Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Attends Inauguration of NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
Vice-President Lauds NCC’s Role in Nation-Building at Republic Day Camp 2026
NCC Republic Day Camp Reflects India’s Unity and Youth Strength: Vice-President
India’s Future Leadership Taking Shape Through NCC: Vice-President
05 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inauguration of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp, 2026 at DGNCC Camp, New Delhi, as the Chief Guest, and lauded the NCC for its enduring contribution to nation-building and youth development.
Extending New Year greetings to the cadets, the Vice-President noted that in its 78th year, the NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation, steadfastly upholding its core objective of nurturing disciplined, responsible and patriotic citizens. He described the Republic Day Camp as a powerful symbol of India’s faith in its youth and its collective commitment to building a strong and united nation.
Highlighting the NCC motto of “Unity and Discipline”, he said the organisation continues to shape confident and values-driven youth who form the backbone of a Viksit Bharat@2047. Referring to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said the journey towards a developed India rests on the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat powered by skilled, disciplined and service-oriented youth, a role in which the NCC plays a vital part.
Recalling the exemplary contribution of NCC cadets during Operation Sindoor, the Vice-President said nearly 72,000 cadets volunteered for civil defence duties, demonstrating commitment, courage and readiness to serve the nation in times of need.
Emphasising the significance of Republic Day, he said the NCC Republic Day Camp reflects constitutional values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity, as cadets from diverse states and Union Territories live and train together, embodying the spirit of national unity. He praised NCC cadets for excelling in adventure activities, international youth exchange programmes, environmental initiatives and disaster relief efforts, including their commendable service during the Wayanad floods in Kerala.
Welcoming the modernisation of NCC training, including the introduction of cyber and drone training and the setting up of a Remote Pilot Training Academy, the Vice-President said such initiatives would prepare youth to meet emerging technological and security challenges. He also placed on record his appreciation for the dedication of NCC officers, instructors and staff in moulding young minds and strengthening the character of the nation.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes to all cadets participating in the NCC Republic Day Camp 2026, urging them to uphold the highest ideals of service, discipline and patriotism.
Earlier, on arrival at the Camp, the Vice-President inspected a Guard of Honour presented by NCC cadets. He visited the Hall of Fame and was briefed on the NCC’s legacy, achievements and evolution. The Vice-President also visited exhibition stalls highlighting initiatives such as the YUVA Aapda Mitra Scheme and Drone Training, and appreciated the organisation’s efforts in disaster preparedness and adoption of emerging technologies. He later witnessed a cultural programme presented by the cadets and interacted with them, commending their discipline, enthusiasm and spirit of national pride.
The event was attended by the Director General, NCC, Lt Gen Virendra Vats, other senior officials and instructors, as well as cadets participating in the Camp from various parts of the country.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2026-ஆம் ஆண்டு என்சிசி குடியரசு தின முகாமின் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
05 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள டிஜிஎன்சிசி முகாமில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) 2026 -ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின முகாமின் தொடக்க விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று, தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதிலும் இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டிலும் என்சிசி ஆற்றி வரும் நீடித்த பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மாணவர்களுக்குப் புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், தனது 78-வது ஆண்டில், என்சிசி உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை அணிந்த இளைஞர் அமைப்பாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், ஒழுக்கமான, பொறுப்புள்ள மற்றும் தேசபக்தி கொண்ட குடிமக்களை உருவாக்குதல் என்ற தனது முக்கிய நோக்கத்தை உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்தி வருகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம்என்ற என்சிசியின் குறிக்கோளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்த அமைப்பு, 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் முதுகெலும்பாகத் திகழும் தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நற்பண்புகள் கொண்ட இளைஞர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்கி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். திறமையான, ஒழுக்கமான மற்றும் சேவை மனப்பான்மை கொண்ட இளைஞர்களால் இயக்கப்படும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில்தான் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணம் உள்ளது என்றும், இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதில் என்சிசி ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்துர்நடவடிக்கையின் போது என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், சுமார் 72,000 மாணவர்கள் உள்நாட்டு உதவி, மீட்புப் பணிகளுக்குத் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து, தேவைப்படும் காலங்களில் தேசத்திற்குச் சேவை செய்வதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தைரியம் மற்றும் தயார்நிலையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர் என்று கூறினார்.
குடியரசு தினத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் ஒன்றாக வாழ்ந்து பயிற்சி பெறுவதன் மூலம் தேசிய ஒற்றுமையின் உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்துவதால், என்சிசி குடியரசு தின முகாம் நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் போன்ற அரசியலமைப்பு மதிப்புகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். சாகச நடவடிக்கைகள், சர்வதேச இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் பணிகளில், குறிப்பாக கேரளாவில் ஏற்பட்ட வயநாடு வெள்ளத்தின் போது அவர்கள் ஆற்றிய பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவை உட்பட, என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குவதை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
2026 ஆம் ஆண்டு என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாமில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் தனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளை அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், சேவை, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் தேசபக்தி ஆகிய உயர்ந்த லட்சியங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முன்னதாக, முகாமிற்கு வருகை தந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், என்.சி.சி மாணவர்களால் வழங்கப்பட்ட அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். யுவ ஆப்தா மித்ரா திட்டம் மற்றும் ட்ரோன் பயிற்சி போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் கண்காட்சி அரங்குகளை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். மேலும், பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் அந்த அமைப்பின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். பின்னர், அவர் மாணவர்களால் வழங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியைக் கண்டு ரசித்தார். அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி, அவர்களின் ஒழுக்கம், உற்சாகம் மற்றும் தேசியப் பெருமை உணர்வைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் என்.சி.சி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வீரேந்திர வத்ஸ், பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பயிற்றுநர்கள்நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து முகாமில் பங்கேற்ற மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.