Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hackathon 2.0: Ministry of Tribal Affairs Advances Development of National FRA Digital Platform with All SIH Finalist Teams
MoTA Becomes First Ministry to Engage All SIH Finalists in Post-Hackathon Development of National FRA Digital Platform
06 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi | January 6, 2026: The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) organised Hackathon 2.0 – a two-day National Workshop on FRA Digital Platform Development from 5–6 January 2026 at the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), New Delhi, bringing together innovation, field insights, and governance priorities to advance the development of a unified national digital platform for effective implementation of the Forest Rights Act (FRA), 2006.
The workshop convened all five finalist teams of Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2025, along with MoTA officials and technical experts from IIT Delhi and NIC, to refine, integrate, and finalise the functional design and system architecture of the proposed national FRA Digital Platform. The collaborative exercise focused on harmonising multiple innovative solutions into a single, scalable, and claimant-centric digital ecosystem.
The proposed platform comprises key components, including:
- AI-powered digital archives for structured and searchable FRA records
- FRA Atlas for spatial visualisation and real-time monitoring
- Claimant-centric chatbot for information access and grievance support
- Decision Support System (DSS) to enable evidence-based policymaking
The concluding session on 6 January 2026 featured a live demonstration of the integrated FRA Digital Platform, showcasing its potential to enhance transparency, accountability, and efficiency in FRA implementation. All five participating teams were felicitated and awarded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in recognition of their contributions.
Addressing the participants, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Tribal Affairs, underscored the broader development vision behind the initiative, noting that “the success of such initiatives lies not in degrees or certificates, but in the creativity applied to solving real problems on the ground.” She further highlighted that “land ownership under FRA not only provides legal rights, but also dignity, legitimacy, and livelihood opportunities, forming a crucial pathway to breaking generational poverty.”
Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Tribal Affairs, emphasized the importance of citizen-centric design, stating that “the platform should answer all questions from the perspective of the claimant.” Shri Yogesh Brahmankar, Innovation Director, Ministry of Education, highlighted the scale of SIH 2025, which received 72,165 ideas across 271 problem statements from 80 Ministries/Departments and 8 State Governments, and lauded MoTA’s approach of integrating all finalist solutions into a single platform as a model for innovation-led governance aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The national workshop was preceded by a two-day field visit (2–3 January 2026) to FRA-implemented villages in Surgana and Igatpuri blocks of Nashik district, Maharashtra. During the visit, the student teams interacted with Forest Rights Committees (FRCs) and Community Forest Rights Management Committees (CFRMCs) to understand ground-level challenges, validate field data, and ensure that the digital solutions are firmly anchored in claimant-level realities.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has become the first Ministry in the Government of India to formally engage all finalist teams of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2025 – Software Edition in a structured post-hackathon implementation programme. MoTA had participated in SIH 2025 with a problem statement focused on the development of an AI-powered FRA Atlas and a WebGIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) for integrated FRA monitoring. The initiative aimed to leverage technology for data-driven governance, transparency, and participatory implementation of forest rights, while strengthening collaboration between government, academia, and tribal communities. From over 390 innovative solutions submitted on the SIH portal, five top-performing teams were shortlisted. In a first-of-its-kind approach, MoTA decided to engage all five finalists, rather than only the winning team, to collaboratively co-develop a unified, end-to-end national FRA Digital Platform.
This post-SIH engagement reflects MoTA’s commitment to translating policy initiatives on FRA digitisation into field-validated, technology-driven solutions. Further work will be undertaken over the next two months to finalise and refine the unified national digital architecture. By bridging policy, technology, and grassroots realities, the initiative reinforces the Government’s resolve to promote inclusive growth, transparency, and participatory governance, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with tribal communities as equal partners in national development.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ہیکاتھون 2.0: قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے تمام اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کے ساتھ مل کرقومی جنگلاتی حقوق کے ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایسی پہلی وزارت بن گئی ہے جس نے قومی ایف آر اے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ہیکاتھون کے بعد کی ترقی میں تمام ایس آئی ایچ فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کو شامل کیا ہے
06 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت)ایم او ٹی اے) نے ہیکاتھون 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا—ایف آر اے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ—جو 5 تا 6 جنوری 2026 کو نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آر آئی)، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کا مقصد جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون (ایف آر اے) 2006 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک متحدہ قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اختراع، فیلڈ تجربات اور حکومتی ترجیحات کو یکجا کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ میں اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون (ایس آئی ایچ) 2025 کی تمام پانچ فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم او ٹی اے کے افسران اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور این آئی سی کے تکنیکی ماہرین نے شرکت کی، تاکہ مجوزہ قومی ایف آر اے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے فعال ڈیزائن اورطریقہ کار کے نظام کو مزید بہتر، مربوط اور حتمی شکل دی جا سکے۔ اس مشترکہ عمل کا مقصد متعدد اختراعی حلوں کو ایک واحد، توسیع پذیر اور دعویدار-مرکزی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا تھا۔
مجوزہ پلیٹ فارم کے اہم اجزا میں شامل ہیں:
-ایف آر اے ریکارڈز کے لیے AI پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز، جو منظم اور قابلِ تلاش ہوں گے
- ایف آر اے اٹلس، جو مکانی تصور اور رئیل ٹائم نگرانی فراہم کرے گا
-دعویدار-مرکوز چیٹ بوٹ، معلومات تک رسائی اور شکایات کے ازالے کی معاونت کے لیے
-ڈسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس)، جو شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو ممکن بنائے گا
مورخہ6 جنوری 2026 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں مربوط ایف آر اے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی کارکردگی کی براہ راست نمائش کی گئی، جس میں اس کی شفافیت، جواب دہی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ تمام پانچ شریک ٹیموں کو ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی جانب سے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا، سکریٹری وزارتِ قبائلی امور، نے اس پہل کے پس منظر میں اہم ترقیاتی وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “ایسی پہل کی کامیابی ڈگریوں یا سرٹیفیکیٹس میں نہیں، بلکہ حقیقی زمینی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں استعمال کی جانے والی تخلیقی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے۔” انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ “ایف آر اے کے تحت زمین کی ملکیت نہ صرف قانونی حقوق فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ عزت، جائز حیثیت اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی دیتی ہے، جو نسل در نسل چلی آنے والی غربت کے خاتمے کی ایک اہم راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔”
جناب آننت پرکاش پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارتِ قبائلی امور، نے شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیزائن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ “پلیٹ فارم کو ہر سوال کا جواب دعویدار کے نقطۂ نظر سے دینا چاہیے۔” جناب یوگیش برہمَنکر، ڈائریکٹر انوویشن وزارتِ تعلیم، نے ایس آئی ایچ 2025 کے پیمانے کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس میں 80 وزارتوں/محکموں اور 8 ریاستی حکومتوں کی 271 مسئلہ جاتی تجاویز کے جواب میں 72,165 آئیڈیاز موصول ہوئے۔ انہوں نے تمام فائنلسٹ حلوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم میں ضم کرنے کے ایم او ٹی اے کے فیصلے کو اختراع پر مبنی حکمرانی کا ایک مثالی ماڈل قرار دیا، جو وکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
قومی ورکشاپ سے قبل 2–3 جنوری 2026 کو مہاراشٹر کے ضلع ناسک کے سرگانا اور اگتپوری بلاکس کے ایف آر اے نافذ شدہ دیہاتوں کا دو روزہ فیلڈ دورہ کیا گیا۔ اس دوران طلبہ ٹیموں نے جنگلاتی حقوق سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (ایف ا ٓر سی) اور کمیونٹی جنگلاتی حقوق کی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں(سی ا ی آر ایم سی) سے گفتگو کی، تاکہ زمینی سطح کے چیلنجوں کو سمجھا جا سکے، فیلڈ ڈیٹا کی توثیق ہو سکے اور ڈیجیٹل حل دعویدار-سطح کی حقیقی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ رہیں۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور حکومتِ ہند کی پہلی ایسی وزارت بن گئی ہے جس نے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون (ایس آئی ایچ) 2025 – سافٹ ویئر ایڈیشن کی تمام فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کو باقاعدہ طور پر ہیکاتھون کے بعد کے نفاذی پروگرام میں شامل کیا ہے۔ ایم او ٹی اے نے ایس آئی ایچ 2025 میں ایک مسئلہ جاتی تجویز کے ساتھ حصہ لیا تھا، جو AI پر مبنی ایف آر اے اٹلس اور ویب جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) کی تیاری سے متعلق تھا، تاکہ ایف آر اے کی مربوط نگرانی ممکن ہو سکے۔ اس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی، شفافیت اورشراکت داری پر مبنی نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کرنا تھا، ساتھ ہی حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ ایس ا ٓئی ایچ پورٹل پر جمع کرائی گئی 390 سے زائد اختراعی تجاویز میں سے پانچ بہترین ٹیموں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ پہلی مرتبہ ایم او ٹی اے نے صرف جیتنے والی ٹیم کے بجائے تمام پانچ فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، تاکہ مل کر ایک متحد، مکمل قومی ایف آر اے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جا سکے۔
یہ بعد ازایس ا ٓئی ایچ شمولیت قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ایف آر اے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے متعلق پالیسی اقدامات کو فیلڈ سے تصدیق شدہ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عملی حلوں میں بدلا جائے۔ آئندہ دو ماہ میں متحدہ قومی ڈیجیٹل نظام کو حتمی شکل دینے اور مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مزید کام کیا جائے گا۔ پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی سطح کی حقیقتوں کو جوڑتے ہوئے یہ پہل جامع ترقی، شفافیت اور شراکت داری پر مبنی حکمرانی کے حکومت کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، جو معزز وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے—جس میں قبائلی برادریاں قومی ترقی میں مساوی طور پر شراکت دار ہیں۔