Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Brussels for Crucial India-EU FTA Talks
06 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, is scheduled to visit Brussels for a significant two-day official trip from 8-9 January 2026. The visit underscores the intensifying diplomatic and technical engagements between New Delhi and Brussels, signalling a decisive push toward concluding the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
The talks come at a historic juncture for India-EU economic relations. The negotiations were ambitiously re-launched in June 2022 after a hiatus of over nine years, reflecting a renewed mutual commitment to deepen economic integration. Since the resumption, the two sides have held 14 rounds of intense negotiations and several high level dialogues at Ministerial level, with the latest interaction in December 2025.
The European Union is currently India’s largest trading partner and a key investor, with bilateral trade in goods significantly bolstered in the 2024-25 fiscal year. This agreement is envisioned not just as a trade deal, but as a comprehensive partnership, that addresses modern economic realities.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level dialogues with the European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič. The primary objective of these interactions is to provide strategic guidance to the negotiating teams, resolve pending issues, and expedite the conclusion of a balanced and ambitious agreement.
The leaders are expected to carry out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement, aiming to narrow divergences and ensure clarity on outstanding matters. The Ministerial engagement follows a week of intensive deliberations in Brussels, building upon the groundwork laid during high-level discussions held earlier this week (6-7 January 2026) between India's Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and the Director-General for Trade of the European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand.
A central pillar of India’s negotiation strategy, guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to secure an agreement that translates into tangible benefits for the common man. India is pushing for zero-duty access for its labor-intensive sectors—such as textiles, leather, apparel, gems and jewellery, and handicrafts.
Both India and the EU have expressed strong political resolve to deliver a comprehensive deal. The upcoming talks are expected to reaffirm the commitment of both sides to a rules-based trading framework and a modern economic partnership that safeguards the interests of farmers and MSMEs while integrating Indian industries into global supply chains.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल महत्वपूर्ण भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (EU) एफटीए वार्ता के लिए ब्रुसेल्स का दौरा करेंगे
06 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 8-9 जनवरी 2026 तक दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर ब्रुसेल्स जाने वाले हैं। यह यात्रा नई दिल्ली और ब्रुसेल्स के बीच बढ़ते राजनयिक और तकनीकी संबंधों को दर्शाती है, जो भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (FTA) को अंतिम रूप देने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है।
यह वार्ता भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के आर्थिक संबंधों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक मोड़ पर हो रही है। नौ साल से अधिक के अंतराल के बाद जून 2022 में इन वार्ताओं को फिर से शुरू किया गया था, जो आर्थिक एकीकरण को गहरा करने की दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। तब से अब तक दोनों पक्षों के बीच 14 दौर की गहन बातचीत और कई मंत्री-स्तरीय संवाद हो चुके हैं, जिसमें सबसे हालिया बातचीत दिसंबर 2025 में हुई थी।
यूरोपीय संघ वर्तमान में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार और एक प्रमुख निवेशक है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में दोनों के बीच वस्तुओं का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार काफी बढ़ा है। इस समझौते को केवल एक व्यापारिक सौदे के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक व्यापक साझेदारी के रूप में देखा जा रहा है जो आधुनिक आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं को संबोधित करता है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री गोयल यूरोपीय संघ के व्यापार और आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री मारोस सेफकोविच के साथ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता करेंगे। इन मुलाकातों का मुख्य उद्देश्य बातचीत करने वाली टीमों को रणनीतिक दिशा देना, लंबित मुद्दों को सुलझाना और एक संतुलित एवं महत्वाकांक्षी समझौते को जल्द पूरा करना है।
नेताओं से उम्मीद है कि वे समझौते के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे, ताकि मतभेदों को कम किया जा सके और बचे हुए मुद्दों पर स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। यह मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठक ब्रुसेल्स में एक सप्ताह की गहन चर्चा के बाद हो रही है, जिसकी नींव इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत (6-7 जनवरी 2026) में भारत के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और यूरोपीय आयोग के व्यापार महानिदेशक सुश्री सबाइन वेयंड के बीच हुई बातचीत के दौरान रखी गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, भारत की रणनीति का मुख्य स्तंभ एक ऐसा समझौता हासिल करना है जिसका सीधा लाभ आम आदमी को मिले। भारत अपने श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों जैसे कि कपड़ा, चमड़ा, परिधान, रत्न और आभूषण, तथा हस्तशिल्प के लिए 'जीरो-ड्यूटी' (शून्य शुल्क) पहुंच की मांग कर रहा है।
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ दोनों ने एक व्यापक समझौते को पूरा करने के लिए मजबूत राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई है। आगामी वार्ता से नियम-आधारित व्यापार ढांचे और एक आधुनिक आर्थिक साझेदारी के प्रति दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता फिर से पुख्ता होने की उम्मीद है, जो किसानों और एमएसएमई (MSMEs) के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए भारतीय उद्योगों को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन) से जोड़ेगा।