Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Israel
The two leaders exchange New Year greetings and wish the people peace and prosperity
Both leaders identify shared priorities to further strengthen India-Israel Strategic Partnership
They reiterate zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan
PM reaffirms India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today.
The two leaders warmly exchanged New Year greetings and wished the people of both countries peace and prosperity.
They identified shared priorities to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership in the year ahead, guided by shared democratic values, deep mutual trust and a forward-looking vision.
They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and reaffirmed their commitment to fight this menace.
PM Netanyahu briefed PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan. PM reaffirmed India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் திரு பெஞ்சமின் நெதன்யாஹூ தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் திரு பெஞ்சமின் நெதன்யாஹூ தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக அழைத்து இன்று உரையாடினார். அப்போது இரு தலைவர்களும் புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துகளை பரிமாறிக்கொண்டு இருநாட்டு மக்களின் அமைதி மற்றும் செழுமைக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள், வலிமையான பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் எதிர்கால தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு இந்த ஆண்டில் இந்தியா – இஸ்ரேல் இடையேயான உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். தீவிரவாதச் செயலை அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும் தாங்கள் எதிர்ப்பதாக கூறிய அவர்கள், அதனை எதிர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைக்கு மீண்டும் உறுதி பூண்டனர்.
காஸா அமைதி திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நெதன்யாஹூ, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியிடம் விளக்கினார். இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை பிரதமர் உறுதிபடுத்தினார்.
பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து அவர்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொண்டனர். இருதலைவர்களும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்க ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.