Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - PASSING OUT PARADE OF 02/25 BATCH OF TRAINEES AT INS CHILKA
05 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of the 02/25 batch of trainees is scheduled to be held at INS Chilka on 08 Jan 2026. The POP marks the successful culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio training which prepares them to meet the challenges of modern day Naval operations.
The passing-out batch comprises of around 2,700 trainees which include 2,100 Agniveers (110 plus are women). This event signifies a key milestone as the Agniveers embark on their journey of service to the nation.
VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest and review the post-sunset ceremony. The momentous occasion will also be witnessed by the proud families of the passing-out trainees, along with distinguished veterans and eminent sports personalities.
The Passing Out Parade stands as a testament to the Indian Navy’s emphasis on training as the bedrock of a professional fighting force. INS Chilka continues to play a pivotal role in transforming raw recruits into intrepid sailors, instilling discipline, resilience and professional competence required to serve onboard advanced Naval platforms.
The Chief Guest will also preside over the Valedictory Function, present awards and trophies to meritorious trainees and the Champion Division. On this occasion, the bilingual trainees’ magazine ‘Ankur’ will be unveiled. The POP will be live streamed on Indian Navy’s YouTube channel, Facebook page and the regional Doordarshan network.
5ZZC.jpeg)
AEUA.jpeg)
DOYT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
تعارفی پروگرام - آئی این ایس چِلکا میں دو ہزار پچیس کے دوسرے بیچ کے زیرِ تربیت اہلکاروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
05 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2025 ء کے دوسرے بیچ کے زیرِ تربیت اہلکاروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ ( پی او پی ) 08 جنوری ، 2026 ء کو آئی این ایس چلکا میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ یہ پریڈ 16 ہفتوں پر مشتمل سخت اور جامع ابتدائی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کی علامت ہے، جو تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کو جدید دور کی بحری کارروائیوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے۔
اس پاسنگ آؤٹ بیچ میں تقریباً 2700 تربیت یافتہ اہلکار شامل ہیں، جن میں 2100 اگنی ویر شامل ہیں (ان میں 110 سے زائد خواتین ہیں)۔ یہ موقع ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ اگنی ویر ملک کی خدمت کے لیے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمیرل سمیر سکسینہ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، جنوبی بحری کمان، اس تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی ہوں گے اور غروبِ آفتاب کے بعد منعقد ہونے والی تقریب کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ اس یادگار موقع پر تربیت مکمل کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے فخر محسوس کرنے والے اہلِ خانہ کے علاوہ معزز سابق فوجی اور کھیلوں کی نامور شخصیات بھی موجود ہوں گی۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ، بھارتی بحریہ کے اس عزم کی مظہر ہے کہ تربیت ، ایک پیشہ ور جنگی قوت کی بنیاد ہے۔ آئی این ایس چلکا نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد کو بہترین ملاحوں کے طور پر ڈھالنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا آ رہا ہے، جہاں نظم و ضبط، ثابت قدمی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں پیدا کی جاتی ہیں ، جو جدید بحری پلیٹ فارمز پر بحری خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
مہمانِ خصوصی اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔ وہ نمایاں کارکردگی انجام دینے والے تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں اور چیمپئن ڈویژن کو انعامات اور ٹرافیاں پیش کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر زیرِ تربیت اہلکاروں کا دو لسانی مجلہ ’ اَنکور ‘ کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آئے گا۔
یہ پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ ، بھارتی بحریہ کے یوٹیوب چینل، فیس بک پیج اور علاقائی دوردرشن نیٹ ورک پر براہِ راست نشر کی جائے گی۔
5ZZC.jpeg)
AEUA.jpeg)
DOYT.jpeg)
....................
) ش ح – م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 157