Election Commission
ECI to host the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management- 2026 from January 21-23
07 JAN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) will host the inaugural India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM)-2026 from 21st to 23rd January, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The three-day international conference is being organised by India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) under the aegis of ECI.
2. IICDEM 2026 will be the largest global conference of its kind hosted by India in the field of election management and democracy. It will be attended by nearly 100 international delegates representing Election Management Bodies (EMBs) from across the world, along with representatives from international organisations, foreign missions in India, and academic and practicing experts in the field of elections.
3. The conference will carry forward the agenda laid out by Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, upon India’s assumption of the Chairship of the Council of Member States of International IDEA for the year 2026, anchored in the theme “Democracy for an inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world.”
4. Director General, IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma, held an interaction with media persons today, outlining the broad contours of IICDEM 2026. He stated that the conference will serve as a global platform for international cooperation among Election Management Bodies, enabling the development of a shared understanding of contemporary challenges, exchange of best practices and innovations, and co-creation of solutions. The address was followed by an unveiling of the official logo of IICDEM 2026.
5. IICDEM 2026 will also familiarise the participants, representing a significant proportion of the global electorate, with India’s electoral framework, processes, and technological innovations that have made Indian elections an exemplar among democracies.
6. The conference programme will include general and plenary sessions such as the Inaugural Session, EMB Leaders’ Plenary, EMB Working Group Meetings, and the launch of ECINet, along with thematic sessions covering global electoral themes, model international electoral standards, and best practices and innovations in electoral processes.
7. During the three-day conference, ECI led by the Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi will be holding over 40 bilateral meetings with the heads of participating EMBs and other international delegates.
8. The conference will also see participation from leading academic institutions, including 4 IITs,
6 IIMs, 12 NLUs and IIMCs, with 36 thematic groups led by CEOs of States/UTs and
national and international academic experts contributing to deliberations.
1. After the press conference, media persons were also given a tour of the IIIDEM, Dwarka campus which is fast emerging as one of the world’s largest institutes for capacity building in the organisation and conduct of elections, developing global standards and reinforcing India’s leadership role in global democratic cooperation.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আগামী ২১ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৩ জানুয়ারি গণতন্ত্র এবং নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে
07 JAN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
১. ইলেকশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইসিআই) নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ২১ থেকে ২৩ জানুয়ারি উদ্বোধনী ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কনফারেন্স অন ডেমোক্র্যাসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইসিডিইএম) – ২০২৬-এর আয়োজন করবে। ৩ দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের তত্ত্বাবধান করছে নির্বাচন কমিশনের অধীনে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডেমোক্র্যাসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইআইডিইএম)।
২. আইআইসিডিইএম ২০২৬ হতে চলেছে নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং গণতন্ত্র প্রসঙ্গে ভারত আয়োজিত এই ধরনের বৃহত্তম আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন। এতে অংশ নেবেন বিশ্বের ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট বডিজ (ইএমবি)-এর প্রায় ১০০ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধি। পাশাপাশি থাববেন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, ভারতে বিদেশী দূতাবাসের প্রতিনিধি এবং নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং শিক্ষাবিদরা।
৩. কাউন্সিল অফ মেম্বার স্টেটস অফ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল আইডিইএ-এর ২০২৬-এর ভারতের অধ্যক্ষতা গ্রহণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার প্রদত্ত আলোচ্য সূচি অনুসরণ করা হবে সম্মেলনে। এবছরের থিম “ডেমোক্র্যাসি ফর অ্যান ইনক্লুসিভ পিসফুল রেজিলিয়েন্ট অ্যান্ড সাস্টেনেবল ওয়ার্ল্ড”।
৪. আইআইআইডিইএম-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাকেশ ভার্মা আজ সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় আইআইসিডিইএম-২০২৬-এর বিশদ প্রেক্ষাপটটি ব্যাখ্যা করেন। তিনি জানান, এই সম্মেলন বিভিন্ন নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপক কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চের কাজ করবে। এতে সাম্প্রতিক সমস্যাগুলি বোঝা, সেরা ব্যবস্থা এবং উদ্ভাবন আদান-প্রদান করা এবং একযোগে সমাধানের উপায় বের করা সহজ হবে। তার বক্তব্যের পর আইআইসিডিইএম-২০২৬-এর অফিসিয়াল লোগোর উন্মোচন করা হয়।
৫. আইআইসিডিইএম-২০২৬ ভারতের নির্বাচনী কাঠামো, প্রক্রিয়া এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন, যা ভারতীয় নির্বাচনকে বিশ্বের গণতান্ত্রিক দেশগুলির কাছে উদাহরণযোগ্য করে তুলেছে, তার সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেবে বিশ্বের ভোটদাতাদের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশের প্রতিনিধিদের।
৬. সম্মেলনের কর্মসূচিতে আছে সাধারণ এবং বিশেষ অধিবেশন। উদ্বোধন হবে ইসিআই নেট-এর। হবে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ভিত্তিক আলোচনা।
৭. মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু এবং ডঃ বিবেক যোশীর নেতৃত্বে নির্বাচন কমিশন ৩ দিন সম্মেলন চলাকালীন অংশগ্রহণকারী নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রধান এবং অন্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ৪০টির বেশি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করবে।
৮. চারটি আইআইটি, ৬টি আইআইএম, ১২টি এনএলইউ এবং আইআইএমসি সহ সামনের সারির শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরাও যোগ দেবেন সম্মেলনে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্যনির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের নেতৃত্বে ৩৬টি বিষয়ভিত্তিক গোষ্ঠী তৈরি হবে। এছাড়া আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিশেষজ্ঞরা।
৯. সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনের পরে আইআইআইডিইএম-এর দ্বারকা ক্যাম্পাসটি ঘুরিয়ে দেখানো হয় সাংবাদিকদের। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে উঠে আসছে, যেখানে নির্বাচনের আয়োজন এবং সংগঠন বিষয়ে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়। উন্নতি করা হয় আন্তর্জাতিক মানের এবং আন্তর্জাতিক গণতান্ত্রিক সহযোগিতায় ভারতের নেতৃত্বদানের ভূমিকাকে পুনঃস্থাপিত করা হয়।