Ministry of Science & Technology
Water vapor heats the atmosphere much more than aerosols do: new study
08 JAN 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
New research has revealed the combined role of aerosols and water vapour in shaping the implications of climate change, suggesting that for reliable climate implications and future projections, both aerosols and water vapor should be considered, as their interactions can significantly impact regional atmospheric dynamics and the Indian summer monsoon.
The radiative effects of aerosols and water vapour are crucial for understanding as well as predicting the Earth’s radiation balance and hence climate dynamics, and play a pivotal role in the Earth’s radiation balance, influencing global temperatures, weather patterns and climate stability. These radiative effects provide insights on how aerosols, water vapour clouds, greenhouse gases influence the Earth’s radiation balance by scattering and absorbing the incoming solar radiation and outgoing terrestrial radiation.
The Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region is considered a global hotspot of aerosol loading, with high spatio-temporal variability in aerosols and water vapor content, making accurate quantification of their climatic response quite challenging and uncertain. To refine climate projections and assess the implications of atmospheric composition changes on regional climate dynamics in and around IGP, it is important to analyse the relationship between aerosol loading and WVRE.
Figure 1: Location of observational sites over the Indo-Gangetic Plain region (top left corner), radiative forcing estimates due to aerosols (a) and water vapour, coupled with (b) and without aerosols (c), as well as heating rate (d) in Kanpur for four intervals of single scattering albedo values (top right corner). Extinction Ångström exponent (EAE) vs EAE difference binned by PWV (in cm) for Kanpur (bottom left corner) and scatter plot for EAE440–870 vs. AAE440–870, shows the different aerosol types over Kanpur (bottom right corner).
A study by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital along with Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, both autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and international collaborators, University of Western Macedonia, Kozani, Greece and Soka University, Tokyo, Japan assessed the dependence of water vapour radiative forcing on aerosol loading over the Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region.
The researchers led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka from ARIES and Dr. Shantikumar S. Ningombam from IIA along with Dimitris G. Kaskaoutis, R.E.P. Sotiropoulou, and E. Tagaris from University of Western Macedonia and Dr. Pradeep Khatri from Soka University leveraged data from six AERONET (Aerosol Robotic Network, an international network of ground-based Sun Photometers which measure the aerosol properties) sites across the IGP and employed radiative transfer simulations using the SBDART (Santa Barbara DISORT Atmospheric Radiative Transfer) model.
Analysing the relationship between aerosol loading and water vapor radiative effects (WVRE) over the densely populated and highly polluted Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region with the help of this data they found that water vapor has a greater impact on atmospheric heating than aerosols.
Fig 2: Climatology of aerosol properties and precipitable water vapour.
Their research published in Atmospheric Research Journal found that the radiative effects of water vapor are strongly influenced by the presence of aerosols and that aerosol-water vapor interactions highly modulate the radiation budget in the atmosphere, with the WVRE being much more intense in aerosol-free atmospheres compared to aerosol-laden conditions.
These effects are stronger over both the Earth's surface and, in the atmosphere, when the air is clean (i.e., with fewer aerosols). When aerosols are present, the water vapor effect becomes more noticeable at the top of the atmosphere highlighting a significant interrelation between aerosols and water vapour.
The study also found that water vapor heats the atmosphere much more than aerosols do. This highlights the major role of water vapor in influencing the climate over the Indo-Gangetic Plains. The results reveal a strong dependence on both solar position and atmospheric variables related to aerosol absorption, thereby unravelling the combined role of aerosols and water vapour in shaping climate implications.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosres.2025.108343

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک نئی تحقیق سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ آبی بخارات ایروسول کے مقابلے میں فضا کو کہیں زیادہ گرم کرنے کا باعث
08 JAN 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
جدید تحقیق نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کو ترتیب دینے میں ایروسول اور آبی بخارات کے مشترکہ کردار کا انکشاف کیا ہے۔ تحقیق سے پتہ چلا ہےکہ آب ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کے قابلِ بھروسہ نتائج اور مستقبل کی پیشگوئیوں کے لیے ایروسول اور آبی بخارات دونوں پر غور کرنا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ ان کا تعامل علاقائی فضائی حرکیات اور ہندوستانی مانسون پر نمایاں طور پر اثر انداز ہو سکتا ہے۔
ایروسول اور آبی بخارات کے تابکاری اثرات زمین کے تابکاری کے توازن اور اس وجہ سے آب و ہوا کی حرکیات کو سمجھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پیش گوئی کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوتے ہیں اور زمین کے تابکاری کے توازن میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، جو عالمی درجہ ٔحرارت ، موسمی نظام اور آب و ہوا کے استحکام کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تابکاری اثرات اس بارے میں بصیرت افروز معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ایروسول ، آبی بخارات کے بادل، گرین ہاؤس گیسیں آنے والی شمسی تابکاری اور باہر جانے والی زمینی تابکاری کو منتشر اور جذب کرکے زمین کے تابکاری کے توازن کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
ہند-گنگا کا میدانی علاقہ (آئی جی پی) ایروسول کی لوڈنگ کا ایک عالمی ہاٹ اسپاٹ سمجھا جاتا ہے، جس میں ایروسول اور آبی بخارات کے مواد میں مقام اور وقت کے اعتبار سے تغیر پذیری کے زیادہ امکانات ہوتے ہیں، جس سے ان کے آب و ہوا کے ردعمل کی درست مقدار کافی مشکل اور غیر یقینی ہو جاتی ہے۔ آب و ہوا کے تخمینوں کو بہتر بنانے اور آئی جی پی میں اور اس کے آس پاس علاقائی آب و ہوا کی حرکیات پر ماحولیاتی ساخت کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے، ایروسول لوڈنگ اور ڈبلیو وی آر ای کے درمیان تعلقات کا تجزیہ کرنا ضروری ہے۔
شکل 1: ہند-گنگا کے میدانی علاقے (اوپر بائیں کونے) پر مشاہداتی مقامات کا مقام ایروسول (اے) آبی بخارات کی وجہ سے تابکار قوت کے تخمینے، (بی) اور ایروسول کے بغیر (سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ گرمی کی شرح (ڈی) کانپور میں واحد بکھرے ہوئے البیڈو اقدار (اوپر دائیں کونے) کے چار وقفوں کے لیے کانپور (نیچے بائیں کونے) کے لیے پی ڈبلیو وی (سینٹی میٹر میں) اور ای اے ای 440-870 بمقابلہ اے اے ای440-870 کے لیے بکھرے ہوئے پلاٹ کے ذریعے کٹا ہوا اینگسٹروم ایکسپونینٹ (ای اے ای) بمقابلہ ای اے ای فرق، کانپور (نیچے دائیں کونے) پر مختلف ایروسول کی اقسام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) بنگلورو کے ساتھ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) نینی تال اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں، یونیورسٹی آف ویسٹرن مقدونیہ، کوزانی، یونان اور سوکا یونیورسٹی، ٹوکیو، جاپان نے ہند گنگا کے میدان (آئی جی پی) کے علاقے میں ایروسول کی لوڈنگ پر آبی بخارات کی تابکاری قوت کے انحصار کا جائزہ لیا۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس کے ڈاکٹر امیش چندر ڈمکا اور آئی آئی اے کے ڈاکٹر شانتی کمار ایس ننگومبم کے ساتھ ساتھ یونیورسٹی آف ویسٹرن میسیڈونیا کے دیمتریس جی کاسکاؤٹس، آر ای پی سوٹیروپولو اور ای ٹیگرس اور سوکا یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر پردیپ کھتری کے زیر قیادت محققین نے چھ ایرونیٹ (ایروسول روبوٹک نیٹ ورک، زمین پر مبنی سن فوٹومیٹرز کا ایک بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک جو ایروسول کی خصوصیات کی پیمائش کرتا ہے) سائٹس سے ڈیٹا حاصل کیا اور ایس بی ڈی اے آر ٹی (سانتا باربرا ڈسورٹ ایٹموسفیرک ریڈی ایٹو ٹرانسفر) ماڈل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریڈی ایٹو ٹرانسفر سمیلیشنز کا استعمال کیا۔
اس ڈیٹا کی مدد سے گنجان آبادی والے اور انتہائی آلودہ ہند گنگا کے میدان (آئی جی پی) کے علاقے میں ایروسول لوڈنگ اور آبی بخارات کے تابکاری اثرات (ڈبلیو وی آر ای) کے درمیان تعلقات کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے وہ اس نتیجے پر پہنچےکہ آبی بخارات کا ایروسول کے مقابلے میں ماحولیاتی حرارت پر زیادہ اثر پڑتا ہے ۔
شکل 2: ایروسول کی خصوصیات اور قابلِ ترسیب آبی بخارات کی موسمیاتی شماریات
ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ جرنل میں شائع ہونے والی ان کی تحقیق سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ پانی کے بخارات کے تابکاری اثرات ایروسول کی موجودگی سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور یہ کہ ایروسول-پانی کے بخارات کا تعامل ماحول میں تابکاری کی مقدار کو انتہائی تبدیل کرتا ہے، جس میں ڈبلیو وی آر ای ایروسول سے پاک ماحول میں ایروسول سے بھرے حالات کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ شدید ہوتا ہے۔
یہ اثرات زمین کی سطح اور ماحول میں دونوں پر مضبوط ہیں، جب ہوا صاف ہے (یعنی ، کم ایروسول کے ساتھ) جب ایروسول موجود ہوتے ہیں، تو پانی کے بخارات کا اثر ماحول کے اوپری حصے میں زیادہ نمایاں ہو جاتا ہے جو ایروسول اور پانی کے بخارات کے درمیان ایک اہم باہمی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
تحقیق سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ پانی کا بخارات ایروسول سے کہیں زیادہ ماحول کو گرم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ہند گنگا کے میدانی علاقوں میں آب و ہوا کو متاثر کرنے میں آبی بخارات کے اہم کردار کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ نتائج ایروسول جذب سے متعلق شمسی پوزیشن اور ماحولیاتی متغیرات دونوں پر مضبوط انحصار کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ساتھ ہی آب و ہوا کے مضمرات کی تشکیل میں ایروسول اور آبی بخارات کے مشترکہ کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/ 10.1016/j. atmosres. 2025.108343