Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the Commissioning Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap
07 JAN 2026 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hailed the commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap marks a significant milestone in India’s maritime journey. He remarked that the induction of this advanced vessel is noteworthy for numerous reasons.
The Prime Minister stated that the commissioning adds strength to India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in defence and maritime capability. He further noted that it boosts the nation’s security apparatus, enhancing coastal vigilance and safeguarding India’s vast maritime interests. It also Reflects a strong commitment to sustainability, with modern technologies integrated to ensure eco-friendly operations.
Responding to a post by Shri Rajnath Singh on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“The commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap is noteworthy for numerous reasons, including the fact that it adds strength to our vision of self-reliance, boosts our security apparatus and reflects a commitment to sustainability, among others.
@IndiaCoastGuard”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমিছনিং ইণ্ডিয়ান কোষ্ট গাৰ্ড শ্বিপ (আই চি জি এছ) সমুদ্ৰ প্ৰতাপক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
07 JAN 2026 8:54AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী জাহাজ (আই চি জি এছ) সমুদ্ৰ প্ৰতাপক ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক যাত্ৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই উন্নতমানৰ জাহাজখনৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি বিভিন্ন কাৰণত উল্লেখযোগ্য।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সামৰ্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক শক্তি যোগাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা সঁজুলি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে উপকূলীয় সতৰ্কতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিশাল সামুদ্ৰিক স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰে। ই পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল কাৰ্য্যকলাপ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি একত্ৰিত কৰি স্থায়িত্বৰ প্ৰতি এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
এক্সত শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
‘ভাৰতীয় উপকূল সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ জাহাজ (আই চি জি এছ) সমুদ্ৰ প্ৰতাপৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি বহুতো কাৰণত উল্লেখযোগ্য। ই আমাৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক শক্তিশালী কৰে আৰু আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা সঁজুলি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
@IndiaCoastGuard