Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Israel
The two leaders exchange New Year greetings and wish the people peace and prosperity
Both leaders identify shared priorities to further strengthen India-Israel Strategic Partnership
They reiterate zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan
PM reaffirms India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today.
The two leaders warmly exchanged New Year greetings and wished the people of both countries peace and prosperity.
They identified shared priorities to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership in the year ahead, guided by shared democratic values, deep mutual trust and a forward-looking vision.
They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and reaffirmed their commitment to fight this menace.
PM Netanyahu briefed PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan. PM reaffirmed India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू यांनी केला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना दूरध्वनी
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दिल्या नववर्षाच्या आणि शांती व समृद्धीच्या शुभेच्छा
भारत-इस्रायल धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी निश्चित केली समान उद्दिष्टे
सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य-सहनशीलतेच्या भूमिकेचा दोघांकडून पुनरुच्चार
गाझा शांतता योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीबद्दल नेतन्याहू यांनी पंतप्रधानांना दिली माहिती
कायमस्वरूपी आणि न्याय्य शांततेसाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा मोदी यांनी केला पुन्हा स्पष्ट
07 JAN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2026
इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांना नवीन वर्षाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेला शांती व समृद्धीच्या सदिच्छा दिल्या.
लोकशाही मूल्ये,परस्पर विश्वास आणि दूरदृष्टी यांच्या आधारावर भारत-इस्रायल भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी त्यांनी समान उद्दिष्टे निश्चित केली.
त्यांनी सर्व प्रकारच्या आणि स्वरूपातील दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य-सहनशीलतेच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्ध लढण्याच्या बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
नेतन्याहू यांनी गाझा शांतता योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीबद्दल मोदी यांना माहिती दिली. या प्रदेशात न्याय्य आणि शाश्वत शांततेसाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना भारताचा सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
त्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक विषयांवरही विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याला दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संमती दर्शविली.