Ministry of Education
School students of Kashi learn Tamil under ‘Tamil Karkalam initiative’
Tamil language classes begins in 50 schools across Varanasi
09 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, under the theme “Tamil Karkalam - Let Us Learn Tamil,” Tamil language classes are being conducted in 50 schools across Varanasi. Fifty teachers from Tamil Nadu have been deputed to teach Tamil language to the students of Kashi.
The classes are being conducted in two sessions. A special two hour class was conducted at Bengali Tola Inter College, where students were taught Tamil. One of the students shared that learning Tamil would help them communicate with the many Tamil speaking visitors in Kashi, adding that this initiative of the Ministry of Education is highly beneficial.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी के छात्र 'तमिल करकलाम पहल' के अंतर्गत तमिल सीख रहे हैं
वाराणसी के 50 विद्यालयों में तमिल भाषा की कक्षाएं शुरू
09 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के अंतर्गत, "तमिल करकलाम - आइए तमिल सीखें" विषय पर आधारित, वाराणसी के 50 विद्यालयों में तमिल भाषा की कक्षाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं। तमिलनाडु से पचास शिक्षकों को काशी के छात्रों को तमिल भाषा पढ़ाने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है।
कक्षाएं दो सत्रों में आयोजित की जा रही हैं। बंगाली टोला इंटर कॉलेज में दो घंटे की एक विशेष कक्षा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें छात्रों को तमिल भाषा सिखाई गई। एक छात्र ने बताया कि तमिल सीखने से उन्हें काशी में आने वाले कई तमिल भाषी आगंतुकों से संवाद करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय की यह पहल अत्यंत लाभकारी है।