Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Commissioning of Residue Upgradation Facility at Visakh Refinery
06 JAN 2026 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the successful commissioning of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited’s (HPCL) Residue Upgradation Facility (RUF) at the Visakh Refinery in Andhra Pradesh, describing it as a decisive leap in Bharat’s journey toward energy security and self-reliance.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this state-of-the-art facility adds momentum to the nation’s efforts to boost energy independence, aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri on X, Shri Modi said:
“This state-of-the-art facility adds momentum to our efforts towards boosting energy security, thus becoming Aatmanirbhar in this sector.
@HardeepSPuri”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶାଖ ବିଶୋଧନାଗାରରେ ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
06 JAN 2026 8:42AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖ ବିଶୋଧନାଗାରରେ ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏଚପିସିଏଲ)ର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟାଂଶ ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣ ସୁବିଧା (ଆରୟୁଏଫ)ର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଲମ୍ଫ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂହ ପୁରୀଙ୍କ 'ଏକ୍ସ’ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଏହି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଗତି ଦେବା ସହିତ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇଥାଏ।’’