Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts inspection drive in Delhi’s NDMC area
Corrective actions directed against instances of MSW dumping and biomass burning
07 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) carried out an inspection drive in the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area, as part of its sustained monitoring, review and enforcement actions under the statutory framework of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The inspection was undertaken by 11 CAQM flying squads to assess on-ground compliance related to the prevention of dumping and burning of municipal solid waste (MSW)/biomass and the general upkeep of the area, with a focus on identifying localised sources contributing to air pollution in the region.
The inspection was conducted on 05.01.2026 by flying squad teams across major NDMC jurisdictions covering Circle–6, Circle–11 and Circle–14. Prominent areas covered during the drive included Chanakyapuri, Sarojini Nagar, Connaught Place, Janpath, Parliament Street, Ashoka Road, Tilak Marg, Khan Market, Lodhi Estate, Pragati Maidan, India Gate and surrounding roads.
The findings indicate that a total of 54 inspections were conducted across the NDMC area. During these inspections, instances of biomass/MSW burning were observed at 18 locations, while MSW dumping was reported at 35 locations. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence was collected during the inspections and consolidated into a comprehensive inspection report submitted to the Commission.
Biomass burning was primarily noticed near tea stalls, shops and informal settlements, largely for heating purposes, whereas MSW dumping was found at roadside locations, near collection points and Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) and in secluded public spaces, which may potentially lead to open burning if not promptly cleared.
While several stretches and locations were found to be generally clean and free from violations, the observed instances highlight the need for strengthened vigilance, particularly during evening and night hours. The inspections highlight that sporadic dumping of waste and localised biomass burning, even in well-maintained municipal areas, can adversely impact air quality and require sustained preventive action.
The Commission has stressed the importance of strengthening waste collection and lifting mechanisms, including effective evening-shift operations, timely lifting of dumped waste and strict adherence to the Solid Waste Management Rules to prevent recurrence of such issues.
The Commission reiterated that inspections and enforcement actions under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across Delhi-NCR to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions and GRAP measures. CAQM remains committed to working closely with NDMC and other agencies concerned to address identified gaps, eliminate instances of waste dumping and open burning, and ensure cleaner, well-maintained public spaces in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली के एनडीएमसी इलाके में निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया
निगम के ठोस कचरे की डंपिंग और बायोमास जलाने के मामलों से निपटने के लिए सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के निर्देश दिए गए
07 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के कानूनी ढांचे के तहत अपनी लगातार निगरानी, समीक्षा और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई के हिस्से के रूप में नई दिल्ली नगर परिषद (एनडीएमसी) क्षेत्र में निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया।
यह निरीक्षण 11 सीएक्यूएम फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड ने किया गया ताकि नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे (एमएसडब्ल्यू)/बायोमास को डंप करने और जलाने की रोकथाम और क्षेत्र के सामान्य रखरखाव से संबंधित जमीनी अनुपालन का आकलन किया जा सके। इसमें क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले स्थानीय स्रोतों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह निरीक्षण 05.01.2026 को फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड टीमों ने प्रमुख एनडीएमसी अधिकार क्षेत्रों में किया गया, जिसमें सर्कल-6, सर्कल-11 और सर्कल-14 शामिल थे। यह अभियान चाणक्यपुरी, सरोजिनी नगर, कनॉट प्लेस, जनपथ, पार्लियामेंट स्ट्रीट, अशोक रोड, तिलक मार्ग, खान मार्केट, लोधी एस्टेट, प्रगति मैदान, इंडिया गेट और आसपास की सड़कों पर चलाया गया।
निष्कर्षों से पता चलता है कि एनडीएमसी क्षेत्र में कुल 54 निरीक्षण किए गए। इन निरीक्षण के दौरान, 18 स्थानों पर बायोमास/एमएसडब्ल्यू जलाने के मामले देखे गए, जबकि 35 स्थानों पर एमएसडब्ल्यू डंपिंग की सूचना मिली। निरीक्षण के दौरान जियो-टैग और टाइम-स्टैम्प्ड फोटोग्राफिक सबूत एकत्र किए गए और उन्हें व्यापक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट में संकलित करके आयोग को प्रस्तुत किया गया।
बायोमास जलाने की घटनाएँ मुख्य रूप से चाय की दुकानों, दुकानों और अनौपचारिक बस्तियों के पास देखी गईं, जो ज़्यादातर हीटिंग के मकसद से थीं। एमएसडब्ल्यू (निगम के ठोस कचरा) डंपिंग सड़क किनारे, कलेक्शन पॉइंट्स और कचरा संवेदनशील पॉइंट्स (जीवीपी) के पास और सुनसान सार्वजनिक जगहों पर पाई गई, जिसे अगर तुरंत साफ नहीं किया गया तो उससे खुले में आग लग सकती है।
हालांकि कई इलाके और जगहें आमतौर पर साफ और नियमों के उल्लंघन से मुक्त पाई गईं, लेकिन देखी गई घटनाओं से पता चलता है कि खासकर शाम और रात के समय निगरानी बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत है। निरीक्षण से पता चलता है कि अच्छी तरह से बनाए गए नगर निगम क्षेत्रों में भी कचरे की छिटपुट डंपिंग और स्थानीय स्तर पर बायोमास जलाने से हवा की गुणवत्ता पर बुरा असर पड़ सकता है और इसके लिए लगातार निवारक कार्रवाई की ज़रूरत है।
आयोग ने ऐसी समस्याओं को दोबारा होने से रोकने के लिए कचरा एकत्र करने और उठाने के तरीकों को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया है। इनमें प्रभावी शाम की शिफ्ट का संचालन, फेंके गए कचरे को समय पर उठाना और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों का सख्ती से पालन करना शामिल है।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि वैधानिक निर्देशों और जीआरएपी उपायों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर में 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' के तहत निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई नियमित रूप से जारी रहेगी। सीएक्यूएम पहचानी गई कमियों को दूर करने, कचरा डंपिंग और खुले में कचरा जलाने की घटनाओं को रोकने और क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ, अच्छी तरह से बनाए गए सार्वजनिक स्थानों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनडीएमसी और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।