Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Review Meeting of Metropolitan Surveillance Units Held in Nagpur
Centre Reviews Progress of Urban Disease Surveillance at National MSU Meeting
Strengthening Urban Public Health Preparedness: National MSU Review Meet Concludes
Focus on Early Detection and Coordinated Response at National MSU Review Meeting
07 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Review Meeting of Metropolitan Surveillance Units (MSUs) was held in Nagpur from 6–7 January 2026 for 20 cities across the country under the theme “Proactive Surveillance, Protected Cities.” The meeting was organised with the objective of reviewing progress and further strengthening urban disease surveillance systems in Tier-I and Tier-II cities.
The meeting was attended by Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), along with Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC). Participants included Municipal Commissioners from Hyderabad and Shimla, Additional Municipal Commissioners from Nagpur and Patna, Deputy Commissioner from Bhopal Municipal Corporation, senior officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, officials from NCDC, MSU Nodal Officers from States and Municipal Corporations, and other key stakeholders.
The deliberations focused on strengthening early warning systems, ensuring timely public health response, and enhancing preparedness in urban settings. Technical sessions included a presentation by the Nagpur MSU on investigation and response to an AES outbreak, sharing of best practices by operational MSUs, and a review of progress of priority MSUs.
A scientific session on “MSUs – A Strategic Investment in Urban Disease Surveillance” highlighted the role of MSUs in collaborative surveillance and multisectoral coordination. Experts from NCDC, the World Bank, PATH, AIIMS Nagpur, Municipal Corporations, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), the wildlife sector, Government Veterinary College, Nagpur, APHO Nagpur, and professional bodies including IMA and IAP participated in the discussions.
Participants were also apprised of the All-Hazard preparedness framework and were enabled to develop City Emergency Response Plans (All-Hazard Plans) to strengthen preparedness and coordinated response mechanisms for public health emergencies.
The meeting concluded with a consensus on the need to strengthen collaborative disease surveillance and public health response in urban areas, with the objective of making cities safe, resilient, and better prepared to address public health threats.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநகரக் கண்காணிப்பு அலகுகளின் தேசிய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நாக்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது
07 JAN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Chennai
"செயலூக்கமான கண்காணிப்பு, பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட நகரங்கள்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில், நாட்டின் 20 முக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கான பெருநகர கண்காணிப்பு அலகுகளின் (எம்எஸ்யு) இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நாக்பூரில் ஜனவரி 6,7 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் சௌரப் ஜெயின் மற்றும் தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ரஞ்சன் தாஸ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், ஐதராபாத், சிம்லா உள்ளிட்ட பெருநகர மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்: நகர்ப்புறங்களில் நோய் பரவலை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து தடுப்பதற்கான 'முன்னெச்சரிக்கை எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகளை' வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. நாக்பூரில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மூளைக்காய்ச்சல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நகரங்களின் சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகள் முன்மாதிரியாகப் பகிரப்பட்டன.
மேலும், அவசரகால பொதுச் சுகாதாரச் சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள 'நகர அவசரகாலப் பதிலளிப்புத் திட்டங்களை' உருவாக்குவது குறித்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. உலக வங்கி, ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ் வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்ற இக்கூட்டம், இந்திய நகரங்களை நோய் பாதிப்புகளிலிருந்து மீண்டெழும் திறன் கொண்டவையாக மாற்றுவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212202&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்: 2212202