Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Signs MoU with Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to Strengthen PAN-India Sample Logistics
07 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Department of Posts (DoP) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a nationwide logistics mechanism for the transportation of pesticide, seed and fertiliser samples to designated laboratories across the country.
Department of Posts collaborates with Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoRD) at New Delhi
The MoU was signed in the presence of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and the Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Communications highlighted that the Department of Posts, guided by the Prime Minister’s vision of “Viksit Bharat”, has emerged as one of the world’s most comprehensive logistics and distribution networks. With over 1.60 lakh post offices, of which nearly 1.40 lakh are located in rural areas, India Post plays a critical role in connecting every citizen across the country. He noted that the Department handles lakhs of deliveries daily, including nearly six lakh parcel deliveries during peak festive seasons, demonstrating its unmatched reach and operational capability.
The collaboration forms part of the PAN-India Online Pesticide, Seed and Fertiliser Quality Management System being developed by the Centre for Research and Industrial Staff Performance (CRISP). The system aims to strengthen quality control, improve transparency and ensure timely testing of agricultural inputs through a technology-enabled workflow.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will provide end-to-end logistics support for the secure, traceable and time-bound movement of samples collected by Pesticide, Seed and Fertiliser Inspectors. Leveraging its extensive postal network and last-mile connectivity, including in remote and rural regions, India Post will ensure reliable and efficient transportation of samples.
The scope of services includes designated booking and consolidation points, specialised handling and packaging protocols for sensitive samples, and QR code-based address masking with digital tracking to ensure confidentiality and end-to-end traceability. For select samples, temperature conditions required for preservation will also be digitally monitored.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare emphasised that the menace of fake and substandard pesticides, seeds and fertilisers causes significant financial loss and distress to farmers. He stated that this MoU would play a crucial role in protecting farmers by ensuring faster and more reliable testing of agricultural inputs. By reducing delays in the transportation of samples to laboratories, the initiative would strengthen enforcement mechanisms and help curb the circulation of spurious products in the market.
He further noted that with improved logistics and digital tracking, samples that earlier took 10–15 days to reach laboratories would now be delivered within 48 to 72 hours, enabling timely testing, quicker corrective action and enhanced confidence among farmers in the quality of inputs supplied to them.
The partnership reflects the Government’s focus on strengthening institutional coordination and leveraging India Post’s logistics capabilities to support national programmes. The initiative is expected to improve regulatory oversight, enhance quality assurance in the agriculture sector and safeguard farmers from losses caused by fake agricultural inputs.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने पूरे भारत में नमूना लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) और डाक विभाग (डीओपी) ने आज देश भर में नामित प्रयोगशालाओं तक कीटनाशक, बीज और उर्वरक के नमूनों के परिवहन के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉजिस्टिक्स तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
डाक विभाग नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (एमओआरडी) के साथ सहयोग करता है
यह समझौता ज्ञापन केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री के " विकसित भारत " के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर डाक विभाग विश्व के सबसे व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स और वितरण नेटवर्कों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। 16 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों के साथ, जिनमें से लगभग 14 लाख ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, भारतीय डाक देश भर के प्रत्येक नागरिक को जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि विभाग प्रतिदिन लाखों डिलीवरी करता है, जिसमें त्योहारों के चरम मौसम के दौरान लगभग छह लाख पार्सल डिलीवरी शामिल हैं, जो इसकी अद्वितीय पहुंच और परिचालन क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं।
यह सहयोग सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च एंड इंडस्ट्रियल स्टाफ परफॉर्मेंस (सीआरआईएसपी) द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे पैन-इंडिया ऑनलाइन कीटनाशक, बीज एवं उर्वरक गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली का हिस्सा है। इस प्रणाली का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण को मजबूत करना, पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कार्यप्रणाली के माध्यम से कृषि इनपुट के समय पर परीक्षण को सुनिश्चित करना है।
समझौते के तहत, डाक विभाग कीटनाशक, बीज और उर्वरक निरीक्षकों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए नमूनों की सुरक्षित, पता लगाने योग्य और समयबद्ध आवाजाही के लिए संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता प्रदान करेगा। अपने व्यापक डाक नेटवर्क और दूरस्थ एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ उठाते हुए, इंडिया पोस्ट नमूनों के विश्वसनीय और कुशल परिवहन को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
सेवाओं के दायरे में निर्दिष्ट बुकिंग और समेकन केंद्र, संवेदनशील नमूनों के लिए विशेष हैंडलिंग और पैकेजिंग प्रोटोकॉल, और गोपनीयता और संपूर्ण ट्रेसबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग के साथ क्यूआर कोड-आधारित एड्रेस मास्किंग शामिल हैं। चुनिंदा नमूनों के लिए, संरक्षण हेतु आवश्यक तापमान स्थितियों की डिजिटल निगरानी भी की जाएगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नकली और घटिया कीटनाशकों, बीजों और उर्वरकों का खतरा किसानों को भारी आर्थिक नुकसान और परेशानी पहुंचाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन कृषि उत्पादों की त्वरित और अधिक विश्वसनीय जांच सुनिश्चित करके किसानों की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। नमूनों को प्रयोगशालाओं तक पहुंचाने में होने वाली देरी को कम करके, यह पहल प्रवर्तन तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करेगी और बाज़ार में नकली/मिलावटी उत्पादों के प्रचलन पर अंकुश लगाने में सहायक होगी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स और डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग के साथ, जो नमूने पहले प्रयोगशालाओं तक पहुंचने में 10-15 दिन लगते थे, वे अब 48 से 72 घंटों के भीतर वितरित किए जाएंगे, जिससे समय पर परीक्षण, त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई और किसानों के बीच उन्हें आपूर्ति की जाने वाली इनपुट की गुणवत्ता में बढ़ा हुआ विश्वास संभव होगा।
यह साझेदारी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन देने के लिए संस्थागत समन्वय को मजबूत करने और इंडिया पोस्ट की लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने पर सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाती है। इस पहल से नियामक निगरानी में सुधार होने, कृषि क्षेत्र में क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस बढ़ने और किसानों को नकली कृषि इनपुट से होने वाले नुकसान से बचाने की उम्मीद है।