Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ONGC Ltd. signed MoU with NSTFDC for execution of CSR funded infrastructure development of Eklavya Model Residential Schools
“By strengthening education, we sow the seeds of lasting development and build the foundation of an empowered society” - Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary of Tribal Affairs
05 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking step towards welfare of tribal youth, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), a Maharatna company operating under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The MoU is aimed at empowerment of tribal students enrolled in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) through career mentorship, digital education and augmentation of infrastructure development.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is steering the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal students. Such schools signify a pivotal step in the direction of nurturing a modern and enlightened generation through a mix of education, technology and holistic development. There are 499 functional EMRS across the country as on date.
The MoU was signed on 5th January 2026 and exchanged between Smt. Bismita Das, Deputy General Manager, NSTFDC and Dr. Debasish Mukharjee, CSR Head, ONGC at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi in the august presence of Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Additional Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Sh. Manish Thakur, Joint Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Sh. Anant Prakash Pandey, CMD NSTFDC, Sh. Roumuan Paite, Director HR ONGC, Sh. Manish Patil, and other senior officers from the Ministries and ONGC.
Details of CSR funded project: ONGC has sanctioned Rs. 28 crores towards strengthening of digital learning infrastructure, health and hygiene interventions for girl students (sanitary pads vending machines & incinerators), capacity building of teachers and career counseling & entrepreneurship training of students in 144 EMRS located in 11 States & UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand). The said initiative will benefit over 35000 tribal students, in accessing equal opportunities.
This initiative is part of a broader collaborative effort between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Corporate Sector to improve the socio-economic development of tribal communities enabling them to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ओएनजीसी ने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के तहत एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के वित्त पोषित अवसंरचना विकास हेतु राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
जनजातीय विभाग सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने कहा कि शिक्षा सुदृढ़ कर हम स्थायी विकास के बीज बो कर सशक्त समाज की नींव रखते हैं
05 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत महारत्न कंपनी ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड - ओएनजीसी ने आदिवासी युवाओं के कल्याण की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। इसका उद्देश्य एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में अवसंरचना विकास और नामांकित आदिवासी छात्रों को शिक्षा, भविष्य के पेशे संबंधी मार्गदर्शन और डिजिटल प्रवीणता प्रदान करना है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) संबंधी केंद्रीय योजना संचालित करता है। ये विद्यालय शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और समग्र विकास द्वारा आधुनिक और प्रबुद्ध पीढ़ी के पोषण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। देश भर में अभी 499 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय संचालित हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर 5 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम की उप महाप्रबंधक श्रीमती बिस्मिता दास और ओएनजीसी के कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व प्रमुख डॉ. देबासिस मुखर्जी के बीच जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, अपर सचिव श्री मनीष ठाकुर, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम के अध्यक्ष सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री टी. रौमुआनपाइते, ओएनजीसी के मानव संसाधन निदेशक श्री मनीष पाटिल और मंत्रालय तथा ओएनजीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए और दस्तावेजों का आदान प्रदान किया गया।
सीएसआर वित्त पोषित परियोजना का विवरण: ओएनजीसी ने 11 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (आंध्र प्रदेश, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली, दमन एवं दीव, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, केरल, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड) में स्थित 144 आदिवासी शिक्षा संस्थानों में डिजिटल शिक्षण अवसंरचना सुदृढ़ करने, छात्राओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता संबंधी उपाय (सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीन और भस्मक) लागू करने, शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और विद्यार्थियों के लिए कैरियर परामर्श एवं उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण हेतु 28 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं। इस पहल से 35 हजार से अधिक आदिवासी विद्यार्थी समान अवसर लाभ पा सकेंगे।
यह पहल जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के बीच व्यापक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सुधार करना है जिससे वे विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ सकें।