Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Viksit Bharat –G Ram G Act lays the foundation for self-reliant villages:
Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan during interaction with farmers and workers in Erode
No one will be allowed to siphon off the money meant for labourers and workers: Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR directed to set up a laboratory for turmeric testing in Erode
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday said in Erode, Tamil Nadu, that the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law is a significant step towards building self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) villages. Addressing workers and labourers in Erode, the Union Minister explained various provisions of this ambitious initiative, and said that the law is a concrete effort to strengthen employment generation, expand basic facilities, and promote self-sufficiency in villages. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that the goal of developed and prosperous villages would be achieved only through public participation.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the earlier system, MGNREGA provided a guarantee of 100 days of employment, but in many places, neither was work available on time nor were wages paid promptly. Terming this a serious concern, he said that to address such shortcomings and eliminate corruption, the government introduced reforms through the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law.
He said that under the new law, the employment guarantee has been increased from 100 days to 125 days. If work is not provided within the stipulated period, workers will be entitled to unemployment allowance. Similarly, if there is a delay of more than 15 days in the payment of wages, interest will also be paid. Shri Chouhan said that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 per cent to 9 per cent to ensure timely payment of salaries to field-level staff and to make the system more effective.
The Union Minister said that Gram Sabhas have been empowered under the new law, and village assemblies will now decide for themselves which development works should be undertaken in their villages. Shri Chouhan made it clear that decisions related to development will no longer be taken in Chennai or Delhi, but at the village level itself.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that some people are deliberately spreading misinformation about the scheme. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought changes to the scheme to ensure that money meant for labourers and workers reaches their bank accounts directly, leaving no scope for corruption.
Announcement of a testing laboratory for Turmeric City in Erode
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the famous turmeric market in Erode and interacted with turmeric-producing farmers and traders. During the visit, he announced the establishment of a testing laboratory in ‘Turmeric City’ in Erode, and issued necessary directions to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He said this facility would help farmers through quality testing, certification, and better marketing of turmeric.
The Union Minister also assured the establishment of a regional office of the Turmeric Board in Erode. He said that while the subject falls under the Ministry of Commerce, as the Agriculture Minister, he would personally take the initiative in this regard. He added that this would provide turmeric farmers with policy support, improved market access, and new export opportunities.
Shri Chouhan said that the need for cold storage facilities in the Erode region is extremely important. He noted that cold storages can be established under various central government schemes and that the Tamil Nadu government would be requested to utilise RKVY (Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana) funds for this purpose. He also assured action to curb turmeric brought through smuggling and said that a meeting would be held in Delhi to find concrete solutions to all these issues. Emphasising that good quality seed is the foundation of agriculture, he also stressed the need for seed development through ICAR.
Interaction with women farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also reviewed innovations taking place in the agriculture sector. He inspected more than 100 stalls showcasing agricultural products and interacted with farmers and entrepreneurs regarding their products, quality, and future potential. Shri Chouhan held discussions with over 1,000 women farmers and also met representatives of various farmer organisations and progressive farmers. In addition, he participated in cultural programmes organised on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت-جی رام جی ایکٹ نے خودکفیل گاؤوں کی بنیاد رکھی:
وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ایروڈ میں کسانوں اور مزدوروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران
مزدوروں اور ورکرس کے لیے جو رقم مختص ہے اس میں خردبرد کی کسی کو اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
آئی سی اے آر نے ایروڈ میں ہلدی کی جانچ کے لیے ایک لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کی ہدایت دی
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پیر کے روز تمل ناڈو کے ایروڈ میں کہا کہ ’وکست بھارت-جی رام جی‘ قانون خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) گاؤوں کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ایروڈ میں کارکنوں اور مزدوروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس کثیر مقصدی پہل کی مختلف دفعات کی وضاحت کی اور کہا کہ یہ قانون روزگار پیدا کرنے ، بنیادی سہولیات کو بڑھانے اور گاؤوں میں خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے کی ایک ٹھوس کوشش ہے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال گاؤوں کا ہدف صرف عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پہلے کے نظام کے تحت منریگا نے 100 دن کے روزگار کی ضمانت فراہم کی تھی، لیکن بہت سی جگہوں پر نہ تو وقت پر کام دستیاب تھا اور نہ ہی اجرتوں کی فوری ادائیگی کی گئی ۔ اسے ایک سنگین تشویش قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے ’وکست بھارت-جی رام جی‘ قانون کے ذریعے اصلاحات متعارف کروائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے قانون کے تحت روزگار کی گارنٹی کو 100 دن سے بڑھا کر 125 دن کردیا گیا ہے۔ اگر مقررہ مدت کے اندر کام فراہم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے تو کارکن بے روزگاری الاؤنس کے حقدار ہوں گے ۔ اسی طرح اگر اجرت کی ادائیگی میں 15 دن سے زیادہ کی تاخیر ہوتی ہے تو سود بھی ادا کیا جائے گا۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ فیلڈ سطح کے عملے کو تنخواہوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے اور نظام کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے انتظامی اخراجات کو 6 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 9 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نئے قانون کے تحت گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے ، اور گاؤں کی اسمبلیاں اب خود فیصلہ کریں گی کہ ان کے گاؤں میں کون سے ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے جائیں۔ جناب چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ ترقی سے متعلق فیصلے اب چنئی یا دہلی میں نہیں بلکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ہی لیے جائیں گے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگ جان بوجھ کر اس اسکیم کے بارے میں غلط معلومات پھیلا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس اسکیم میں تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مزدوروں اور ورکروں کے لیے رقم براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں تک پہنچ جائے ، جس سے بدعنوانی کی کوئی گنجائش نہ رہے۔
ایروڈ میں ہلدی شہر کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری کا اعلان
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایروڈ کی مشہور ہلدی منڈی کا دورہ کیا اور ہلدی پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں اور تاجروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ دورے کے دوران ، انہوں نے ایروڈ میں ’ہلدی سٹی‘ میں ایک ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ، اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت معیار کی جانچ ، تصدیق اور ہلدی کی بہتر مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایروڈ میں ہلدی بورڈ کا ایک علاقائی دفتر قائم کرنے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ موضوع وزارت تجارت کے تحت آتا ہے، وزیر زراعت کی حیثیت سے وہ ذاتی طور پر اس سلسلے میں پہل کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہلدی کے کاشتکاروں کو پالیسی تعاون ، بازار تک بہتر رسائی اور برآمدات کے نئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ایروڈ خطے میں کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات کی ضرورت انتہائی اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کولڈ اسٹوریج مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت قائم کیے جا سکتے ہیں اور تمل ناڈو حکومت سے درخواست کی جائے گی کہ وہ اس مقصد کے لیے آر کے وی وائی (راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا) کے فنڈز استعمال کرے ۔ انہوں نے اسمگلنگ کے ذریعے لائی گئی ہلدی کو روکنے کے لیے کارروائی کا یقین دلایا اور کہا کہ ان تمام مسائل کا ٹھوس حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کی جائے گی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اچھے معیار کا بیج زراعت کی بنیاد ہے ، انہوں نے آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے بیج کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
خواتین کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھی زراعت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی اختراعات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے زرعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ اسٹالوں کا معائنہ کیا اور کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کے ساتھ ان کی مصنوعات ، معیار اور مستقبل کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات چیت کی ۔ جناب چوہان نے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ خواتین کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور مختلف کسان تنظیموں اور ترقی پسند کسانوں کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس موقع پر منعقدہ ثقافتی پروگراموں میں بھی شرکت کی۔