Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference to Begin from Tomorrow in Guwahati
The Conference to deliberate on Policy, Investment and Innovation Aimed at Making India a Global Textile Hub by 2030
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference 2026, organised by the Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Government of Assam, will commence from tomorrow, 8th January in Guwahati, Assam. The two-day Conference will be held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”, bringing together Textile Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories across the nation.
The two-day Conference aims to provide a platform for deliberations on policy, investment, sustainability, exports, infrastructure development, and technological advancement in the textile sector. It aligns with the Government’s vision of positioning India as a global textile manufacturing hub by 2030, with a focus on boosting exports, employment generation, and inclusive growth, in line with the ethos of “Vikas Bhi, VirasatBhi”.
The Inaugural Session on 8 January 2026 will be attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries. The inaugural session will also feature the opening of an Exhibition and Pavilion, showcasing India’s textile strength, innovation, and rich heritage.
The Conference will feature sessions covering key areas such as Infrastructure and Investment, Expanding India’s Textile Exports, Raw Materials and Fibres, Technical Textiles and New-Age Fibres, and Preserving and Promoting Handlooms and Handicrafts. Special focus will be placed on flagship initiatives such as the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks, sustainability and environmental compliance, technical textiles, innovation, and integrated value-chain development.
Ministers and officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, are expected to participate and share best practices, challenges and policy suggestions aimed at strengthening the textile value chain across regions and districts.
A conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textiles Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” will also be held on 8 January 2026, in which Textile Ministers from North-Eastern States, Members of Parliament, and senior officials from the Centre and States will participate. The Conclave will focus on unlocking the potential of the North-East’s silk, handloom, handicrafts, and bamboo-based textiles, with special emphasis on Eri, Muga and Mulberry silk, women-led enterprises, branding, and market access.
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference is expected to strengthen Centre–State collaboration and chart a clear roadmap for a competitive, sustainable, and inclusive textile sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزراء کی قومی کانفرنس کل سے گوہاٹی میں شروع ہوگی
اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کو2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کیلئے پالیسی ، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت آسام کے تعاون سے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام نیشنل ٹیکسٹائل منسٹرس کانفرنس 2026 کل 8 جنوری سے آسام کےگوہاٹی میں شروع ہوگی ۔ یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس ‘‘ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل: ترقی ، ورثہ اور اختراع کا امتزاج’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوگی ،جس میں ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے ٹیکسٹائل وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداران شرکت کریں گے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پالیسی ، سرمایہ کاری ، پائیداری ، برآمدات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور تکنیکی ترقی پر غور و خوض کیلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ‘‘وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی’’کی بنیادی روح کے مطابق برآمدات کو فروغ دینے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور جامع ترقی پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ 2030 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
آٹھ جنوری 2026 کو ہونے والے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ ، آسام کے وزیر اعلی ٰڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا شرما ، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگیریٹا اور دیگر معززین شرکت کریں گے ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایک نمائش اور پویلین کا افتتاح بھی ہوگا ، جس میں ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل کی طاقت ، اختراع اور بھرپور ورثے کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔
کانفرنس میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری ، ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کو بڑھانا ، خام مال اور فائبرس ، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اور نئے دور کے فائبرس اور ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے تحفظ اور فروغ جیسے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے سیشن ہوں گے۔پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم -مترا) پارکس ، پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی تعمیل ، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلس، اختراع اور مربوط ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ جیسے انتہائی اہم اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور عہدیداران شرکت کریں گے اور بہترین طریقہ کار، درپیش چیلنجز اور پالیسی تجاویز کا اشتراک کریں گے، جس کا مقصد مختلف خطوں اور اضلاع میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
آٹھ جنوری 2026 کو ‘‘ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے اور بااختیار بنانے’’ کے موضوع پر ایک کانکلیو بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا ، جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیدار ان شرکت کریں گے ۔ کانکلیو شمال مشرق کے ریشم ، ہینڈلوم ، دستکاری اور بانس سے تیار ہونے والے ٹیکسٹائل کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس میں ایری ، موگا اور ملبیری ریشم ، خواتین کی قیادت میں کاروبار، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ قومی ٹیکسٹائل وزراء کی کانفرنس سے مرکز اور ریاست کے تعاون میں استحکام آئے گا اور مقابلہ جاتی ، پائیدار اور ہمہ گیر ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کیلئے ایک واضح نقش راہ تیار ہوگا۔