Ministry of Culture
Online Ticket Booking for ASI Monuments & Museums Now Live on ONDC Network
06 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has enabled online ticket booking for over 170 centrally protected monuments and museums on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).
This initiative greatly expands digital access to ASI monuments and museums, making it easier for visitors from across India and abroad to seamlessly book entry tickets to some of the country’s most iconic heritage sites and museums through multiple digital platforms.
By integrating ASI’s ticketing system onto an open digital network, citizens and tourists can book tickets through different applications. This improves accessibility and convenience, while strengthening the transparent and efficient delivery of public services through interoperable digital systems.
Visitors booking tickets for ASI Monuments through ONDC-enabled applications can continue to enjoy existing benefits, including a ₹5 discount for Indian visitors and ₹50 for foreign nationals.
Online booking also enables visitors to bypass physical ticketing queues at monuments and museums, ensuring faster and smoother entry.
This integration has been technically enabled by NDML (NSDL Database Management Limited), which has onboarded ASI’s complete inventory of monuments and museums onto the ONDC Network.
Tickets are currently available through platforms such as Highway Delite (web, Android and iOS), Pelocal’s WhatsApp-based ticketing experience (users can initiate booking by sending a “Hi” to +91 84228 89057), and Abhee by Mondee (Android and iOS). Several additional consumer-facing applications are in various stages of integration with the ONDC Network.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ASI સ્મારકો અને સંગ્રહાલયો માટે ઓનલાઇન ટિકિટ બુકિંગ હવે ONDC નેટવર્ક પર લાઇવ
06 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ, ભારતીય પુરાતત્વ સર્વેક્ષણ (ASI) 170થી વધુ કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષિત સ્મારકો અને સંગ્રહાલયો માટે ઓપન નેટવર્ક ફોર ડિજિટલ કોમર્સ (ONDC) પર ઓનલાઇન ટિકિટ બુકિંગની સુવિધા શરૂ કરી છે.
આ પહેલ ASI સ્મારકો અને સંગ્રહાલયો સુધી ડિજિટલ પહોંચનો મોટો વિસ્તાર કરે છે, જેનાથી ભારત અને વિદેશના મુલાકાતીઓ માટે દેશના કેટલાક સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હેરિટેજ સ્થળો અને સંગ્રહાલયોની પ્રવેશ ટિકિટ વિવિધ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા સરળતાથી બુક કરવાનું શક્ય બનશે.
ASI ની ટિકિટિંગ સિસ્ટમને ઓપન ડિજિટલ નેટવર્ક પર એકીકૃત કરવાથી, નાગરિકો અને પ્રવાસીઓ વિવિધ એપ્લિકેશનો દ્વારા ટિકિટ બુક કરી શકે છે. આ સુલભતા અને સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરે છે, સાથે જ ઇન્ટરઓપરેબલ (પરસ્પર કાર્યક્ષમ) ડિજિટલ સિસ્ટમ્સ દ્વારા જાહેર સેવાઓની પારદર્શક અને કાર્યક્ષમ ડિલિવરીને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
ONDC-સક્ષમ એપ્લિકેશનો દ્વારા ASI સ્મારકો માટે ટિકિટ બુક કરનારા મુલાકાતીઓ વર્તમાન લાભો મેળવવાનું ચાલુ રાખી શકે છે, જેમાં ભારતીય મુલાકાતીઓ માટે ₹5 અને વિદેશી નાગરિકો માટે ₹50 ના ડિસ્કાઉન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઓનલાઇન બુકિંગ મુલાકાતીઓને સ્મારકો અને સંગ્રહાલયો પર ટિકિટ માટેની ભૌતિક કતારોમાંથી બચવા માટે પણ સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જે ઝડપી અને સરળ પ્રવેશ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આ એકીકરણ તકનીકી રીતે NDML (NSDL ડેટાબેઝ મેનેજમેન્ટ લિમિટેડ) દ્વારા સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેણે ASI ના સ્મારકો અને સંગ્રહાલયોની સંપૂર્ણ યાદીને ONDC નેટવર્ક પર સામેલ કરી છે.
ટિકિટો હાલમાં હાઇવે ડિલાઇટ (Highway Delite - વેબ, એન્ડ્રોઇડ અને iOS), પેલોકલ (Pelocal) ના વોટ્સએપ-આધારિત ટિકિટિંગ અનુભવ (વપરાશકર્તાઓ +91 84228 89057 પર “Hi” મોકલીને બુકિંગ શરૂ કરી શકે છે), અને મોન્ડી દ્વારા અભી (Abhee by Mondee - એન્ડ્રોઇડ અને iOS) જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ગ્રાહકો માટેની અન્ય ઘણી એપ્લિકેશનો ONDC નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડાવાના વિવિધ તબક્કામાં છે.