Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR, IIT Indore and IIT Jodhpur jointly organise third Technical Hindi Symposium
06 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Third Technical Hindi Symposium (Takniki Hindi Sangoshthi) “Abhyuday-3” organised at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Indore. The two-day symposium is concluded today. The program was jointly organised by IIT Indore, IIT Jodhpur and the CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR). The symposium aims to promote the use of Technical Hindi and to strengthen the outreach of science and technology to wider sections of society.
In the inaugural session, the symposium souvenir and other publications were released. Director of IIT Indore highlighted the importance of Technical Hindi, the role of effective science communication, and the need to connect research and innovation with the general public.
On this occasion, Shri C. B. Singh, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, emphasised the development of Technical Hindi, the significance of effective science communication, and the necessity of taking research and innovation to broader sections of society. He also highlighted the contributions and continuous efforts of CSIR-NIScPR in disseminating scientific knowledge in the Hindi language including publication of Hindi popular science magazine “VigyanPragati” since 1952.
Shri Singh noted that such platforms play a vital role in building a strong bridge between science, technology and societal concerns, and serve as an effective medium for taking scientific ideas to the public in their own language.
During the programme, invited lectures were organised on themes related to science, engineering, digital technologies and innovation. Two paper presentation sessions were also held, where 25 participants presented their research and ideas in Hindi language.
A cultural evening was organised on the first day, featuring a folk song performance by Padma Shri Bhehru Singh Chauhan. This was followed by a Vigyan Kavi Sammelan (Science Poets’ Meet), where science poets from different parts of the country presented themes of science, technology, innovation and social concerns through poetic expression, creating a meaningful dialogue between science and society. Renowned writer and science communication expert Shri Santosh Choubey chaired the Vigyan Kavi Sammelan session.
Science mentalist Shri Harish Yadav presented a very interesting and engaging science magic show. The symposium concluded on 6 January 2026 with invited lectures and the valedictory session.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، آئی آئی ٹی اندور اور آئی آئی ٹی جودھ پور نے مشترکہ طور پر تیسرے تکنیکی ہندی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا
06 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) اندور میں تیسری تکنیکی ہندی سمپوزیم (تکنیکی ہندی سنگوشٹھی) ’’ابھیودے-3‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ دو روزہ سمپوزیم آج اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی اندور، آئی آئی ٹی جودھ پور اور سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ سمپوزیم کا مقصد تکنیکی ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور معاشرے کے وسیع تر طبقات تک سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں سمپوزیم سووینیر اور دیگر اشاعتیں جاری کی گئیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی اندور کے ڈائریکٹر نے تکنیکی ہندی کی اہمیت، موثر سائنس مواصلات کے کردار اور تحقیق اور اختراع کو عام لوگوں سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے چیف سائنٹسٹ جناب سی بی سنگھ نے تکنیکی ہندی کی ترقی، موثر سائنسی مواصلات کی اہمیت اور تحقیق اور اختراع کو معاشرے کے وسیع تر طبقات تک پہنچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 1952 سے ہندی مقبول سائنس میگزین ’’وگیان پرگتی‘‘ کی اشاعت سمیت ہندی زبان میں سائنسی علم کو پھیلانے میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے تعاون اور مسلسل کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی سروکار کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور سائنسی خیالات کو عوام تک ان کی اپنی زبان میں پہنچانے کے لیے ایک موثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
پروگرام کے دوران سائنس ، انجینئرنگ ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراع سے متعلق موضوعات پر مدعو لیکچرز کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ دو پیپر پریزنٹیشن سیشن بھی منعقد کیے گئے ، جہاں 25 شرکاء نے ہندی زبان میں اپنی تحقیق اور خیالات پیش کیے۔
پہلے دن ایک ثقافتی شام کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس میں پدم شری بہرو سنگھ چوہان کے لوک گیت پیش کیے گئے ۔ اس کے بعد وگیان کوی سمیلن ہوا جہاں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سائنس کے شاعروں نے شاعرانہ اظہار کے ذریعے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور سماجی سروکار کے موضوعات پیش کیے ، جس سے سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان ایک بامعنی مکالمہ پیدا ہوا۔ معروف مصنف اور سائنس مواصلات کے ماہر جناب سنتوش چوبے نے وگیان کوی سمیلن اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
سائنس مینٹلسٹ جناب ہریش یادو نے ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ اور دلکش سائنس جادو شو پیش کیا ۔ سمپوزیم 6 جنوری 2026 کو مدعو لیکچرز اور اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔