Election Commission
ECI to host the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management- 2026 from January 21-23
07 JAN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) will host the inaugural India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM)-2026 from 21st to 23rd January, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The three-day international conference is being organised by India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) under the aegis of ECI.
2. IICDEM 2026 will be the largest global conference of its kind hosted by India in the field of election management and democracy. It will be attended by nearly 100 international delegates representing Election Management Bodies (EMBs) from across the world, along with representatives from international organisations, foreign missions in India, and academic and practicing experts in the field of elections.
3. The conference will carry forward the agenda laid out by Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, upon India’s assumption of the Chairship of the Council of Member States of International IDEA for the year 2026, anchored in the theme “Democracy for an inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world.”
4. Director General, IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma, held an interaction with media persons today, outlining the broad contours of IICDEM 2026. He stated that the conference will serve as a global platform for international cooperation among Election Management Bodies, enabling the development of a shared understanding of contemporary challenges, exchange of best practices and innovations, and co-creation of solutions. The address was followed by an unveiling of the official logo of IICDEM 2026.
5. IICDEM 2026 will also familiarise the participants, representing a significant proportion of the global electorate, with India’s electoral framework, processes, and technological innovations that have made Indian elections an exemplar among democracies.
6. The conference programme will include general and plenary sessions such as the Inaugural Session, EMB Leaders’ Plenary, EMB Working Group Meetings, and the launch of ECINet, along with thematic sessions covering global electoral themes, model international electoral standards, and best practices and innovations in electoral processes.
7. During the three-day conference, ECI led by the Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi will be holding over 40 bilateral meetings with the heads of participating EMBs and other international delegates.
8. The conference will also see participation from leading academic institutions, including 4 IITs,
6 IIMs, 12 NLUs and IIMCs, with 36 thematic groups led by CEOs of States/UTs and
national and international academic experts contributing to deliberations.
1. After the press conference, media persons were also given a tour of the IIIDEM, Dwarka campus which is fast emerging as one of the world’s largest institutes for capacity building in the organisation and conduct of elections, developing global standards and reinforcing India’s leadership role in global democratic cooperation.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग 21 से 23 जनवरी तक लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन पर भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन- 2026 की मेज़बानी करेगा
07 JAN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) 21 से 23 जनवरी, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन पर पहले भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन- 2026 (आईआईसीडीईएम)-2026 की मेज़बानी करेगा। यह तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ईसीआई के तत्वावधान में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
1. आईआईसीडीईएम 2026 चुनाव प्रबंधन और लोकतंत्र के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा आयोजित अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक सम्‍मेलन होगा। इसमें दुनिया भर के चुनाव प्रबंधन संगठनों (ईएमबी) के लगभग 100 अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि, साथ ही अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों, भारत में विदेशी दूतावासों और चुनाव के क्षेत्र के एकेडमिक और प्रैक्टिसिंग एक्सपर्ट्स शामिल होंगे।
2. यह कॉन्फ्रेंस भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार द्वारा तय किए गए एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जब भारत 2026 में इंटरनेशनल आईडीईए के सदस्य देशों की परिषद की अध्यक्षता संभालेगा, जिसका विषय होगा "एक समावेशी, शांतिपूर्ण, लचीली और टिकाऊ दुनिया के लिए लोकतंत्र।"
3. आईआईआईडीईएम के महानिदेशक, श्री राकेश वर्मा ने आज मीडियाकर्मियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें उन्होंने आईआईसीडीईएम 2026 की मुख्य बातों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्‍मेलन चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे समकालीन चुनौतियों की साझा समझ विकसित होगी, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और नवाचारों का आदान-प्रदान होगा, और समाधानों का सह-निर्माण होगा। संबोधन के बाद आईआईसीडीईएम 2026 के आधिकारिक प्रतीक चिन्‍ह का अनावरण किया गया।
4. आईआईसीडीईएम 2026, दुनिया भर के वोटर्स के एक बड़े हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को भारत के चुनावी ढांचे, प्रक्रियाओं और टेक्नोलॉजिकल नवाचार से भी परिचित कराएगा, जिन्होंने भारतीय चुनावों को लोकतंत्रों के बीच एक मिसाल बनाया है।
5. सम्‍मेलन के कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन सत्र, ईएमबी लीडर्स प्लेनरी, ईएमबी वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग और ईसीआईनेट के लॉन्च जैसे सामान्य और प्लेनरी सत्र शामिल होंगे, साथ ही ग्लोबल चुनावी विषयों, मॉडल अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनावी मानकों और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में बेहतरीन तरीकों और इनोवेशन को कवर करने वाले थीमेटिक सत्र भी होंगे।
6. तीन-दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन के दौरान, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में ईसीआई, निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर भाग लेने वाले ईएमबी के प्रमुखों और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 40 से ज़्यादा द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेगा।
7. इस सम्‍मेलन में 4 आईआईटी, 6 आईआईएम, 12 एनएलयू और आईआईएमसी सहित प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान भी हिस्सा लेंगे, जिसमें राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञ चर्चाओं में योगदान देंगे, जो 36 थीमेटिक ग्रुप का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
1. प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के बाद, मीडिया वालों को आईआईआईडीईएम, द्वारका कैंपस का टूर भी कराया गया, जो चुनावों के आयोजन और संचालन में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े संस्थानों में से एक के तौर पर तेज़ी से उभर रहा है, वैश्विक मानक विकसित कर रहा है और ग्लोबल लोकतांत्रिक सहयोग में भारत की लीडरशिप भूमिका को मज़बूत कर रहा है।