Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR, IIT Indore and IIT Jodhpur jointly organise third Technical Hindi Symposium
06 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Third Technical Hindi Symposium (Takniki Hindi Sangoshthi) “Abhyuday-3” organised at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Indore. The two-day symposium is concluded today. The program was jointly organised by IIT Indore, IIT Jodhpur and the CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR). The symposium aims to promote the use of Technical Hindi and to strengthen the outreach of science and technology to wider sections of society.
In the inaugural session, the symposium souvenir and other publications were released. Director of IIT Indore highlighted the importance of Technical Hindi, the role of effective science communication, and the need to connect research and innovation with the general public.
On this occasion, Shri C. B. Singh, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, emphasised the development of Technical Hindi, the significance of effective science communication, and the necessity of taking research and innovation to broader sections of society. He also highlighted the contributions and continuous efforts of CSIR-NIScPR in disseminating scientific knowledge in the Hindi language including publication of Hindi popular science magazine “VigyanPragati” since 1952.
Shri Singh noted that such platforms play a vital role in building a strong bridge between science, technology and societal concerns, and serve as an effective medium for taking scientific ideas to the public in their own language.
During the programme, invited lectures were organised on themes related to science, engineering, digital technologies and innovation. Two paper presentation sessions were also held, where 25 participants presented their research and ideas in Hindi language.
A cultural evening was organised on the first day, featuring a folk song performance by Padma Shri Bhehru Singh Chauhan. This was followed by a Vigyan Kavi Sammelan (Science Poets’ Meet), where science poets from different parts of the country presented themes of science, technology, innovation and social concerns through poetic expression, creating a meaningful dialogue between science and society. Renowned writer and science communication expert Shri Santosh Choubey chaired the Vigyan Kavi Sammelan session.
Science mentalist Shri Harish Yadav presented a very interesting and engaging science magic show. The symposium concluded on 6 January 2026 with invited lectures and the valedictory session.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सी एस आई आर - एन आई एस सी पी आर, आई आई टी इंदौर और आई आई टी जोधपुर ने संयुक्त रूप से तीसरी तकनीकी हिंदी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
06 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरी तकनीकी हिंदी संगोष्ठी “अभ्युदय-3” का इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (आई आई टी) इंदौर में आयोजन किया गया। आज इस दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का समापन हुआ। इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से आई आई टी इंदौर, आई आई टी जोधपुर और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सी एस आई आर – एन आई एस सी पी आर) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य तकनीकी हिंदी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और समाज के व्यापक वर्गों तक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की पहुँच को मजबूत करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, संगोष्ठी स्मारिका और अन्य प्रकाशन जारी किए गए। आई आई टी इंदौर के निदेशक ने तकनीकी हिंदी के महत्व, प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार की भूमिका और अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आम जनता से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए सी एस आई आर – एन आई एस सी पी आर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री सी. बी. सिंह ने तकनीकी हिंदी के विकास, प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार के महत्व और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को समाज के बड़े तबकों तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर बाल दिया। उन्होंने हिंदी भाषा में वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को लोगों तक पहुंचाने में सी एस आई आर – एन आई एस सी पी आर के योगदान और लगातार प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 1952 से लोकप्रिय हिंदी विज्ञान पत्रिका "विज्ञान प्रगति" का प्रकाशन भी शामिल है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण विषयों के बीच एक सशक्त सेतु बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं, और वैज्ञानिक विचारों को आम लोगों तक उनकी अपनी भाषा में पहुंचाने का एक प्रभावशाली माध्यम बनते हैं।
संगोष्ठी में विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार से जुड़े विषयों पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा वक्तव्य दिए गए। दो सत्र, पत्र प्रस्तुति के भी हुए, जिसमें 25 प्रतिभागियों ने हिंदी भाषा में अपने अनुसंधान और विचार साझा किए।
संगोष्ठी के पहले दिन एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें पद्म श्री भेरू सिंह चौहान ने लोकगीत पेश किए। इसके बाद एक विज्ञान कवि सम्मेलन हुआ, जिसमें देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आए विज्ञान कवियों ने कविता के माध्यम से विज्ञान, प्रद्योगिकी, नवाचार और सामाजिक चिंताओं जैसे विषयों को अभिव्यक्त किया। यह विज्ञान और समाज के बीच एक सार्थक सेतु का माध्यम बना। जाने-माने लेखक और विज्ञान संचार विशेषज्ञ श्री संतोष चौबे ने विज्ञान कवि सम्मेलन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
विज्ञान मनोवादी श्री हरीश यादव ने एक बहुत ही दिलचस्प और मनोरंजक विज्ञान मैजिक शो की प्रस्तुति दी। यह संगोष्ठी 6 जनवरी 2026 को आमंत्रित वक्तव्य और समापन सत्र के साथ समाप्त हुआ।