Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails the Commissioning Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap
07 JAN 2026 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hailed the commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap marks a significant milestone in India’s maritime journey. He remarked that the induction of this advanced vessel is noteworthy for numerous reasons.
The Prime Minister stated that the commissioning adds strength to India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in defence and maritime capability. He further noted that it boosts the nation’s security apparatus, enhancing coastal vigilance and safeguarding India’s vast maritime interests. It also Reflects a strong commitment to sustainability, with modern technologies integrated to ensure eco-friendly operations.
Responding to a post by Shri Rajnath Singh on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“The commissioning of Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pratap is noteworthy for numerous reasons, including the fact that it adds strength to our vision of self-reliance, boosts our security apparatus and reflects a commitment to sustainability, among others.
@IndiaCoastGuard”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کمیشننگ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز (آئی سی جی ایس) ‘سمدر پرتاپ’ کی ستائش کی
07 JAN 2026 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز (آئی سی جی ایس) ‘سمدر پرتاپ’ کی کمیشننگ کو سراہا جو ہندوستان کے سمندری سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جدید جہاز کی شمولیت متعدد وجوہات کی بنا پر قابل ذکر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کمیشننگ سے دفاعی اور سمندری صلاحیت میں آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ہندوستان کے ویژن کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک کے سکیورٹی آلات کو تقویت ملتی ہے، ساحلی چوکسی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری مفادات کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ماحول دوست آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ پائیداری کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایکس پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے لکھا:
‘‘انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز (آئی سی جی ایس) ‘سمدر پرتاپ’ کی کمیشننگ متعدد وجوہات کی بناء پر قابل ذکر ہے، جس میں یہ حقیقت بھی شامل ہے کہ اس سے خود انحصاری کے ہمارے ویژن کو تقویت ملتی ہے، ہمارے حفاظتی آلات کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور پائیداری کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
‘‘IndiaCoastGuard@