Ministry of Cooperation
A major step towards nutrition security through cooperation: Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate NDDB Foundation for Nutrition’s CSR Conclave
A new initiative by NDDB towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Deliberations on corporate–cooperative partnership in malnutrition eradication: National CSR Conclave of NDDB Foundation for Nutrition
Launch of Giftmilk and Shishu Sanjeevani programmes: Around 7,000 children to receive nutritional benefits
Technical sessions to be held on ‘Nutrition and Health: Malnutrition Eradication through Public Interventions’ and ‘Corporate–Cooperative Collaboration for Nutrition Security’
05 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the visionary concept of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the strong leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, another significant initiative is being undertaken to link the cooperative movement with public welfare and social development. In this context, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the CSR Conclave titled “Role of Corporate Social Responsibility in Nutrition Security and Malnutrition Mitigation”, organised by the NDDB Foundation for Nutrition, on 6 January 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj), Hon’ble Union Minister Smt Annapurna Devi (Women and Child Development), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar (Cooperation), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol (Cooperation and Civil Aviation), Hon’ble Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri George Kurian (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Minority Affairs), Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Dr Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, and other distinguished guests will also be present at the programme.
During the conclave, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation will launch the third phase of the Giftmilk Programme under the CSR initiative of SAIL–Bhilai Steel Plant, Chhattisgarh. Under this initiative, around 4,000 children studying in government schools located in the mining areas of the Bhilai Steel Plant will benefit. Under the programme, flavoured milk fortified with Vitamins A and D will be supplied through the Chhattisgarh Milk Federation managed by NDDB.
In addition, Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Shishu Sanjeevani Programme under the CSR initiative of IDBI Bank. This programme will provide nutritional support to around 3,000 children studying at anganwadi centres in rural areas of Nagpur district, Maharashtra. Shishu Sanjeevani is an energy-dense, semi-solid, ready-to-eat fortified nutritional supplement developed by NDDB, which will be manufactured by the Bhandara Milk Union located in Bhandara district of Maharashtra.
This national conclave will provide a common platform to representatives from various Ministries of the Government of India, Chairpersons and CEOs of public and private sector companies/PSUs, dairy cooperative institutions, scientists from reputed research institutions, as well as representatives of beneficiary institutions (schools and anganwadi centres). The objective of the conclave is to deliberate upon collaborative, innovative, and sustainable strategies to combat malnutrition among children.
Following the inaugural session, technical sessions will be organised on two themes—‘Nutrition and Health: Malnutrition Eradication through Public Interventions’ and ‘Corporate–Cooperative Collaboration for Nutrition Security’. Approximately 1,200 participants from across the country are expected to attend the programme.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ: কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এনডিডিবি ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ফৰ নিউট্ৰিচনৰ চিএছআৰ কনক্লেভ উদ্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘সহকৰ সে সমৃদ্ধি’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এনডিডিবিৰ এক নতুন পদক্ষেপ।
পুষ্টিহীনতা নিৰ্মূলকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্পৰেট–সমবায় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোচনা: এনডিডিবি ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ফৰ নিউট্ৰিচনৰ নেচনেল চিএছআৰ কনক্লেভ
গিফট মিল্ক আৰু শিশু সঞ্জীৱনী কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ: প্ৰায় ৭,০০০ শিশুৱে পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য লাভ কৰিব
‘পুষ্টি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য: ৰাজহুৱা হস্তক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে পুষ্টিহীনতা নিৰ্মূলকৰণ’ আৰু ‘পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰ্পৰেট–সমবায় সহযোগিতা’ বিষয়ক কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশন।
05 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ ‘সহকৰ সে সমৃদ্ধি’ৰ দূৰদৰ্শী ধাৰণাৰে পৰিচালিত আৰু মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বত সমবায় আন্দোলনক জনকল্যাণ আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে আন এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৬ জানুৱাৰীত নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত এন ডি ডি বি ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ উদ্যোগত “পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষা আৰু অপুষ্টি প্ৰশমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্পৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ভূমিকা” শীৰ্ষক চি এছ আৰ কনক্লেভ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ তথা পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং ওৰফে লালন সিং (মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ আৰু পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ), মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী অন্নপূৰ্ণা দেৱী (মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন), মাননীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত কৃষণ পাল গুৰজাৰ (সহযোগিতা), মাননীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া শ্ৰী মুৰলীধৰ মোহল (সমবায় আৰু অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ), মাননীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক এছ পি সিং বাঘেল (মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ আৰু পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ), মাননীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জৰ্জ কুৰিয়ান (মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ আৰু সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা), ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সটিব ড০ আশীষ কুমাৰ ভূটানী, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগৰ সম্পাদক শ্ৰী নৰেশ পাল গংগৱাৰ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অনিল মালিক, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, এনডিডিবিৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ মীনেশ শ্বাহকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকলো এই কাৰ্যসূচীত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
কনক্লেভৰ সময়ত মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই ছত্তীশগড়ৰ এছএআইএলৰ ভিলাই তীখা প্ৰকল্পৰ চিএছআৰ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত গিফট মিল্ক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জড়িয়তে ভিলাই তীখা প্ৰকল্পৰ খনন এলেকাত অৱস্থিত চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰা প্ৰায় ৪ হাজাৰ শিশু উপকৃত হ’ব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত এনডিডিবিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত ছত্তীশগড় মিল্ক ফেডাৰেচনৰ জৰিয়তে ভিটামিন এ আৰু ডি যুক্ত সোৱাদযুক্ত গাখীৰ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আইডিবিআই বেংকৰ চিএছআৰ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত শিশু সঞ্জীৱনী কাৰ্যসূচীও আৰম্ভ কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নাগপুৰ জিলাৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰত অধ্যয়ন কৰা প্ৰায় ৩ হাজাৰ শিশুক পুষ্টিৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াব। শিশু সঞ্জীৱনী হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভাণ্ডাৰা জিলাত অৱস্থিত এনডিডিবিৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত শক্তিযুক্ত ঘন, অৰ্ধ কঠিন, খাবলৈ ৰেডি ফৰ্টিফাইড পুষ্টিকৰ পৰিপূৰক খাদ্য। ভাণ্ডাৰা মিল্ক ইউনিয়নে ইয়াক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব। এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কোম্পানী/পিএছইউৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া, দুগ্ধ সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, স্বনামধন্য গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিজ্ঞানী, লগতে হিতাধিকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (বিদ্যালয় আৰু অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। শিশুৰ মাজত পুষ্টিহীনতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সহযোগিতামূলক, উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক আৰু বহনক্ষম কৌশলৰ বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰাটোৱেই এই সন্মিলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য।
উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনৰ পিছত দুটা বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব—‘পুষ্টি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য: ৰাজহুৱা হস্তক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে পুষ্টিহীনতা নিৰ্মূলকৰণ’ তথা ‘পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰ্পৰেট–সমবায় সহযোগিতা’। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১২০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।