Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Israel
The two leaders exchange New Year greetings and wish the people peace and prosperity
Both leaders identify shared priorities to further strengthen India-Israel Strategic Partnership
They reiterate zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan
PM reaffirms India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today.
The two leaders warmly exchanged New Year greetings and wished the people of both countries peace and prosperity.
They identified shared priorities to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership in the year ahead, guided by shared democratic values, deep mutual trust and a forward-looking vision.
They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and reaffirmed their commitment to fight this menace.
PM Netanyahu briefed PM on the implementation of the Gaza Peace Plan. PM reaffirmed India’s consistent support for efforts towards a just and durable peace in the region.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর থেকে ফোন পেলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 JAN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু আজ টেলিফোনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে কথা বললেন। নববর্ষের শুভেচ্ছা বিনিময়ের পাশাপাশি দু’দেশের মানুষের সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করেছেন তাঁরা।
ভারত-ইজরায়েল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করার জন্য অভিন্ন অগ্রাধিকারের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করেন দুই নেতা। সন্ত্রাসবাদের যে কোনো চেহারার বিরুদ্ধে আপোসহীন মনোভাব নিয়ে চলা এবং একসঙ্গে লড়াই করার বিষয়ে নিজেদের অবস্থান পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণ নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিশদে অবহিত করেন নেতানিয়াহু। ওই অঞ্চলে স্থায়ী শান্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ফের আশ্বস্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়েও তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন। পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন দুজনেই।