Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a historic milestone 50,000 NQAS Certifications: A Quantum Leap in Quality in Public Healthcare
07 JAN 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has achieved a landmark milestone in its journey to strengthen the quality of public healthcare services. As of 31st December 2025, a total of 50,373 public health facilities across all States and Union Territories have been certified under the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) – a comprehensive quality framework established by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
This achievement marks a proud moment for India’s public health system as the nation crosses the 50,000 mark for NQAS certifications, reinforcing the Government’s unwavering commitment to quality, safety, and patient-centred care. It represents a significant step forward in ensuring equitable access to high-quality healthcare for all citizens, particularly the poor, vulnerable, and marginalised populations.
The NQAS journey began in 2015 with just 10 certified healthcare facilities, initially focusing on District Hospitals to ensure safe, patient-centric, and quality-assured services. Over time, the framework was systematically expanded to Sub-District Hospitals, Community Health Centres, Ayushman Arogya Mandir–PHCs, AAM–UPHCs, and AAM–Sub Health Centres, enabling quality assurance across all levels of public healthcare. The introduction of Virtual Assessments for NQAS certification has rapidly expanded quality coverage across India’s public health system. Certified facilities increased from 6,506 in December 2023 to 22,786 in December 2024, and further to 50,373 by December 2025—reflecting an exponential scale-up within one year. This includes 48,663 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (SHC, PHC, UPHC) and 1,710 secondary care facilities (CHC, SDH, DH), underscoring the institutionalisation of quality across all levels of public healthcare.
India’s pursuit of Universal Health Coverage (UHC), guided by the National Health Policy 2017, emphasises the provision of quality, affordable healthcare without financial hardship. The rapid scale-up of NQAS reflects the adoption of multi-pronged acceleration strategies, including continuous capacity building, digital innovations, substantial increase in pool of assessors, and continuous quality improvement mechanisms.
Crossing 50,000 NQAS certification is a testament to India’s collective resolve to build a resilient, self-reliant, and high-quality public health system. This achievement embodies the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the guiding principles of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas”, reaffirming that quality healthcare is central to India’s development.
The Government of India remains committed to sustaining and further expanding NQAS certification, ensuring that quality becomes an intrinsic and enduring attribute of public healthcare delivery across the country. In this direction, the nation has set an interim goal of achieving NQAS certification for at least 50% of public healthcare facilities by March 2026, further reinforcing its resolve to institutionalise quality, safety, and patient-centred care at scale.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے 50,000 این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کا تاریخ ساز کارنامہ انجام دیا: معیاری حفظان صحت میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ
07 JAN 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے صحت عامہ کی خدمات کے معیار کو مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 50,373 صحت عامہ کے مراکز کو نیشنل کوالٹی اشورینس اسٹینڈرڈز (این کیو اے ایس) کے تحت سرٹیفکیشن دیا گیا ہے-جو کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ایک جامع کوالٹی فریم ورک ہے ۔
یہ کامیابی ملک کے صحت عامہ کے نظام کے لیے ایک فخر کے لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کیونکہ ملک این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے 50,000 کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکا ہے ، جس سے معیار ، حفاظت اور مریضوں پر مرکوز دیکھ بھال کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ یہ تمام شہریوں، خاص طور پر غریب، کمزور اور پسماندہ آبادی کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی حفظان صحت خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
این کیو اے ایس کا سفر 2015 میں صرف 10 مصدقہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، ابتدائی طور پر ضلع اسپتالوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ محفوظ، مریض پر مرکوز اور معیاری یقین دہانی والی صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، اس ڈھانچے کو منظم طریقے سے ذیلی ضلعی اسپتالوں ، کمیونٹی صحت مراکز ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر-بنیادی صحت مراکز، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر-ثانوی صحت مراکز اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر-ذیلی صحت مراکز تک بڑھایا گیا ، جس سے صحت عامہ کی تمام سطح پر معیار کی یقین دہانی ممکن ہوئی ۔ این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے ورچوئل اسسمنٹ کے تعارف نے ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے نظام میں معیار کی کوریج کو تیزی سے بڑھایا ہے ۔ توثیق شدہ صحت سہولتی مراکز دسمبر 2023 میں 6,506 سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2024 میں 22,786 ہو گئے اور دسمبر 2025 تک مزید بڑھ کر 50,373 ہو گئے-جو ایک سال کے اندر نہایت تیزی سے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں 48,663 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (ایس ایچ سی ، پی ایچ سی ، یو پی ایچ سی) اور 1710 ثانوی صحت سہولتی مراکز (سی ایچ سی ، ایس ڈی ایچ ، ڈی ایچ) شامل ہیں جو صحت عامہ کی تمام سطح پر معیار کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کی رہنمائی میں بھارت کے ہمہ گیر صحت کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے حصول میں مالی مشکلات کے بغیر معیاری ، سستی حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ این کیو اے ایس میں تیزی سے اضافہ کثیر جہتی اور تیز رفتار حکمت عملی کو اپنانے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں مسلسل صلاحیت سازی، ڈیجیٹل اختراعات، جانچ کے مرکزوں میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ اور معیار میں مسلسل بہتری کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
پچاس ہزار این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کو عبور کرنا ایک مستحکم، خود کفیل اور اعلیٰ معیار کے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی تعمیر کے بھارت کے اجتماعی عزم کا بین ثبوت ہے۔ یہ کامیابی آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے اور ’’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے رہنما اصولوں کی علامت ہے، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ معیاری حفظان صحت خدمات بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کو برقرار رکھنے اور مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ معیار ملک بھر میں صحت عامہ کے لیے حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کا ایک اندرونی اور پائیدار خصوصیت بن جائے ۔ اس سمت میں، بھارت نے مارچ 2026 تک کم از کم 50فیصد عوامی صحت سہولتی مراکز کے لئے این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کا عبوری ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس سے معیار، حفاظت اور مریضوں پر مرکوز نگہداشت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔