Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Utilises Over 80 Percent of CAPEX in First Three Quarters of Current Fiscal
Major Expenditure Directed Towards Safety, Capacity Enhancement, Infrastructure Modernisation and Passenger Amenities
05 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is delivering faster, safer, and world-class rail travel at affordable cost across India by transforming itself into a future-ready organisation aligned with the vision of a modern and connected nation. Demonstrating this focused approach, Indian Railways has maintained a strong trend in the utilization of allocated Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) outlays for 2025-26.
As of the end of December 2025, Indian Railways has spent 80.54 per cent, i.e., ₹2,03,138 crore of the total GBS of ₹2,52,200 crore. This represents a 6.54 per cent increase in GBS utilization compared to the same period last year (December 2024). The expenditure has primarily focused on safety measures, capacity enhancement, infrastructure modernization, and passenger amenities.
In the category of safety-related works, 84 per cent of the allocated funds have been utilized. For capacity augmentation, out of ₹1,09,238 crore allocated, ₹76,048 crore (69 per cent) has been expended. Customer amenities have seen 80 per cent utilization, with expenditure amounting to ₹9,575 crore till December 2025.
The results of consistent capital expenditure (CAPEX) over the last decade are evident in 164 Vande Bharat train services, 30 Amrit Bharat train services, the implementation of the Kavach automatic train protection system, over 99 per cent electrification of the broad-gauge network, and extensive works covering new lines, gauge conversion, track doubling, traffic facilities, investments in PSUs, and metropolitan transport systems. These initiatives have significantly improved speed, safety, and passenger comfort, while keeping rail travel affordable. With the Vande Bharat Sleeper train set for inauguration shortly, Indian Railways is poised to transform long-distance rail travel.
These trends indicate that the Ministry of Railways’ GBS expenditure plan is on track, with infrastructural works being executed expeditiously. They also suggest that the targets for FY 2025-26 are likely to be fully achieved.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષના પ્રથમ ત્રણ ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં CAPEX ના 80 ટકાથી વધુનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો
મુખ્ય ખર્ચ સુરક્ષા, ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર આધુનિકીકરણ અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ તરફ નિર્દેશિત કરવામાં આવ્યો
05 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવે આધુનિક અને જોડાયેલા રાષ્ટ્રના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર સંગઠનમાં પરિવર્તિત થઈને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પોષણક્ષમ ખર્ચે ઝડપી, સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની રેલવે મુસાફરી પૂરી પાડી રહી છે. આ કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમનું પ્રદર્શન કરતા, ભારતીય રેલવેએ 2025-26 માટે ફાળવવામાં આવેલ ગ્રોસ બજેટરી સપોર્ટ (GBS) ખર્ચના ઉપયોગમાં મજબૂત વલણ જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
ડિસેમ્બર 2025 ના અંત સુધીમાં, ભારતીય રેલવેએ કુલ ₹2,52,200 કરોડના GBS માંથી 80.54 ટકા, એટલે કે ₹2,03,138 કરોડ ખર્ચ્યા છે. આ ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળા (ડિસેમ્બર 2024) ની સરખામણીમાં GBS ઉપયોગમાં 6.54 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. ખર્ચ મુખ્યત્વે સુરક્ષા પગલાં, ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર આધુનિકીકરણ અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત કામોની શ્રેણીમાં, ફાળવેલ ભંડોળના 84 ટકાનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે, ફાળવવામાં આવેલા ₹1,09,238 કરોડમાંથી ₹76,048 કરોડ (69 ટકા) ખર્ચવામાં આવ્યા છે. ગ્રાહક સુવિધાઓમાં 80 ટકા ઉપયોગ જોવા મળ્યો છે, જેમાં ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં ₹9,575 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થયો છે.
છેલ્લા દાયકામાં સતત મૂડી ખર્ચ (CAPEX) ના પરિણામો 164 વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન સેવાઓ, 30 અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેન સેવાઓ, કવચ ઓટોમેટિક ટ્રેન પ્રોટેક્શન સિસ્ટમનો અમલ, બ્રોડ-ગેજ નેટવર્કનું 99 ટકાથી વધુ વિદ્યુતિકરણ, અને નવી લાઈનો, ગેજ પરિવર્તન, ટ્રેક ડબલિંગ, ટ્રાફિક સુવિધાઓ, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના એકમો (PSUs) માં રોકાણ અને મેટ્રોપોલિટન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સને આવરી લેતા વ્યાપક કાર્યોમાં સ્પષ્ટ દેખાય છે. આ પહેલોએ રેલવે મુસાફરીને સસ્તી રાખીને ઝડપ, સુરક્ષા અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે. ટૂંક સમયમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન માટે નિર્ધારિત વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેન સાથે, ભારતીય રેલવે લાંબા અંતરની રેલવે મુસાફરીને બદલી નાખવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
આ વલણો સૂચવે છે કે રેલવે મંત્રાલયની GBS ખર્ચ યોજના યોગ્ય માર્ગ પર છે, જેમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના કામો ઝડપથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. તેઓ એમ પણ સૂચવે છે કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટેના લક્ષ્યાંકો સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રાપ્ત થવાની સંભાવના છે.