Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Israel
The two leaders exchange New Year greetings and wish the people peace and prosperity
Both leaders identify shared priorities to further strengthen India-Israel Strategic Partnership
They reiterate zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan
PM reaffirms India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today.
The two leaders warmly exchanged New Year greetings and wished the people of both countries peace and prosperity.
They identified shared priorities to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership in the year ahead, guided by shared democratic values, deep mutual trust and a forward-looking vision.
They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and reaffirmed their commitment to fight this menace.
PM Netanyahu briefed PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan. PM reaffirmed India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸਹਿਣ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਡੂੰਘੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।