पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
गायन-बयान की मधुर लय शांति और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति प्रदान करती है : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में 'मृदंगिया गायन-बायन' निकाय के राज्य सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गायन-बायन परंपरा में योगदान के लिए बंशी बकलियाल को सम्मानित किया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने तकनीक-संचालित युग में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को संरक्षित करने का आह्वान किया
04 JAN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ के राजगढ़ में आयोजित 'मृदंगीय गायन-बयान संस्था, असम' के दूसरे द्विवार्षिक पूर्ण राज्य सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। वे एक दिवसीय अखंड भागवत पाठ और श्री श्री औनियाती सत्रा के एक औपचारिक कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल हुए।
श्री सोनोवाल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मृदंगिया गायन-बयान परंपरा के अभ्यास, संरक्षण और प्रसार में संगठन के निरंतर योगदान की सराहना की और इसे असम के सांस्कृतिक जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बताया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मृदंगिया गायन-बयान परंपरा असम के सांस्कृतिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग है। निरंतर अभ्यास और समर्पण के माध्यम से इसने हमारे सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को समृद्ध किया है और युवा पीढ़ियों को हमारी शास्त्रीय और लोक परंपराओं से जुड़े रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मृदंगिया गायन-बयान संस्था जैसे संगठनों ने प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन और अनुशासित अभ्यास के माध्यम से परंपरा को युवा पीढ़ी से जोड़कर यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है कि असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत फलती-फूलती रहे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा कि आज इस विशाल सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को अपनी आंखों से देखकर मैं सचमुच अभिभूत हूं। अनादिकाल से हमारे गांवों में गायन-बयान परंपरा का पालन किया जाता रहा है। मैं भी इसी गांव का पुत्र हूं। बचपन से ही मैंने अपने नामघरों को खोल और मृदंग की ध्वनि से गूंजते हुए देखा और सुना है। मृदंग प्राचीन भारत के प्रमुख शुभ वाद्ययंत्रों में से एक है। पौराणिक कथाओं में इसे 'दिव्य वाद्ययंत्र' बताया गया है। इसका कोई लिखित ग्रंथ या नियमावली नहीं है; बल्कि यह एक विशिष्ट परंपरा और शैली के माध्यम से पीढ़ियों से विकसित और कायम है। असम के गाँवों में फैली गायन-बयान परंपराओं को एक मंच पर एकत्रित करना अत्यंत संतोष और गर्व की बात है। इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को मैं हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूं जिन्होंने इसे आज संभव बनाया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के कमारचुक गांव के एक प्रतिष्ठित बायन कलाकार बंशी बकलियाल को मृदंगीय गायन-बयान के अभ्यास, प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन के प्रति दशकों के समर्पण के लिए सम्मानित किया। सोनोवाल ने असम की पारंपरिक कलाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए आयोजकों के निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त कीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इसमें असम सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्री बिमल बोरा, राज्यसभा सांसद रामेश्वर तेली, औनियाती सत्रा अधिकारी श्री श्री पीतांबर देव गोस्वामी, असम पेट्रोकेमिकल्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष बिकुल डेका और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, सांस्कृतिक कलाकार और आम लोग उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Gayan-Bayan’s Melodic Rhythm Brings Peace and Spiritual Strength:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Attends ‘Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan’ body’s state convention in Dibrugarh
Sarbananda Sonowal Felicitates Banshi Bakliyal for Contribution to Gayan-Bayan Tradition
Sarbananda Sonowal Calls for Preserving Spiritual and Cultural Values in a Tech-Driven Age
04 JAN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal attended the second biennial full-fledged state convention of the ‘Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan Sanstha, Assam’, along with a day-long Akhanda Bhagavat Path and a ceremonial programme of Sri Sri Auniati Satra, held at Rajgarh in Dibrugarh today.
Addressing the gathering, Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the organisation’s sustained contribution to the practice, preservation and propagation of the Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan tradition, describing it as an inseparable part of Assam’s cultural life.
“The Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan tradition is an inseparable part of Assam’s cultural life. Through sustained practice and dedication, it has enriched our cultural landscape and inspired younger generations to remain rooted in our classical and folk traditions,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister said that organisations such as the Mrdangiya Gayan-Bayan Sanstha have played a critical role in ensuring that Assam’s rich cultural heritage continues to thrive by connecting tradition with the younger generation through training, performance and disciplined practice.
Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Seeing this vast cultural canvas today with my own eyes, I am truly overwhelmed. From time immemorial, the Gayan-Bayan tradition has been practiced across our villages. I, too, am a son of the village. Since childhood, I have grown up seeing and hearing our Namghars resonate with the sound of the Khol and Mrdanga. The Mrdanga is one of the principal auspicious instruments of ancient India. In mythological narratives, it has been described as a ‘divine instrument’. It has no written script or textual manual; instead, it has evolved and endured over generations through a distinct tradition and style. Bringing together the Gayan-Bayan traditions scattered across Assam’s villages onto a single platform is a matter of great satisfaction and pride. I extend my gratitude to every individual associated with this programme for making this possible today.”
During the programme, Sonowal also felicitated Banshi Bakliyal, a distinguished Bayan artiste from Kamarchuk village in Dibrugarh district, in recognition of his decades-long dedication to the practice, training and performance of mrdangiya gayan-bayan. Sonowal conveyed his best wishes to the organisers for their continued efforts in preserving and promoting Assam’s traditional art forms.
The event featured vibrant cultural performances and was attended by Assam Govt’s Culture Minister, Bimal Bora, Rajya Sabha MP, Rameswar Teli, Auniati Satra Satradhikar Sri Sri Pitambar Dev Goswami, Assam Petrochemicals Ltd. Chairman Bikul Deka, and other dignitaries, cultural practitioners and members of the public.