Ministry of Defence
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addressed the NCC Cadets at RDC 2026
“You are the face of New India” VP to the Cadets
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan formally inaugurated the National Cadet Corps Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at the DG NCC Camp in Delhi Cantt on January 5, 2026.
A total 2406 Cadets including 898 girl cadets from 17 NCC Directorates across India are participating in RDC 2026, which will culminate with the PM Rally on January 28, 2026. The cadets will participate in a number of activities, like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Cultural Programmes and RD Parade Marching Contingent.
NCC cadets drawn from all the three wings of Army, Navy and Air Force, presented the “Guard of Honour” to the Vice President on his arrival, followed by an exhilarating band display by the Girl Cadets of St Francis De Sales School, Guwahati, NER Directorate. He also visited the NCC Hall of Fame.
While addressing the cadets, the Vice President expressed his faith in the youth and their commitment to nation-building. He emphasised that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the goal of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat depends on disciplined, skilled and value-driven youth in which the NCC plays a vital role.
Highlighting the NCC’s 78-year legacy, he said the organisation has consistently nurtured responsible, confident and patriotic citizens who will lay the foundation of Viksit Bharat@2047.
“You are not mere participants in RDC but, the face of New India” said Vice President in his address to the cadets. He praised the cadets for their achievements in adventure activities, youth exchange programmes and mountaineering expeditions, including the successful summit to Mount Everest by 10 NCC cadets in 2025.
Shri Radhakrishnan lauded the exemplary contribution of 75000 NCC warriors during Operation Sindoor, who rendered voluntary service for civil defence duties and disaster relief. He appreciated the cadets for their pro-active participation in social and environmental initiatives, including relief work during the Wayanad floods, Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Nasha Mukt Abhiyan, Blood Donation drives, and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan along with other distinguished guests witnessed a spectacular Cultural Programme presented by the Cadets. He concluded by congratulating the NCC cadets for the Republic Day Camp 2026 and conveyed his best wishes.
Z3F2.jpg)
IP9V.jpg)
3XR3.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 में एनसीसी कैडेटों को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कैडेटों से कहा – “आप नए भारत की पहचान हैं”
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने 5 जनवरी, 2026 को दिल्ली कैंट स्थित डीजी एनसीसी कैंप में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर (आरडीसी) 2026 का उद्घाटन किया।
देश भर के 17 एनसीसी निदेशालयों से 898 महिला कैडेट सहित कुल 2406 कैडेट गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर (आरडीसी) 2026 में भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसका समापन 28 जनवरी, 2026 को प्रधानमंत्री रैली के साथ होगा। ये कैडेट सर्वश्रेष्ठ कैडेट प्रतियोगिता, लघु शस्त्र फायरिंग, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड मार्चिंग दस्ते जैसे कई कार्यकलापों में भाग लेंगे।
सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना से आए एनसीसी कैडेटों ने उपराष्ट्रपति को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया। इसके बाद गुवाहाटी स्थित सेंट फ्रांसिस डी सेल्स स्कूल, एनईआर निदेशालय की छात्राओं ने बैंड की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति दी । उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी हॉल ऑफ फेम का भी दौरा किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए युवाओं और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य अनुशासित, कुशल और मूल्यों से प्रेरित युवाओं पर निर्भर करता है, जिसमें एनसीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी की 78 साल की विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि एनसीसी ने लगातार जिम्मेदार, आत्मविश्वासी और देशभक्त नागरिकों का पोषण किया है जो वर्ष 2047 में विकसित भारत की नींव रखेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा - “आप गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर में केवल प्रतिभागी नहीं हैं, बल्कि नए भारत की पहचान हैं,” उन्होंने साहसिक गतिविधियों, यूथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमों, पर्वतारोहण अभियानों और वर्ष 2025 में 10 एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा माउंट एवरेस्ट की सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई करने के लिए कैडेटों की सराहना की।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान नागरिक सुरक्षा और आपदा राहत कार्यों में स्वेच्छा से अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले 75000 एनसीसी जवानों के अनुकरणीय योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने वायनाड बाढ़ राहत कार्य, पुनीत सागर अभियान, एक पेड़ मां के नाम, नशा मुक्त अभियान, रक्तदान अभियान और हर घर तिरंगा अभियान सहित सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय पहलों में कैडेटों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की भी प्रशंसा की।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक शानदार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आनंद लिया। उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेटों को गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 के लिए बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी।
Z3F2.jpg)
IP9V.jpg)
3XR3.jpg)