Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Review Meeting of Metropolitan Surveillance Units Held in Nagpur
Centre Reviews Progress of Urban Disease Surveillance at National MSU Meeting
Strengthening Urban Public Health Preparedness: National MSU Review Meet Concludes
Focus on Early Detection and Coordinated Response at National MSU Review Meeting
07 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Review Meeting of Metropolitan Surveillance Units (MSUs) was held in Nagpur from 6–7 January 2026 for 20 cities across the country under the theme “Proactive Surveillance, Protected Cities.” The meeting was organised with the objective of reviewing progress and further strengthening urban disease surveillance systems in Tier-I and Tier-II cities.
The meeting was attended by Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), along with Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). Participants included Municipal Commissioners from Hyderabad and Shimla, Additional Municipal Commissioners from Nagpur and Patna, Deputy Commissioner from Bhopal Municipal Corporation, senior officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, officials from NCDC, MSU Nodal Officers from States and Municipal Corporations, and other key stakeholders.
The deliberations focused on strengthening early warning systems, ensuring timely public health response, and enhancing preparedness in urban settings. Technical sessions included a presentation by the Nagpur MSU on investigation and response to an AES outbreak, sharing of best practices by operational MSUs, and a review of progress of priority MSUs.
A scientific session on “MSUs – A Strategic Investment in Urban Disease Surveillance” highlighted the role of MSUs in collaborative surveillance and multisectoral coordination. Experts from NCDC, the World Bank, PATH, AIIMS Nagpur, Municipal Corporations, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), the wildlife sector, Government Veterinary College, Nagpur, APHO Nagpur, and professional bodies including IMA and IAP participated in the discussions.
Participants were also apprised of the All-Hazard preparedness framework and were enabled to develop City Emergency Response Plans (All-Hazard Plans) to strengthen preparedness and coordinated response mechanisms for public health emergencies.
The meeting concluded with a consensus on the need to strengthen collaborative disease surveillance and public health response in urban areas, with the objective of making cities safe, resilient, and better prepared to address public health threats.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नागपुर में महानगर निगरानी इकाइयों (एमएसयू) की राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई
राष्ट्रीय एमएसयू बैठक में केंद्र ने शहरी निगरानी में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
शहरी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर जोर देने के साथ ही एमएसयू की राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का समापन हुआ
राष्ट्रीय एमएसयू समीक्षा बैठक में प्रारंभिक पहचान और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
07 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
6-7 जनवरी 2026 को नागपुर में देश भर के 20 शहरों के लिए महानगर निगरानी इकाइयों (एमएसयू) की दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसका विषय 'सक्रिय निगरानी, सुरक्षित शहर' था। यह बैठक प्रथम (टियर-I) और द्वितीय (टियर-II) श्रेणी के शहरों में शहरी रोग निगरानी प्रणालियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और उन्हें और मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सौरभ जैन और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. रंजन दास उपस्थित थे। इस बैठक में हैदराबाद और शिमला के नगर आयुक्त, नागपुर और पटना के अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त, भोपाल नगर निगम के उपायुक्त, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एनसीडीसी के अधिकारी, राज्यों और नगर निगमों के एमएसयू नोडल अधिकारी और अन्य प्रमुख भागीदार शामिल हुए।
इस दौरान चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना, समय पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रियाएं सुनिश्चित करना और शहरी क्षेत्रों में तैयारियों को बढ़ाना था। तकनीकी सत्रों में नागपुर की मेट्रोपॉलिटन सर्विलांस यूनिट ने एईएस (एक्यूट एन्सेफलाइटिस सिंड्रोम) के प्रकोप की जांच और प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रस्तुति दी। अन्य शहरों ने अपने अनुभव और अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा किया। महानगर निगरानी इकाइयों (एमएसयू) की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
'शहरी स्वास्थ्य निगरानी में रणनीतिक निवेश' विषय पर आयोजित वैज्ञानिक सत्र में सहयोगी निगरानी और बहुक्षेत्रीय समन्वय में एमएसयू की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चा में एनसीडीसी, विश्व बैंक, पीएटीएच, एम्स नागपुर, नगर निगम, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), वन्यजीव क्षेत्र, सरकारी पशु चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय, नागपुर, एपीएचओ नागपुर और आईएमए और आईएपी सहित पेशेवर निकायों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में प्रतिभागियों को सर्वांगीण आपदाओं से निपटने की तैयारी के फ्रेमवर्क के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई और उन्हें सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए तैयारी और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने के िलए शहर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया योजना (सर्वांगीण आपदा योजना) विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
शहरी क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक रोग निगरानी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर आम सहमति के साथ ही बैठक का समापन हुआ। इसका उद्देश्य शहरों को सुरक्षित, अनुकूल और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर रूप से तैयार करना था।