Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Launches Book “Sing, Dance and Lead: Leadership Lessons from the Life of Srila Prabhupada”
Vice-President Stresses Moral Clarity and Service as Core of Leadership
India’s Civilisational Wisdom Offers Timeless Leadership Lessons: Vice-President
07 JAN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today launched the book “Sing, Dance and Lead: Leadership Lessons from the Life of Srila Prabhupada” authored by Hindol Sengupta, at a function held at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described India as a civilisational leader whose traditions have consistently emphasised leadership rooted in values, service and inner discipline. He said that the life of A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada stands firmly in this lineage, exemplifying leadership founded on purpose, humility and moral clarity.
The Vice-President observed that the thoughts and teachings of Swami Prabhupada are more relevant today than ever in a rapidly transforming world. He said that Swami Prabhupada established institutions that would continue to serve humanity for generations, adding that the true measure of his leadership lay in the fact that while many may not know his name, millions across the world are touched by his work and its enduring impact.
The Vice-President recalled that at an advanced age, Swami Prabhupada undertook an extraordinary journey across continents, carrying with him not merely a religious philosophy but a way of life anchored in discipline, devotion and joy. Referring to the founding of International Society for Krishna Consciousness in 1966, he noted that its global success was a testament to leadership based not on authority, but on conviction, service and clarity of vision.
Highlighting the central theme of the book, the Vice-President said that Sing, Dance and Lead conveys the powerful idea that leadership can be joyful, participative and deeply human. He observed that Swami Prabhupada led not by command, but by inspiration, creating enduring institutions while remaining rooted in simplicity and devotion.
Referring to the teachings of saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President underlined that leadership begins with clarity of thought and elevated inner vision, which must then be translated into collective action. He said the book effectively presents Swami Prabhupada’s life as a case study in ethical and transformational leadership, bridging history, philosophy and contemporary leadership thought.
The Vice-President noted that such works are particularly relevant for those engaged in public life, where democratic institutions thrive on trust, restraint and a spirit of service. He expressed hope that the book would inspire young readers to seek purpose beyond material success and reflect on leadership as a means of uplifting others and contributing to the larger good.
The event was attended by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Founder and Chairman, The Akshaya Patra Foundation and President, ISKCON Bangalore Madhu Pandit Das; Vice Chairman and Co-Founder, The Akshaya Patra Foundation and Senior Vice-President, ISKCON Bangalore Chanchalapati Das, along with senior officials, scholars and invited guests.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کتاب ’’گائیے، رقص کریئے اور قیادت کریئے: سِریلا پربھوپاد کی زندگی سے قیادت کے اسباق‘‘ کا اجرا کیا
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے قیادت کی بنیاد اخلاقی وضاحت اور خدمت کو قرار دیا
بھارت کی تہذیبی دانش قیادت کے لازوال اسباق پیش کرتی ہے: نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
07 JAN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج ہندول سین گپتا کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب ’’سنگ، ڈانس اینڈ لیڈ: سریلا پربھوپادا کی زندگی سے قیادت کے اسباق‘‘ کی رسمِ اجرا انجام دی۔ یہ تقریب نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ کی رہائش گاہ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کو ایک تہذیبی رہنما قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اس کی روایات میں ہمیشہ اقدار، خدمت اور باطنی نظم و ضبط پر مبنی قیادت کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپاد کی زندگی اسی روایت کا مضبوط تسلسل ہے، جو مقصدیت، انکساری اور اخلاقی وضاحت پر قائم قیادت کی بہترین مثال پیش کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں سوامی پربھوپاد کے افکار اور تعلیمات آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ موزوں اور بامعنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی پربھوپاد نے ایسے ادارے قائم کیے جو نسلوں تک انسانیت کی خدمت کرتے رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی قیادت کا حقیقی معیار یہ ہے کہ اگرچہ بہت سے لوگ ان کا نام نہ بھی جانتے ہوں، لیکن دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں افراد ان کے کام اور اس کے دیرپا اثرات سے متاثر ہیں۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے یاد دلایا کہ بڑھاپے کی عمر میں سوامی پربھوپاد نے براعظموں پر محیط ایک غیر معمولی سفر اختیار کیا، جس میں وہ محض ایک مذہبی فلسفہ نہیں بلکہ نظم و ضبط، عقیدت اور مسرت پر مبنی طرزِ زندگی ساتھ لے کر گئے۔ 1966 میں بین الاقوامی سوسائٹی برائے کرشن شعور کے قیام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی عالمی کامیابی اس قیادت کی گواہ ہے جو اختیار کے بجائے یقین، خدمت اور واضح وژن پر قائم تھی۔
کتاب کے مرکزی موضوع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’گائیے، رقص کریئے اور قیادت کریئے ‘‘ یہ طاقتور تصور پیش کرتی ہے کہ قیادت خوشگوار، شراکتی اور گہرے انسانی جوہر کی حامل ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی پربھوپاد نے حکم کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ ترغیب کے ذریعے قیادت کی، سادگی اور عقیدت سے وابستہ رہتے ہوئے دیرپا ادارے قائم کیے۔
سنت شاعر تھیروولّور کی تعلیمات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قیادت کی ابتدا فکر کی وضاحت اور بلند باطنی بصیرت سے ہوتی ہے، جسے بعد ازاں اجتماعی عمل میں ڈھالنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب سوامی پربھوپادا کی زندگی کو اخلاقی اور انقلابی قیادت کے ایک مطالعاتی نمونے کے طور پر مؤثر انداز میں پیش کرتی ہے، جو تاریخ، فلسفہ اور معاصر قیادتی فکر کے درمیان پُل قائم کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس نوعیت کی تصانیف خاص طور پر عوامی زندگی سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں، جہاں جمہوری ادارے اعتماد، ضبط اور خدمت کے جذبے پر پروان چڑھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کتاب نوجوان قارئین کو مادی کامیابی سے آگے مقصد کی تلاش کی ترغیب دے گی اور قیادت کو دوسروں کی بہتری اور اجتماعی فلاح میں کردار ادا کرنے کا ذریعہ سمجھنے پر آمادہ کرے گی۔
اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی و چیئرمین اور اسکون بنگلورو کے صدر مدھو پنڈت داس، اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کے نائب چیئرمین و شریک بانی اور اسکون بنگلورو کے سینئر نائب صدر چنچلاپتی داس کے علاوہ سینئر حکام، اسکالرز اور مدعو مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔