Ministry of Labour & Employment
DGMS Marks 125 Years of Commitment to Mines Safety and Workers’ Welfare
Uniform Safety Standards Essential Across Mining Sector: MoS Labour & Employment, Shobha Karandlaje
Implementation of Labour Codes and Use of Technology to Strengthen Mine Safety: Smt. Karandlaje
07 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, celebrated its 125th Foundation Day today at its Headquarters in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, marking more than a century of dedicated service towards ensuring safety, health and welfare of mine workers across the country.The event was graced by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, as the Chief Guest. Director General, DGMS, Shri Ujjwal Tah, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Deepika Kachhal, along with other senior officers of DGMS, officers from the Ministry, representatives of the mining industry and stakeholders from across the sector were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje noted that the 125-year journey of DGMS reflects the dedicated efforts and sacrifices of generations of officials and mine workers. Acknowledging the contribution of those who have worked under challenging conditions in the past, the Minister emphasised that mining activities today are directly linked to India’s growth story. The Minister paid tribute to mine workers whose courage and dedication, often involving grave risks to life, make mining possible and support nation-building.
The Minister reiterated that workers’ safety is the Ministry’s foremost priority, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “First Safety.” She highlighted the role of DGMS in ensuring uniform safety standards across all mining operations and stressed the need for coordinated Central–State efforts and stronger engagement of DGMS regional offices to effectively enforce safety norms.
Highlighting the relevance of labour reforms, Sushri Karandlaje noted that the four Labour Codes, which consolidated and replaced 29 laws, are aimed at building a Viksit Bharat and ensuring social security, including for contractual workers. She urged DGMS to promote awareness of the Codes and leverage modern technologies to enhance mine safety, assuring full support from the Ministry to strengthen DGMS for safer and more sustainable mining.
The Minister visited the Exhibition, Old Records Section and Models Gallery, showcasing the rich legacy and evolution of mines safety practices in India. As part of the celebrations, dignitaries undertook a plantation drive, reaffirming DGMS’s commitment to environmental sustainability.
A short film depicting the historical milestones of DGMS, its regulatory framework and technological advancements in mines safety was screened during the programme. On the occasion, the Minister of State for Labour & Employment released the new DGMS Logo which replaces the old one. She also released the DGMS Theme Song, and a digital Coffee Table Book capturing the organisation’s journey and contributions. A Souvenir/Digital Compendium of Best Practices in mines safety was also released.
In a significant gesture recognising bravery and service, Rescue Team Members were felicitated for their exemplary contribution in safeguarding miners’ lives during emergencies.
DGMS, established in 1902, continues to play a vital role in regulating mines safety and health standards in India, contributing significantly to the well-being of mine workers and the sustainable growth of the mining industry.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈی جی ایم ایس نے کانوں کے تحفظ اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کے اپنے 125 سال مکمل کئے
کانکنی کے شعبے میں تحفظ کے یکساں معیارات ضروری ہیں: محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے
کانوں کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر لیبر کوڈز کا نفاذ اور ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال: محترمہ کرندلاجے
07 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت کانوں کے تحفظ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایم ایس) نے آج جھارکھنڈ میں دھنباد کے اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں اپنا 125 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جسے ملک بھر میں کانوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کے تحفظ ، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر خدمات کی انجام دہی میں ایک صدی سے زیادہ مدت گزر چکی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈی جی ایم ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اجّوَل تاہ ، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ دیپکا کچھل سمیت ڈی جی ایم ایس کے دیگر سینئر افسران ، وزارت کے عہدیداروں ، کانکنی کی صنعت کے نمائندوں اور شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے متعلقہ فریق بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے کہا کہ ڈی جی ایم ایس کا 125 سال کا سفر عہدیداروں اور کان میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی نسلوں کی متعلقہ کوششوں اور قربانیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ماضی میں مشکل حالات میں کام کرنے والوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کی کانکنی کی سرگرمیاں بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی سے براہ راست وابستہ ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کانوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ، جن کی ہمت اور لگن ، جس میں اکثر زندگی کو شدید خطرات لاحق ہوتے ہیں ، کانکنی کو ممکن بناتی ہے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ، اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’ فرسٹ سیفٹی ‘‘ کے ویژن کے مطابق کارکنوں کا تحفظ ، وزارت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے کانکنی کی تمام کارروائیوں میں تحفظ کے یکساں معیارات کو یقینی بنانے میں ، ڈی جی ایم ایس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور تحفظ کے معیارات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے مربوط مرکزی-ریاستی کوششوں اور ڈی جی ایم ایس کے علاقائی دفاتر کی مستحکم شمولیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
لیبر اصلاحات کی مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ کرندلاجے نے کہا کہ چار لیبر کوڈز ، جنہوں نے 29 قوانین کو مستحکم اور تبدیل کیا ، ان کا مقصد وکست بھارت کی تعمیر اور کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرنے والے کارکنوں سمیت سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ڈی جی ایم ایس پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوڈز کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیں اور کانوں کے تحفظ میں اضافے کی خاطر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کا ر لائیں ۔ انہوں نے محفوظ اور زیادہ پائیدار کانکنی کے لیے ڈی جی ایم ایس کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، وزارت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نمائش ، اولڈ ریکارڈز سیکشن اور ماڈلز گیلری کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں بھارت میں کانوں کی حفاظت کے طریقوں کی بھرپور میراث اور ارتقا کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، معزز مہمانوں نے ماحولیات کے تئیں پائیدار اقدامات کے لیے ڈی جی ایم ایس کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے پودے لگانے کی مہم بھی انجام دی ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، ڈی جی ایم ایس کے تاریخی سنگ میل ، اس کے انضباطی طریقۂ کار اور کانوں کی حفاظت میں تکنیکی ترقی کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک مختصر فلم دکھائی گئی ۔ اس موقع پر ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت نے نیا ڈی جی ایم ایس لوگو جاری کیا ، جو پرانے لوگو کی جگہ لے گا ۔ انہوں نے ڈی جی ایم ایس کے تھیم سونگ اور ایک ڈیجیٹل کافی ٹیبل بک بھی جاری کی ، جس میں ادارے کے سفر اور تعاون کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ کانوں کی حفاظت میں بہترین طریقوں کا ایک سووینیر/ڈیجیٹل مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔
بہادری اور خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، ایک الگ انداز میں ، ریسکیو ٹیم کے اراکین کو ہنگامی حالات کے دوران ، کانوں میں کام کرنے والے کار کنوں کی زندگیوں کے تحفظ میں ان کی مثالی شراکت کے لیے ، ان کی عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔
ڈی جی ایم ایس ، جس کا 1902 ء میں قیام عمل میں آیا تھا ، بھارت میں کانوں کے تحفظ اور صحت کے معیارات کو منظم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور کانوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کانکنی کی صنعت کی پائیدار ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 230