Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shrutlekh Enabled Multilingual Communication at TiE Global Summit 2026
06 JAN 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), participated in the 10th edition of the TiE Global Summit – Rajasthan Chapter, held at the Jaipur Exhibition & Convention Centre (JECC) on 4-5 January, in collaboration with the Department of Information Technology & Communication, Government of Rajasthan.
As part of the inaugural programme, the Summit enabled BHASHINI to demonstrate the live deployment of Shrutlekh, an AI-powered speech-to-text and multilingual translation tool, in a real governance setting, including the re-telecast of the address delivered by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the AI Action Summit, Paris (11 February 2025). Shrutlekh provided real-time multilingual translation of the address, ensuring that the Prime Minister’s views on responsible, inclusive, and sustainable AI were effectively communicated to a diverse audience.
Shrutlekh was run live during key sessions, including the welcome address by the IT Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, and speech by Cabinet Minister, enabling real-time speech recognition, transcription, and English–Hindi translation through Auto Language Detection (ALD). This live deployment demonstrated how language AI can adapt seamlessly to speakers switching languages, reduce communication barriers, and ensure that policy messages are clearly understood by diverse audiences, thereby strengthening inclusivity and accessibility at large public forums.
On 5 January 2026, During the Summit, Shrutlekh also enabled multilingual access for sessions, including “Leadership Beyond Labels: Women, Power & Public Service”, where former Union Minister Smt. Smriti Irani spoke on empowering women-led micro-enterprises as both a social and economic imperative. Real-time translation ensured wider linguistic accessibility and meaningful participation.
During the panel discussion “From Maps to Markets: Building Technology Platforms That Power Everyday India”, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division, emphasised the critical importance of data collection in building scalable and inclusive AI systems for India. He noted that “high-quality, diverse, and representative language data is foundational for developing accurate speech and translation models, particularly for Indian languages and dialects,” and underscored that “data creation and ingestion is a collaborative effort,” requiring active participation from governments, academic institutions, startups, and citizens. Elaborating further, he stated, “Our initial focus has been on governance and service delivery through voice-enabled multilingual communication. We now aim to partner with enterprises to improve supply chains, logistics, and internal efficiency. This creates opportunities to reduce costs, boost sales, and enhance customer engagement through language and voice technologies”. He also highlighted the role of language in education, stating that “enabling students to learn in their mother tongue through large-scale translation of educational material is essential, and the long-held assumption that ‘what is good in language is also good in knowledge’ needs to be broken to strengthen learning outcomes.”
The engagement at the TiE Global Summit 2026 helped deepen ongoing interactions with the Government of Rajasthan and a wide range of ecosystem stakeholders. The Summit provided a constructive platform to exchange perspectives, demonstrate practical use of language technologies, and identify future opportunities for collaboration in areas such as language data creation, deployment of language tools, and the advancement of inclusive, citizen-centric digital governance initiatives within the State.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
टीआईई वैश्विक सम्‍मेलन 2026 में श्रुतलेख-सक्षम बहुभाषी संचार
06 JAN 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) ने राजस्थान सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार विभाग के सहयोग से 4-5 जनवरी को जयपुर प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्मेलन केंद्र (जेईसीसी) में आयोजित टीआईई वैश्विक सम्‍मेलन - राजस्थान चैप्टर के 10वें संस्करण में भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में शिखर सम्मेलन में भाषिणी को श्रुतलेख के प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन का अवसर प्रदान किया गया। श्रुतलेख एक एआई-संचालित स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट और बहुभाषी अनुवाद टूल है। इसका प्रदर्शन सहित वास्तविक शासन व्यवस्था में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा पेरिस में आयोजित एआई एक्शन समिट (11 फरवरी 2025) में दिए गए भाषण के पुनः प्रसारण किया गया। श्रुतलेख ने भाषण का वास्तविक समय में बहुभाषी अनुवाद प्रदान किया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि जि़म्मेदार, समावेशी और टिकाऊ एआई पर प्रधानमंत्री के विचार विविध श्रोताओं तक प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित हों।
राजस्थान सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव के स्वागत भाषण और कैबिनेट मंत्री के भाषण सहित प्रमुख सत्रों के दौरान श्रुतलेख का लाइव प्रसारण किया गया, जिससे वास्तविक समय में वाक् पहचान, प्रतिलेखन और स्वचालित भाषा पहचान (एएलडी) के माध्यम से अंग्रेजी-हिंदी अनुवाद संभव हो सका । इस लाइव प्रयोग ने प्रदर्शित किया कि भाषा एआई किस प्रकार भाषा बदलने वाले वक्ताओं के साथ सहजता से तालमेल बिठा सकता है, संचार बाधाओं को कम कर सकता है और यह सुनिश्चित कर सकता है कि नीतिगत संदेश विभिन्न श्रोताओं द्वारा स्पष्ट रूप से समझे जाएं। इससे बड़े सार्वजनिक मंचों पर समावेशिता और सुलभता को मजबूती मिलती है।
5 जनवरी 2026 को शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, श्रुतलेख ने सत्रों के लिए बहुभाषी सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई, जिसमें "लीडरशिप बियॉन्‍ड लेबल : वीमेन, पॉवर एंड पब्लिक सर्विस" सत्र भी शामिल था, जहां पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने महिला आधारित सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने को एक सामाजिक और आर्थिक अनिवार्यता बताया। वास्तविक समय अनुवाद ने व्यापक भाषाई पहुंच और सार्थक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ नाग ने मानचित्रों से बाज़ारों तक: भारत के दैनिक जीवन को सशक्त बनाने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्मों का निर्माण विषय पर पैनल चर्चा के दौरान , भारत के लिए परिमाणयोग्‍य और समावेशी एआई प्रणाली के निर्माण में डेटा संग्रह के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला, विविध और प्रतिनिधि भाषा डेटा , विशेष रूप से भारतीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के लिए सटीक वाक् और अनुवाद मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए मूलभूत है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि डेटा निर्माण और उसका संग्रहण एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है, जिसके लिए सरकारों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स और नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा प्रारंभिक ध्यान वॉइस-इनेबल्ड बहुभाषी संचार के माध्यम से शासन और सेवा वितरण पर रहा है। अब हमारा लक्ष्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आंतरिक दक्षता में सुधार के लिए उद्यमों के साथ साझेदारी करना है। इससे भाषा और वॉइस प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से लागत कम करने, बिक्री बढ़ाने और ग्राहक जुड़ाव को बेहतर बनाने के अवसर सृजित होते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा में भाषा की भूमिका भी रेखांकित की और कहा कि शैक्षिक सामग्री के व्यापक अनुवाद के माध्यम से छात्रों को उनकी मातृभाषा में सीखने में सक्षम बनाना आवश्यक है और अध्‍ययन परिणामों की सुदृढ़ता के लिए 'जो भाषा में अच्छा है वह ज्ञान में भी अच्छा है' की लंबे समय से चली आ रही धारणा तोड़नी होगी।
टीआईई वैश्विक सम्‍मेलन 2026 में हुई सहभागिता ने राजस्थान सरकार और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चल रही बातचीत को और गहरा करने में मदद की। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने दृष्टिकोणों के आदान-प्रदान, भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावहारिक उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करने और भाषा डेटा निर्माण, भाषा उपकरणों की तैनाती और राज्य के भीतर समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने जैसे क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के सहयोग के अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच प्रदान किया।