Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2026 to be held in Goa from 27–30 January
Global Ministers, CEOs and Policymakers to Convene on Energy Security, Investment and Decarbonisation
06 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Goa, 6thJanuary, 2026
India Energy Week (IEW) 2026 is returning to Goa from 27–30 January 2026, bringing together ministers from across the world, global CEOs, policymakers, financial institutions, academia and technology providers at a critical juncture for the global energy sector. As the first major international energy gathering of the year, IEW 2026 will focus on strengthening energy security, catalysing investment and advancing practical and scalable pathways for decarbonisation.
As global energy systems navigate rising demand, geopolitical uncertainty and accelerating climate commitments, IEW 2026 will serve as a key platform for dialogue and cooperation. Building on the momentum of previous editions, the event is expected to welcome participants from over 120 countries. The 2025 edition saw participation from over 68,000 attendees, 570 exhibitors and 5,400 conference delegates, with 100 conference sessions featuring more than 540 global speakers. The 2026 edition will expand further, reinforcing IEW’s position among the world’s leading energy dialogue platforms.
Hosted under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, and jointly organised by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI) and dmg events, IEW 2026 provides a neutral and globally connected forum for cooperation on energy security, affordability and sustainability. Delegations from the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Asia-Pacific region are expected to participate, underlining India Energy Week’s growing role in global energy diplomacy.
According to the International Energy Agency’s World Energy Outlook 2025, India alone is projected to account for more than 23 per cent of global incremental energy demand by 2050, largest for any country. Against this backdrop, IEW 2026 will bring policymakers and industry leaders together to deliberate on strengthening resilient energy systems and accelerating the clean energy transition.
India’s Reform-Driven Energy Framework
IEW 2026 will spotlight India’s reform-led energy model, which balances economic growth, climate responsibility and consumer protection. Landmark legislative and regulatory reforms under the Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 2025 and the Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, 2025 have strengthened the upstream ecosystem. These reforms provide for single petroleum leases covering exploration, production, decarbonisation and integrated energy projects; time-bound approvals with lease decisions mandated within 180 days; long-term lease stability of up to 30 years, extendable to the economic life of the field; infrastructure sharing mechanisms; and investor risk-mitigation measures, including arbitration and compensation safeguards.
Clean Energy and Ethanol Programme
India’s ethanol blending programme has emerged as a global benchmark, delivering significant outcomes including cumulative foreign exchange savings of ₹1.59 lakh crore since 2014, reduction of 813 lakh metric tonnes of CO₂ emissions, substitution of 270 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil, payments of ₹2.32 lakh crore to ethanol distillers by Oil Marketing Companies and ₹1.39 lakh crore paid directly to farmers. Biofuels, green hydrogen, sustainable fuels and emerging low-carbon technologies will feature prominently in discussions at IEW 2026.
Infrastructure Expansion and Energy Security
India has continued to strengthen domestic exploration and infrastructure to enhance long-term energy security. Petrol retail outlets have expanded from around 52,000 in 2014 to over one lakh in 2025. CNG stations have increased from about 968 to more than 8,477, while PNG household connections have risen from 25 lakh to over 1.59 crore. The natural gas pipeline network has expanded by around 66 per cent to over 25,923 km, and City Gas Distribution coverage now extends to the entire country, excluding islands.
Price Stability and Consumer Protection
Despite global volatility in energy prices, India has maintained price stability for consumers. While petrol and diesel prices rose significantly across major global economies since 2021, prices in Delhi in 2025 remained lower than in 2021. Central excise duty cuts of ₹13 per litre on petrol and ₹16 per litre on diesel were fully passed on to consumers, and Oil Marketing Companies implemented an additional ₹2 per litre price reduction in March 2024. LPG prices for PMUY beneficiaries have been maintained at around ₹553 per cylinder, among the lowest globally.
Platform for Global Energy Dialogue
Over four days, IEW 2026 will feature ministerial roundtables, CEO dialogues, public-private sector interactions, technology showcases, exhibitions, social events and media engagements. Dedicated sessions will focus on hydrogen economies, green finance, sustainable fuels, circularity, digital transformation and workforce development. The expanded exhibition will host hundreds of companies across the full energy value chain, supported by extensive international participation and country pavilions.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to advance a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, it promotes investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration. India Energy Week 2026 will be held from 27–30 January 2026 in Goa.
Across the four days of expert curetted content, IEW 2026 will feature ministerial roundtables, CEO dialogues on global capital flows, public -private sector dialogues, technology showcases from multinationals, national energy companies and high-growth startups, social events and media engagements; along with distinguished exhibition.
For more information, visit: https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026, 27 से 30 जनवरी तक गोवा में आयोजित होगा
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, निवेश और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के मुद्दों पर दुनिया भर के देशों के मंत्री, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और नीति निर्माता विमर्श करेंगे
06 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
6 जनवरी, 2026 पणजी-गोवा
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह-2026 (इंडिया एनर्जी वीक-2026) 27 से 30 जनवरी 2026 तक गोवा में आयोजित होगा, जिसमें वैश्विक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के दुनिया भर के मंत्री, वैश्विक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता, वित्तीय संस्थान, शिक्षाविद और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता जुटेंगे। वर्ष के इस पहले प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने के व्यावहारिक और मापनीय उपायों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की बढ़ती मांग, भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता और जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं के बढ़ते दबाव के बीच आईईडब्ल्यू 2026, संवाद और सहयोग का महत्वपूर्ण मंच बनेगा। इसके पिछले आयोजनों की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस बार ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सम्मेलन में 120 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। 2025 के आयोजन में 68 हजार से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया था, जिनमें 570 प्रदर्शक और 5,400 सम्मेलन प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे। आयोजन के पिछले संस्करण में 100 सम्मेलन सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 540 से अधिक वैश्विक वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। इस बार भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह-2026 संस्करण और भी विस्तारित होगा, जिससे यह सम्मेलन विश्व के अग्रणी ऊर्जा संवाद मंचों में और भी महत्वपूर्ण बनेगा।
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग संघ – एफआईपीआई तथा डीएमजी इवेंट्स द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, आईईडब्ल्यू 2026, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, वहनीयता और संधारणीयता पर सहयोग के लिए तटस्थ और वैश्विक स्तर पर जुड़ा मंच है। इसमें अमरीका, यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के भाग लेने की संभावना है, जो वैश्विक ऊर्जा कूटनीति में इंडिया एनर्जी वीक की बढ़ती भूमिका दर्शाती है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के विश्व ऊर्जा आउटलुक 2025 के मुताबिक, अकेले भारत ही 2050 तक वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग की 23 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ोतरी खपत करेगा, जो विश्व में सर्वाधिक होगा। इसी पृष्ठभूमि में, इंडिया एनर्जी वीक-2026 नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों को साथ मिलकर अनुकूल ऊर्जा प्रणाली सुदृढ़ करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देने पर विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
भारत का सुधारोन्मुखी ऊर्जा ढांचा
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक-2026 भारत का सुधार-आधारित ऊर्जा मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेगा, जिसमें आर्थिक विकास, जलवायु संबंधी दायित्व और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन स्थापित है। तेल क्षेत्र (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम 2025 और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियम, 2025 के तहत किए गए अहम विधायी और नियामक सुधारों से अपस्ट्रीम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (तेल क्षेत्र की खोज और उत्खनन) मजबूत हुआ है। इन सुधारों में अन्वेषण, उत्पादन, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और एकीकृत ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से संबंधित एकल पेट्रोलियम लीज़; 180 दिनों के भीतर अनिवार्य लीज़ निर्णयों पर समयबद्ध अनुमोदन; तेल क्षेत्र के आर्थिक जीवनकाल तक विस्तारित होने वाली 30 वर्षों तक की दीर्घकालिक लीज़; अवसंरचना साझाकरण तंत्र; और मध्यस्थता और क्षतिपूर्ति सुरक्षा उपायों सहित निवेशक जोखिम-कम करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और इथेनॉल कार्यक्रम
भारत का इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम वैश्विक स्तर पर उदाहरण बन गया है। इससे वर्ष 2014 से अब तक 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल विदेशी मुद्रा बचत, CO उत्सर्जन में 813 लाख मीट्रिक टन कमी, 270 लाख मीट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल का प्रतिस्थापन, तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा इथेनॉल डिस्टिलर्स को 2.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान और किसानों को सीधे 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान हुआ है। इसी परिप्रेक्ष्य में जैव ईंधन, हरित हाइड्रोजन, संधारणीय ईंधन और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आईईडब्ल्यू 2026 में प्रमुखता से चर्चा होगी।
अवसंरचना विस्तार और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा
भारत ने दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने के लिए घरेलू तेल खोज और बुनियादी ढांचे का सुदृढ़ीकरण जारी रखा है। देश में खुदरा पेट्रोल विक्रय केंद्रों की संख्या वर्ष 2014 में लगभग 52 हजार से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में एक लाख से अधिक हो गई है। सीएनजी पम्प स्टेशनों की संख्या लगभग 968 से बढ़कर 8,477 से अधिक पहुंच गई है। घरेलू पीएनजी गैस कनेक्शनों की संख्या 25 लाख से बढ़कर 1.59 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क करीब 66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 25,923 किलोमीटर से अधिक पहुंच गया है। शहरी गैस वितरण अब द्वीपीय हिस्से को छोड़कर देशभर में उपलब्ध है।
मूल्य स्थिरता और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण
ऊर्जा कीमतों में वैश्विक अस्थिरता के बावजूद, भारत ने घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतों में स्थिरता बनाए रखी है। 2021 से प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, वहीं भारत में 2025 में कीमतें 2021 की तुलना में काफी कम रहीं। पेट्रोल पर 13 रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 16 रुपये प्रति लीटर की केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क कटौती का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया गया। तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने मार्च 2024 में 2 रुपये प्रति लीटर की अतिरिक्त मूल्य कटौती की। प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना लाभार्थियों के लिए घरेलू गैस का मूल्य लगभग 553 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर पर स्थिर रखा गया है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर न्यूनतम कीमतों में एक है।
वैश्विक ऊर्जा संवाद हेतु मंच
चार दिन तक चलने वाले आईईडब्ल्यू 2026 सम्मेलन में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठकें, सीईओ डायलॉग्स, सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र संवाद, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, प्रदर्शनियां, सामाजिक कार्यक्रम और मीडिया से जुड़ाव कार्यक्रम होंगे। विशेष सत्र में हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित वित्त, संवहनीय ईंधन, चक्रीयता, डिजिटल बदलाव और कार्यबल विकास पर केंद्रित चर्चा होगी। व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और देश-विशिष्ट के पवेलियनों से युक्त विस्तारित प्रदर्शनी में ऊर्जा मूल्य संपूर्ण श्रृंखला की सैकड़ों कंपनियां भाग लेंगी।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह
इंडिया एनर्जी वीक देश का प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा मंच है, जिसमें सुरक्षित, संवहनीय और किफायती ऊर्जा भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रणेता, उद्योग जगत के अधिकारी और नवप्रवर्तक एक साथ जुटते हैं। तटस्थ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के तौर पर यह सम्मेलन निवेश, नीतिगत समन्वय और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। इंडिया एनर्जी वीक 2026 का आयोजन 27-30 जनवरी 2026 को गोवा में किया जाएगा।
आईईडब्ल्यू 2026 में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन, वैश्विक पूंजी प्रवाह पर सीईओ संवाद, सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र संवाद, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कंपनियों और उच्च-विकास दर वाले स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, सामाजिक कार्यक्रम और मीडिया सहभागिता के साथ ही एक विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित होगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/ पर जाएं।