Ministry of Education
3rd batch of delegates from Tamil Nadu visits Hanuman Ghat and Mahakavi Subramania Bharati’s residence in Kashi
07 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd batch of delegates, comprising writers from Tamil Nadu, participating in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, visited Hanuman Ghat today. The delegates offered prayers at the Ganga, seeking well-being and prosperity. Scholars from Kashi present at the Ghat shared insights into the historical and cultural significance of the Ghats, familiarising the delegates with Kashi’s sacred geography.
After offering prayers at the ghat, the delegation visited several ancient temples located along the Ganga river. They were informed about the spiritual, historical and architectural significance of these temples, helping them understand Kashi’s rich cultural heritage.
The group then visited the residence of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati at Hanuman Ghat. The delegates interacted with the members of his family and visited the adjoining library to learn more about his life, works and the cultural environment that influenced his writings.
Following this, the writers visited Kanchi Math, where they were briefed about its historical legacy. The delegation learnt about the South Indian architectural elements in the temples of Kashi.
Officials and scholars noted that the cultural relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu dates back several centuries. Ghats such as Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat and Harishchandra Ghat are home to a significant Tamil community, reflecting long-standing cultural bonds. At Hanuman Ghat alone, more than 150 households belong to Tamil families.
The visit highlighted the enduring literary, spiritual and cultural connections between the two regions and furthered the objectives of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 in promoting unity through shared heritage.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تمل ناڈو کے مندوبین کے تیسرے وفد نے کاشی میں ہنومان گھاٹ اور مہاکوی سبرمنیا بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ کا دورہ کیا
07 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کے ادیبوں پر مشتمل مندوبین کا تیسرا گروپ، جو کاشی تمل سنگمّم 4.0 میں شرکت کر رہا ہے، نے آج ہنومان گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ مندوبین نے گنگا کے کنارے پوجا پاٹھ کیں اور بھلائی و خوشحالی کی دعا مانگی۔ گھاٹ پر موجود کاشی کے اسکالرس نے گھاٹوں کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے مندوبین کو کاشی کے مقدس جغرافیے سے آگاہی حاصل ہوئی۔
گھاٹ پر پوجا پاٹھ کرنے کے بعد وفد نے دریائے گنگا کے کنارے واقع کئی قدیم مندروں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہیں ان مندروں کی روحانی، تاریخی اور معماری اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا، جس سے انہیں کاشی کی شاندار ثقافتی وراثت کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملی۔
بعد ازاں گروپ نے ہنومان گھاٹ پر واقع مہاکوی سبرمنیا بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ مندوبین نے ان کے خاندان کے افراد سے ملاقات کی اور ساتھ موجود لائبریری بھی دیکھی تاکہ ان کی زندگی، تصانیف اور اس ثقافتی ماحول کے بارے میں زیادہ جان سکیں جس نے ان کی تحریروں پر اثر ڈالا۔
اس کے بعد ادیبوں نے کانچی مٹھ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں اس کی تاریخی وراثت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ وفد نے کاشی کے مندروں میں موجود جنوبی بھارتی طرزِ تعمیر کے عناصر کے بارے میں بھی معلومات حاصل کیں۔
سرکاری عہدیداران اور اسکالرس نے بریف کیا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلق کئی صدیوں پر محیط ہے۔ ہنومان گھاٹ، کیدار گھاٹ اور ہریش چندر گھاٹ جیسے مقامات ایک بڑی تمل برادری کا مسکن ہیں، جو دیرینہ ثقافتی رشتوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ صرف ہنومان گھاٹ ہی پر 150 سے زیادہ گھرانے تمل خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس دورے نے دونوں خطوں کے درمیان قائم دیرپا ادبی، روحانی اور ثقافتی روابط کو اجاگر کیا اور مشترکہ وراثت کے ذریعے اتحاد کو فروغ دینے میں کاشی تمل سنگمّم 4.0 کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھایا۔