Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Signs MoU with Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to Strengthen PAN-India Sample Logistics
07 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Department of Posts (DoP) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a nationwide logistics mechanism for the transportation of pesticide, seed and fertiliser samples to designated laboratories across the country.
Department of Posts collaborates with Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoRD) at New Delhi
The MoU was signed in the presence of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and the Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Communications highlighted that the Department of Posts, guided by the Prime Minister’s vision of “Viksit Bharat”, has emerged as one of the world’s most comprehensive logistics and distribution networks. With over 1.60 lakh post offices, of which nearly 1.40 lakh are located in rural areas, India Post plays a critical role in connecting every citizen across the country. He noted that the Department handles lakhs of deliveries daily, including nearly six lakh parcel deliveries during peak festive seasons, demonstrating its unmatched reach and operational capability.
The collaboration forms part of the PAN-India Online Pesticide, Seed and Fertiliser Quality Management System being developed by the Centre for Research and Industrial Staff Performance (CRISP). The system aims to strengthen quality control, improve transparency and ensure timely testing of agricultural inputs through a technology-enabled workflow.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will provide end-to-end logistics support for the secure, traceable and time-bound movement of samples collected by Pesticide, Seed and Fertiliser Inspectors. Leveraging its extensive postal network and last-mile connectivity, including in remote and rural regions, India Post will ensure reliable and efficient transportation of samples.
The scope of services includes designated booking and consolidation points, specialised handling and packaging protocols for sensitive samples, and QR code-based address masking with digital tracking to ensure confidentiality and end-to-end traceability. For select samples, temperature conditions required for preservation will also be digitally monitored.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare emphasised that the menace of fake and substandard pesticides, seeds and fertilisers causes significant financial loss and distress to farmers. He stated that this MoU would play a crucial role in protecting farmers by ensuring faster and more reliable testing of agricultural inputs. By reducing delays in the transportation of samples to laboratories, the initiative would strengthen enforcement mechanisms and help curb the circulation of spurious products in the market.
He further noted that with improved logistics and digital tracking, samples that earlier took 10–15 days to reach laboratories would now be delivered within 48 to 72 hours, enabling timely testing, quicker corrective action and enhanced confidence among farmers in the quality of inputs supplied to them.
The partnership reflects the Government’s focus on strengthening institutional coordination and leveraging India Post’s logistics capabilities to support national programmes. The initiative is expected to improve regulatory oversight, enhance quality assurance in the agriculture sector and safeguard farmers from losses caused by fake agricultural inputs.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے پورے بھارت میں نمونہ جات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
07 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) نے آج ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر میں کیڑے مار ادویات، بیج اور کھاد کے نمونوں کی منتقلی کے لیے ملک گیر لاجسٹک میکانزم قائم کیا جا سکے۔
(محکمہ ڈاک نئی دہلی میں محکمہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے ساتھ اشتراک)
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر شمال مشرقی خطے ، مواصلات و ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب جیوترادیتیہ ایم۔ سندھیا، اور دیہی ترقی، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مواصلات نے زور دیا کہ محکمہ ڈاک، وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کی رہنمائی میں، دنیا کے سب سے جامع لاجسٹکس اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ 1.60 لاکھ سے زائد ڈاک خانوں کے ساتھ، جن میں سے تقریبا 1.40 لاکھ دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں، انڈیا پوسٹ ملک بھر کے ہر شہری کو جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ محکمہ روزانہ لاکھوں ڈیلیوریز سنبھالتا ہے، جن میں تقریبا چھ لاکھ پارسل کی ترسیل بھی شامل ہے جو تہواروں کے عروج کے موسم میں ہوتی ہے، جو اس کی بے مثال پہنچ اور آپریشنل صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یہ تعاون سینٹر فار ریسرچ اینڈ انڈسٹریل اسٹاف پرفارمنس (سی آر آئی ایس پی) کے ذریعے تیار کیے جانے والے پین-انڈیا آن لائن کیڑے مار مواد، بیج اور کھاد کے معیار کے انتظام کے نظام کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ نظام معیار کنٹرول کو مضبوط بنانے، شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ورک فلو کے ذریعے زرعی ان پٹ کی بروقت جانچ کو یقینی بنانے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت، محکمہ ڈاک کیڑے مار ادویات کے معائنہ کاروں کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے نمونوں کی محفوظ، قابل سراغ اور وقت کے مطابق نقل و حمل کے لیے مکمل لاجسٹک معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔ اپنے وسیع ڈاک نیٹ ورک اور آخری میل کی کنیکٹیویٹی، بشمول دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں، انڈیا پوسٹ نمونوں کی قابل اعتماد اور مؤثر نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
خدمات کے دائرہ کار میں مخصوص بکنگ اور انضمام کے مقامات، حساس نمونوں کے لیے خصوصی ہینڈلنگ اور پیکیجنگ پروٹوکولز، اور کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ایڈریس ماسکنگ شامل ہے جس میں ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ شامل ہے تاکہ رازداری اور مکمل ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ منتخب نمونوں کے لیے، تحفظ کے لیے درکار درجہ حرارت کی حالتوں کی بھی ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود نے زور دیا کہ جعلی اور ناقص کیڑے مار ادویات، بیج اور کھاد کا خطرہ کسانوں کو شدید مالی نقصان اور پریکشانی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ کسانوں کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور زرعی ان پٹ کی تیز اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد جانچ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ لیبارٹریوں تک نمونوں کی ترسیل میں تاخیر کو کم کر کے، یہ اقدام نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط کرے گا اور مارکیٹ میں جعلی مصنوعات کی گردش کو روکنے میں مدد دے گا۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہتر لاجسٹکس اور ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ کے ساتھ، وہ نمونے جو پہلے لیبارٹریز تک پہنچنے میں 10–15 دن لیتے تھے، اب 48 سے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے بروقت ٹیسٹنگ، تیز تر اصلاحی کارروائی اور کسانوں میں فراہم کردہ ان پٹ کے معیار پر اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ شراکت داری حکومت کی ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور انڈیا پوسٹ کی لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو قومی پروگراموں کی حمایت کے لیے استعمال کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس اقدام سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ریگولیٹری نگرانی کو بہتر بنائے گا، زرعی شعبے میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کو بڑھائے گا اور کسانوں کو جعلی زرعی ان پٹ سے ہونے والے نقصانات سے بچائے گا۔