Ministry of Defence
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addressed the NCC Cadets at RDC 2026
“You are the face of New India” VP to the Cadets
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan formally inaugurated the National Cadet Corps Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at the DG NCC Camp in Delhi Cantt on January 5, 2026.
A total 2406 Cadets including 898 girl cadets from 17 NCC Directorates across India are participating in RDC 2026, which will culminate with the PM Rally on January 28, 2026. The cadets will participate in a number of activities, like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Cultural Programmes and RD Parade Marching Contingent.
NCC cadets drawn from all the three wings of Army, Navy and Air Force, presented the “Guard of Honour” to the Vice President on his arrival, followed by an exhilarating band display by the Girl Cadets of St Francis De Sales School, Guwahati, NER Directorate. He also visited the NCC Hall of Fame.
While addressing the cadets, the Vice President expressed his faith in the youth and their commitment to nation-building. He emphasised that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the goal of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat depends on disciplined, skilled and value-driven youth in which the NCC plays a vital role.
Highlighting the NCC’s 78-year legacy, he said the organisation has consistently nurtured responsible, confident and patriotic citizens who will lay the foundation of Viksit Bharat@2047.
“You are not mere participants in RDC but, the face of New India” said Vice President in his address to the cadets. He praised the cadets for their achievements in adventure activities, youth exchange programmes and mountaineering expeditions, including the successful summit to Mount Everest by 10 NCC cadets in 2025.
Shri Radhakrishnan lauded the exemplary contribution of 75000 NCC warriors during Operation Sindoor, who rendered voluntary service for civil defence duties and disaster relief. He appreciated the cadets for their pro-active participation in social and environmental initiatives, including relief work during the Wayanad floods, Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Nasha Mukt Abhiyan, Blood Donation drives, and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan along with other distinguished guests witnessed a spectacular Cultural Programme presented by the Cadets. He concluded by congratulating the NCC cadets for the Republic Day Camp 2026 and conveyed his best wishes.
Z3F2.jpg)
IP9V.jpg)
3XR3.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கான 2026-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின முகாமில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உரை
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கான (என்சிசி) 2026-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின முகாமை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 17 என்சிசி இயக்குநரகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 898 மாணவிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 2406 பேர் முகாமில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரின் வருகையின் போது, ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளிலிருந்தும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட என்சிசி மாணவர்கள், அவருக்கு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை செலுத்தினர். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, குவஹாத்தி, வட கிழக்கு பிராந்திய இயக்குநரகத்தின் செயிண்ட் பிரான்சிஸ் டி சேல்ஸ் பள்ளி மாணவிகளின் உற்சாகமான பேண்ட் வாத்திய நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இளைஞர்கள் மீதும், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மீதும் தனது நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் குறிக்கோள் ஒழுக்கமான, திறமையான மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க இளைஞர்களைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், இதில் என்சிசி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"நீங்கள் குடியரசு தின முகாமின் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, புதிய இந்தியாவின் முகம்" என்று திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார். சாகச நடவடிக்கைகள், இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மலையேற்றப் பயணங்களில் மாணவர்களின் சாதனைகளுக்காக அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது, சிவில் பாதுகாப்புக் கடமைகள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணத்திற்காக தன்னார்வ சேவை செய்த 75000 என்சிசி வீரர்களின் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்பை திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பாராட்டினார். வயநாடு வெள்ளத்தின் போது நிவாரணப் பணிகள், புனித் சாகர் திட்டம், தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல் திட்டம், போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்புப் பிரச்சாரம், இரத்த தான இயக்கங்கள் மற்றும் இல்லம் தோறும் மூவண்ணக் கோடி பிரச்சாரம் உள்ளிட்ட சமூக மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில் மாணவர்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்றதற்காகவும் அவர் அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211505&reg=3&lang=1