Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Organised “Niveshak Shivir” in Bengaluru
06 JAN 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Market Infrastructure Institutions (MIIs), successfully organised a “Niveshak Shivir” in Bengaluru on 3rd January 2026 last week. The event was held at Sri Y Muniswamappa Kalyaana Mantapa, 17, Tumkur Road, near Gopal Theatre, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar, Yeswanthpur, Bengaluru, Karnataka – 560022, and served as a comprehensive facilitation platform for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and pending IEPFA claims.
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Karnataka, offering them a single-window solution for grievance redressal, claim facilitation, and investor service assistance. The event was graced by senior officers from IEPFA, SEBI, MIIs, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs).The event was graced by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO,IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Krishnanand Raghavan, Chief General Manager, Shri Binod Sharma, General Manager, SEBI; Lt. Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA; Shri C.S. Harisha, Asst. Vice President, CDSL; Shri Vinay Kumar, BSE along with other senior officials from SEBI, IEPFA, MIIs, and RTAs.
Additionally, IEPFA also launched an insightful explainer booklet titled “A Complete Guide to IEPFA Claims and Investor Services”, aimed at enhancing investor awareness and facilitating seamless claim resolution.
Over 900 investors and claimants from Bengaluru and nearby regions actively participated in the camp, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot support.
Following successful editions in Pune, Hyderabad, Jaipur, and Amritsar, Bengaluru became the next city to host this investor-focused initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s commitment to building an investor-centric, transparent, and accessible financial ecosystem across India.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and addressed pending IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, enabling investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate intermediaries from the process.
Hundreds of participants benefited from direct engagement with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative received wide appreciation for its efficiency, transparency, and effectiveness in resolving grievances that typically take months to process.
The Bengaluru Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide outreach series, focusing on cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These investor facilitation camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests, and building trust and transparency in India’s financial ecosystem.
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने बेंगलुरु में “निवेशक शिविर” का आयोजन किया
06 JAN 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और बाजार अवसंरचना संस्थानों के सहयोग से पिछले सप्ताह 3 जनवरी 2026 को बेंगलुरु में सफलतापूर्वक एक "निवेशक शिविर" का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम श्री वाई मुनिस्वमप्पा कल्याण मंडप, 17, तुमकुर रोड, गोपाल थिएटर के पास, डॉ. अंबेडकर नगर, यशवंतपुर, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक–560022 में आयोजित किया गया था। इसने निवेशकों के लिए अप्राप्त लाभांश, शेयरों और लंबित आईईपीएफए दावों से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक व्यापक सुविधा मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस एक दिवसीय शिविर में कर्नाटक भर के निवेशकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे उन्हें शिकायत निवारण, दावा प्रक्रिया में सहायता और निवेशक सेवा सहायता के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सभी समाधान उपलब्ध हो सके। इस कार्यक्रम में आईईपीएफए, एसईबीआई, एमआईआई और रजिस्ट्रार एवं ट्रांसफर एजेंट (आरटीए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेल्ला, सीईओ, आईईपीएफए ​​और संयुक्त सचिव, कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय; श्री कृष्णानंद राघवन, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक; श्री बिनोद शर्मा, महाप्रबंधक, एसईबीआई; लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल आदित्य सिन्हा, महाप्रबंधक, आईईपीएफए; श्री सीएस हरिशा, सहायक उपाध्यक्ष, सीडीएसएल; श्री विनय कुमार, बीएसई; एसईबीआई, आईईपीएफए, एमआईआई और आरटीए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईईपीएफए ​​ने "आईईपीएफए ​​दावों और निवेशक सेवाओं के लिए एक संपूर्ण मार्गदर्शिका" नामक एक जानकारीपूर्ण व्याख्यात्मक पुस्तिका भी लॉन्च की , जिसका उद्देश्य निवेशकों की जागरूकता बढ़ाना और दावों के सुगम समाधान को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
बेंगलुरु और आसपास के क्षेत्रों से 900 से अधिक निवेशकों और दावेदारों ने शिविर में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्यक्ष सुविधा और मौके पर सहायता के माध्यम से निवेशक सेवाओं को नागरिकों के निकट लाना था।
पुणे, हैदराबाद, जयपुर और अमृतसर में सफल आयोजनों के बाद , बेंगलुरु इस निवेशक-केंद्रित पहल की मेजबानी करने वाला अगला शहर बन गया, जो पूरे भारत में निवेशक-केंद्रित, पारदर्शी और सुलभ वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
निवेशक शिविर ने छह से सात वर्षों से लंबित पड़े लाभांश और शेयरों के दावे को सीधे तौर पर सुगम बनाया, मौके पर ही केवाईसी और नामांकन संबंधी अपडेट उपलब्ध कराए और लंबित आईईपीएफए ​​दावों से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान किया। हितधारक कंपनियों और आरटीए द्वारा समर्पित कियोस्क स्थापित किए गए, जिससे निवेशकों को अधिकारियों से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से परस्पर बातचीत करने और इस प्रक्रिया से बिचौलियों को हटाने में मदद मिली।
सैकड़ों प्रतिभागियों को कंपनी प्रतिनिधियों, सड़क यातायात अधिकारियों और आईईपीएफए ​​तथा एसईबीआई के अधिकारियों के साथ सीधे संपर्क से लाभ हुआ। इस पहल को इसकी दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और उन शिकायतों के समाधान में इसकी प्रभावशीलता के लिए व्यापक सराहना मिली, जिन्हें आमतौर पर निपटाने में महीनों लग जाते हैं।
बेंगलुरु निवेशक शिविर, आईईपीएफए ​​की राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है जहां बड़ी मात्रा में बिना दावे वाले निवेश विद्यमान हैं। ये निवेशक सुविधा शिविर, निवेशकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, वित्तीय हितों की रक्षा करने और भारत के वित्तीय तंत्र में विश्वास और पारदर्शिता स्थापित करने के प्रति आईईपीएफए ​​की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) निरंतर प्रचार-प्रसार, शिक्षा और रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से निवेशकों की जागरूकता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।