Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts inspection drive in Delhi’s NDMC area
Corrective actions directed against instances of MSW dumping and biomass burning
07 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) carried out an inspection drive in the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area, as part of its sustained monitoring, review and enforcement actions under the statutory framework of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The inspection was undertaken by 11 CAQM flying squads to assess on-ground compliance related to the prevention of dumping and burning of municipal solid waste (MSW)/biomass and the general upkeep of the area, with a focus on identifying localised sources contributing to air pollution in the region.
The inspection was conducted on 05.01.2026 by flying squad teams across major NDMC jurisdictions covering Circle–6, Circle–11 and Circle–14. Prominent areas covered during the drive included Chanakyapuri, Sarojini Nagar, Connaught Place, Janpath, Parliament Street, Ashoka Road, Tilak Marg, Khan Market, Lodhi Estate, Pragati Maidan, India Gate and surrounding roads.
The findings indicate that a total of 54 inspections were conducted across the NDMC area. During these inspections, instances of biomass/MSW burning were observed at 18 locations, while MSW dumping was reported at 35 locations. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence was collected during the inspections and consolidated into a comprehensive inspection report submitted to the Commission.
Biomass burning was primarily noticed near tea stalls, shops and informal settlements, largely for heating purposes, whereas MSW dumping was found at roadside locations, near collection points and Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) and in secluded public spaces, which may potentially lead to open burning if not promptly cleared.
While several stretches and locations were found to be generally clean and free from violations, the observed instances highlight the need for strengthened vigilance, particularly during evening and night hours. The inspections highlight that sporadic dumping of waste and localised biomass burning, even in well-maintained municipal areas, can adversely impact air quality and require sustained preventive action.
The Commission has stressed the importance of strengthening waste collection and lifting mechanisms, including effective evening-shift operations, timely lifting of dumped waste and strict adherence to the Solid Waste Management Rules to prevent recurrence of such issues.
The Commission reiterated that inspections and enforcement actions under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across Delhi-NCR to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions and GRAP measures. CAQM remains committed to working closely with NDMC and other agencies concerned to address identified gaps, eliminate instances of waste dumping and open burning, and ensure cleaner, well-maintained public spaces in the region.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੀ ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਜਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
07 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (CAQM) ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ (GRAP) ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ (NDMC) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ 11 ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ (MSW)/ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੰਪ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ 05.01.2026 ਨੂੰ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਲ-6, ਸਰਕਲ-11 ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਲ-14 ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਾਣਕਯਪੁਰੀ, ਸਰੋਜਨੀ ਨਗਰ, ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ, ਜਨਪਥ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮਾਰਗ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕਾ ਰੋਡ, ਤਿਲਕ ਮਾਰਗ, ਖਾਨ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ, ਲੋਧੀ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ NDMC ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 54 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 18 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ/MSW ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਦਕਿ 35 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ MSW ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਮ-ਸਟੈਂਪਡ ਫੋਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾੜਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ, ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ MSW ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਸੜਕ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜਾ-ਕਚਰਾ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (GVPs) ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਾਂਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ, ਪਰ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੂੜੇ ਦਾ ਬਚਿਆ-ਖੁਚਿਆ ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਸਾੜਨਾ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਲੇ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕੂੜਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਡੰਪ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ 'ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੀਨ ਏਅਰ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਏਪੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ, ਕੂੜਾ ਡੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੇ, ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।