Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Launches Book “Sing, Dance and Lead: Leadership Lessons from the Life of Srila Prabhupada”
Vice-President Stresses Moral Clarity and Service as Core of Leadership
India’s Civilisational Wisdom Offers Timeless Leadership Lessons: Vice-President
07 JAN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today launched the book “Sing, Dance and Lead: Leadership Lessons from the Life of Srila Prabhupada” authored by Hindol Sengupta, at a function held at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described India as a civilisational leader whose traditions have consistently emphasised leadership rooted in values, service and inner discipline. He said that the life of A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada stands firmly in this lineage, exemplifying leadership founded on purpose, humility and moral clarity.
The Vice-President observed that the thoughts and teachings of Swami Prabhupada are more relevant today than ever in a rapidly transforming world. He said that Swami Prabhupada established institutions that would continue to serve humanity for generations, adding that the true measure of his leadership lay in the fact that while many may not know his name, millions across the world are touched by his work and its enduring impact.
The Vice-President recalled that at an advanced age, Swami Prabhupada undertook an extraordinary journey across continents, carrying with him not merely a religious philosophy but a way of life anchored in discipline, devotion and joy. Referring to the founding of International Society for Krishna Consciousness in 1966, he noted that its global success was a testament to leadership based not on authority, but on conviction, service and clarity of vision.
Highlighting the central theme of the book, the Vice-President said that Sing, Dance and Lead conveys the powerful idea that leadership can be joyful, participative and deeply human. He observed that Swami Prabhupada led not by command, but by inspiration, creating enduring institutions while remaining rooted in simplicity and devotion.
Referring to the teachings of saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President underlined that leadership begins with clarity of thought and elevated inner vision, which must then be translated into collective action. He said the book effectively presents Swami Prabhupada’s life as a case study in ethical and transformational leadership, bridging history, philosophy and contemporary leadership thought.
The Vice-President noted that such works are particularly relevant for those engaged in public life, where democratic institutions thrive on trust, restraint and a spirit of service. He expressed hope that the book would inspire young readers to seek purpose beyond material success and reflect on leadership as a means of uplifting others and contributing to the larger good.
The event was attended by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Founder and Chairman, The Akshaya Patra Foundation and President, ISKCON Bangalore Madhu Pandit Das; Vice Chairman and Co-Founder, The Akshaya Patra Foundation and Senior Vice-President, ISKCON Bangalore Chanchalapati Das, along with senior officials, scholars and invited guests.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுவாமி பிரபுபாதாவின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு குறித்த புத்தகம்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வெளியிட்டார்
07 JAN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், ஹிந்தோல் சென்குப்தா எழுதிய “Sing, Dance and Lead: Leadership Lessons from the Life of Srila Prabhupada” என்ற புத்தகத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியா நாகரிகத்திற்கு தலைமை வகிக்கும் நாடு என்றும், நமது பாரம்பரியம் எப்போதும் மதிப்புகள், சேவை மற்றும் உள் ஒழுக்கம் சார்ந்த தலைமைத்துவத்தையே வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏ.சி. பக்திவேதாந்த சுவாமி பிரபுபாதாவின் வாழ்க்கை இதற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்று அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
சுவாமி பிரபுபாதாவின் போதனைகள் இன்றைய வேகமாக மாறிவரும் உலகிற்கு மிகவும் அவசியமானவை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், பிரபுபாதா உருவாக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் தலைமுறைகளைக் கடந்து மனிதகுலத்திற்குச் சேவை செய்து வருவதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பிரபுபாதாவின் பெயர் பலருக்குத் தெரியாமல் இருக்கலாம், ஆனால் அவர் செய்த பணிகளின் தாக்கம் உலகம் முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது என்பதே அவரது தலைமைத்துவத்தின் வெற்றி என அவர் நெகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்தார்.
1966-ஆம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச கிருஷ்ண பக்தி கழகத்தை நிறுவியது முதல், பிரபுபாதா மேற்கொண்ட உலகளாவிய பயணங்கள் வரை அனைத்தையும் அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். அதிக வயதிலும் அவர் மேற்கொண்ட அந்தப் பயணம் வெறும் மதச் சொற்பொழிவு மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் பக்தியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறை என்பதை விளக்கினார்.
புனிதக் கவிஞர் திருவள்ளுவரின் போதனைகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "தலைமைத்துவம் என்பது தெளிவான சிந்தனை மற்றும் உயர்ந்த உள்ளொளியுடன் தொடங்க வேண்டும்; அது பின்னர் கூட்டுச் செயல்பாடாக மாற வேண்டும்" என்றார். இந்தப் புத்தகம் பிரபுபாதாவின் வாழ்க்கையை ஓர் அறநெறி சார்ந்த தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கான ஆய்வு கட்டுரை போலச் சித்தரித்துள்ளதாகப் பாராட்டினார்.
இவ்விழாவில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், அக்ஷய பாத்ரா அறக்கட்டளையின் நிறுவனர் மது பண்டிட் தாஸ், சஞ்சலபதி தாஸ் மற்றும் பல அறிஞர்கள், முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212162&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்: 2212162