Ministry of Culture
Online Ticket Booking for ASI Monuments & Museums Now Live on ONDC Network
06 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has enabled online ticket booking for over 170 centrally protected monuments and museums on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).
This initiative greatly expands digital access to ASI monuments and museums, making it easier for visitors from across India and abroad to seamlessly book entry tickets to some of the country’s most iconic heritage sites and museums through multiple digital platforms.
By integrating ASI’s ticketing system onto an open digital network, citizens and tourists can book tickets through different applications. This improves accessibility and convenience, while strengthening the transparent and efficient delivery of public services through interoperable digital systems.
Visitors booking tickets for ASI Monuments through ONDC-enabled applications can continue to enjoy existing benefits, including a ₹5 discount for Indian visitors and ₹50 for foreign nationals.
Online booking also enables visitors to bypass physical ticketing queues at monuments and museums, ensuring faster and smoother entry.
This integration has been technically enabled by NDML (NSDL Database Management Limited), which has onboarded ASI’s complete inventory of monuments and museums onto the ONDC Network.
Tickets are currently available through platforms such as Highway Delite (web, Android and iOS), Pelocal’s WhatsApp-based ticketing experience (users can initiate booking by sending a “Hi” to +91 84228 89057), and Abhee by Mondee (Android and iOS). Several additional consumer-facing applications are in various stages of integration with the ONDC Network.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के स्मारकों और संग्रहालयों के लिए ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग अब ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स नेटवर्क पर लाइव
06 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी ) पर 170 से ज़्यादा केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारकों और संग्रहालयों के लिए ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग शुरू कर दी है।
यह पहल एएसआई के स्मारकों और संग्रहालयों तक डिजिटल पहुंच को बहुत बढ़ाती है। इससे भारत और विदेश से आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए देश के कुछ सबसे मशहूर विरासत स्थलों और संग्रहालयों के प्रवेश टिकट कई डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के ज़रिए आसानी से बुक करना आसान हो जाता है।
एएसआई के टिकटिंग सिस्टम को ओपन डिजिटल नेटवर्क पर एकीकृत करके, नागरिक और पर्यटक अलग-अलग एप्लिकेशन के ज़रिए टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं। इससे पहुंच और सुविधा बेहतर होती है, साथ ही इंटरऑपरेबल डिजिटल सिस्टम के ज़रिए सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की पारदर्शी और कुशल डिलीवरी मज़बूत होती है।
ओएनडीसी-इनेबल्ड एप्लिकेशन के ज़रिए एएसआई स्मारकों के लिए टिकट बुक करने वाले पर्यटक मौजूदा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इसमें भारतीय पर्यटकों के लिए ₹5 और विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए ₹50 की छूट शामिल है।
ऑनलाइन बुकिंग से पर्यटक स्मारकों और संग्रहालयों में फिजिकल टिकट की कतारों से बच सकते हैं, जिससे तेज़ी से और आसानी से एंट्री सुनिश्चित होती है।
इस इंटीग्रेशन को एनडीएमएल (NSDL डेटाबेस मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड) ने तकनीकी रूप से संभव बनाया है, जिसने एएसआई के स्मारकों और संग्रहालयों की पूरी इन्वेंट्री को ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क पर जोड़ा है।
टिकट अभी Highway Delite (वेब, Android और iOS), Pelocal के WhatsApp-आधारित टिकटिंग अनुभव (यूज़र +91 84228 89057 पर “Hi” भेजकर बुकिंग शुरू कर सकते हैं)। यह Abhee by Mondee (Android और iOS) जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। कई और कंज्यूमर-फेसिंग एप्लिकेशन ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकरण के अलग-अलग चरणों में हैं।