Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs Review Meeting on Action Plans of Rajasthan and Punjab to tackle Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
Shri Bhupender Yadav directs Priority Measures on Public Transport, Management of Municipal Solid Waste and Crop Residue to Improve NCR Air Quality
Sector-wise Targeted Action Plans with Fixed Accountability to ensure Visible Results Next Season
06 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today chaired a high-level meeting to undertake a detailed review of Action Plans of the State Governments of Rajasthan and Punjab for tackling air pollution in Delhi-NCR. This was the fifth meeting in the series of such reviews, conducted on prescribed parameters and formats as directed by the Minister in the earlier review meeting held on 03.12.2025.
Expressing concern over Delhi-NCR air quality throughout the year, the Minister informed that from January 2026, review of action plans would be held every month at the Ministerial level. The Minister directed that sector-wise targeted action plans be prepared, with clear responsibility for execution fixed on concerned departments. As the action plans are being prepared eight months in advance, it was expressed that efficient execution would lead to visible positive results in the next season. The Minister assured that all implementational roadblocks would be addressed through regular inter-State coordination meetings at the highest level.
Reviewing Rajasthan’s detailed action plan, Shri Yadav highlighted that public transport gaps need to be addressed in Alwar, Bhiwadi, Neemrana and Bharatpur. Electric buses are to be procured on priority, with a timeline-wise proposal to be submitted. Charging infrastructure is to be augmented in a mission mode in urban areas as well as along highways and expressways. The issue of unplanned truck parking in Bhiwadi and Neemrana along the National Highway was flagged as a major concern requiring immediate action, including identification of parking lots and preparation of a parking plan to avoid congestion.
The Minister desired that city-specific road redevelopment plans are to be submitted for Alwar, Bhiwadi, Neemrana and Bharatpur. Traffic congestion points are to be identified and short-term and long-term traffic decongestion plans prepared. A comprehensive scheme for liquidation of legacy waste is to be developed, and Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) are to be deployed immediately, wherever gaps have been identified. It was informed that 600 locations have been identified in Alwar, Bhiwadi for tree plantation as part of the roadside Greening efforts with community involvement.
Shri Yadav directed that closure notices are to be issued immediately to non-compliant industrial units that have not yet installed Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS). Further, IEC activities need to focus on sector-specific stakeholder participation, eg. With industrial units for emission control, with Resident Welfare Associations in segregation and processing for handling municipal solid waste etc. Greening activities are to be undertaken in mission mode, using local species of bushes, the Minister desired.
Going through Punjab’s presentation, Shri Yadav emphasised that all Crop Residue Management (CRM) machines must be ensured to be in working condition and used efficiently. To ensure this, he desired that SOPs may be prepared for certification of machines in good working condition. The Minister requested the Ministry of Agriculture to brainstorm innovative mechanisms, in consultation with stakeholders and the scientific community, for effective management of crop residue and to counter stubble burning. The need for introspection on the effectiveness of existing measures was underlined. Pelletisation plants are to be encouraged, and crop residue is to be utilised in thermal power plants and brick kilns. Installation of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plants was emphasised as the most environment-friendly solution for crop residue management. Drone-based surveillance was also encouraged to deter crop residue burning.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary (Environment, Forest and Climate Change); Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare); Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM); senior officers from the Union Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Housing and Urban Development, and Heavy Industries; and representatives of the State Governments of Rajasthan and Punjab. Senior officers from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) were also present.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے راجستھان اور پنجاب کے ایکشن پلان پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام پر ترجیحی اقدامات کی ہدایت کی
آئندہ سیزن میں واضح نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقررہ جوابدہی کے ساتھ سیکٹر وار ٹارگٹڈ ایکشن پلان
06 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے راجستھان اور پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ایکشن پلان کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ 3 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ سابقہ ​​جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق، تجویز کردہ پیرامیٹرز اور فارمیٹس پر کیے گئے جائزوں کے سلسلے میں یہ پانچواں تھا۔
دہلی-این سی آر میں سال بھر کے خراب ہوا کے معیار پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ جنوری 2026 سے وزارتی سطح پر ایکشن پلانز کا ماہانہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ چونکہ ایکشن پلان آٹھ ماہ قبل تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں، اس لیے ان کے موثر نفاذ کے اگلے سیزن میں مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ عمل درآمد سے متعلق تمام رکاوٹوں کو اعلیٰ سطحی بین ریاستی رابطہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے دور کیا جائے گا۔
راجستھان کے تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے الور، بھیواڑی، نیمرانہ اور بھرت پور میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی کمیوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ الیکٹرک بسیں ترجیحی بنیادوں پر خریدی جائیں گی، اور ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر تجاویز پیش کی جائیں گی۔ شہری علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس ویز پر بھی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو مشن موڈ میں بڑھایا جائے گا۔ بھیواڑی اور نیمرانہ میں قومی شاہراہ کے ساتھ غیر منصوبہ بند ٹرک پارکنگ کے مسئلے کی نشاندہی ایک سنگین مسئلہ کے طور پر کی گئی جس کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے، بشمول پارکنگ کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور بھیڑ سے بچنے کے لیے پارکنگ کا منصوبہ تیار کرنا۔
وزیر نے الور، بھیواڑی، نیمرانہ اور بھرت پور کے لیے شہر کے لیے مخصوص سڑکوں کی بحالی کے منصوبے پیش کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ ٹریفک کے ہجوم کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جانی چاہیے، اور قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی ٹریفک بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے منصوبے تیار کیے جائیں۔ روایتی کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کیا جانا چاہیے، اور مکینیکل روڈ سویپنگ مشینوں کو فوری طور پر تعینات کیا جانا چاہیے جہاں بھی خلا کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہو۔ بتایا گیا کہ کمیونٹی کی شراکت سے سڑک کے کنارے ہریالی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے تحت الور اور بھیواڑی میں درخت لگانے کے لیے 600 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے ہدایت دی کہ جن صنعتی اکائیوں نے آن لائن کنٹینیوئس ایمیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ای ایم ایس) نصب نہیں کیا ہے انہیں فوری طور پر بندش کے نوٹس جاری کئے جائیں۔ مزید برآں، انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں میں علاقے کے مخصوص اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جیسے اخراج پر قابو پانے کے لیے صنعتی اکائیوں کے ساتھ، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ کی علیحدگی اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے رہائشی فلاحی انجمنوں کے ساتھ، وغیرہ۔
جناب یادو نے پنجاب کی پریزنٹیشن کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام کراپ ریزیڈیو مینجمنٹ مشینیں کام کرنے کی حالت میں ہونی چاہئیں اور ان کا موثر استعمال ہونا چاہیے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، انہوں نے مشینوں کے کام کرنے کی حالت کی تصدیق کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (SOPs) کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے زراعت کی وزارت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سائنس دانوں سے مشورہ کرے تاکہ فصلوں کی باقیات کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے اور پرن کو جلانے سے روکنے کے لیے اختراعی اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ اقدامات کی تاثیر کا خود جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پیلیٹائزیشن پلانٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے، اور فصل کی باقیات کو تھرمل پاور پلانٹس اور اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے قیام پر فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست حل کے طور پر زور دیا گیا۔ فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے سے روکنے کے لیے ڈرون پر مبنی نگرانی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
اجلاس میں سیکرٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے شرکت کی۔ سیکرٹری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت؛ چیئرمین، کمیشن برائے ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ،ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقی، اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران اور راجستھان اور پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈاور متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔