कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विकसित-भारत जी राम जी कानून स्वावलंबी गांवों की नींव, ईरोड में किसानों-कामगारों से संवाद में बोले कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
- केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा- किसी को मजदूरों-कामगारों का पैसा खाने नहीं दिया जाएगा
- ईरोड में हल्दी की टेस्टिंग के लिए ICAR को लैब खोलने का निर्देश दिया
05 JAN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सोमवार को तमिलनाडु के ईरोड में कहा कि विकसित भारत–जी राम जी कानून स्वावलंबी गांवों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ईरोड में कामगारों और श्रमिकों से संवाद के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के विभिन्न प्रावधानों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कानून गांवों में रोजगार सृजन, बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विस्तार और आत्मनिर्भरता को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक ठोस पहल है। श्री चौहान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से विकसित और समृद्ध गांवों का लक्ष्य साकार होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अभी तक मनरेगा में 100 दिनों के रोजगार की गारंटी थी, लेकिन कई स्थानों पर न तो समय पर रोजगार मिलता था और न ही मजदूरी का भुगतान समय पर हो पाता था। उन्होंने इसे गंभीर स्थिति बताते हुए कहा कि इसी तरह की खामियों और भ्रष्टाचार को दूर करने के लिए सरकार ने इस योजना में बदलाव करते हुए विकसित भारत–राम जी कानून लागू किया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि नए कानून के तहत अब 100 दिनों के बजाय 125 दिनों के रोजगार की गारंटी दी गई है। यदि निर्धारित अवधि में काम नहीं मिलता है, तो मजदूरों को बेरोजगारी भत्ता दिया जाएगा। वहीं, मजदूरी के भुगतान में 15 दिनों से अधिक की देरी होने पर ब्याज भी दिया जाएगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक व्यय को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 9 प्रतिशत किया गया है, ताकि फील्ड में कार्यरत स्टाफ को समय पर वेतन मिल सके और व्यवस्था अधिक प्रभावी बने।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नए कानून में ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त बनाया गया है। अब ग्राम सभाएं स्वयं यह तय करेंगी कि उनके गांव में कौन-कौन से विकास कार्य किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि विकास से जुड़े फैसले अब चेन्नई या दिल्ली में नहीं, बल्कि गांव स्तर पर लिए जाएंगे।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कुछ लोग इस योजना को लेकर जानबूझकर भ्रांतियां फैला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने योजना में बदलाव इसलिए किया है ताकि मजदूरों और कामगारों का पैसा सीधे उनके खातों में पहुंचे और भ्रष्टाचार के लिए कोई स्थान न रहे।
ईरोड में टरमरिक सिटी के लिए टेस्टिंग लैब खोलने की घोषणा
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ईरोड की प्रसिद्ध हल्दी मंडी का दौरा किया और हल्दी उत्पादक किसानों व व्यापारियों से बातचीत की। इस दौरान उन्होंने टरमरिक सिटी ईरोड में टेस्टिंग लैब स्थापित करने की घोषणा करते हुए आईसीएआर (ICAR) को आवश्यक निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हल्दी की गुणवत्ता जांच, प्रमाणीकरण और बेहतर विपणन में किसानों को सहायता मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईरोड में हल्दी बोर्ड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना के विषय में भी आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विषय वाणिज्य मंत्रालय से संबंधित है, लेकिन कृषि मंत्री होने के नाते वह स्वयं इस संबंध में पहल करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि इससे हल्दी किसानों को नीतिगत सहयोग, बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच और निर्यात के नए अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि ईरोड क्षेत्र में कोल्ड स्टोरेज की आवश्यकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कोल्ड स्टोरेज स्थापित किया जा सकता है और तमिलनाडु सरकार से आरकेवीवाई (RKVY) फंड के उपयोग का आग्रह किया जाएगा। उन्होंने स्मगलिंग के जरिए लाई जा रही हल्दी पर रोक लगाने का भी आश्वासन दिया और कहा कि इन सभी विषयों पर दिल्ली में बैठक कर ठोस समाधान निकाला जाएगा। साथ ही उन्होंने अच्छी गुणवत्ता के बीज को कृषि की बुनियाद बताते हुए आईसीएआर के माध्यम से आवश्यक बीज विकास पर जोर दिया।
महिला किसानों से संवाद
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृषि क्षेत्र में हो रहे नवाचारों का भी अवलोकन किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने कृषि उत्पादों के 100 से अधिक स्टॉलों का निरीक्षण किया और किसानों एवं उद्यमियों से उनके उत्पादों, गुणवत्ता और संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। श्री चौहान ने 1000 से अधिक महिला किसानों से संवाद किया तथा विभिन्न किसान संगठनों और प्रगतिशील किसानों से भी मुलाकात की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भी सहभागिता की।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Viksit Bharat –G Ram G Act lays the foundation for self-reliant villages:
Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan during interaction with farmers and workers in Erode
No one will be allowed to siphon off the money meant for labourers and workers: Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR directed to set up a laboratory for turmeric testing in Erode
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday said in Erode, Tamil Nadu, that the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law is a significant step towards building self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) villages. Addressing workers and labourers in Erode, the Union Minister explained various provisions of this ambitious initiative, and said that the law is a concrete effort to strengthen employment generation, expand basic facilities, and promote self-sufficiency in villages. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that the goal of developed and prosperous villages would be achieved only through public participation.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the earlier system, MGNREGA provided a guarantee of 100 days of employment, but in many places, neither was work available on time nor were wages paid promptly. Terming this a serious concern, he said that to address such shortcomings and eliminate corruption, the government introduced reforms through the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law.
He said that under the new law, the employment guarantee has been increased from 100 days to 125 days. If work is not provided within the stipulated period, workers will be entitled to unemployment allowance. Similarly, if there is a delay of more than 15 days in the payment of wages, interest will also be paid. Shri Chouhan said that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 per cent to 9 per cent to ensure timely payment of salaries to field-level staff and to make the system more effective.
The Union Minister said that Gram Sabhas have been empowered under the new law, and village assemblies will now decide for themselves which development works should be undertaken in their villages. Shri Chouhan made it clear that decisions related to development will no longer be taken in Chennai or Delhi, but at the village level itself.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that some people are deliberately spreading misinformation about the scheme. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought changes to the scheme to ensure that money meant for labourers and workers reaches their bank accounts directly, leaving no scope for corruption.
Announcement of a testing laboratory for Turmeric City in Erode
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the famous turmeric market in Erode and interacted with turmeric-producing farmers and traders. During the visit, he announced the establishment of a testing laboratory in ‘Turmeric City’ in Erode, and issued necessary directions to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He said this facility would help farmers through quality testing, certification, and better marketing of turmeric.
The Union Minister also assured the establishment of a regional office of the Turmeric Board in Erode. He said that while the subject falls under the Ministry of Commerce, as the Agriculture Minister, he would personally take the initiative in this regard. He added that this would provide turmeric farmers with policy support, improved market access, and new export opportunities.
Shri Chouhan said that the need for cold storage facilities in the Erode region is extremely important. He noted that cold storages can be established under various central government schemes and that the Tamil Nadu government would be requested to utilise RKVY (Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana) funds for this purpose. He also assured action to curb turmeric brought through smuggling and said that a meeting would be held in Delhi to find concrete solutions to all these issues. Emphasising that good quality seed is the foundation of agriculture, he also stressed the need for seed development through ICAR.
Interaction with women farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also reviewed innovations taking place in the agriculture sector. He inspected more than 100 stalls showcasing agricultural products and interacted with farmers and entrepreneurs regarding their products, quality, and future potential. Shri Chouhan held discussions with over 1,000 women farmers and also met representatives of various farmer organisations and progressive farmers. In addition, he participated in cultural programmes organised on the occasion.