Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal mourns demise of former Union minister Kabindra Purkayastha
07 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal expressed deep grief over the passing of senior leader and former Union Minister Kabindra Purkayastha, calling his demise a personal loss and a major void in Assam’s political life.
“Deeply pained by the passing of senior leader and former Union Minister Shri Kabindra Purkayastha ji. He dedicated his entire life to building the organisation from the grassroots, setting a benchmark for selfless service,” Sonowal said.
He said Purkayastha’s life was a shining example of Seva and Samarpan, further adding, “For thousands of karyakartas like me, his journey and guidance have been a constant source of inspiration. He was a source of courage, devotion, a guiding light and truly a father figure to me.”
Sonowal said Purkayastha’s passing has left a void that would be hard to fill, and extended his condolences to his son Kanad Purkayastha, family members and followers.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री कबींद्र पुरकायस्थ के निधन पर शोक जताया
07 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने वरिष्ठ नेता और पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री कबीन्द्र पुरकायस्थ के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया और उनके निधन को व्यक्तिगत क्षति बताते हुए कहा कि उनके जाने से असम के राजनीतिक जीवन में एक बड़ा शून्य पैदा हो गया है।”
सोनोवाल ने कहा, “वरिष्ठ नेता और पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री कबींद्र पुरकायस्थ जी के निधन से अत्यंत दुखी हूं। उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन संगठन को जमीनी स्तर से मजबूत करने में समर्पित कर दिया और निःस्वार्थ सेवा की एक मिसाल कायम की।”
उन्होंने कहा कि पुरकायस्थ का जीवन सेवा और समर्पण का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण था। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझ जैसे हजारों कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए, उनकी यात्रा और मार्गदर्शन प्रेरणा का निरंतर स्रोत रहे हैं। वह साहस, समर्पण, मार्गदर्शक और वास्तव में मेरे लिए पिता तुल्य थे।”
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पुरकायस्थ के निधन से एक ऐसी रिक्तता पैदा हुई है जिसे भरना कठिन होगा। उन्होंने उनके पुत्र कणाद पुरकायस्थ, परिवार के सदस्यों और समर्थकों के प्रति अपनी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त कीं।