Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, honored former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Kalyan Singh Ji, on his birth anniversary
Tributes to the ardent nationalist leader revered Kalyan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary
Kalyan Singh Ji, a symbol of freedom from crime in Uttar Pradesh, never compromised on the principles of protecting the nation’s heritage and cultural pride, and remained steadfast in his ideological values even to the extent of relinquishing power
His efforts towards public welfare and service to the people remains memorable even today
05 JAN 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, honored former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Kalyan Singh Ji, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on the X platform, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tributes to the ardent nationalist leader revered Kalyan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. A symbol of freedom from crime in Uttar Pradesh, Kalyan Singh Ji never compromised on the principles of protecting the nation’s heritage and cultural pride, and, remaining steadfast in his ideological values, relinquished power. His efforts towards public welfare and service to the people remains memorable even today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਡੋਲ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਆਗ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਹਨ
05 JAN 2026 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਡੋਲ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਆਗ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਹਨ।”