Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs Review Meeting on Action Plans of Rajasthan and Punjab to tackle Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
Shri Bhupender Yadav directs Priority Measures on Public Transport, Management of Municipal Solid Waste and Crop Residue to Improve NCR Air Quality
Sector-wise Targeted Action Plans with Fixed Accountability to ensure Visible Results Next Season
06 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today chaired a high-level meeting to undertake a detailed review of Action Plans of the State Governments of Rajasthan and Punjab for tackling air pollution in Delhi-NCR. This was the fifth meeting in the series of such reviews, conducted on prescribed parameters and formats as directed by the Minister in the earlier review meeting held on 03.12.2025.
Expressing concern over Delhi-NCR air quality throughout the year, the Minister informed that from January 2026, review of action plans would be held every month at the Ministerial level. The Minister directed that sector-wise targeted action plans be prepared, with clear responsibility for execution fixed on concerned departments. As the action plans are being prepared eight months in advance, it was expressed that efficient execution would lead to visible positive results in the next season. The Minister assured that all implementational roadblocks would be addressed through regular inter-State coordination meetings at the highest level.
Reviewing Rajasthan’s detailed action plan, Shri Yadav highlighted that public transport gaps need to be addressed in Alwar, Bhiwadi, Neemrana and Bharatpur. Electric buses are to be procured on priority, with a timeline-wise proposal to be submitted. Charging infrastructure is to be augmented in a mission mode in urban areas as well as along highways and expressways. The issue of unplanned truck parking in Bhiwadi and Neemrana along the National Highway was flagged as a major concern requiring immediate action, including identification of parking lots and preparation of a parking plan to avoid congestion.
The Minister desired that city-specific road redevelopment plans are to be submitted for Alwar, Bhiwadi, Neemrana and Bharatpur. Traffic congestion points are to be identified and short-term and long-term traffic decongestion plans prepared. A comprehensive scheme for liquidation of legacy waste is to be developed, and Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) are to be deployed immediately, wherever gaps have been identified. It was informed that 600 locations have been identified in Alwar, Bhiwadi for tree plantation as part of the roadside Greening efforts with community involvement.
Shri Yadav directed that closure notices are to be issued immediately to non-compliant industrial units that have not yet installed Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS). Further, IEC activities need to focus on sector-specific stakeholder participation, eg. With industrial units for emission control, with Resident Welfare Associations in segregation and processing for handling municipal solid waste etc. Greening activities are to be undertaken in mission mode, using local species of bushes, the Minister desired.
Going through Punjab’s presentation, Shri Yadav emphasised that all Crop Residue Management (CRM) machines must be ensured to be in working condition and used efficiently. To ensure this, he desired that SOPs may be prepared for certification of machines in good working condition. The Minister requested the Ministry of Agriculture to brainstorm innovative mechanisms, in consultation with stakeholders and the scientific community, for effective management of crop residue and to counter stubble burning. The need for introspection on the effectiveness of existing measures was underlined. Pelletisation plants are to be encouraged, and crop residue is to be utilised in thermal power plants and brick kilns. Installation of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plants was emphasised as the most environment-friendly solution for crop residue management. Drone-based surveillance was also encouraged to deter crop residue burning.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary (Environment, Forest and Climate Change); Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare); Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM); senior officers from the Union Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Housing and Urban Development, and Heavy Industries; and representatives of the State Governments of Rajasthan and Punjab. Senior officers from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) were also present.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण समस्या से निपटने के लिए राजस्थान एवं पंजाब की कार्य योजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए सार्वजनिक परिवहन, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर प्राथमिक उपायों का निर्देश दिया
आगामी मौसम में स्पष्ट परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निश्चित जवाबदेही के साथ क्षेत्रवार लक्षित कार्य योजनाएं
06 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण समस्या से निपटने के लिए राजस्थान एवं पंजाब की राज्य सरकारों की कार्य योजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह अपनी तरह की समीक्षाओं की श्रृंखला में पांचवीं बैठक थी, जो मंत्री द्वारा तीन दिसंबर 2025 को आयोजित पिछली समीक्षा बैठक में दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार निर्धारित मापदंडों एवं प्रारूपों पर आयोजित की गई थी।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पूरे वर्ष खराब रहने वाली वायु गुणवत्ता पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि जनवरी 2026 से कार्य योजनाओं की समीक्षा हर महीने मंत्री स्तर पर की जाएगी। मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि क्षेत्रवार लक्षित कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की जाएं एवं संबंधित विभागों को इनको कार्यान्वयित करने की स्पष्ट जिम्मेदारी सौंपी जाए। चूंकि कार्य योजनाएं आठ महीने पहले ही तैयार की जा रही हैं इसलिए उनके कुशल कार्यान्वयन से अगले मौसम में सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सभी कार्यान्वयन संबंधी बाधाओं को उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय बैठकों के माध्यम से दूर किया जाएगा।
श्री यादव ने राजस्थान की विस्तृत कार्य योजना की समीक्षा करते हुए अलवर, भिवाड़ी, नीमराना एवं भरतपुर में सार्वजनिक परिवहन की कमियों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर खरीदा जाएगा, और एक समय-सीमा अनुसार प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। शहरी क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर भी चार्जिंग संरचना को मिशन मोड में बढ़ाया जाएगा। भिवाड़ी और नीमराना में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के किनारे अनियोजित ट्रक पार्किंग की समस्या को एक गंभीर मुद्दा बताया गया, जिसके लिए तुरंत कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें पार्किंग स्थल की पहचान एवं भीड़भाड़ से बचने के लिए पार्किंग योजना तैयार करना शामिल है।
मंत्री ने इच्छा व्यक्त किया कि अलवर, भिवाड़ी, नीमराना और भरतपुर के लिए शहर-विशिष्ट सड़क पुनर्विकास योजनाएं प्रस्तुत की जाएं। ट्रैफिक जाम वाले स्थानों की पहचान होनी चाहिए और अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक यातायात अवरोधन निवारण योजनाएं तैयार करनी चाहिए। परंपरागत अपशिष्ट निवारण के लिए एक व्यापक योजना विकसित करनी चाहिए और जहां भी अंतराल पहचाने गए हैं, वहां त्वरित रूप से मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपिंग मशीनें (एमआरएसएम) तैनात की जानी चाहिए। यह जानकारी प्रदान की गई कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ सड़क किनारे हरियाली को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के अंतर्गत अलवर एवं भिवाड़ी में वृक्षारोपण के लिए 600 स्थानों की पहचान की गई है।
श्री यादव ने निर्देश दिया कि जिन औद्योगिक इकाइयों ने ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित नहीं की है, उन्हें तत्काल बंद करने के नोटिस जारी किया जाए। इसके अलावा, सूचना एवं संचार आयोग (आईईसी) की गतिविधियों में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट हितधारकों की भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है, जैसे उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण के लिए औद्योगिक इकाइयों के साथ, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट के पृथक्करण एवं प्रसंस्करण के लिए निवासी कल्याण संघों के साथ आदि। मंत्री ने इच्छा व्यक्त किया कि स्थानीय प्रजातियों के पौधों का उपयोग करते हुए मिशन मोड में हरित गतिविधियां चलायी जाए।
श्री यादव ने पंजाब की प्रस्तुति का अवलोकन करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि सभी फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनों की कार्यशील स्थिति सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और उनका कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करना चाहिए। इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उन्होंने मशीनों की कार्यशील स्थिति को प्रमाणित करने के लिए मानक परिचालन (एसओपी) तैयार करने की बात की। मंत्री ने कृषि मंत्रालय से हितधारकों एवं वैज्ञानिकों के परामर्श से फसल अवशेषों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन और पराली जलाने पर रोक लगाने के लिए नवीन उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का आग्रह किया। मौजूदा उपायों की प्रभावशीलता पर आत्म-परीक्षण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया। पेलेटाइजेशन संयंत्रों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए और फसल अवशेषों का उपयोग तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों एवं ईंट भट्टों में किया जाना चाहिए। फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए सबसे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल समाधान के रूप में संपीड़ित जैव गैस संयंत्रों की स्थापना पर बल दिया गया। फसल अवशेष को जलाने से रोकने के लिए ड्रोन आधारित निगरानी को भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इस बैठक में सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन; सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय; अध्यक्ष, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम); पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, आवास एवं शहरी विकास तथा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राजस्थान एवं पंजाब राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। इसमें केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) एवं संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।