Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Attends Inauguration of NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
Vice-President Lauds NCC’s Role in Nation-Building at Republic Day Camp 2026
NCC Republic Day Camp Reflects India’s Unity and Youth Strength: Vice-President
India’s Future Leadership Taking Shape Through NCC: Vice-President
05 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inauguration of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp, 2026 at DGNCC Camp, New Delhi, as the Chief Guest, and lauded the NCC for its enduring contribution to nation-building and youth development.
Extending New Year greetings to the cadets, the Vice-President noted that in its 78th year, the NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation, steadfastly upholding its core objective of nurturing disciplined, responsible and patriotic citizens. He described the Republic Day Camp as a powerful symbol of India’s faith in its youth and its collective commitment to building a strong and united nation.
Highlighting the NCC motto of “Unity and Discipline”, he said the organisation continues to shape confident and values-driven youth who form the backbone of a Viksit Bharat@2047. Referring to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said the journey towards a developed India rests on the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat powered by skilled, disciplined and service-oriented youth, a role in which the NCC plays a vital part.
Recalling the exemplary contribution of NCC cadets during Operation Sindoor, the Vice-President said nearly 72,000 cadets volunteered for civil defence duties, demonstrating commitment, courage and readiness to serve the nation in times of need.
Emphasising the significance of Republic Day, he said the NCC Republic Day Camp reflects constitutional values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity, as cadets from diverse states and Union Territories live and train together, embodying the spirit of national unity. He praised NCC cadets for excelling in adventure activities, international youth exchange programmes, environmental initiatives and disaster relief efforts, including their commendable service during the Wayanad floods in Kerala.
Welcoming the modernisation of NCC training, including the introduction of cyber and drone training and the setting up of a Remote Pilot Training Academy, the Vice-President said such initiatives would prepare youth to meet emerging technological and security challenges. He also placed on record his appreciation for the dedication of NCC officers, instructors and staff in moulding young minds and strengthening the character of the nation.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes to all cadets participating in the NCC Republic Day Camp 2026, urging them to uphold the highest ideals of service, discipline and patriotism.
Earlier, on arrival at the Camp, the Vice-President inspected a Guard of Honour presented by NCC cadets. He visited the Hall of Fame and was briefed on the NCC’s legacy, achievements and evolution. The Vice-President also visited exhibition stalls highlighting initiatives such as the YUVA Aapda Mitra Scheme and Drone Training, and appreciated the organisation’s efforts in disaster preparedness and adoption of emerging technologies. He later witnessed a cultural programme presented by the cadets and interacted with them, commending their discipline, enthusiasm and spirit of national pride.
The event was attended by the Director General, NCC, Lt Gen Virendra Vats, other senior officials and instructors, as well as cadets participating in the Camp from various parts of the country.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ NCC પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર 2026ના ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં ભાગ લીધો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર 2026માં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં NCC ની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી
NCC પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર ભારતની એકતા અને યુવા શક્તિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ભારતનું ભાવિ નેતૃત્વ NCC દ્વારા આકાર લઈ રહ્યું છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
05 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડીજીએનસીસી કેમ્પ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (એનસીસી) પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર, 2026ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અને યુવા વિકાસમાં એનસીસીના સતત યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
કેડેટ્સને નવા વર્ષની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેના 78મા વર્ષમાં, NCC વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું ગણવેશધારી યુવા સંગઠન બન્યું છે, જે શિસ્તબદ્ધ, જવાબદાર અને દેશભક્ત નાગરિકો બનાવવાના તેના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યને નિશ્ચિતપણે પૂર્ણ કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિરને ભારતના યુવાનોમાં વિશ્વાસ અને મજબૂત અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણ માટે તેમની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું શક્તિશાળી પ્રતીક ગણાવ્યું.
NCCના "એકતા અને શિસ્ત" ના સૂત્ર પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે કહ્યું કે સંગઠન આત્મવિશ્વાસુ અને મૂલ્યો પ્રેરિત યુવાનો તૈયાર કરી રહ્યું છે જેઓ 2047 માં વિકસિત ભારતની કરોડરજ્જુ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વિકસિત ભારત તરફની સફર કુશળ, શિસ્તબદ્ધ અને સેવાલક્ષી યુવાનો દ્વારા સંચાલિત આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં NCC મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર દરમિયાન NCC કેડેટ્સના શાનદાર યોગદાનને યાદ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે લગભગ 72,000 કેડેટ્સે નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ ફરજ માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક સેવા આપી હતી, જે જરૂરિયાતના સમયે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, હિંમત અને તત્પરતા દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે કહ્યું કે NCC પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર ન્યાય, સ્વતંત્રતા, સમાનતા અને બંધુત્વના બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે, કારણ કે વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના કેડેટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને સાથે રહે છે અને તાલીમ લે છે. તેમણે કેરળમાં વાયનાડ પૂર દરમિયાન તેમની પ્રશંસનીય સેવા સહિત સાહસિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ, પર્યાવરણીય પહેલ અને આપત્તિ રાહત પ્રયાસોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન માટે NCC કેડેટ્સની પ્રશંસા કરી.
સાયબર અને ડ્રોન તાલીમની શરૂઆત અને રિમોટ પાયલટ તાલીમ એકેડેમીની સ્થાપના સહિત NCC તાલીમના આધુનિકીકરણનું સ્વાગત કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આવી પહેલ યુવાનોને ઉભરતા ટેકનોલોજીકલ અને સુરક્ષા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે તૈયાર કરશે. તેમણે યુવા મનને ઘડવામાં અને રાષ્ટ્રના ચારિત્ર્યને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં NCC અધિકારીઓ, પ્રશિક્ષકો અને સ્ટાફના સમર્પણ માટે પણ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ NCC પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર 2026 માં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ કેડેટ્સને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી અને તેમને સેવા, શિસ્ત અને દેશભક્તિના સર્વોચ્ચ આદર્શોને જાળવી રાખવા વિનંતી કરી.
અગાઉ, શિબિરમાં પહોંચ્યા પછી, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ NCC કેડેટ્સ દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનરનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું. તેમણે હોલ ઓફ ફેમની મુલાકાત લીધી અને NCC ના વારસા, સિદ્ધિઓ અને વિકાસ વિશે જાણ્યું. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ YUVA આપદા મિત્ર યોજના અને ડ્રોન તાલીમ જેવી પહેલો દર્શાવતા પ્રદર્શની સ્ટોલની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી, અને આપત્તિ તૈયારી અને ઉભરતી તકનીકોને અપનાવવામાં સંસ્થાના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. બાદમાં, તેમણે કેડેટ્સ દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમને નિહાળ્યો અને તેમની શિસ્ત, ઉત્સાહ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની ભાવનાની પ્રશંસા કરી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં NCCના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ વીરેન્દ્ર વત્સ, અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને પ્રશિક્ષકો તેમજ દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી શિબિરમાં ભાગ લેનારા કેડેટ્સ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.