Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - PASSING OUT PARADE OF 02/25 BATCH OF TRAINEES AT INS CHILKA
05 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of the 02/25 batch of trainees is scheduled to be held at INS Chilka on 08 Jan 2026. The POP marks the successful culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio training which prepares them to meet the challenges of modern day Naval operations.
The passing-out batch comprises of around 2,700 trainees which include 2,100 Agniveers (110 plus are women). This event signifies a key milestone as the Agniveers embark on their journey of service to the nation.
VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest and review the post-sunset ceremony. The momentous occasion will also be witnessed by the proud families of the passing-out trainees, along with distinguished veterans and eminent sports personalities.
The Passing Out Parade stands as a testament to the Indian Navy’s emphasis on training as the bedrock of a professional fighting force. INS Chilka continues to play a pivotal role in transforming raw recruits into intrepid sailors, instilling discipline, resilience and professional competence required to serve onboard advanced Naval platforms.
The Chief Guest will also preside over the Valedictory Function, present awards and trophies to meritorious trainees and the Champion Division. On this occasion, the bilingual trainees’ magazine ‘Ankur’ will be unveiled. The POP will be live streamed on Indian Navy’s YouTube channel, Facebook page and the regional Doordarshan network.
5ZZC.jpeg)
AEUA.jpeg)
DOYT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन - आईएनएस चिल्का में प्रशिक्षुओं के 25वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड
05 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशिक्षुओं के 25वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) 8 जनवरी 2026 को आईएनएस चिल्का में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह परेड 16 सप्ताह के कठोर प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण की सफल समाप्ति का प्रतीक है, जो उन्हें आधुनिक नौसेना संचालन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करता है।
उत्तीर्ण होने वाले बैच में लगभग 2,700 प्रशिक्षु शामिल हैं, जिनमें 2,100 अग्निवीर (110 से अधिक महिलाएं) हैं। यह आयोजन एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है क्योंकि अग्निवीर राष्ट्र सेवा की अपनी यात्रा आरंभ कर रहे हैं।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और सूर्यास्त के बाद होने वाले समारोह का निरीक्षण करेंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर उत्तीर्ण होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के गौरवान्वित परिवार, विशिष्ट पूर्व सैनिक और प्रख्यात खेल हस्तियां भी उपस्थित रहेंगी।
पासिंग आउट परेड भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा पेशेवर लड़ाकू बल की नींव के रूप में प्रशिक्षण पर दिए जाने वाले महत्व का प्रमाण है। आईएनएस चिल्का नए रंगरूटों को निडर नाविकों में रूपांतरित करने, अनुशासन, दृढ़ता और उन्नत नौसैनिक प्लेटफार्मों पर सेवा देने के लिए आवश्यक पेशेवर दक्षता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
मुख्य अतिथि विदाई समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं तथा चैम्पियन डिवीजन को पुरस्कार एवं ट्राफियां प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर द्विभाषी प्रशिक्षु पत्रिका 'अंकुर' का विमोचन किया जाएगा। पीओपी का सीधा प्रसारण भारतीय नौसेना के यूट्यूब चैनल, फेसबुक पेज और क्षेत्रीय दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क पर किया जाएगा।
5ZZC.jpeg)
AEUA.jpeg)
DOYT.jpeg)