Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference to Begin from Tomorrow in Guwahati
The Conference to deliberate on Policy, Investment and Innovation Aimed at Making India a Global Textile Hub by 2030
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference 2026, organised by the Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Government of Assam, will commence from tomorrow, 8th January in Guwahati, Assam. The two-day Conference will be held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”, bringing together Textile Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories across the nation.
The two-day Conference aims to provide a platform for deliberations on policy, investment, sustainability, exports, infrastructure development, and technological advancement in the textile sector. It aligns with the Government’s vision of positioning India as a global textile manufacturing hub by 2030, with a focus on boosting exports, employment generation, and inclusive growth, in line with the ethos of “Vikas Bhi, VirasatBhi”.
The Inaugural Session on 8 January 2026 will be attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries. The inaugural session will also feature the opening of an Exhibition and Pavilion, showcasing India’s textile strength, innovation, and rich heritage.
The Conference will feature sessions covering key areas such as Infrastructure and Investment, Expanding India’s Textile Exports, Raw Materials and Fibres, Technical Textiles and New-Age Fibres, and Preserving and Promoting Handlooms and Handicrafts. Special focus will be placed on flagship initiatives such as the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks, sustainability and environmental compliance, technical textiles, innovation, and integrated value-chain development.
Ministers and officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, are expected to participate and share best practices, challenges and policy suggestions aimed at strengthening the textile value chain across regions and districts.
A conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textiles Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” will also be held on 8 January 2026, in which Textile Ministers from North-Eastern States, Members of Parliament, and senior officials from the Centre and States will participate. The Conclave will focus on unlocking the potential of the North-East’s silk, handloom, handicrafts, and bamboo-based textiles, with special emphasis on Eri, Muga and Mulberry silk, women-led enterprises, branding, and market access.
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference is expected to strengthen Centre–State collaboration and chart a clear roadmap for a competitive, sustainable, and inclusive textile sector.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री परिषदेला उद्यापासून गुवाहाटी येथे सुरुवात
2030 पर्यंत भारताला जागतिक वस्त्रोद्योग केंद्र बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने धोरण, गुंतवणूक आणि नवोन्मेष यावर परिषदेत होणार विचारमंथन
07 JAN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2026
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने आसाम सरकारच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेली राष्ट्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री परिषद 2026 उद्या, 8 जानेवारीपासून आसाममधील गुवाहाटी येथे सुरू होणार आहे. "भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग: विकास, वारसा आणि नवोन्मेष यांची एका धाग्यात गुंफण" या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत ही दोन दिवसांची परिषद आयोजित केली जाईल, ज्यामध्ये देशभरातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र येतील.
दोन दिवसांच्या या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट धोरण, गुंतवणूक, स्थिरता, निर्यात, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास आणि वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञान प्रगती यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणे हे आहे. 2030 पर्यंत भारताला जागतिक वस्त्र निर्मिती केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी हे सुसंगत आहे, ज्यामध्ये "विकास भी, विरासत भी" या तत्वानुसार निर्यातीला चालना देणे, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि समावेशक विकास यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
8 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या उद्घाटन सत्राला केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह, आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा शर्मा, वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित राहतील. उद्घाटन सत्रात भारताचे वस्त्रोद्योग सामर्थ्य, नवोन्मेष आणि समृद्ध वारसा प्रदर्शित करणारे प्रदर्शन आणि पॅव्हिलिअनचे उद्घाटन देखील होईल.
परिषदेत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणूक, भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यातीचा विस्तार, कच्चा माल आणि फायबर्स, तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग आणि नवीन युगातील फायबर्स आणि हातमाग आणि हस्तकला यांचे जतन आणि संवर्धन यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असलेली सत्रे असतील. पीएम मेगा इंटिग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन आणि अ‍ॅपेरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क, स्थिरता आणि पर्यावरणीय अनुपालन, तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग, नवोन्मेष आणि एकात्मिक मूल्य-साखळी विकास यासारख्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
देशभरातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील मंत्री आणि अधिकारी यात सहभागी होतील आणि प्रदेश आणि जिल्ह्यांमध्ये वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, आव्हाने आणि धोरणात्मक सूचना सामायिक करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
8 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी "भारताच्या ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशातील वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राचे बळकटीकरण आणि सक्षमीकरण" या विषयावर एक परिषद आयोजित केली जाईल, ज्यामध्ये ईशान्येकडील राज्यांचे वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, संसद सदस्य आणि केंद्र आणि राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी होतील. ईशान्येकडील रेशीम, हातमाग, हस्तकला आणि बांबू-आधारित वस्त्रोद्योगातील संधी खुल्या करण्यावर परिषदेत लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल ज्यामध्ये एरी, मुगा आणि तुती रेशीम, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योग, ब्रँडिंग आणि बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश यावर विशेष भर दिला जाईल.
राष्ट्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्र्यांची परिषद केंद्र-राज्य सहकार्य मजबूत करेल आणि स्पर्धात्मक, शाश्वत आणि समावेशक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी एक स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.