Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organize National Workshop on Best Practices of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats at YASHADA, Pune on 8–9 January 2026
06 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Pune : 6 January 2025
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, in collaboration with Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department, Government of Maharashtra, is organizing a 2-Day National Workshop on Best Practices of Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayat at Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune on 8–9 January 2026 to share exemplary practices and build capacity of Gram Panchayats in fostering gender equality and women’s empowerment at grassroots level.
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj will inaugurate the workshop on Thursday in the presence of Shri Eknath Rajaram Dawale, Principal Secretary, Principal Secretary, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, DG, YASHADA, Shri Vipul Ujwal, Director, MoPR, and Dr Deepa Prasad, Chief, Programmes and Technical Support, UNFPA India.
Around 240 participants from 13 States and UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana including elected representatives, Secretaries of Best Performing MWFGPs, Block Development Officers, Directors of State Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PR), and State Nodal Officers are attending the workshop.
The workshop will focus on five thematic areas namely Participation in Governance, Health & Nutrition, Education and Skill Development, Access to Economic Opportunities, and Safety & Security. Best Performing Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats will share their innovative strategies and approaches through presentations and panel discussions. Participants will be trained on dashboard indicators and portal features for tracking progress.
The workshop aims to develop MWFGPs as Experiential Learning Centers and provide platform for exchange of best practices across participating States and UTs.
BACKGROUND
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative on 5th March, 2025 with an aim to establish at least one Model Gram Panchayat in each District that is both women and girl friendly. States and Union Territories selected the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats based on defined criteria, including Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) Version 1.0 composite and Theme-wise scores under Theme 9 of the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), consultations with concerned line Departments such as Women and Child Development, and inputs from organizations working in the field of women’s development.
Under Theme 9 of LSDGs, a total of 744 Gram Panchayats across 32 States and UTs have been identified as Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats. The Ministry has developed a dedicated MWFGP Dashboard with 35 indicators under six sub-themes to monitor progress. Master Trainers have been engaged to build capacity and provide mentor support to these Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
For More details click here

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 8-9 जनवरी 2026 को पुणे के यशदा में महिलाओं के अनुकूल आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों की उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों के बारे में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
06 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली/पुणे: 6 जनवरी 2026
भारत सरकार का पंचायती राज मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायत राज विभाग के सहयोग से 8-9 जनवरी 2026 को पुणे स्थित यशवंतराव चव्हाण एकेडमी ऑफ डेवलपमेंट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (यशदा) में महिलाओं के अनुकूल आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों की उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों के बारे में एक दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करना और जमीनी स्तर पर लैंगिक समानता एवं महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु ग्राम पंचायतों की क्षमताओं का विकास करना है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी कल महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायत राज विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री एकनाथ राजाराम डवाले, यशदा के महानिदेशक श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री विपुल उज्ज्वल और यूएनएफपीए इंडिया की कार्यक्रम एवं तकनीकी सहायता प्रमुख डॉ. दीपा प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला में आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन एवं दीव तथा दादरा एवं नगर हवेली, गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना जैसे 13 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों से लगभग 240 प्रतिभागी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इनमें चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले एमडब्ल्यूएफजीपी के सचिव, प्रखंड विकास अधिकारी, स्टेट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रूरल डेवलपमेंट एंड पंचायती राज (एसआईआरडी एंड पीआर) के निदेशक और राज्य नोडल अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला में शासन में भागीदारी, स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, आर्थिक अवसरों की सुलभता और सुरक्षा जैसे पांच मुख्य विषयों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली महिलाओं के अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायतें प्रस्तुतियों एवं पैनल चर्चाओं के जरिए अपनी रचनात्मक रणनीतियां व तरीके साझा करेंगी। प्रतिभागियों को प्रगति की निगरानी करने हेतु डैशबोर्ड इंडिकेटर्स और पोर्टल फीचर्स के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एमडब्ल्यूएफजीपी को अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण केन्द्र के तौर पर विकसित करना और हिस्सा लेने वाले राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के बीच उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने हेतु एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
पृष्ठभूमि
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 5 मार्च, 2025 को महिलाओं के अनुकूल आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत पहल का शुभारंभ किया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य हर जिले में कम से कम एक ऐसी आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत बनाना है, जो महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए अनुकूल हो। विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों ने निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर महिलाओं के अनुकूल आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों का चयन किया। इन मानदंडों में पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) वर्जन 1.0 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) के थीम 9 के तहत समग्र एवं विषय-वार अंक, महिला एवं बाल विकास जैसे संबंधित विभागों के साथ सलाह-मशविरा और महिला विकास के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संगठनों से मिले इनपुट शामिल हैं।
एलएसडीजी के थीम 9 के तहत, 32 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 744 ग्राम पंचायतों को महिलाओं के अनुकूल आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों के रूप में पहचाना गया है। प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए मंत्रालय ने छह उप-थीम के तहत 35 संकेतकों वाला एक खास एमडब्ल्यूएफजीपी डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया है। इन महिलाओं के अनुकूल आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतों की क्षमताओं के विकास और उन्हें मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को लगाया गया है।