Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hackathon 2.0: Ministry of Tribal Affairs Advances Development of National FRA Digital Platform with All SIH Finalist Teams
MoTA Becomes First Ministry to Engage All SIH Finalists in Post-Hackathon Development of National FRA Digital Platform
06 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi | January 6, 2026: The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) organised Hackathon 2.0 – a two-day National Workshop on FRA Digital Platform Development from 5–6 January 2026 at the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), New Delhi, bringing together innovation, field insights, and governance priorities to advance the development of a unified national digital platform for effective implementation of the Forest Rights Act (FRA), 2006.
The workshop convened all five finalist teams of Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2025, along with MoTA officials and technical experts from IIT Delhi and NIC, to refine, integrate, and finalise the functional design and system architecture of the proposed national FRA Digital Platform. The collaborative exercise focused on harmonising multiple innovative solutions into a single, scalable, and claimant-centric digital ecosystem.
The proposed platform comprises key components, including:
- AI-powered digital archives for structured and searchable FRA records
- FRA Atlas for spatial visualisation and real-time monitoring
- Claimant-centric chatbot for information access and grievance support
- Decision Support System (DSS) to enable evidence-based policymaking
The concluding session on 6 January 2026 featured a live demonstration of the integrated FRA Digital Platform, showcasing its potential to enhance transparency, accountability, and efficiency in FRA implementation. All five participating teams were felicitated and awarded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in recognition of their contributions.
Addressing the participants, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Tribal Affairs, underscored the broader development vision behind the initiative, noting that “the success of such initiatives lies not in degrees or certificates, but in the creativity applied to solving real problems on the ground.” She further highlighted that “land ownership under FRA not only provides legal rights, but also dignity, legitimacy, and livelihood opportunities, forming a crucial pathway to breaking generational poverty.”
Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Tribal Affairs, emphasized the importance of citizen-centric design, stating that “the platform should answer all questions from the perspective of the claimant.” Shri Yogesh Brahmankar, Innovation Director, Ministry of Education, highlighted the scale of SIH 2025, which received 72,165 ideas across 271 problem statements from 80 Ministries/Departments and 8 State Governments, and lauded MoTA’s approach of integrating all finalist solutions into a single platform as a model for innovation-led governance aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The national workshop was preceded by a two-day field visit (2–3 January 2026) to FRA-implemented villages in Surgana and Igatpuri blocks of Nashik district, Maharashtra. During the visit, the student teams interacted with Forest Rights Committees (FRCs) and Community Forest Rights Management Committees (CFRMCs) to understand ground-level challenges, validate field data, and ensure that the digital solutions are firmly anchored in claimant-level realities.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has become the first Ministry in the Government of India to formally engage all finalist teams of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2025 – Software Edition in a structured post-hackathon implementation programme. MoTA had participated in SIH 2025 with a problem statement focused on the development of an AI-powered FRA Atlas and a WebGIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) for integrated FRA monitoring. The initiative aimed to leverage technology for data-driven governance, transparency, and participatory implementation of forest rights, while strengthening collaboration between government, academia, and tribal communities. From over 390 innovative solutions submitted on the SIH portal, five top-performing teams were shortlisted. In a first-of-its-kind approach, MoTA decided to engage all five finalists, rather than only the winning team, to collaboratively co-develop a unified, end-to-end national FRA Digital Platform.
This post-SIH engagement reflects MoTA’s commitment to translating policy initiatives on FRA digitisation into field-validated, technology-driven solutions. Further work will be undertaken over the next two months to finalise and refine the unified national digital architecture. By bridging policy, technology, and grassroots realities, the initiative reinforces the Government’s resolve to promote inclusive growth, transparency, and participatory governance, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with tribal communities as equal partners in national development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
हैकाथॉन 2.0: जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सभी स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन फाइनलिस्ट टीमों के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म के विकास को आगे बढ़ाया
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय पहला मंत्रालय बन गया है जिसने हैकाथॉन के बाद सभी स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन के फाइनलिस्टों को राष्ट्रीय वन अधिकार अधिनियम के डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म के विकास में शामिल किया
06 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली | 6 जनवरी, 2026: जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) ने नई दिल्ली में स्थित राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनटीआरआई) में 5-6 जनवरी 2026 तक एफआरए डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म विकास पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला हैकाथॉन 2.0 का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) 2006 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचार, व्यावहारिक समझ और शासन प्राथमिकताओं को एक साथ लाना था।
कार्यशाला में स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन (एसआईएच) 2025 की सभी पांच अंतिम टीमों के साथ-साथ एमओटीए अधिकारियों और आईआईटी दिल्ली और एनआईसी के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय एफआरए डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म के कार्यात्मक डिजाइन और सिस्टम आर्किटेक्चर को सुधार करने, एकीकृत और अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। इस सहयोगात्मक अभ्यास का उद्देश्य कई नवीन समाधानों को एक एकल, विस्तार योग्य और समग्र रूप से केंद्रित डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना था।
प्रस्तावित प्लैटफॉर्म (मंच) में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं :
• संरचित और खोज योग्य एफआरए अभिलेखों के लिए एआई-संचालित डिजिटल अभिलेखागार
• स्थानिक दृश्य और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी के लिए एफआरए एटलस
• सूचना तक पहुंच और शिकायत निवारण सहायता के लिए शिकायतकर्ता-केंद्रित चैटबॉट
• साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस)
6 जनवरी 2026 को समापन सत्र में एकीकृत एफआरए डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म का सीधा प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसमें एफआरए कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता बढ़ाने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी पांच प्रतिभागी टीमों को उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित और पुरस्कृत किया गया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए इस पहल के पीछे के व्यापक विकास दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की पहल की सफलता डिग्री या प्रमाणपत्रों में नहीं है बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए लागू की गई रचनात्मकता में निहित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एफआरए के तहत भूमि का स्वामित्व न केवल कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान करता है बल्कि गरिमा, वैधता और आजीविका के अवसर भी प्रदान करता है, जो पीढ़ीगत गरीबी को खत्म करने में महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे ने नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजाइन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस मंच को शिकायतकर्ता के दृष्टिकोण से सभी सवालों के जवाब देने चाहिए। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवाचार निदेशक श्री योगेश ब्रह्मंकर ने एसआईएच 2025 के व्यापक स्वरूप पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 80 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 8 राज्य सरकारों से 271 समस्या विवरणों पर आधारित 72,165 विचार प्राप्त हुए थे। साथ ही उन्होंने सभी अंतिम समाधानों को एक ही मंच पर एकीकृत करने के लिए एमओटीए के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जिसे उन्होंने विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप नवाचार-आधारित शासन के लिए एक मॉडल बताया।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला से पहले महाराष्ट्र के नासिक जिले के सुरगाना और इगतपुरी प्रखंडों में एफआरए लागू किए गए गांवों का दो दिवसीय दौरा (2-3 जनवरी 2026) आयोजित किया गया था। इस यात्रा के दौरान छात्रों के दलों ने जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों को समझने, क्षेत्र के आंकड़ों को सत्यापित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डिजिटल समाधान हकदारों की वास्तविकताओं में मजबूती से निहित हैं, इसको लेकर वन अधिकार समितियों (एफआरसी) और सामुदायिक वन अधिकार प्रबंधन समितियों (सीएफआरएमसी) के साथ संवाद भी किया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय भारत सरकार का पहला मंत्रालय बन गया है, जिसने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन (एसआईएच) 2025-सॉफ्टवेयर संस्करण की सभी अंतिम टीमों को एक संरचित पोस्ट-हैकाथॉन कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया है। एमओटीए ने एकीकृत एफआरए निगरानी के लिए एआई-संचालित एफआरए एटलस और वेबजीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) के विकास पर केंद्रित एक समस्या विवरण के साथ एसआईएच 2025 में भाग लिया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सरकार, शिक्षाविदों और आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करते हुए डेटा-संचालित शासन, पारदर्शिता और वन अधिकारों के सहभागी कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना था।
एसआईएच पोर्टल पर प्रस्तुत 390 से अधिक अभिनव समाधानों में से पांच शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाली टीमों को चुना गया। एमओटीए ने एक एकीकृत, संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय एफआरए डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म को सहयोगात्मक रूप से सह-विकसित करने के लिए केवल विजेता टीम को ही नहीं बल्कि सभी पांच फाइनलिस्टों को शामिल करने का फैसला किया।
एसआईएच के बाद की यह सहभागिता एफआरए के डिजिटलीकरण पर नीतिगत पहलों को क्षेत्र-मान्य, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों में बदलने के लिए एमओटीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल वास्तुकला को अंतिम रूप देने और उसे सुधारने (परिष्कृत करने) के लिए अगले दो महीनों में आगे का काम किया जाएगा। नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और जमीनी हकीकतों को आपस में जोड़कर यह पहल समावेशी विकास, पारदर्शिता और सहभागी शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के संकल्प को मजबूत करती है, जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है, जिसमें आदिवासी समुदाय राष्ट्रीय विकास में समान भागीदार है।