Ministry of Labour & Employment
DGMS Marks 125 Years of Commitment to Mines Safety and Workers’ Welfare
Uniform Safety Standards Essential Across Mining Sector: MoS Labour & Employment, Shobha Karandlaje
Implementation of Labour Codes and Use of Technology to Strengthen Mine Safety: Smt. Karandlaje
07 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, celebrated its 125th Foundation Day today at its Headquarters in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, marking more than a century of dedicated service towards ensuring safety, health and welfare of mine workers across the country.The event was graced by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, as the Chief Guest. Director General, DGMS, Shri Ujjwal Tah, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Deepika Kachhal, along with other senior officers of DGMS, officers from the Ministry, representatives of the mining industry and stakeholders from across the sector were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje noted that the 125-year journey of DGMS reflects the dedicated efforts and sacrifices of generations of officials and mine workers. Acknowledging the contribution of those who have worked under challenging conditions in the past, the Minister emphasised that mining activities today are directly linked to India’s growth story. The Minister paid tribute to mine workers whose courage and dedication, often involving grave risks to life, make mining possible and support nation-building.
The Minister reiterated that workers’ safety is the Ministry’s foremost priority, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “First Safety.” She highlighted the role of DGMS in ensuring uniform safety standards across all mining operations and stressed the need for coordinated Central–State efforts and stronger engagement of DGMS regional offices to effectively enforce safety norms.
Highlighting the relevance of labour reforms, Sushri Karandlaje noted that the four Labour Codes, which consolidated and replaced 29 laws, are aimed at building a Viksit Bharat and ensuring social security, including for contractual workers. She urged DGMS to promote awareness of the Codes and leverage modern technologies to enhance mine safety, assuring full support from the Ministry to strengthen DGMS for safer and more sustainable mining.
The Minister visited the Exhibition, Old Records Section and Models Gallery, showcasing the rich legacy and evolution of mines safety practices in India. As part of the celebrations, dignitaries undertook a plantation drive, reaffirming DGMS’s commitment to environmental sustainability.
A short film depicting the historical milestones of DGMS, its regulatory framework and technological advancements in mines safety was screened during the programme. On the occasion, the Minister of State for Labour & Employment released the new DGMS Logo which replaces the old one. She also released the DGMS Theme Song, and a digital Coffee Table Book capturing the organisation’s journey and contributions. A Souvenir/Digital Compendium of Best Practices in mines safety was also released.
In a significant gesture recognising bravery and service, Rescue Team Members were felicitated for their exemplary contribution in safeguarding miners’ lives during emergencies.
DGMS, established in 1902, continues to play a vital role in regulating mines safety and health standards in India, contributing significantly to the well-being of mine workers and the sustainable growth of the mining industry.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डीजीएमएस ने खान सुरक्षा और श्रमिक कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के 125 वर्ष पूरे किये
खनन क्षेत्र में एकसमान सुरक्षा मानक आवश्‍यक: श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे
श्रम संहिताओं का कार्यान्वयन और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग खान सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करेगा: श्रीमती करंदलाजे
07 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) ने आज झारखंड के धनबाद स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में अपना 125वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जो पूरे देश में खदान श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक सदी से अधिक की समर्पित सेवा को चिन्हित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। डीजीएमएस के महानिदेशक श्री उज्ज्वल ताह, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती दीपिका कच्छल, डीजीएमएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, खनन उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि और इस क्षेत्र के हितधारक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि डीजीएमएस की 125 वर्षों की यात्रा अधिकारियों और खदान श्रमिकों के समर्पित प्रयासों और बलिदान को दर्शाती है। अतीत में चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में काम करने वालों के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज खनन गतिविधियां भारत की विकास गाथा से सीधे तौर पर जुड़ी हुई हैं। मंत्री महोदया ने खदान श्रमिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनका साहस और समर्पण- अक्सर जीवन के गंभीर जोखिमों के साथ- खनन को संभव बनाता है और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देता है।
मंत्री ने दोहराया कि श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "सर्व प्रथम सुरक्षा" के विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने सभी खनन कार्यों में एकसमान सुरक्षा मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने में डीजीएमएस की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया तथा सुरक्षा मानदंडों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य के समन्वित प्रयासों और डीजीएमएस के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की मजबूत भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्रम सुधारों की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि चार श्रम संहिताएं, जिन्होंने 29 कानूनों को समेकित और प्रतिस्थापित किया, का उद्देश्‍य विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना और संविदा श्रमिकों सहित सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने डीजीएमएस से इन संहिताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और खान सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया तथा अधिक सुरक्षित और सतत खनन के लिए डीजीएमएस को मजबूत करने हेतु मंत्रालय की ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने प्रदर्शनी, पुराने अभिलेख अनुभाग और मॉडल गैलरी का दौरा किया, जो भारत में खान सुरक्षा प्रथाओं की समृद्ध विरासत और विकास को प्रदर्शित करना है। इस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया, जो पर्यावरण स्थिरता के प्रति डीजीएमएस की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि करता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डीजीएमएस के ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों, इसके विनियामक ढांचे और खान सुरक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई। इस अवसर पर श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने डीजीएमएस का नया लोगो जारी किया, जिसने पुराने लोगो का स्‍थान लिया है। उन्होंने डीजीएमएस का थीम सॉन्ग और संगठन की यात्रा एवं योगदान को दर्शाने वाली एक डिजिटल कॉफी टेबल बुक भी जारी की। खान सुरक्षा में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की एक सौवेनियर/डिजिटल संग्रह भी जारी किया गया।
वीरता और सेवा को मान्यता देने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में आपातकालीन स्थितियों के दौरान खनिकों के जीवन की रक्षा में उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए बचाव दल के सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया गया।
1902 में स्थापित डीजीएमएस भारत में खान सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मानकों के विनियमन में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है तथा खदान श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण और खनन उद्योग के सतत विकास में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दे रहा है।