Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Viksit Bharat –G Ram G Act lays the foundation for self-reliant villages:
Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan during interaction with farmers and workers in Erode
No one will be allowed to siphon off the money meant for labourers and workers: Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR directed to set up a laboratory for turmeric testing in Erode
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday said in Erode, Tamil Nadu, that the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law is a significant step towards building self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) villages. Addressing workers and labourers in Erode, the Union Minister explained various provisions of this ambitious initiative, and said that the law is a concrete effort to strengthen employment generation, expand basic facilities, and promote self-sufficiency in villages. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that the goal of developed and prosperous villages would be achieved only through public participation.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the earlier system, MGNREGA provided a guarantee of 100 days of employment, but in many places, neither was work available on time nor were wages paid promptly. Terming this a serious concern, he said that to address such shortcomings and eliminate corruption, the government introduced reforms through the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ law.
He said that under the new law, the employment guarantee has been increased from 100 days to 125 days. If work is not provided within the stipulated period, workers will be entitled to unemployment allowance. Similarly, if there is a delay of more than 15 days in the payment of wages, interest will also be paid. Shri Chouhan said that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 per cent to 9 per cent to ensure timely payment of salaries to field-level staff and to make the system more effective.
The Union Minister said that Gram Sabhas have been empowered under the new law, and village assemblies will now decide for themselves which development works should be undertaken in their villages. Shri Chouhan made it clear that decisions related to development will no longer be taken in Chennai or Delhi, but at the village level itself.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that some people are deliberately spreading misinformation about the scheme. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought changes to the scheme to ensure that money meant for labourers and workers reaches their bank accounts directly, leaving no scope for corruption.
Announcement of a testing laboratory for Turmeric City in Erode
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the famous turmeric market in Erode and interacted with turmeric-producing farmers and traders. During the visit, he announced the establishment of a testing laboratory in ‘Turmeric City’ in Erode, and issued necessary directions to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He said this facility would help farmers through quality testing, certification, and better marketing of turmeric.
The Union Minister also assured the establishment of a regional office of the Turmeric Board in Erode. He said that while the subject falls under the Ministry of Commerce, as the Agriculture Minister, he would personally take the initiative in this regard. He added that this would provide turmeric farmers with policy support, improved market access, and new export opportunities.
Shri Chouhan said that the need for cold storage facilities in the Erode region is extremely important. He noted that cold storages can be established under various central government schemes and that the Tamil Nadu government would be requested to utilise RKVY (Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana) funds for this purpose. He also assured action to curb turmeric brought through smuggling and said that a meeting would be held in Delhi to find concrete solutions to all these issues. Emphasising that good quality seed is the foundation of agriculture, he also stressed the need for seed development through ICAR.
Interaction with women farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also reviewed innovations taking place in the agriculture sector. He inspected more than 100 stalls showcasing agricultural products and interacted with farmers and entrepreneurs regarding their products, quality, and future potential. Shri Chouhan held discussions with over 1,000 women farmers and also met representatives of various farmer organisations and progressive farmers. In addition, he participated in cultural programmes organised on the occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत – जी राम जी अधिनियम आत्मनिर्भर गाँवों की नींव रखता है:
कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इरोड में किसानों और श्रमिकों से बातचीत के दौरान कहा
मज़दूरों और श्रमिकों के लिए जो पैसा निर्धारित है, उसे हड़पने की किसी को अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
इरोड में हल्दी परीक्षण के लिए आईसीएआर को प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने के निर्देश
05 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सोमवार को तमिलनाडु के इरोड में कहा कि विकसित भारत जी राम जीकानून भारत में आत्मनिर्भर गाँवों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। तमिलनाडु में इरोड में श्रमिकों और मज़दूरों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को समझाया और कहा कि यह कानून रोजगार सृजन को मज़बूती देने, बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने और गाँवों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विकसित और समृद्ध गाँवों का लक्ष्य केवल जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से ही हासिल किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पहले की व्यवस्था में मनरेगा के तहत 100 दिनों के रोजगार की गारंटी तो थी, लेकिन कई स्थानों पर न तो समय पर काम मिल पाता था और न ही मज़दूरी का भुगतान समय पर हो पाता था। इसे गंभीर चिंता का विषय बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कमियों को दूर करने और भ्रष्टाचार समाप्त करने के लिए सरकार ने विकसित भारत जी राम जीक़ानून के माध्यम से सुधार किए हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि नए क़ानून के तहत रोजगार गारंटी 100 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 125 दिन कर दी गई है। यदि निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर काम उपलब्ध नहीं कराया जाता है, तो मज़दूरों को बेरोज़गारी भत्ता दिया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, यदि मज़दूरी के भुगतान में 15 दिनों से अधिक की देरी होती है, तो उस पर ब्याज भी दिया जाएगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि फील्ड स्तर के कर्मचारियों को समय पर वेतन भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने और व्यवस्था को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए प्रशासनिक व्यय 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 9 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नए क़ानून के तहत ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त बनाया गया है, और अब गाँव की सभाएँ स्वयं तय करेंगी कि उनके गाँव में कौन-से विकास कार्य कराए जाएँ। श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया कि विकास से संबंधित निर्णय अब चेन्नई या दिल्ली में नहीं, बल्कि गाँव स्तर पर ही लिए जाएँगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कुछ लोग जानबूझकर इस योजना के बारे में भ्रामक जानकारी फैला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस योजना में बदलाव इसलिए किए हैं ताकि मज़दूरों और श्रमिकों के लिए निर्धारित धन सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में पहुँचे, जिससे भ्रष्टाचार के लिए कोई गुंजाइश न बचे।
हल्दी नगरी इरोड में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की घोषणा
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इरोड के प्रसिद्ध हल्दी बाजार का दौरा किया और हल्दी उत्पादक किसानों व व्यापारियों से बातचीत की। इस दौरान उन्होंने 'हल्दी नगरी' इरोड में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की घोषणा की और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, प्रमाणन और हल्दी के बेहतर विपणन के माध्यम से किसानों की मदद करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इरोड में हल्दी बोर्ड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना का भी आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विषय वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधीन आता है, लेकिन कृषि मंत्री के रूप में वे इस संबंध में स्वयं पहल करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हल्दी किसानों को नीतिगत समर्थन, बेहतर बाजार पहुंच और नए निर्यात अवसर मिलेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इरोड क्षेत्र में कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं की अत्यंत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल्ड स्टोरेज विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं के तहत स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं और तमिलनाडु सरकार से आरकेवीवाई (राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना) कोष के उपयोग की अपील की जाएगी। उन्होंने तस्करी के माध्यम से लाई जाने वाली हल्दी पर रोक लगाने के लिए कार्रवाई का आश्वासन दिया और इन सभी मुद्दों के ठोस समाधान के लिए दिल्ली में बैठक बुलाने की बात कही। उन्होंने अच्छे गुणवत्ता वाले बीज को कृषि की नींव बताते हुए आईसीएआर के माध्यम से बीज विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
महिला किसानों से संवाद
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि क्षेत्र में हो रही नवाचारों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने 100 से अधिक स्टालों का निरीक्षण किया जहाँ कृषि उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए थे और किसानों व उद्यमियों से उनके उत्पादों, गुणवत्ता और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के बारे में बातचीत की। श्री चौहान ने 1,000 से अधिक महिला किसानों से चर्चा की और विभिन्न किसान संगठनों व प्रगतिशील किसानों के प्रतिनिधियों से भी भेंट की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस अवसर पर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लिया।