Ministry of Defence
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addressed the NCC Cadets at RDC 2026
“You are the face of New India” VP to the Cadets
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan formally inaugurated the National Cadet Corps Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at the DG NCC Camp in Delhi Cantt on January 5, 2026.
A total 2406 Cadets including 898 girl cadets from 17 NCC Directorates across India are participating in RDC 2026, which will culminate with the PM Rally on January 28, 2026. The cadets will participate in a number of activities, like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Cultural Programmes and RD Parade Marching Contingent.
NCC cadets drawn from all the three wings of Army, Navy and Air Force, presented the “Guard of Honour” to the Vice President on his arrival, followed by an exhilarating band display by the Girl Cadets of St Francis De Sales School, Guwahati, NER Directorate. He also visited the NCC Hall of Fame.
While addressing the cadets, the Vice President expressed his faith in the youth and their commitment to nation-building. He emphasised that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the goal of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat depends on disciplined, skilled and value-driven youth in which the NCC plays a vital role.
Highlighting the NCC’s 78-year legacy, he said the organisation has consistently nurtured responsible, confident and patriotic citizens who will lay the foundation of Viksit Bharat@2047.
“You are not mere participants in RDC but, the face of New India” said Vice President in his address to the cadets. He praised the cadets for their achievements in adventure activities, youth exchange programmes and mountaineering expeditions, including the successful summit to Mount Everest by 10 NCC cadets in 2025.
Shri Radhakrishnan lauded the exemplary contribution of 75000 NCC warriors during Operation Sindoor, who rendered voluntary service for civil defence duties and disaster relief. He appreciated the cadets for their pro-active participation in social and environmental initiatives, including relief work during the Wayanad floods, Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Nasha Mukt Abhiyan, Blood Donation drives, and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan along with other distinguished guests witnessed a spectacular Cultural Programme presented by the Cadets. He concluded by congratulating the NCC cadets for the Republic Day Camp 2026 and conveyed his best wishes.
Z3F2.jpg)
IP9V.jpg)
3XR3.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آر ڈی سی2026 میں این سی سی کیڈٹس سے خطاب کیا
نائب صد ر جمہوریہ نے کیڈٹس سے کہا:’’آپ نئے ہندوستان کا چہرہ ہیں‘‘
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہندجناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے 5 جنوری2026 کو دہلی کینٹ میں ڈی جی این سی سی کیمپ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) 2026 کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔
آر ڈی سی2026 میں ہندوستان بھر کے 17 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی898 خواتین کیڈٹس سمیت کل 2406 کیڈٹس حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جس کا اختتام 28 جنوری2026 کو پی ایم ریلی کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔ اس دوران کیڈٹس متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔جیسے بہترین کیڈٹ مقابلہ ، چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ ، ثقافتی پروگرام اور آر ڈی پریڈ مارچنگ دستہ وغیرہ کی پیش کش ۔
فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے تینوں ونگز سے تعلق رکھنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹس نے نائب صدر کو ان کی آمد پر ’’گارڈ آف آنر‘‘ پیش کیا ، جس کے بعد سینٹ فرانسس ڈی سیلز اسکول ، گوہاٹی ، این ای آر ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی خواتین کیڈٹس نے ایک پرجوش بینڈ کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے این سی سی ہال آف فیم کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔
کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں پر اپنے اعتماد اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت کا ہدف نظم و ضبط ، ہنر مند اور قدر پر مبنی نوجوانوں پر منحصر ہے جس میں این سی سی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
این سی سی کی 78 سالہ وراثت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تنظیم نے ذمہ دار ، پراعتماد اور محب وطن شہریوں کی مسلسل پرورش کی ہے جو وکست بھارت@2047 کی بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کیڈٹس سے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ’’آپ محض آر ڈی سی میں شریک نہیں ہیں بلکہ نئے ہندوستان کا چہرہ ہیں۔انہوں نے کیڈٹس کی مہماتی سرگرمیوں، نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں اور کوہ پیما مہموں میں کامیابیوں کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ جس میں2025 میں 10 این سی سی کیڈٹس نےماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کی چوٹی کو کامیابی سے سر کیا تھا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران 75000این این سی بہادروں کی مثالی شراکت کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے شہری دفاع کے فرائض اور آفات سے نجات کے لیے رضاکارانہ خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اقدامات میں فعال حصہ لینے پر کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی، جن میں وایناڈ سیلاب کے دوران امدادی کام، پونیت ساگر ابھیان، ایک پید ما کے نام، نشہ مکت ابھیان، خون کا عطیہ مہم اور ہر گھر ترنگا مہم شامل ہیں۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے دیگر ممتاز مہمانوں کے ساتھ کیڈٹس کی طرف سے پیش کردہ شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ2026 کے لیے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
Z3F2.jpg)
IP9V.jpg)
3XR3.jpg)