Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the Commissioning Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap
07 JAN 2026 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hailed the commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap marks a significant milestone in India’s maritime journey. He remarked that the induction of this advanced vessel is noteworthy for numerous reasons.
The Prime Minister stated that the commissioning adds strength to India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in defence and maritime capability. He further noted that it boosts the nation’s security apparatus, enhancing coastal vigilance and safeguarding India’s vast maritime interests. It also Reflects a strong commitment to sustainability, with modern technologies integrated to ensure eco-friendly operations.
Responding to a post by Shri Rajnath Singh on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“The commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap is noteworthy for numerous reasons, including the fact that it adds strength to our vision of self-reliance, boosts our security apparatus and reflects a commitment to sustainability, among others.
@IndiaCoastGuard”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ నౌక (ఐసీజీఎస్) సముద్ర ప్రతాప్ జల ప్రవేశాన్ని స్వాగతించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
07 JAN 2026 8:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ నౌక (ఐసీజీఎస్) సముద్ర ప్రతాప్ జల ప్రవేశం, భారత సముద్రయాన చరిత్రలో కీలక ఘట్టమని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కొనియాడారు. పలు కారణాల దృష్ట్యా కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ దళంలో ఈ నౌకను చేర్చటం ఎంతో విశేషమని చెప్పారు.
ఈ నౌక ప్రారంభం ద్వారా రక్షణ, సముద్ర రంగ సామర్థ్యాల్లో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ విజన్ కు మరింత బలం చేకూరుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇది దేశ భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను బలపరచటమే కాక, తీరప్రాంత నిఘాను పెంచి, భారత సముద్ర ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడుతుందని తెలిపారు. పర్యావరణహిత కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ఇందులో ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతను జోడించారని, ఇది సుస్థిరత పట్ల మనకున్న దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ చేసిన పోస్టుకు స్పందిస్తూ, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"పలు కారణాల రీత్యా భారత కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ నౌక (ఐసీజీఎస్) సముద్ర ప్రతాప్ ప్రారంభోత్సవం ప్రత్యేకమైనది. స్వావలంబన దిశగా మన ఆలోచనలకు ఇది బలాన్ని చేకూర్చటమే కాక, భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను మరింత పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు మనం ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతను ఈ నౌక స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
@IndiaCoastGuard”