Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj 2026 Preparations reviewed by Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs in Madinah, KSA
06 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Madinah (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), January 6: As part of the Government of India’s early and proactive preparations for Haj 2026, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, visited the Indian Haj Pilgrims Office (IHPO), Madinah, and reviewed the arrangements being put in place for Indian Haj pilgrims.
Dr Chandra Shekhar undertook an on-ground assessment of key facilities, including pilgrim accommodations and medical facilities in Madinah, to ensure comfort, safety and quality services for Indian Hajis. The visit was part of an official delegation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for reviewing Haj preparations and holding bilateral meetings with the Saudi Haj Ministry. Secretary was accompanied by Consul General of India, Jeddah, Shri Fahad Ahmad Khan Suri, Joint Secretary (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Ram Singh, Chief Executive Officer, Haj Committee of India, Shri Shahnavas, and Director (Haj), Shri Nazeem Ahmed.
During the visit, Haj Consul at the Consulate General of India, Jeddah, Ms. Sadaf Choudary, briefed the delegation on the arrangements being made for Indian Haj pilgrims and the coordination underway with Saudi authorities.
The Secretary emphasized that the Government of India is fully committed to facilitating Haj pilgrims from India in every possible manner, with a strong focus on advance planning, close coordination with Saudi authorities, and continuous monitoring of on-ground arrangements.
Highlighting the Ministry’s digital initiatives, Dr. Kumar noted that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is increasingly leveraging technology to enhance pilgrim convenience and service delivery. The Haj Suvidha App, developed by the Ministry, is a major step in this direction, providing transparent, efficient and pilgrim-centric digital services to Indian Hajis.
The visit reflects the Government’s sustained efforts to ensure a safe, smooth and spiritually fulfilling Haj experience for pilgrims from India during Haj 2026.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव ने सऊदी अरब के मदीना में हज 2026 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
06 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
मदीना (किंगडम ऑफ़ सऊदी अरब), 6 जनवरी: हज 2026 के लिए भारत सरकार की शुरुआती और सक्रिय तैयारियों के तहत, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) सचिव, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने मदीना में भारतीय हज तीर्थयात्री कार्यालय (आईएचपीओ) का दौरा किया और भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए किए जा रहे इंतज़ामों की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. चंद्र शेखर ने मदीना में भारतीय हाजियों के लिए आराम, सुरक्षा और अच्छी सर्विस पक्का करने के लिए उनके रहने की जगह और मेडिकल सुविधाओं सहित मुख्य सुविधाओं का ज़मीनी जायज़ा लिया। यह दौरा सऊदी अरब में हज की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने और सऊदी हज मंत्रालय के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करने के लिए एक आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा था। सचिव के साथ जेद्दा में भारत के महावाणिज्‍य दूत, श्री फहद अहमद खान सूरी, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्‍त सचिव (हज), श्री राम सिंह, हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के चीफ एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर, श्री शाहनवाज़ और डायरेक्टर (हज), श्री नज़ीम अहमद भी थे।
यात्रा के दौरान, जेद्दा में भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास में हज काउंसल, सुश्री सदफ चौधरी ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए किए जा रहे इंतज़ामों और सऊदी अधिकारियों के साथ तालमेल के बारे में बताया।
सचिव ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत सरकार अग्रिम योजना, सऊदी अधिकारियों के साथ करीबी समन्‍वय और ज़मीनी इंतज़ामों की लगातार निगरानी पर खास ध्यान देते हुए, भारत से आने वाले हज यात्रियों को हर संभव तरीके से सुविधा देने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्रालय की डिजिटल पहलों पर ज़ोर देते हुए, डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा और सर्विस डिलीवरी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी का ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किया गया हज सुविधा ऐप इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जो भारतीय हाजियों को पारदर्शी, कुशल और तीर्थयात्री-केंद्रित डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
यह दौरा हज 2026 के दौरान भारत से आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, सुचारू और आध्यात्मिक रूप से संतोषजनक हज अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।