Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards Celebrates Foundation Day
06 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 6 January 2026
The Western Regional Office of the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) celebrated BIS Foundation Day today, (January 6, 2026). An event was organized for this occasion at Bharat Ratnam – Mega CFC, SEEPZ, in Andheri (East), Mumbai. The theme of the event was "Strengthening India's Quality Ecosystem through Standards".
KCFA.jpeg)
Prof. Milind Atrey, Deputy Director, IIT Bombay, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and delivered the inaugural address. He emphasized the crucial role of standards in driving technological advancement, innovation, and sustainable development. He highlighted the importance of collaboration between academia, industry, and standards bodies to enhance India’s global competitiveness.
Shri V. Gopinath, Deputy Director General (Western Region), BIS, delivered the welcome address and highlighted the pivotal role played by BIS in strengthening the quality infrastructure of the country through effective standardization, certification, and stakeholder engagement. He also emphasized the importance of industry participation in standards development and implementation.
Shri Anant Sharma, National President, Consumers Confederation of India and BIS Executive Council (EC) Member, Shri Mahendra Mehta, Senior Vice President, Bombay Metal Exchange (BME) ; and Shri Shabbir Gabajiwala, President, (The All India Toy Manufacturer’s Association (TAITMA) were the Guests of Honour for the programme. They shared consumer & industry perspectives on the relevance of Indian Standards, quality compliance, and the need for continuous engagement with BIS to address emerging market and technological challenges and consumer protection.
The programme featured technical sessions highlighting key areas of BIS activities and future direction. Shri Praveen Kumar, Scientist-F, BIS, delivered a session on the Hallmarking Scheme, emphasizing consumer protection, transparency, and trust while buying Gold and Silver Jewellery. Shri Vijay K. Singh, Scientist-E, BIS, spoke on Management Systems Certification and its role in improving organizational efficiency and excellence. Dr. Anil Kapri, Scientist-E & Head, Western Regional Laboratory, BIS, shared insights on the Future of Standardization, focusing on emerging technologies, innovation, and global harmonization of standards. Shri Sheetal Patil, Scientist-D, BIS, presented the Journey and Evolution of BIS, outlining its milestones and contributions to nation-building.
A felicitation ceremony was held during the event to acknowledge and appreciate the contributions of various stakeholders associated with BIS in promoting standardization and quality practices.
Mr. Pinaki Gupta, Head and Director, Scientist-E, of the Bureau of Indian Standards' Mumbai branch, thanked all the dignitaries, speakers, and attendees for their presence and cooperation.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee / Nitin Fulluke / Priti Malandkar

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने आपला स्थापना दिवस केला साजरा
06 JAN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 जानेवारी 2026
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस) च्या पश्चिम प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने आज (6 जानेवारी, 2026) बीआयएस स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला. या निमित्ताने मुंबईतील अंधेरी (पूर्व) येथील भारत रत्नम – मेगा सीएफसी, सीप्झ येथे एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना "मानकांच्या माध्यमातून भारताची गुणवत्ता प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत करणे" अशी होती.
KCFA.jpeg)
आयआयटी मुंबईचे उपसंचालक प्रा. मिलिंद अत्रे यांनी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहून उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान प्रगती, नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी मानकांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. भारताची जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने शिक्षण क्षेत्र, उद्योग आणि मानक संस्था यांच्यातील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विशद केले.
बीआयएसचे उपमहासंचालक (पश्चिम विभाग) व्ही. गोपीनाथ यांनी स्वागतपर भाषण केले आणि प्रभावी मानकीकरण, प्रमाणीकरण आणि भागधारकांच्या सहभागातून देशाच्या दर्जेदार पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यात बीआयएसने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी मानकांच्या विकास आणि अंमलबजावणीमधील उद्योगांच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमात बीआयएसच्या कार्याची प्रमुख क्षेत्रे आणि भविष्यातील दिशा अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या तांत्रिक सत्रांचा समावेश होता. बीआयएसचे वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ प्रवीण कुमार यांनी हॉलमार्किंग योजनेवर एक सत्र सादर केले, ज्यामध्ये सोने आणि चांदीचे दागिने खरेदी करतेवेळी ग्राहक संरक्षण, पारदर्शकता आणि विश्वास यावर भर देण्यात आला. विजय के. सिंग, शास्त्रज्ञ-ई, बीआयएस यांनी व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली प्रमाणीकरण आणि संस्थात्मक कार्यक्षमता व उत्कृष्टतेमधील त्याची भूमिका यावर आपले विचार मांडले. डॉ. अनिल कापरी, शास्त्रज्ञ-ई आणि प्रमुख, पश्चिम प्रादेशिक प्रयोगशाळा, बीआयएस यांनी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष आणि मानकांची जागतिक सुसंगती यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून मानकांच्या भविष्याबद्दल विचार मांडले. शीतल पाटील, शास्त्रज्ञ-डी, बीआयएस यांनी बीआयएसच्या प्रवासाचे आणि उत्क्रांतीचे सादरीकरण केले, ज्यात त्याचे महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पे आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माणातील योगदानाची रूपरेषा मांडण्यात आली.
मानकीकरण आणि गुणवत्ता पद्धतींना चालना देण्यासाठी बीआयएसशी संबंधित विविध भागधारकांच्या योगदानाला मान्यता देण्यासाठी तसेच त्याचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान एक सत्कार समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या मुंबई शाखेचे प्रमुख आणि संचालक, वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ पिनाकी गुप्ता यांनी सर्व मान्यवर,वक्ते आणि उपस्थितांचे त्यांच्या उपस्थितीबद्दल आणि सहकार्याबद्दल आभार मानले.