Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Brussels for Crucial India-EU FTA Talks
06 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, is scheduled to visit Brussels for a significant two-day official trip from 8-9 January 2026. The visit underscores the intensifying diplomatic and technical engagements between New Delhi and Brussels, signalling a decisive push toward concluding the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
The talks come at a historic juncture for India-EU economic relations. The negotiations were ambitiously re-launched in June 2022 after a hiatus of over nine years, reflecting a renewed mutual commitment to deepen economic integration. Since the resumption, the two sides have held 14 rounds of intense negotiations and several high level dialogues at Ministerial level, with the latest interaction in December 2025.
The European Union is currently India’s largest trading partner and a key investor, with bilateral trade in goods significantly bolstered in the 2024-25 fiscal year. This agreement is envisioned not just as a trade deal, but as a comprehensive partnership, that addresses modern economic realities.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level dialogues with the European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič. The primary objective of these interactions is to provide strategic guidance to the negotiating teams, resolve pending issues, and expedite the conclusion of a balanced and ambitious agreement.
The leaders are expected to carry out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement, aiming to narrow divergences and ensure clarity on outstanding matters. The Ministerial engagement follows a week of intensive deliberations in Brussels, building upon the groundwork laid during high-level discussions held earlier this week (6-7 January 2026) between India's Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and the Director-General for Trade of the European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand.
A central pillar of India’s negotiation strategy, guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to secure an agreement that translates into tangible benefits for the common man. India is pushing for zero-duty access for its labor-intensive sectors—such as textiles, leather, apparel, gems and jewellery, and handicrafts.
Both India and the EU have expressed strong political resolve to deliver a comprehensive deal. The upcoming talks are expected to reaffirm the commitment of both sides to a rules-based trading framework and a modern economic partnership that safeguards the interests of farmers and MSMEs while integrating Indian industries into global supply chains.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل بھارت-یورپی یونین کے اہم ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے لیے برسلز کا دورہ کریں گے
06 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل، 8 سے 9 جنوری 2026 تک برسلز میں ایک اہم دو روزہ سرکاری دورے کے لیے مقرر ہیں۔ یہ دورہ نئی دہلی اور برسلز کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی سفارتی اور تکنیکی روابط کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو بھارت-یورپی یونین فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ (ایف ٹی اے) کے اختتام کی طرف فیصلہ کن پیش رفت کا اشارہ ہے۔
یہ مذاکرات بھارت-یورپی یونین کے اقتصادی تعلقات کے تاریخی موڑ پر ہو رہے ہیں۔ مذاکرات کو جون 2022 میں نو سال سے زائد وقفے کے بعد دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا، جو اقتصادی انضمام کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے باہمی عزم کی تجدید کا غماز ہے۔ دوبارہ شروع ہونے کے بعد سے، دونوں فریقین نے 14 دور کے شدید مذاکرات اور وزارتی سطح پر کئی اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے کیے ہیں، جن میں تازہ ترین ملاقات دسمبر 2025 میں ہوئی۔
یورپی یونین اس وقت بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار اور ایک اہم سرمایہ کار ہے، جس کے مالی سال 2024-25 میں دو طرفہ اشیا کی تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ صرف تجارتی معاہدہ نہیں بلکہ ایک جامع شراکت داری کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو جدید معاشی حقائق کو حل کرتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، جناب گوئل یورپی یونین کے کمشنر برائے تجارت و اقتصادی سلامتی، جناب ماروش شیفچووچ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے کریں گے۔ ان تعاملات کا بنیادی مقصد مذاکرات کرنے والی ٹیموں کو اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرنا، زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کرنا، اور متوازن اور پرعزم معاہدے کی تکمیل کو مہمیز کرنا ہے۔
رہنماؤں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مجوزہ معاہدے کے اہم شعبوں میں تفصیلی غور و خوض کریں گے، جس کا مقصد اختلافات کو کم کرنا اور زیر التوا معاملات پر وضاحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزارتی شمولیت برسلز میں ایک ہفتے کی گہری بحث کے بعد ہوئی، جو اس ہفتے (6-7 جنوری 2026) کے اوائل میں بھارت کے کامرس سیکرٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور یورپی کمیشن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے تجارت، محترمہ سبین ویانڈ کے درمیان ہونے والی اعلیٰ سطحی گفت و شنید کے دوران رکھی گئی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کی مذاکراتی حکمت عملی کا مرکزی ستون، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ایک ایسا معاہدہ حاصل کرنا ہے جو عام آدمی کے لیے قابل لمس فوائد میں تبدیل ہو۔ بھارت اپنے محنت طلب شعبوں جیسے ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑا، ملبوسات، جواہرات اور زیورات، اور دستکاری کے لیے صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی کے لیے زور دے رہا ہے۔
بھارت اور یورپی یونین دونوں نے جامع معاہدہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط سیاسی عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ آئندہ مذاکرات سے توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ دونوں فریقین کے قواعد پر مبنی تجارتی فریم ورک اور جدید اقتصادی شراکت داری کے عزم کی تصدیق کریں گے، جو کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرے اور بھارتی صنعتوں کو عالمی سپلائی چینز میں ضم کرے۔