Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Utilises Over 80 Percent of CAPEX in First Three Quarters of Current Fiscal
Major Expenditure Directed Towards Safety, Capacity Enhancement, Infrastructure Modernisation and Passenger Amenities
05 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is delivering faster, safer, and world-class rail travel at affordable cost across India by transforming itself into a future-ready organisation aligned with the vision of a modern and connected nation. Demonstrating this focused approach, Indian Railways has maintained a strong trend in the utilization of allocated Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) outlays for 2025-26.
As of the end of December 2025, Indian Railways has spent 80.54 per cent, i.e., ₹2,03,138 crore of the total GBS of ₹2,52,200 crore. This represents a 6.54 per cent increase in GBS utilization compared to the same period last year (December 2024). The expenditure has primarily focused on safety measures, capacity enhancement, infrastructure modernization, and passenger amenities.
In the category of safety-related works, 84 per cent of the allocated funds have been utilized. For capacity augmentation, out of ₹1,09,238 crore allocated, ₹76,048 crore (69 per cent) has been expended. Customer amenities have seen 80 per cent utilization, with expenditure amounting to ₹9,575 crore till December 2025.
The results of consistent capital expenditure (CAPEX) over the last decade are evident in 164 Vande Bharat train services, 30 Amrit Bharat train services, the implementation of the Kavach automatic train protection system, over 99 per cent electrification of the broad-gauge network, and extensive works covering new lines, gauge conversion, track doubling, traffic facilities, investments in PSUs, and metropolitan transport systems. These initiatives have significantly improved speed, safety, and passenger comfort, while keeping rail travel affordable. With the Vande Bharat Sleeper train set for inauguration shortly, Indian Railways is poised to transform long-distance rail travel.
These trends indicate that the Ministry of Railways’ GBS expenditure plan is on track, with infrastructural works being executed expeditiously. They also suggest that the targets for FY 2025-26 are likely to be fully achieved.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନୋଟି ତ୍ରୈମାସରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିଗତ ବ୍ୟୟର 80 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ କଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
ସୁରକ୍ଷା, କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ଲାଗି ହୋଇଛି ବିପୁଳ ବ୍ୟୟ
05 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ 2025-26 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସକଳ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ସହାୟତାର 80.54 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବ୍ୟୟ କରିଛି। ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ 2,52,200 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ରେଳବାଇ 2025 ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା 2,03,138 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିଛି। ଏହା ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ (ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2024) ତୁଳନାରେ 6.54 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ। ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପାୟ, କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ବାବଦରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ନେଇ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସଂଗଠନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ସାରାଦେଶରେ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହିତ ରେଳବାଇ 2025-26 ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ମୋଟ ବଜେଟ୍ ଅନୁଦାନ ବ୍ୟୟ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଧାରା ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛି।
ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଗ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ପାଣ୍ଠିର 84 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ 1,09,238 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 76,048 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ପ୍ରାୟ (69 ପ୍ରତିଶତ) ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଛି। ଗ୍ରାହକ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ପାଣ୍ଠିର 80 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2025 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 9,575 କୋଟି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଛି।
ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ନିରନ୍ତର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ (କ୍ୟାପେକ୍ସ)ରେ ନିରନ୍ତରତା ବଜାୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା 164ଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା, 30ଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (କବଚ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ବ୍ରଡ-ଗେଜ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କର 99 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ଓ ନୂତନ ଲାଇନ, ଗେଜ୍ ରୂପାନ୍ତର, ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ, ପରିବହନ ସୁବିଧା, ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ମହାନଗର ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସୁଲଭ କରିବା ସହିତ ଗତି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଆରାମକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି। ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର୍ ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦୂରଗାମୀ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ଦିଗରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ।
ରେଳବାଇର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟ ଧାରା ଠିକଣା ମାର୍ଗରେ ରହିଥିବା ଏହି ଧାରାରୁ ପ୍ରତୀୟମାନ ହୋଇଛି। ତ୍ୱରିତ ବେଗରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ତେଣୁ 2025-26 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହା ସବୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।