Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Viksit Bharat –G Ram G Act lays the foundation for self-reliant villages:
Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan during interaction with farmers and workers in Erode
No one will be allowed to siphon off the money meant for labourers and workers: Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR directed to set up a laboratory for turmeric testing in Erode
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday said in Erode, Tamil Nadu, that the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law is a significant step towards building self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) villages. Addressing workers and labourers in Erode, the Union Minister explained various provisions of this ambitious initiative, and said that the law is a concrete effort to strengthen employment generation, expand basic facilities, and promote self-sufficiency in villages. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that the goal of developed and prosperous villages would be achieved only through public participation.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the earlier system, MGNREGA provided a guarantee of 100 days of employment, but in many places, neither was work available on time nor were wages paid promptly. Terming this a serious concern, he said that to address such shortcomings and eliminate corruption, the government introduced reforms through the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law.
He said that under the new law, the employment guarantee has been increased from 100 days to 125 days. If work is not provided within the stipulated period, workers will be entitled to unemployment allowance. Similarly, if there is a delay of more than 15 days in the payment of wages, interest will also be paid. Shri Chouhan said that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 per cent to 9 per cent to ensure timely payment of salaries to field-level staff and to make the system more effective.
The Union Minister said that Gram Sabhas have been empowered under the new law, and village assemblies will now decide for themselves which development works should be undertaken in their villages. Shri Chouhan made it clear that decisions related to development will no longer be taken in Chennai or Delhi, but at the village level itself.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that some people are deliberately spreading misinformation about the scheme. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought changes to the scheme to ensure that money meant for labourers and workers reaches their bank accounts directly, leaving no scope for corruption.
Announcement of a testing laboratory for Turmeric City in Erode
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the famous turmeric market in Erode and interacted with turmeric-producing farmers and traders. During the visit, he announced the establishment of a testing laboratory in ‘Turmeric City’ in Erode, and issued necessary directions to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He said this facility would help farmers through quality testing, certification, and better marketing of turmeric.
The Union Minister also assured the establishment of a regional office of the Turmeric Board in Erode. He said that while the subject falls under the Ministry of Commerce, as the Agriculture Minister, he would personally take the initiative in this regard. He added that this would provide turmeric farmers with policy support, improved market access, and new export opportunities.
Shri Chouhan said that the need for cold storage facilities in the Erode region is extremely important. He noted that cold storages can be established under various central government schemes and that the Tamil Nadu government would be requested to utilise RKVY (Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana) funds for this purpose. He also assured action to curb turmeric brought through smuggling and said that a meeting would be held in Delhi to find concrete solutions to all these issues. Emphasising that good quality seed is the foundation of agriculture, he also stressed the need for seed development through ICAR.
Interaction with women farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also reviewed innovations taking place in the agriculture sector. He inspected more than 100 stalls showcasing agricultural products and interacted with farmers and entrepreneurs regarding their products, quality, and future potential. Shri Chouhan held discussions with over 1,000 women farmers and also met representatives of various farmer organisations and progressive farmers. In addition, he participated in cultural programmes organised on the occasion.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
વિકસિત-ભારત જી રામ જી કાયદો સ્વાવલંબી ગામોનો પાયો, ઈરોડમાં ખેડૂતો-કામદારો સાથે સંવાદમાં બોલ્યા કૃષિ મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું- કોઈને મજૂરો-કામદારોના પૈસા ખાવા દેવામાં આવશે નહીં
ઈરોડમાં હળદરના ટેસ્ટિંગ માટે ICARને લેબ ખોલવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે સોમવારે તમિલનાડુના ઈરોડમાં જણાવ્યું કે વિકસિત ભારત-જી રામ જી કાયદો સ્વાવલંબી ગામોના નિર્માણની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. ઈરોડમાં કામદારો અને શ્રમિકો સાથે સંવાદ દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ આ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજનાની વિવિધ જોગવાઈઓની જાણકારી આપી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ કાયદો ગામડાઓમાં રોજગાર સર્જન, પાયાની સુવિધાઓના વિસ્તરણ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાને સશક્ત બનાવવાની દિશામાં એક નક્કર પહેલ છે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે જનભાગીદારીના માધ્યમથી વિકસિત અને સમૃદ્ધ ગામોનું લક્ષ્ય સાકાર થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે અત્યાર સુધી મનરેગામાં 100 દિવસની રોજગારીની ગેરંટી હતી, પરંતુ ઘણી જગ્યાએ ન તો સમયસર રોજગાર મળતો હતો અને ન તો મજૂરીની ચુકવણી સમયસર થઈ શકતી હતી. તેમણે આને ગંભીર સ્થિતિ ગણાવતા કહ્યું કે આ પ્રકારની ખામીઓ અને ભ્રષ્ટાચારને દૂર કરવા માટે સરકારે આ યોજનામાં ફેરફાર કરીને વિકસિત ભારત-રામ જી કાયદો લાગુ કર્યો છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે નવા કાયદા હેઠળ હવે 100 દિવસને બદલે 125 દિવસની રોજગારીની ગેરંટી આપવામાં આવી છે. જો નિર્ધારિત સમયગાળામાં કામ ન મળે, તો મજૂરોને બેરોજગારી ભથ્થું આપવામાં આવશે. વળી, મજૂરીની ચુકવણીમાં 15 દિવસથી વધુ વિલંબ થવા પર વ્યાજ પણ આપવામાં આવશે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે વહીવટી ખર્ચને 6 ટકાથી વધારીને 9 ટકા કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેથી ફિલ્ડમાં કાર્યરત સ્ટાફને સમયસર પગાર મળી શકે અને વ્યવસ્થા વધુ અસરકારક બને.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે નવા કાયદામાં ગ્રામસભાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં આવી છે. હવે ગ્રામસભાઓ જાતે જ નક્કી કરશે કે તેમના ગામમાં કયા-કયા વિકાસ કાર્યો કરવા જોઈએ. તેમણે સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું કે વિકાસ સાથે જોડાયેલા નિર્ણયો હવે ચેન્નાઈ કે દિલ્હીમાં નહીં, પરંતુ ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે લેવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે કેટલાક લોકો આ યોજનાને લઈને જાણીજોઈને ભ્રમણા ફેલાવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યોજનામાં ફેરફાર એટલા માટે કર્યો છે જેથી મજૂરો અને કામદારોના પૈસા સીધા તેમના ખાતામાં પહોંચે અને ભ્રષ્ટાચાર માટે કોઈ સ્થાન ન રહે.
ઈરોડમાં ટર્મરિક સિટી (હળદર શહેર) માટે ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ ખોલવાની જાહેરાત
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ઈરોડની પ્રસિદ્ધ હળદર મંડીની મુલાકાત લીધી અને હળદર ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતો અને વેપારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી. આ દરમિયાન તેમણે ટર્મરિક સિટી ઈરોડમાં ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ સ્થાપિત કરવાની જાહેરાત કરતા આઈસીએઆર (ICAR) ને જરૂરી નિર્દેશો આપ્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આનાથી હળદરની ગુણવત્તા તપાસ, પ્રમાણીકરણ અને વધુ સારા માર્કેટિંગમાં ખેડૂતોને મદદ મળશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ઈરોડમાં હળદર બોર્ડની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીની સ્થાપનાના વિષયમાં પણ આશ્વાસન આપ્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ વિષય વાણિજ્ય મંત્રાલય સાથે સંબંધિત છે, પરંતુ કૃષિ મંત્રી હોવાને નાતે તેઓ પોતે આ સંબંધમાં પહેલ કરશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે આનાથી હળદર ખેડૂતોને નીતિગત સહયોગ, બજાર સુધી બહેતર પહોંચ અને નિકાસની નવી તકો પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે ઈરોડ વિસ્તારમાં કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજની આવશ્યકતા અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ સ્થાપિત કરી શકાય છે અને તમિલનાડુ સરકારને આરકેવીવાય (RKVY) ફંડના ઉપયોગનો આગ્રહ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે સ્મગલિંગ (તસ્કરી) દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવી રહેલી હળદર પર રોક લગાવવાનું પણ આશ્વાસન આપ્યું અને કહ્યું કે આ તમામ વિષયો પર દિલ્હીમાં બેઠક કરીને નક્કર ઉકેલ લાવવામાં આવશે. સાથે જ તેમણે સારી ગુણવત્તાના બીજને કૃષિનો પાયો ગણાવતા આઈસીએઆર દ્વારા જરૂરી બીજ વિકાસ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
મહિલા ખેડૂતો સાથે સંવાદ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં થઈ રહેલા નવા પ્રયોગોનું પણ અવલોકન કર્યું. આ દરમિયાન તેમણે કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોના 100થી વધુ સ્ટોલનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું અને ખેડૂતો તેમજ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો સાથે તેમના ઉત્પાદનો, ગુણવત્તા અને સંભાવનાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી. શ્રી ચૌહાણે 1000થી વધુ મહિલા ખેડૂતો સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો તથા વિવિધ ખેડૂત સંગઠનો અને પ્રગતિશીલ ખેડૂતો સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરી. આ ઉપરાંત તેમણે સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોમાં પણ ભાગ લીધો.