Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ONGC Ltd. signed MoU with NSTFDC for execution of CSR funded infrastructure development of Eklavya Model Residential Schools
“By strengthening education, we sow the seeds of lasting development and build the foundation of an empowered society” - Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary of Tribal Affairs
05 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking step towards welfare of tribal youth, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), a Maharatna company operating under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The MoU is aimed at empowerment of tribal students enrolled in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) through career mentorship, digital education and augmentation of infrastructure development.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is steering the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal students. Such schools signify a pivotal step in the direction of nurturing a modern and enlightened generation through a mix of education, technology and holistic development. There are 499 functional EMRS across the country as on date.
The MoU was signed on 5th January 2026 and exchanged between Smt. Bismita Das, Deputy General Manager, NSTFDC and Dr. Debasish Mukharjee, CSR Head, ONGC at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi in the august presence of Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Additional Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Sh. Manish Thakur, Joint Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Sh. Anant Prakash Pandey, CMD NSTFDC, Sh. Roumuan Paite, Director HR ONGC, Sh. Manish Patil, and other senior officers from the Ministries and ONGC.
Details of CSR funded project: ONGC has sanctioned Rs. 28 crores towards strengthening of digital learning infrastructure, health and hygiene interventions for girl students (sanitary pads vending machines & incinerators), capacity building of teachers and career counseling & entrepreneurship training of students in 144 EMRS located in 11 States & UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand). The said initiative will benefit over 35000 tribal students, in accessing equal opportunities.
This initiative is part of a broader collaborative effort between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Corporate Sector to improve the socio-economic development of tribal communities enabling them to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
او این جی سی لمیٹڈ نے ایکولیہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی، سی ایس آر کے ذریعہ مالی معاونت سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کے نفاذ کے لیے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
’’تعلیمی نظام کو مضبوط کرکے، ہم دائمی ترقی کے بیج بوتے ہیں اور ایک بااختیار معاشرے کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں‘‘: قبائلی امور کی سکریٹری، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا
05 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) کے تحت کام کرنے والی مہارتن کمپنی ’تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او این جی سی)‘ نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک خودمختار انجمن ’قومی درج فہرست قبائل کی مالی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی)‘ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کا مقصد سرپرستی، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی میں اضافے کے ذریعہ ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں درج رجسٹر قبائلی طلبا کوبااختیار بنانا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو چلا رہی ہے۔ ایسے اسکول تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور جامع ترقی کے امتزاج کے ذریعے ایک جدید اور روشن خیال نسل کی پرورش کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ تک ملک بھر میں 499 ای ایم آر ایس مصروف عمل ہیں۔
نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر 5 جنوری 2026 کو دستخط عمل میں آئے اور این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر محترمہ بسمیتا داس اور او این جی سی کے سی ایس آر ہیڈ ڈاکٹر دیباشیش مکھرجی کے درمیان باہم تبادلہ عمل میں آیا۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب منیش ٹھاکر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رومون پائتے ، ڈائرکٹر ایچ آر او این جی سی، جناب منیش پاٹل، اور وزارتوں اور او این جی سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
سی ایس آر فنڈڈ پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات: او این جی سی نے لڑکیوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، صحت اور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں اقدامات کے لیے(سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں اور انسینریٹرز)، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (آندھرا پردیش، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن ار دیو، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ) میں قائم 144 ای ایم آر ایس میں طلبا کی کریئر کونسلنگ اور صنعت کاری سے متعلق تربیت کے لیے 28 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ مذکورہ پہل قدمی 35000 سے زائد قبائلی طلبا کو مساوی مواقع تک رسائی میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ پہل قدمی قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع تر مشترکہ کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جس سے وہ وکست بھارت کے مقصد کی جانب بڑھ سکیں۔