Ministry of Science & Technology
Water vapor heats the atmosphere much more than aerosols do: new study
08 JAN 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
New research has revealed the combined role of aerosols and water vapour in shaping the implications of climate change, suggesting that for reliable climate implications and future projections, both aerosols and water vapor should be considered, as their interactions can significantly impact regional atmospheric dynamics and the Indian summer monsoon.
The radiative effects of aerosols and water vapour are crucial for understanding as well as predicting the Earth’s radiation balance and hence climate dynamics, and play a pivotal role in the Earth’s radiation balance, influencing global temperatures, weather patterns and climate stability. These radiative effects provide insights on how aerosols, water vapour clouds, greenhouse gases influence the Earth’s radiation balance by scattering and absorbing the incoming solar radiation and outgoing terrestrial radiation.
The Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region is considered a global hotspot of aerosol loading, with high spatio-temporal variability in aerosols and water vapor content, making accurate quantification of their climatic response quite challenging and uncertain. To refine climate projections and assess the implications of atmospheric composition changes on regional climate dynamics in and around IGP, it is important to analyse the relationship between aerosol loading and WVRE.
Figure 1: Location of observational sites over the Indo-Gangetic Plain region (top left corner), radiative forcing estimates due to aerosols (a) and water vapour, coupled with (b) and without aerosols (c), as well as heating rate (d) in Kanpur for four intervals of single scattering albedo values (top right corner). Extinction Ångström exponent (EAE) vs EAE difference binned by PWV (in cm) for Kanpur (bottom left corner) and scatter plot for EAE440–870 vs. AAE440–870, shows the different aerosol types over Kanpur (bottom right corner).
A study by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital along with Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, both autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and international collaborators, University of Western Macedonia, Kozani, Greece and Soka University, Tokyo, Japan assessed the dependence of water vapour radiative forcing on aerosol loading over the Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region.
The researchers led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka from ARIES and Dr. Shantikumar S. Ningombam from IIA along with Dimitris G. Kaskaoutis, R.E.P. Sotiropoulou, and E. Tagaris from University of Western Macedonia and Dr. Pradeep Khatri from Soka University leveraged data from six AERONET (Aerosol Robotic Network, an international network of ground-based Sun Photometers which measure the aerosol properties) sites across the IGP and employed radiative transfer simulations using the SBDART (Santa Barbara DISORT Atmospheric Radiative Transfer) model.
Analysing the relationship between aerosol loading and water vapor radiative effects (WVRE) over the densely populated and highly polluted Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region with the help of this data they found that water vapor has a greater impact on atmospheric heating than aerosols.
Fig 2: Climatology of aerosol properties and precipitable water vapour.
Their research published in Atmospheric Research Journal found that the radiative effects of water vapor are strongly influenced by the presence of aerosols and that aerosol-water vapor interactions highly modulate the radiation budget in the atmosphere, with the WVRE being much more intense in aerosol-free atmospheres compared to aerosol-laden conditions.
These effects are stronger over both the Earth's surface and, in the atmosphere, when the air is clean (i.e., with fewer aerosols). When aerosols are present, the water vapor effect becomes more noticeable at the top of the atmosphere highlighting a significant interrelation between aerosols and water vapour.
The study also found that water vapor heats the atmosphere much more than aerosols do. This highlights the major role of water vapor in influencing the climate over the Indo-Gangetic Plains. The results reveal a strong dependence on both solar position and atmospheric variables related to aerosol absorption, thereby unravelling the combined role of aerosols and water vapour in shaping climate implications.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosres.2025.108343

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अध्ययन के अनुसार, जल वाष्प वायुमंडल को एरोसोल की तुलना में कहीं अधिक प्रभावित करता है
08 JAN 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
एक नए शोध में पता चला है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को आकार देने में एरोसोल और जल वाष्प की संयुक्त भूमिका है और विश्वसनीय जलवायु संबंधी अनुमानों और भविष्य के पूर्वानुमानों के लिए, एरोसोल और जल वाष्प दोनों पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि उनकी परस्पर क्रिया क्षेत्रीय वायुमंडलीय गतिशीलता और भारत में ग्रीष्म मानसून को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती है।
एरोसोल और जल वाष्प के विकिरण प्रभाव पृथ्वी के विकिरण संतुलन और जलवायु गतिशीलता को समझने और उसका पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, और वैश्विक तापमान, मौसम के पैटर्न और जलवायु स्थिरता को प्रभावित करते हुए पृथ्वी के विकिरण संतुलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ये विकिरण प्रभाव इस बात की जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं कि एरोसोल, जल वाष्प के बादल और ग्रीनहाउस गैसें आने वाले सौर विकिरण और बाहर जाने वाले स्थलीय विकिरण को बिखेरने और अवशोषित करने के द्वारा पृथ्वी के विकिरण संतुलन को कैसे प्रभावित करते हैं।
इंडो-गंगा मैदान (आईजीपी) क्षेत्र को एरोसोल लोडिंग का वैश्विक केंद्र माना जाता है, जहां एरोसोल और जल वाष्प की मात्रा में उच्च स्थानिक-कालिक परिवर्तनशीलता पाई जाती है, जिससे जलवायु पर उनकी प्रतिक्रिया का सटीक मात्रात्मक आकलन करना काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण और अनिश्चित हो जाता है। जलवायु पूर्वानुमानों को परिष्कृत करने और आईजीपी और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायुमंडलीय संरचना में परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रीय जलवायु गतिशीलता पर प्रभावों का आकलन करने के लिए, एरोसोल लोडिंग और जल वाष्प विकिरण प्रभाव (डब्ल्यूवीआरई) के बीच संबंध का विश्लेषण करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
चित्र 1: इंडो-गंगा के मैदान क्षेत्र में अवलोकन स्थलों का स्थान (ऊपर बाएं कोने में), कानपुर में एकल प्रकीर्णन अल्बेडो मानों के चार अंतरालों के लिए एरोसोल (a) और जल वाष्प के कारण विकिरण बल का अनुमान, एरोसोल के साथ (b) और एरोसोल के बिना (c), साथ ही तापन दर (d) (ऊपर दाएं कोने में)। कानपुर के लिए पीडब्ल्यूवी (सेमी में) द्वारा वर्गीकृत एक्सटिंक्शन एंगस्ट्रॉम एक्सपोनेंट (ईएई) बनाम ईएई अंतर (नीचे बाएं कोने में) और ईएई 440–870 बनाम एएई 440–870 के लिए प्रकीर्णन प्लॉट, कानपुर में विभिन्न प्रकार के एरोसोल को दर्शाता है (नीचे दाएं कोने में)।
सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईएस), नैनीताल और भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), बेंगलुरु द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में, ग्रीस के कोज़ानी स्थित पश्चिमी मैसेडोनिया विश्वविद्यालय और जापान के टोक्यो स्थित सोका विश्वविद्यालय जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर, इंडो-गंगा के मैदान (आईजीपी) क्षेत्र में एरोसोल लोडिंग पर जल वाष्प विकिरण प्रभाव की निर्भरता का आकलन किया गया।
एआरआईएस के डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका और आईआईए के डॉ. शांतिकुमार एस. निंगोमबम की देख-रेख में शोधकर्ताओं ने, पश्चिमी मैसेडोनिया विश्वविद्यालय के दिमित्रिस जी. कास्काउटिस, आरईपी सोतिरोपोलू और ई. टैगारिस तथा सोका विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. प्रदीप खत्री के साथ मिलकर, आईजीपी में स्थित छह एरोनेट (एरोसोल रोबोटिक नेटवर्क, एरोसोल गुणों को मापने वाले जमीनी सूर्य फोटोमीटरों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क) स्थलों से डेटा का उपयोग किया और एसबीडीएआरटी (सांता बारबरा डिसॉर्ट एटमॉस्फेरिक रेडिएटिव ट्रांसफर) मॉडल का उपयोग करके रेडिएटिव ट्रांसफर सिमुलेशन को नियोजित किया।
शोधकर्ताओं ने इन आंकड़ों की मदद से घनी आबादी वाले और अत्यधिक प्रदूषित इंडो-गंगा के मैदान (आईजीपी) क्षेत्र में एरोसोल लोडिंग और जल वाष्प विकिरण प्रभावों (डब्ल्यूवीआरई) के बीच संबंध का विश्लेषण करते हुए पाया कि वायुमंडलीय तापन पर एरोसोल की तुलना में जल वाष्प का अधिक प्रभाव होता है।
चित्र 2 : एरोसोल के गुणों और वर्षा योग्य जल वाष्प का जलवायु विज्ञान।
एटमॉस्फेरिक रिसर्च जर्नल में प्रकाशित शोध में पाया गया कि जल वाष्प के विकिरण प्रभाव एरोसोल की उपस्थिति से काफी प्रभावित होते हैं और एरोसोल-जल वाष्प की परस्पर क्रिया वायुमंडल में विकिरण प्रभाव को अत्यधिक रूप से नियंत्रित करती है, जिसमें एरोसोल-मुक्त वातावरण में एरोसोल युक्त स्थितियों की तुलना में जल वाष्प विकिरण प्रभाव कहीं अधिक होता है।
ये प्रभाव पृथ्वी की सतह और वायुमंडल दोनों पर तब अधिक प्रबल होते हैं जब वायु स्वच्छ होती है और उसमें एरोसोल की मात्रा कम होती है। एरोसोल की उपस्थिति में, जल वाष्प का प्रभाव वायुमंडल के ऊपरी भाग में अधिक स्पष्ट हो जाता है, जो एरोसोल और जल वाष्प के बीच महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्संबंध को दर्शाता है।
अध्ययन में यह भी पाया गया कि जल वाष्प वायुमंडल को एरोसोल की तुलना में कहीं अधिक गर्म करती है। यह इंडो-गंगा के मैदानों पर जलवायु को प्रभावित करने में जल वाष्प की प्रमुख भूमिका को दर्शाता है। शोध के परिणाम सौर स्थिति और एरोसोल अवशोषण से संबंधित वायुमंडलीय चरों पर मजबूत निर्भरता दर्शाते हैं, जिससे जलवायु पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों को आकार देने में एरोसोल और जल वाष्प की संयुक्त भूमिका स्पष्ट होती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosres.2025.108343