Ministry of Cooperation
A major step towards nutrition security through cooperation: Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate NDDB Foundation for Nutrition’s CSR Conclave
A new initiative by NDDB towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Deliberations on corporate–cooperative partnership in malnutrition eradication: National CSR Conclave of NDDB Foundation for Nutrition
Launch of Giftmilk and Shishu Sanjeevani programmes: Around 7,000 children to receive nutritional benefits
Technical sessions to be held on ‘Nutrition and Health: Malnutrition Eradication through Public Interventions’ and ‘Corporate–Cooperative Collaboration for Nutrition Security’
05 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the visionary concept of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the strong leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, another significant initiative is being undertaken to link the cooperative movement with public welfare and social development. In this context, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the CSR Conclave titled “Role of Corporate Social Responsibility in Nutrition Security and Malnutrition Mitigation”, organised by the NDDB Foundation for Nutrition, on 6 January 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj), Hon’ble Union Minister Smt Annapurna Devi (Women and Child Development), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar (Cooperation), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol (Cooperation and Civil Aviation), Hon’ble Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj), Hon’ble Minister of State Shri George Kurian (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Minority Affairs), Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Dr Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, and other distinguished guests will also be present at the programme.
During the conclave, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation will launch the third phase of the Giftmilk Programme under the CSR initiative of SAIL–Bhilai Steel Plant, Chhattisgarh. Under this initiative, around 4,000 children studying in government schools located in the mining areas of the Bhilai Steel Plant will benefit. Under the programme, flavoured milk fortified with Vitamins A and D will be supplied through the Chhattisgarh Milk Federation managed by NDDB.
In addition, Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Shishu Sanjeevani Programme under the CSR initiative of IDBI Bank. This programme will provide nutritional support to around 3,000 children studying at anganwadi centres in rural areas of Nagpur district, Maharashtra. Shishu Sanjeevani is an energy-dense, semi-solid, ready-to-eat fortified nutritional supplement developed by NDDB, which will be manufactured by the Bhandara Milk Union located in Bhandara district of Maharashtra.
This national conclave will provide a common platform to representatives from various Ministries of the Government of India, Chairpersons and CEOs of public and private sector companies/PSUs, dairy cooperative institutions, scientists from reputed research institutions, as well as representatives of beneficiary institutions (schools and anganwadi centres). The objective of the conclave is to deliberate upon collaborative, innovative, and sustainable strategies to combat malnutrition among children.
Following the inaugural session, technical sessions will be organised on two themes—‘Nutrition and Health: Malnutrition Eradication through Public Interventions’ and ‘Corporate–Cooperative Collaboration for Nutrition Security’. Approximately 1,200 participants from across the country are expected to attend the programme.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
સહકાર દ્વારા પોષણ સુરક્ષા તરફ એક મોટું કદમ: કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ NDDB ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ન્યુટ્રિશનના CSR કોન્ક્લેવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ‘સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ’ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા તરફ NDDB દ્વારા નવી પહેલ
કુપોષણ નાબૂદીમાં કોર્પોરેટ-સહકારી ભાગીદારી પર વિચારવિમર્શ: NDDB ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ન્યુટ્રિશનનું રાષ્ટ્રીય CSR કોન્ક્લેવ
ગિફ્ટમિલ્ક અને શિશુ સંજીવની કાર્યક્રમોનો શુભારંભ: અંદાજે 7,000 બાળકોને પોષણક્ષમ લાભો મળશે
05 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ‘સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ’ના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા ખ્યાલથી પ્રેરાઈને અને માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના મજબૂત નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, સહકારી ચળવળને લોકકલ્યાણ અને સામાજિક વિકાસ સાથે જોડવા માટે વધુ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 6 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે NDDB ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ન્યુટ્રિશન દ્વારા આયોજિત “પોષણ સુરક્ષા અને કુપોષણ નિવારણમાં કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટીની ભૂમિકા” શીર્ષક હેઠળના CSR કોન્ક્લેવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લાલન સિંહ, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી (મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ), માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર (સહકાર), માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ (સહકાર અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન), માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ.પી. સિંહ બઘેલ (મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી અને પંચાયતી રાજ), માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયન (મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી અને લઘુમતી બાબતો), ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભુતાની, સચિવ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, શ્રી નરેશ પાલ ગંગવાર, સચિવ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર, શ્રી અનિલ મલિક, સચિવ, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, ડૉ. મીનેશ શાહ, અધ્યક્ષ, NDDB અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
કોન્ક્લેવ દરમિયાન, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી છત્તીસગઢના SAIL-ભિલાઈ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટની CSR પહેલ હેઠળ ગિફ્ટમિલ્ક (Giftmilk) કાર્યક્રમના ત્રીજા તબક્કાનો શુભારંભ કરાવશે. આ પહેલ હેઠળ, ભિલાઈ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટના ખાણકામ વિસ્તારોમાં આવેલી સરકારી શાળાઓમાં અભ્યાસ કરતા અંદાજે 4,000 બાળકોને લાભ મળશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત, NDDB દ્વારા સંચાલિત છત્તીસગઢ મિલ્ક ફેડરેશન દ્વારા વિટામિન A અને Dથી ફોર્ટિફાઈડ (સંવર્ધિત) ફ્લેવર્ડ દૂધ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે.
તદુપરાંત, શ્રી અમિત શાહ IDBI બેંકની CSR પહેલ હેઠળ 'શિશુ સંજીવની' કાર્યક્રમનો પણ શુભારંભ કરાવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાગપુર જિલ્લાના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોમાં અભ્યાસ કરતા અંદાજે 3,000 બાળકોને પોષણ સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. 'શિશુ સંજીવની' એ ઉર્જાથી ભરપૂર, અર્ધ-ઘન (semi-solid), ખાવા માટે તૈયાર (ready-to-eat) ફોર્ટિફાઈડ પોષક પૂરક આહાર છે જે NDDB દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનું ઉત્પાદન મહારાષ્ટ્રના ભંડારા જિલ્લામાં આવેલ ભંડારા દૂધ સંઘ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય કોન્ક્લેવ ભારત સરકારના વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની કંપનીઓ/PSUs ના અધ્યક્ષો અને CEO, ડેરી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો તેમજ લાભાર્થી સંસ્થાઓ (શાળાઓ અને આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો)ના પ્રતિનિધિઓને એક સમાન મંચ પૂરો પાડશે. કોન્ક્લેવનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બાળકોમાં કુપોષણ સામે લડવા માટે સહયોગી, નવીન અને ટકાઉ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવાનો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર બાદ, બે વિષયો પર ટેકનિકલ સત્રોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે—‘પોષણ અને આરોગ્ય: જાહેર દરમિયાનગીરી દ્વારા કુપોષણ નાબૂદી’ અને ‘પોષણ સુરક્ષા માટે કોર્પોરેટ-સહકારી જોડાણ’. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં દેશભરમાંથી અંદાજે 1,200 સહભાગીઓ હાજર રહે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.