Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ONGC Ltd. signed MoU with NSTFDC for execution of CSR funded infrastructure development of Eklavya Model Residential Schools
“By strengthening education, we sow the seeds of lasting development and build the foundation of an empowered society” - Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary of Tribal Affairs
05 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking step towards welfare of tribal youth, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), a Maharatna company operating under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The MoU is aimed at empowerment of tribal students enrolled in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) through career mentorship, digital education and augmentation of infrastructure development.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is steering the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal students. Such schools signify a pivotal step in the direction of nurturing a modern and enlightened generation through a mix of education, technology and holistic development. There are 499 functional EMRS across the country as on date.
The MoU was signed on 5th January 2026 and exchanged between Smt. Bismita Das, Deputy General Manager, NSTFDC and Dr. Debasish Mukharjee, CSR Head, ONGC at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi in the august presence of Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Additional Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Sh. Manish Thakur, Joint Secretary M/o Tribal Affairs, Sh. Anant Prakash Pandey, CMD NSTFDC, Sh. Roumuan Paite, Director HR ONGC, Sh. Manish Patil, and other senior officers from the Ministries and ONGC.
Details of CSR funded project: ONGC has sanctioned Rs. 28 crores towards strengthening of digital learning infrastructure, health and hygiene interventions for girl students (sanitary pads vending machines & incinerators), capacity building of teachers and career counseling & entrepreneurship training of students in 144 EMRS located in 11 States & UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand). The said initiative will benefit over 35000 tribal students, in accessing equal opportunities.
This initiative is part of a broader collaborative effort between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Corporate Sector to improve the socio-economic development of tribal communities enabling them to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

উপজাতি কল্যাণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়গুলোর জন্য সিএসআর তহবিলের মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে এনএসটিএফডিসি-র সাথে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করেছে ওএনজিসি
05 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫: জনজাতি যুবকদের কল্যাণের জন্য একটি যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের (এমওপিএনজি) অধীনে পরিচালিত মহারত্ন কোম্পানি অয়েল অ্যান্ড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (ওএনজিসি) আজ জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের একটি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল শিডিউল্ড ট্রাইবস ফাইন্যান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনএসটিএফডিসি)-এর সাথে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (মৌ) স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই সমঝোতা স্মারকের লক্ষ্য হলো কর্মজীবনের পরামর্শদান, ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা এবং পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ে (ইএমআরএস) ভর্তি হওয়া জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা।
জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের মানসম্মত শিক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় (ইএমআরএস) কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পটির পরিচালনা করছে। এই ধরনের বিদ্যালয়গুলো শিক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি এবং সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে একটি আধুনিক ও আলোকিত প্রজন্ম গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের প্রতীক। বর্তমানে সারা দেশে ৪৯৯টি কার্যকরী ইএমআরএস রয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতা স্মারকটি ৫ই জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে এবং নতুন দিল্লির ডঃ আম্বেদকর আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রে এনএসটিএফডিসি-র ডেপুটি জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রীমতী বিস্মিতা দাস এবং ওএনজিসি-র সিএসআর প্রধান ডঃ দেবাশিস মুখার্জির মধ্যে চুক্তিটি বিনিময় করা হয়েছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে জনজাতীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী রঞ্জনা চোপড়া, জনজাতীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী মনীশ ঠাকুর, জনজাতীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অনন্ত প্রকাশ পান্ডে, এনএসটিএফডিসি-র সিএমডি শ্রী রৌমুন পাইতে, ওএনজিসি-র মানবসম্পদ বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী মনীশ পাটিল এবং উভয় মন্ত্রক ও ওএনজিসি-র অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন৷
ওএনজিসি ১১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের (অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ, গুজরাট, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কেরালা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড) ১৪৪টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ, ছাত্রীদর জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা বিষয়ক কার্যক্রম (স্যানিটারি প্যাড ভেন্ডিং মেশিন ও ইনসিনেটর), শিক্ষকদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের কর্মজীবন পরামর্শ ও উদ্যোক্তা প্রশিক্ষণ বাবদ ২৮ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ৩৫,০০০-এরও বেশি জনজাতি শিক্ষার্থীরা সমান সুযোগ লাভে উপকৃত হবে।
এই উদ্যোগটি হল জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং কর্পোরেট খাতের মধ্যে একটি বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতামূলক প্রচেষ্টার অংশ, যার লক্ষ্য হলো জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়গুলোর আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটানো এবং তাদের বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে সক্ষম করা।