Ministry of Cooperation
A major step towards nutrition security through cooperation: Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate NDDB Foundation for Nutrition’s CSR Conclave
A new initiative by NDDB towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Deliberations on corporate–cooperative partnership in malnutrition eradication: National CSR Conclave of NDDB Foundation for Nutrition
Launch of Giftmilk and Shishu Sanjeevani programmes: Around 7,000 children to receive nutritional benefits
Technical sessions to be held on ‘Nutrition and Health: Malnutrition Eradication through Public Interventions’ and ‘Corporate–Cooperative Collaboration for Nutrition Security’
05 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the visionary concept of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the strong leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, another significant initiative is being undertaken to link the cooperative movement with public welfare and social development. In this context, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the CSR Conclave titled “Role of Corporate Social Responsibility in Nutrition Security and Malnutrition Mitigation”, organised by the NDDB Foundation for Nutrition, on 6 January 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj), Hon’ble Union Minister Smt Annapurna Devi (Women and Child Development), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar (Cooperation), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol (Cooperation and Civil Aviation), Hon’ble Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri George Kurian (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Minority Affairs), Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Dr Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, and other distinguished guests will also be present at the programme.
During the conclave, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation will launch the third phase of the Giftmilk Programme under the CSR initiative of SAIL–Bhilai Steel Plant, Chhattisgarh. Under this initiative, around 4,000 children studying in government schools located in the mining areas of the Bhilai Steel Plant will benefit. Under the programme, flavoured milk fortified with Vitamins A and D will be supplied through the Chhattisgarh Milk Federation managed by NDDB.
In addition, Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Shishu Sanjeevani Programme under the CSR initiative of IDBI Bank. This programme will provide nutritional support to around 3,000 children studying at anganwadi centres in rural areas of Nagpur district, Maharashtra. Shishu Sanjeevani is an energy-dense, semi-solid, ready-to-eat fortified nutritional supplement developed by NDDB, which will be manufactured by the Bhandara Milk Union located in Bhandara district of Maharashtra.
This national conclave will provide a common platform to representatives from various Ministries of the Government of India, Chairpersons and CEOs of public and private sector companies/PSUs, dairy cooperative institutions, scientists from reputed research institutions, as well as representatives of beneficiary institutions (schools and anganwadi centres). The objective of the conclave is to deliberate upon collaborative, innovative, and sustainable strategies to combat malnutrition among children.
Following the inaugural session, technical sessions will be organised on two themes—‘Nutrition and Health: Malnutrition Eradication through Public Interventions’ and ‘Corporate–Cooperative Collaboration for Nutrition Security’. Approximately 1,200 participants from across the country are expected to attend the programme.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकार से पोषण सुरक्षा की दिशा में बड़ा कदम: केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह एनडीडीबी फाउंडेशन फॉर न्यूट्रिशन के सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एनडीडीबी की नई पहल
कुपोषण उन्मूलन में कॉर्पोरेट–सहकारिता भागीदारी पर मंथन: एनडीडीबी फाउंडेशन फॉर न्यूट्रिशन का राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव
गिफ्टमिल्क और शिशु संजीवनी कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ: लगभग 7,000 बच्चों को मिलेगा पोषण लाभ
‘पोषण एवं स्वास्थ्य: सार्वजनिक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कुपोषण उन्मूलन’ तथा ‘पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कॉर्पोरेट–सहकारिता सहभागिता’ पर तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन
05 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के दूरदर्शी विजन और माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के सशक्त नेतृत्व में सहकारिता आंदोलन को जनकल्याण और सामाजिक विकास से जोड़ने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 6 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में एनडीडीबी फाउंडेशन फॉर न्यूट्रिशन द्वारा आयोजित सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव – “पोषण सुरक्षा एवं कुपोषण उन्मूलन में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व की भूमिका” का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह (मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज), माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी (महिला एवं बाल विकास), माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर (सहकारिता), माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल (सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन), माननीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल (मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज), माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन (मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य), डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार, श्री अनिल मलिक, सचिव, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, डॉ. मीनेश शाह, अध्यक्ष, एनडीडीबी तथा अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री सेल–भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र, छत्तीसगढ़ के सीएसआर के अंतर्गत गिफ्टमिल्क कार्यक्रम के तृतीय चरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसके तहत भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के खनन क्षेत्रों में स्थित सरकारी विद्यालयों में अध्ययनरत लगभग 4,000 बच्चों को लाभ मिलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विटामिन A एवं D से फोर्टिफाइड फ्लेवर्ड दूध की आपूर्ति एनडीडीबी द्वारा प्रबंधित छत्तीसगढ़ दुग्ध महासंघ के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री अमित शाह आईडीबीआई बैंक की सीएसआर पहल के अंतर्गत शिशु संजीवनी कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर जिले के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में अध्ययनरत लगभग 3,000 बच्चों को पोषण सहायता प्रदान करेगा। शिशु संजीवनी एनडीडीबी द्वारा विकसित एक ऊर्जा-सघन, अर्ध-ठोस, रेडी-टू-ईट फोर्टिफाइड पोषण पूरक है, जिसका निर्माण महाराष्ट्र के भंडारा जिले में स्थित भंडारा मिल्क यूनियन द्वारा किया जाएगा।
यह राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों/पीएसयू के अध्यक्षों एवं सीईओ, डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाओं, प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों तथा लाभार्थी संस्थानों (विद्यालयों एवं आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों) के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य बच्चों में कुपोषण से निपटने हेतु सहयोगात्मक, नवोन्मेषी एवं सतत रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के पश्चात, दो विषयों ‘पोषण एवं स्वास्थ्य: सार्वजनिक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कुपोषण उन्मूलन’ तथा ‘पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कॉर्पोरेट–सहकारिता सहभागिता’ पर तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में देशभर से लगभग 1,200 प्रतिभागियों के सम्मिलित होने की संभावना है।