, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the Government’s slogan of Aatmanirbharta has now become the way of working. “In sync with the Make-in-India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, ICG has played a significant role in promoting indigenous assets. Today, the manufacturing, servicing, and repairing of our Coast Guard ships and aircraft are being done in India itself. It is a great achievement in itself,” he said.
To tackle present day challenges, Raksha Mantri underlined the importance for the ICG to move from a platform-centric force to the one that is intelligence-driven and integration-centric. He also pressed on the need to develop specialised career streams within the ICG in areas such as maritime law enforcement, environmental protection, and maritime cyber security.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that, in recent years, the ICG established itself as a regional standard-setter, and it is, now, the time to take this role towards global leadership. “In the coming times, we will have to shape norms in the field of maritime governance, strengthen capacity-building initiatives, and promote cooperative frameworks. The ICG will have to elevate its operational doctrines, institutional practices, and technological innovations to such benchmarks that their best practices will be followed worldwide,” he said, exuding confidence that ICG will make significant contribution towards strengthening the defence sector.
Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General, ICG DG Paramesh Sivamani, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, and officials of central & state governments were present on the occasion.
About ICGS Samudra Pratap
Samudra Pratap, meaning Majesty of the Seas, reflects the ICG’s resolve to ensure safe, secure, and clean seas while safeguarding the nation’s maritime interests. The ship has a displacement of 4,170 tons, length of 114.5 meters & speeds exceeding 22 knots. It is powered by two 7,500 kW diesel engines driving indigenously developed Controllable Pitch Propellers and gearboxes, offering superior manoeuvrability, flexibility and endurance of 6,000 nautical miles.
The vessel is equipped with state-of-the-art systems including side-sweeping arms, floating booms, high-capacity skimmers, portable barges, and a pollution control laboratory. The ship is also fitted with an External Fire-Fighting System (Fi-Fi Class 1) and integrates advanced systems such as Dynamic Positioning, Integrated Bridge System, Integrated Platform Management System, and Automated Power Management System to enhance automation and mission efficiency. Its armament includes a 30 mm CRN-91 gun and two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote-Controlled Guns, supported by modern fire-control systems.
The ship will be based at Kochi under the operational control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (West), through Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 4 (Kerala & Mahe).

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ جہاز سمدر پرتاپ کو کمیشن کیا یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کیا گیا آلودگی پر قابو پانے والا جہاز ہےجو جی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیاہے
ہندوستان کی ماحولیات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور ساحلی گشت اور سمندری حفاظت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے آئی سی جی کے بیڑے میں یہ سب سے بڑا جہاز ہے
پہلی بار فرنٹ لائن کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز میں خواتین افسران کی تقرری ہوئی ہے
’’آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ ہندوستان کے پختہ دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک نمونہ ہے ؛ جو آج کے سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جی ایس ایل کے جدید نقطہ نظر کی پیداوار ہے‘‘
آئی سی جی کے کثیر جہتی کردار نے ہمارے مخالفین کو واضح پیغام دیا ہے کہ کسی بھی مہم جوئی کا جرأت مندانہ اور مناسب جواب دیا جائے گا: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’ہندوستان ایک ذمہ دار سمندری طاقت ہے ، جو پورے ہند بحرالکاہل میں امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے‘‘
’’آئی سی جی کو پلیٹ فارم پر مرکوز ذہانت اور انضمام پر مبنی قوت کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے‘‘
05 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز سازی اور سمندری صلاحیت کی ترقی میں آتم نربھرتا یعنی خود کفالت کے ہندوستان کے حصول میں ایک بڑا قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ جہاز (آئی سی جی ایس) ’سمدر پرتاپ‘ کو کمیشن کیا ، جو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے ذریعے گوا میں 05 جنوری2026 کو تیار کئے گئے آلودگی کنٹرول کے دو جہازوں میں سے پہلا ہے۔ 60فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی مواد کے ساتھ ، آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ ہندوستان کا پہلا اندورن ملک ڈیزائن کیا گیا آلودگی پر قابو پانے والا جہاز ہے اور آئی سی جی کے بیڑے میں یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا جہاز ہے ۔ آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ کے شامل ہونے سے آلودگی پر قابو پانے ، آگ بجھانے ، سمندری تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں آئی سی جی کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری علاقوں میں توسیعی نگرانی اور رسپانس مشن انجام دینے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے جہاز کو ہندوستان کے پختہ دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا نمونہ قرار دیا ، جو پیچیدہ مینوفیکچرنگ چیلنجوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہازوں میں مقامی مواد کو 90 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
’’آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ کو آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، لیکن اس کا کردار صرف اسی تک محدود نہیں ہے ، چونکہ متعدد صلاحیتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم میں ضم کیا گیا ہے اس لیے یہ جہاز ساحلی گشت میں موثر ثابت ہوگا اور سمندری حفاظت کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ یہ موجودہ دور کے سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے لچک اور تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے جی ایس ایل کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے جدید نقطہ نظر کی پیداوار ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سمندری آلودگی سے لے کر ساحلی صفائی تک ، تلاش اور بچاؤ سے لے کر سمندری قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں تک کثیر جہتی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے آئی سی جی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جس طرح ساحلی گارڈ اپنے فرائض انجام دے رہے ہیں، اس سے ملک کے مخالفین کو ایک واضح پیغام بھیجا گیا ہے کہ اگر وہ ہندوستان کی سمندری سرحدوں پر بری نظر ڈالنے یا کسی بھی طرح کی مہم جوئی کی کوشش کرنے کی جرأت کرتے ہیں تو ان کا جرأت مندانہ اور منھ توڑ جواب دیا جائے گا ۔
یہ جہاز آلودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے جدید نظام ، آلودگی سے نمٹنے والی مخصوص کشتیوں اور آگ بجھانے کی جدید صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہے ۔ اس میں ہیلی کاپٹر ہینگر اور ایوی ایشن سپورٹ کی سہولیات بھی موجود ہیں ، جو اس کی رسائی اور تاثیر کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتی ہیں ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے یہ جہاز خراب سمندری حالات میں بھی مستحکم طریقے سے کام کر سکے گا ، جس سے حقیقی زندگی کی کارروائیوں میں بہت بڑا فائدہ ملے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور عالمی موسمیاتی حرارت (گلوبل وارمنگ) کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان سمندری ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو نہ صرف ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت بلکہ ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے آئل اسپیل رسپانس ، فائر فائٹنگ اور سیلویج آپریشنز انجام دینے کے لیے آئی سی جی کی ستائش کی، جس سے ہندوستان کو ان منتخب ممالک کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے جو ماحولیاتی رسپانس کی جدید صلاحیتیں رکھتے ہیں ۔ آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ اپنے فوری پتہ لگانے ، درست اسٹیشن کیپنگ اور موثر ریکوری سسٹم کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ آلودگی کے واقعات پر بروقت قابو پایا جائے ، مرجان کی چٹانوں ، مینگروو ، ماہی گیری اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکا جائے ۔ اس کا براہ راست تعلق ساحلی برادریوں کی پائیداری اور سمندری وسائل سے حاصل کی جانے والی معیشت سے وابستہ ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایک صاف سمندر محفوظ تجارت ، محفوظ زندگیوں اور محفوظ ماحول کی ضمانت دیتا ہے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ جیسے پلیٹ فارم اس اعتماد کو فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی سمندری ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھتا ہے بلکہ ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سمدر پرتاپ کا کمیشن ہندوستان کے گرینڈ میری ٹائم ویژن سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ ’’ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ سمندری وسائل کسی ایک ملک کی ملکیت نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ انسانیت کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہیں اور جب ورثے کو بانٹا جاتا ہے تو اس کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری بھی بانٹی جاتی ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان آج امن و استحکام اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے اصولوں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے ۔‘‘
عالمی سمندری غیر یقینی صورتحال کے موجودہ دور پر وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بار بار یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے مفادات بلکہ پورے بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے کا امن و استحکام بھی محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر ہندوستان کو ایک ذمہ دار سمندری طاقت بناتا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور کثیر جہتی خطرات کے درمیان سمندری شعبے کو مسلسل تقویت دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ ’’آئی سی جی صرف ایک رجعت پسند قوت کے طور پر کام نہیں کر سکتا ؛ اسے ایک فعال قوت کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے اور حکومت اس کوشش کی حمایت کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی ۔ چاہے وہ نئے جہازوں کا حصول ہو ، نئی یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے زمین کو لیز پر دینا ہو یا افرادی قوت سے متعلق معاملات ہوں ، ہم تمام پہلوؤں میں آئی سی جی کو جدید بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔‘‘
پہلی بار اس جہاز میں دو خواتین افسران ہوں گی ۔ حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ایک جامع اور صنفی غیر جانبدار کام کے ماحول کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھنے کے لیے آئی سی جی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اسے فخر کی بات قرار دیا کہ آج خواتین افسران کو پائلٹ ، مبصرین ، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز ، لاجسٹک افسران اور قانونی افسران کے طور پر مقرر کیا جا رہا ہے ، جبکہ ہوور کرافٹ آپریشنز کے لیے انہیں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے اور فرنٹ لائن آپریشنز میں فعال طور پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ’’آج خواتین نہ صرف معاون کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں ، بلکہ وہ صف اول کے جنگجوؤں کے طور پر ملک کی خدمت انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ میں تعینات کی گئی دو خواتین افسران آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے رول ماڈل ہیں ۔ آئی سی جی سب کے لیے مواقع اور ترقی کا ذریعہ بنتا رہے گا ۔‘‘
آئی سی جی کی خود کفالت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کا نعرہ آتم نربھرتا اب کام کرنے کا طریقہ بن گیا ہے ۔ ’’میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ، آئی سی جی نے مقامی اثاثوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج ہمارے ساحلی گارڈ کے جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ، سروسنگ اور مرمت بھارت میں ہی ہو رہی ہے ۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔‘‘
موجودہ دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، وزیر دفاع نے آئی سی جی کے لیے پلیٹ فارم پر مرکوز قوت سے ذہانت کے ذریعہ اور انضمام پر مرکوز قوت کی طرف بڑھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے سمندری قانون کے نفاذ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور سمندری سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں آئی سی جی کے اندر خصوصی کریئر کے سلسلے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ حالیہ برسوں میں آئی سی جی نے خود کو ایک علاقائی معیار مقرر کرنے والے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس کردار کو عالمی قیادت کی طرف لے جایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہمیں سمندری حکمرانی کے شعبے میں اصولوں کو تشکیل دینی ہوگی، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا اور تعاون پر مبنی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ہوگا ۔ آئی سی جی کو اپنے آپریشنل اصولوں، ادارہ جاتی طریقوں اور تکنیکی اختراعات کو اس معیار تک پہنچانا ہوگا کہ ان کے بہترین طریقوں پر دنیا بھر میں عمل کیا جائے ۔
اس موقع پر گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت ، دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی جی کے ڈی جی پرمیش شیومانی ، جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب برجیش کمار اپادھیائے اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔
آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرتاپ کے بارے میں
سمدر پرتاپ ، جس کا مطلب ہے سمندر کی عظمت ، ملک کے سمندری مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے محفوظ اور صاف ستھرا سمندروں کو یقینی بنانے کے آئی سی جی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ جہاز میں4,170 ٹن کی نقل مکانی ، 114.5 میٹر کی لمبائی اور 22 ناٹ سے زیادہ کی رفتار ہے ۔ یہ دو 7,500 کلو واٹ کے ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلتا ہے جسے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کنٹرول ایبل پچ پروپیلرز اور گیئر بکس چلاتے ہیں، جو 6,000 ناٹیکل میل کی اعلیٰ نقل و حرکت ، لچک اور برداشت کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ جہاز جدید ترین نظام سے لیس ہے جس میں سائیڈ سویپنگ آرمز ، فلوٹنگ بومز ، اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے سکیمرز ، پورٹیبل بارجز اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے والی لیبارٹری شامل ہیں ۔ یہ جہاز بیرونی فائر فائٹنگ سسٹم (فائی-فائی کلاس 1) سے بھی لیس ہے اور آٹومیشن اور مشن کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈائنامک پوزیشننگ ، انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم ، انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور آٹومیٹڈ پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم جیسے جدید نظاموں کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے ہتھیاروں میں30 ملی میٹر سی آر این-91 بندوق اور دو 12.7 ملی میٹر مستحکم ریموٹ کنٹرول بندوقیں شامل ہیں ، جو جدید فائر کنٹرول سسٹم کے تعاون سے چلتے ہیں ۔
یہ جہاز کوچی میں کمانڈر ، کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (ویسٹ) کے آپریشنل کنٹرول کے تحت کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر نمبر ۔ 4 (کیرالہ اور ماہے) کے ذریعہ تعینات رہے گا ۔