Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference to Begin from Tomorrow in Guwahati
The Conference to deliberate on Policy, Investment and Innovation Aimed at Making India a Global Textile Hub by 2030
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference 2026, organised by the Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Government of Assam, will commence from tomorrow, 8th January in Guwahati, Assam. The two-day Conference will be held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”, bringing together Textile Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories across the nation.
The two-day Conference aims to provide a platform for deliberations on policy, investment, sustainability, exports, infrastructure development, and technological advancement in the textile sector. It aligns with the Government’s vision of positioning India as a global textile manufacturing hub by 2030, with a focus on boosting exports, employment generation, and inclusive growth, in line with the ethos of “Vikas Bhi, VirasatBhi”.
The Inaugural Session on 8 January 2026 will be attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries. The inaugural session will also feature the opening of an Exhibition and Pavilion, showcasing India’s textile strength, innovation, and rich heritage.
The Conference will feature sessions covering key areas such as Infrastructure and Investment, Expanding India’s Textile Exports, Raw Materials and Fibres, Technical Textiles and New-Age Fibres, and Preserving and Promoting Handlooms and Handicrafts. Special focus will be placed on flagship initiatives such as the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks, sustainability and environmental compliance, technical textiles, innovation, and integrated value-chain development.
Ministers and officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, are expected to participate and share best practices, challenges and policy suggestions aimed at strengthening the textile value chain across regions and districts.
A conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textiles Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” will also be held on 8 January 2026, in which Textile Ministers from North-Eastern States, Members of Parliament, and senior officials from the Centre and States will participate. The Conclave will focus on unlocking the potential of the North-East’s silk, handloom, handicrafts, and bamboo-based textiles, with special emphasis on Eri, Muga and Mulberry silk, women-led enterprises, branding, and market access.
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference is expected to strengthen Centre–State collaboration and chart a clear roadmap for a competitive, sustainable, and inclusive textile sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन गुवाहाटी में कल से आरंभ होगा
यह सम्मेलन 2030 तक भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र हब बनाने के उद्देश्य से नीति, निवेश और नवोन्मे्षण पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा असम सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन 2026 कल, 8 जनवरी से असम के गुवाहाटी में आरंभ होगा। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की थीम भारत का वस्त्र उद्योग: विकास, विरासत और नवाचार का संगम है। इसमें देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वस्त्र मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वस्त्र क्षेत्र में नीति, निवेश, स्थिरता, निर्यात, अवसंरचना विकास और प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। यह सम्मेलन भारत को 2030 तक वैश्विक वस्त्र विनिर्माण हब के रूप में स्थापित करने के सरकार के विजन के साथ संयोजित है। इसमें निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजन और समावेशी विकास पर विशेष बल दिया गया है, जो "विकास भी, विरासत भी" के आदर्शों के अनुरूप है।
8 जनवरी 2026 को होने वाले उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा, वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत की वस्त्र उद्योग की शक्ति, नवोन्‍मेषण और समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी और पवेलियन का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में अवसंरचना और निवेश, भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात का विस्तार, कच्चा माल और रेशे, टेक्निकल टेक्‍सटाइल और न्‍यू-एज फाइबर तथा हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प का संरक्षण और संवर्धन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण अनुपालन, टेक्निकल टेक्‍सटाइल, नवाचार और एकीकृत मूल्य-श्रृंखला विकास जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के भाग लेने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और जिलों में कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों, चुनौतियों और नीतिगत सुझावों को साझा करने की उम्मीद है।
भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के वस्त्र क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ और सशक्त बनाने पर भी एक सम्मेलन 8 जनवरी 2026 को आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के वस्त्र मंत्री, संसद सदस्य और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य उत्तर-पूर्व के रेशम, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और बांस आधारित वस्त्रों की क्षमता को उजागर करना है, जिसमें एरी, मूगा और शहतूत रेशम, महिला केन्द्रित उद्यम, ब्रांडिंग और बाजार पहुंच पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन से केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग में सुदृढ़ता आने और प्रतिस्पर्धी, टिकाऊ और समावेशी वस्त्र सेक्‍टर के लिए एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा तैयार होने की उम्मीद है।