Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Organised “Niveshak Shivir” in Bengaluru
06 JAN 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Market Infrastructure Institutions (MIIs), successfully organised a “Niveshak Shivir” in Bengaluru on 3rd January 2026 last week. The event was held at Sri Y Muniswamappa Kalyaana Mantapa, 17, Tumkur Road, near Gopal Theatre, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar, Yeswanthpur, Bengaluru, Karnataka – 560022, and served as a comprehensive facilitation platform for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and pending IEPFA claims.
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Karnataka, offering them a single-window solution for grievance redressal, claim facilitation, and investor service assistance. The event was graced by senior officers from IEPFA, SEBI, MIIs, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs).The event was graced by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO,IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Krishnanand Raghavan, Chief General Manager, Shri Binod Sharma, General Manager, SEBI; Lt. Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA; Shri C.S. Harisha, Asst. Vice President, CDSL; Shri Vinay Kumar, BSE along with other senior officials from SEBI, IEPFA, MIIs, and RTAs.
Additionally, IEPFA also launched an insightful explainer booklet titled “A Complete Guide to IEPFA Claims and Investor Services”, aimed at enhancing investor awareness and facilitating seamless claim resolution.
Over 900 investors and claimants from Bengaluru and nearby regions actively participated in the camp, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot support.
Following successful editions in Pune, Hyderabad, Jaipur, and Amritsar, Bengaluru became the next city to host this investor-focused initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s commitment to building an investor-centric, transparent, and accessible financial ecosystem across India.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and addressed pending IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, enabling investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate intermediaries from the process.
Hundreds of participants benefited from direct engagement with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative received wide appreciation for its efficiency, transparency, and effectiveness in resolving grievances that typically take months to process.
The Bengaluru Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide outreach series, focusing on cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These investor facilitation camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests, and building trust and transparency in India’s financial ecosystem.
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations.

কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিনিয়োগকাৰী শিক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা পুঁজি প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ (IEPFA) উদ্যোগত বেংগালুৰুত “নিবেশক শিৱিৰ” সম্পন্ন
06 JAN 2026 12:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ বিনিয়োগকাৰী শিক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা পুঁজি প্ৰাধিকৰণে (IEPFA) ভাৰতৰ ছিকিউৰিটিজ এণ্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ ব’ৰ্ড (SEBI) আৰু মাৰ্কেট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ইনষ্টিটিউচন (MII) ৰ সহযোগত ২০২৬-ৰ ৩ জানুৱাৰীবেংগালুৰুত “নিবেশক শিৱিৰ” সফলতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। গোপাল থিয়েটাৰ, ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰ নগৰ, যশৱন্তপুৰ, বেংগালুৰু, কৰ্ণাটক – ৫৬০০২২ ৰ ওচৰৰ টুমকুৰ ৰোডৰ শ্ৰী ৱাই মুনিস্বমপ্পা কল্যাণ মন্তপা (১৭) ত আয়োজিত এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আনক্লেইমড ডিভিডেণ্ড, শ্বেয়াৰ আৰু আইইপিএফএ ক্লেইমৰ বাকী থকা সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়।
এদিনীয়া শিবিৰত সমগ্ৰ কৰ্ণাটকৰ বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ উৎসাহপূৰ্ণ অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ হয়। তেওঁলোকলৈ অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি, ক্লেইমৰ সুবিধা আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰী সেৱা সহায়ৰ বাবে ছিংগল-উইণ্ড’ সমাধান আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত আইইপিএফএ, ছেবি (SEBI), এমআইআই তথা পঞ্জীয়ক আৰু বদলি এজেন্ট (RTA)ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত আইইপিএফএ-ৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অনিতা শ্বাহ আকেল্লা; ‘ছেবি’-ৰ মুখ্য মহাপ্ৰবন্ধক শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণানন্দ ৰাঘৱন, মহাপ্ৰবন্ধক শ্ৰী বিনোদ শৰ্মা; আইইপিএফএ-ৰ মহাপ্ৰবন্ধক লেফটেনেন্ট কৰ্ণেল আদিত্য সিনহা; চিডিএছএল-ৰ সহকাৰী উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী চি.এছ. হৰিষ; বিএছই-ৰ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ‘ছেবি’, আইইপিএফএ, এমআইআই আৰু আৰটিএ-ৰ আন-আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আইইপিএফএ-এ “আইইপিএফএ ক্লেইম আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰী সেৱাৰ বাবে এক সম্পূৰ্ণ গাইড” শীৰ্ষক এখন অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ব্যাখ্যাকাৰী পুস্তিকাও উন্মোচন কৰে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন ক্লেইম সমাধানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা।
বেংগালুৰু আৰু সমীপৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ৯০০ ৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু দাবীদাৰে এই শিবিৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা আৰু ঠাইতে সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগকাৰী সেৱাক নাগৰিকৰ ওচৰলৈ নিয়া।
পুনে, হায়দৰাবাদ, জয়পুৰ আৰু অমৃতসৰত সফল সংস্কৰণৰ পিছত বেংগালুৰু এই বিনিয়োগকাৰী-কেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰৱৰ্তী চহৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে বিনিয়োগকাৰী-কেন্দ্ৰিক, স্বচ্ছ আৰু সুলভ বিত্তীয় বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আইইপিএফএ-ৰ অংগীকাৰক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে।
নিবেশক শিবিৰত ছয়ৰ পৰা সাত বছৰৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি বাকী থকা আনক্লেইমড ডিভিডেণ্ড আৰু শ্বেয়াৰৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্ত, ঠাইতে কেৱাইচি আৰু নমিনেচন আপডেটৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান তথা বাকী থকা আইইপিএফএ ক্লেইমৰ সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধান কৰা হয়। অংশীদাৰ কোম্পানী আৰু আৰটিএ-সমূহে সমৰ্পিত কিয়স্ক স্থাপন কৰাৰ ফলত বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ মত-বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ বিনিয়োগকাৰী শিক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা পুঁজি প্ৰাধিকৰণ (IEPFA) স্থায়ী প্ৰসাৰ, শিক্ষা আৰু কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ সজাগতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত হৈ আহিছে।