Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Commissioning of Residue Upgradation Facility at Visakh Refinery
06 JAN 2026 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the successful commissioning of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited’s (HPCL) Residue Upgradation Facility (RUF) at the Visakh Refinery in Andhra Pradesh, describing it as a decisive leap in Bharat’s journey toward energy security and self-reliance.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this state-of-the-art facility adds momentum to the nation’s efforts to boost energy independence, aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri on X, Shri Modi said:
“This state-of-the-art facility adds momentum to our efforts towards boosting energy security, thus becoming Aatmanirbhar in this sector.
@HardeepSPuri”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਾਖ ਰਿਫ਼ਾਈਨਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
06 JAN 2026 8:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਾਖ ਰਿਫ਼ਾਈਨਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ (ਆਰਯੂਐੱਫ਼) ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਇਹ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਂਗੇ"
@HardeepSPuri"