Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Utilises Over 80 Percent of CAPEX in First Three Quarters of Current Fiscal
Major Expenditure Directed Towards Safety, Capacity Enhancement, Infrastructure Modernisation and Passenger Amenities
05 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is delivering faster, safer, and world-class rail travel at affordable cost across India by transforming itself into a future-ready organisation aligned with the vision of a modern and connected nation. Demonstrating this focused approach, Indian Railways has maintained a strong trend in the utilization of allocated Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) outlays for 2025-26.
As of the end of December 2025, Indian Railways has spent 80.54 per cent, i.e., ₹2,03,138 crore of the total GBS of ₹2,52,200 crore. This represents a 6.54 per cent increase in GBS utilization compared to the same period last year (December 2024). The expenditure has primarily focused on safety measures, capacity enhancement, infrastructure modernization, and passenger amenities.
In the category of safety-related works, 84 per cent of the allocated funds have been utilized. For capacity augmentation, out of ₹1,09,238 crore allocated, ₹76,048 crore (69 per cent) has been expended. Customer amenities have seen 80 per cent utilization, with expenditure amounting to ₹9,575 crore till December 2025.
The results of consistent capital expenditure (CAPEX) over the last decade are evident in 164 Vande Bharat train services, 30 Amrit Bharat train services, the implementation of the Kavach automatic train protection system, over 99 per cent electrification of the broad-gauge network, and extensive works covering new lines, gauge conversion, track doubling, traffic facilities, investments in PSUs, and metropolitan transport systems. These initiatives have significantly improved speed, safety, and passenger comfort, while keeping rail travel affordable. With the Vande Bharat Sleeper train set for inauguration shortly, Indian Railways is poised to transform long-distance rail travel.
These trends indicate that the Ministry of Railways’ GBS expenditure plan is on track, with infrastructural works being executed expeditiously. They also suggest that the targets for FY 2025-26 are likely to be fully achieved.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तीन तिमाही में अपने पूंजीगत व्यय का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक का उपयोग किया
सुरक्षा, क्षमता वर्द्धन, अवसंरचना आधुनिकीकरण और यात्री सुविधाओं में भारी व्यय किया गया
05 JAN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल आधुनिक एवं बेहतर संपर्क परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भविष्य के लिए तैयार संगठन में बदलकर सस्ती दर पर देश भर में तेज सुरक्षित और विश्व स्तरीय रेल सेवा यात्रा प्रदान कर रहा है। इस केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारतीय रेल ने 2025-26 के लिए आवंटित सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) परिव्यय में मजबूत प्रवृत्ति बनाए रखी है।
भारतीय रेल ने दिसंबर 2025 के अंत तक, 2,52,200 करोड़ रुपये की कुल सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) में से 80 दशमलव पांच चार प्रतिशत 2,03,138 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए हैं जो पिछले वर्ष (दिसंबर 2024) की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जीबीएस उपयोग में 6 दशमलव पांच चार प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। ये व्यय मुख्य रूप से सुरक्षा उपायों, क्षमता वर्धन, बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और यात्री सुविधाओं पर किए गए हैं।
सुरक्षा श्रेणी में आवंटित धनराशि का 84 प्रतिशत उपयोग किया गया है। क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए आवंटित 1,09,238 करोड़ रुपये में से 76,048 करोड़ रुपये (69 प्रतिशत) खर्च किए गए हैं। ग्राहक सुविधाओं में 80 प्रतिशत आवंटित धन का उपयोग किया गया है। इसमें दिसंबर 2025 तक 9,575 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय शामिल है।
पिछले एक दशक में पूंजीगत व्यय -कैपेक्स में निरंतरता से 164 वंदे भारत ट्रेन सेवाएं, 30 अमृत भारत ट्रेन सेवाएं, स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली कवच के कार्यान्वयन, ब्रॉड-गेज नेटवर्क के 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक विद्युतीकरण, और नई लाइनों, गेज रूपांतरण, ट्रैक दोहरीकरण, यातायात सुविधाओं, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में निवेश तथा महानगरीय परिवहन प्रणालियों से संबंधित व्यापक कार्य किए गए हैं। इन पहल से रेल यात्रा किफायती रहते हुए गति, सुरक्षा और यात्री सुविधा में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन के शीघ्र परिचालन शुरू होने के बाद भारतीय रेल इस श्रेणी की लंबी दूरी की रेल यात्रा के रूपांतरण के लिए भी तैयार है।
ये रुझान दर्शाते हैं कि रेल मंत्रालय की सकल बजटीय सहायता व्यय योजना पटरी पर है, और ढांचागत कार्य तेजी से निष्पादित हो रहे हैं। इनसे यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लक्ष्य पूर्णतया हासिल होने की संभावना है।