Ministry of Science & Technology
Non-invasive way to feel density of atoms can provide a new window into the Quantum World
08 JAN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A new technique developed by scientists can enable local density measurements of cold atoms in real time, without significantly disturbing them. This could prove instrumental in the development of near-future applications in quantum computation and quantum sensing, where real-time detection of atoms and their quantum state is of paramount importance.
In conventional cold atom experiments, where kinetic energy of atoms are reduced to near absolute zero temperatures by means of laser cooling and trapping techniques, the quantum properties of the atoms are more evident. These cold atoms can then be used as resources for quantum computers and quantum sensing. In order to detect the quantum state of these atoms, methods such as absorption and fluorescence imaging are widely used. However, these techniques have inherent limitations. Absorption imaging struggles while imaging dense atomic clouds because the probe beam cannot penetrate sufficiently to provide accurate density measurements. Fluorescence imaging, on the other hand, requires longer exposure times to collect scattered photons, and both approaches are often destructive, altering the state of the atoms during measurement.
Researchers at the Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, demonstrated a technique called Raman Driven Spin Noise Spectroscopy (RDSNS), that overcomes these challenges by combining spin noise spectroscopy, which detects natural fluctuations of atomic spins by detecting the polarisation fluctuations of a laser light passing through the atomic sample. This method also uses two additional laser beams to coherently drive atoms between two adjacent spin states.
Fig. RDSNS is a non-invasive measurement that enables us to probe the atom cloud in high temporal and spatial resolution
These Raman beams drive transitions between atomic states and dramatically boost the signal – by nearly a million times. The probing volume is 0.01mm3 which is achieved by focusing the probe to just 38 micrometers, targeting a tiny region of the atom cloud encompassing about 10,000 atoms. Importantly, the measured signal provides a direct measure of local density rather than merely the total atom number.
The team used RDSNS to study potassium atoms in a magneto-optical trap (MOT), and observed that the central density of the atomic cloud saturated within one second, whereas the total atom count, measured via fluorescence, took nearly twice as long.
This highlights a key difference-- fluorescence reveals global atom counts, while RDSNS shows how tightly atoms are packed locally.
“The technique is non-invasive, as the probe is far-detuned and operates at low power, allowing even microsecond-scale measurements to achieve accuracy within a few percent,” Bernadette Varsha FJ & Bhagyashri Deepak Bidwai, Research Assistants, QuMIX lab at RRI pointed out.
“Real-time nondestructive imaging methods are a great quantum sensing and computing candidate. It uncovers many-body dynamics by capturing the transient microscopic density fluctuations. It can be used to benchmark theoretical models with spatially resolved data.”, said Sayari, a PhD researcher at RRI and the study's lead author.
To validate RDSNS, the team compared local density profiles with results obtained using the inverse Abel transform applied to fluorescence images. The agreement was remarkable. Unlike the Abel transform, which requires axial symmetry, RDSNS performs robustly even in asymmetric or dynamically evolving atomic clouds.
The broader significance of this work is invaluable for quantum technologies; fast, precise, and non-invasive density measurements are helpful in devices like gravimeters, magnetometers, and other sensors that depend critically on knowing atom density with precision. By enabling micron-scale local probing without disturbing the system, RDSNS opens pathways to study phenomena such as density wave propagation, quantum transport, to name a few.
“We anticipate that this technique will find broad applications in real time diagnostics of cold atom experiments especially in context of quantum computing with neutral atoms and quantum simulations with cold atoms, and in domains such as exploring transport phenomena, non-equilibrium dynamics etc.”, said Prof. Saptarishi Chaudhuri, who leads the Quantum Mixtures (QuMIX) lab at RRI.
Supported under India’s National Quantum Mission, this breakthrough positions RRI at the forefront of precision measurement in quantum research, underscoring a broader lesson: progress often comes not from looking harder, but from finding gentler, smarter ways to look.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0277027

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
परमाणुओं के घनत्व को बिना किसी छेड़छाड़ के परखने का तरीका क्वांटम जगत में एक नयी राह दिखा सकता है
08 JAN 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित एक नई तकनीक ठंडे परमाणुओं के स्थानीय घनत्व का तत्क्षण मापन करने में सक्षम है, वह भी उनमें कोई बड़ा बदलाव किए बिना। यह क्वांटम कंप्यूटेशन और क्वांटम सेंसिंग के क्षेत्र में निकट भविष्य के अनुप्रयोगों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हो सकता है, जहां परमाणुओं और उनकी क्वांटम अवस्था का तत्क्षण पता लगाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
पारंपरिक ठंडे परमाणु प्रयोगों में लेज़र शीतलन और ट्रैपिंग तकनीकों के माध्यम से परमाणुओं की गतिज ऊर्जा को लगभग शून्य तापमान तक कम किया जाता है। इन प्रयोगों में परमाणुओं के क्वांटम गुण अधिक स्पष्ट होते हैं। इन ठंडे परमाणुओं का उपयोग क्वांटम कंप्यूटर और क्वांटम सेंसिंग के लिए संसाधनों के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इन परमाणुओं की क्वांटम अवस्था का पता लगाने के लिए अवशोषण और प्रतिदीप्ति इमेजिंग जैसी विधियों का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है। हालांकि, इन तकनीकों की कुछ अंतर्निहित सीमाएं हैं। सघन परमाणुओं (एटॉमिक क्लाउड्स) की इमेजिंग करते समय अवशोषण इमेजिंग में कठिनाई होती है क्योंकि प्रोब बीम सटीक घनत्व माप प्रदान करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से प्रवेश नहीं कर पाता है। दूसरी ओर, प्रतिदीप्ति इमेजिंग में बिखरे हुए फोटॉनों को एकत्रित करने के लिए अधिक समय तक एक्सपोज़र की आवश्यकता होती है, और दोनों ही विधियां अक्सर विनाशकारी होती हैं, जिससे माप के दौरान परमाणुओं की अवस्था में परिवर्तन हो जाता है।
केन्द्र सरकार में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं ने रमन ड्रिवन स्पिन नॉइज़ स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (आरडीएसएनएस) नामक एक तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया है, जो स्पिन नॉइज़ स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी को परमाणु नमूने से गुजरने वाले लेजर प्रकाश के ध्रुवीकरण उतार-चढ़ाव का पता लगाकर परमाणु स्पिन के प्राकृतिक उतार-चढ़ाव को निर्धारित करने के लिए संयोजित करके इन चुनौतियों को दूर करती है। यह विधि दो आसन्न स्पिन अवस्थाओं के बीच परमाणुओं को सुसंगत रूप से संचालित करने के लिए दो अतिरिक्त लेजर बीम का भी उपयोग करती है।
चित्र . आरडीएसएनएस बिना किसी छेड़छाड़ का माप है जो हमें उच्च लौकिक और स्थानिक वियोजन में एटम क्लाउड की जांच करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
ये रमन किरणें परमाणु अवस्थाओं के बीच संक्रमण उत्पन्न करती हैं और सिग्नल को लगभग दस लाख गुना तक बढ़ा देती हैं। जांच का आयतन 0.01 मिमी³ है, जो जांच को मात्र 38 माइक्रोमीटर तक केंद्रित करके प्राप्त किया जाता है। इसमें एटम क्लाउड के एक छोटे से क्षेत्र को लक्षित किया जाता है जिसमें लगभग 10,000 परमाणु होते हैं। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि मापा गया सिग्नल केवल कुल परमाणु संख्या के बजाय स्थानीय घनत्व का प्रत्यक्ष माप प्रदान करता है।
शोधकर्ताओं के दल ने मैग्नेटो-ऑप्टिकल ट्रैप (एमओटी) में पोटेशियम परमाणुओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए आरडीएसएनएस का उपयोग किया और पाया कि एटम क्लाउड का केंद्रीय घनत्व एक सेकंड के भीतर संतृप्त हो गया, जबकि प्रतिदीप्ति के माध्यम से मापी गई कुल परमाणु संख्या में लगभग दोगुना समय लगा।
यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को उजागर करता है - प्रतिदीप्ति वैश्विक परमाणु गणना को दर्शाती है, जबकि आरडीएसएनएस यह दिखाता है कि परमाणु स्थानीय रूप से कितनी सघनता से पैक किए गए हैं।
आरआरआई में क्यूएमआईएक्स लैब की रिसर्च असिस्टेंट बर्नाडेट वर्षा एफजे और भाग्यश्री दीपक बिदवाई ने बताया, "यह बिना किसी छेड़छाड़ वाली तकनीक है, क्योंकि प्रोब को काफी हद तक डिट्यून किया गया है और यह कम पावर पर काम करता है, जिससे माइक्रोसेकंड-स्केल माप में भी कुछ प्रतिशत की सटीकता प्राप्त की जा सकती है।"
आरआरआई में पीएचडी शोधकर्ता और अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक सायरी ने कहा,तत्क्षण गैर विनाशकारी इमेजिंग विधियां क्वांटम सेंसिंग और कंप्यूटिंग के लिए एक बेहतरीन तरीका हैं। ये क्षणिक सूक्ष्म घनत्व उतार-चढ़ाव को माप कर कई-निकाय गतिकी को उजागर करती हैं। इनका उपयोग स्थानिक रूप से हल किए गए डेटा के साथ सैद्धांतिक मॉडलों की तुलना करने के लिए किया जा सकता है
आरडीएसएनएस को मान्य करने के लिए, शोधकर्ता दल ने स्थानीय घनत्व प्रोफाइल की तुलना प्रतिदीप्ति छवियों पर लागू किए गए व्युत्क्रम एबेल रूपांतरण से प्राप्त परिणामों से की। परिणाम उल्लेखनीय रूप से मेल खाते थे। एबेल रूपांतरण के विपरीत, जिसके लिए अक्षीय समरूपता आवश्यक है, आरडीएसएनएस असममित या गतिशील रूप से विकसित होने वाले एटॉमिक क्लाउड्स में भी मज़बूती से काम करता है।
क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए इस कार्य का व्यापक महत्व अमूल्य है; तीव्र, सटीक और बिना छेड़छाड़ वाला घनत्व मापन गुरुत्वाकर्षणमापी, चुंबकमापी और अन्य सेंसर जैसे उपकरणों में सहायक होते हैं, जो परमाणु घनत्व की सटीक जानकारी पर निर्भर करते हैं। व्यवस्था को बाधित किए बिना सूक्ष्म-स्तरीय स्थानीय जांच को सक्षम करके, आरडीएसएनएस घनत्व तरंग प्रसार, क्वांटम परिवहन आदि जैसी घटनाओं के अध्ययन के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
आरआरआई में क्वांटम मिक्सचर (क्यूएमआईएक्स) लैब के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर सप्तऋषि चौधरी ने कहा, "हमें उम्मीद है कि यह तकनीक ठंडे परमाणु प्रयोगों के वास्तविक समय निदान में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग पाएगी, विशेष रूप से तटस्थ परमाणुओं के साथ क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और ठंडे परमाणुओं के साथ क्वांटम सिमुलेशन के संदर्भ में और परिवहन घटनाओं, गैर-संतुलन गतिशीलता आदि की खोज जैसे क्षेत्रों में।"
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत समर्थित यह सफलता, क्वांटम अनुसंधान में सटीक माप के क्षेत्र में आरआरआई को अग्रणी स्थान पर रखती है, जो एक व्यापक सबक को दर्शाती है: प्रगति अक्सर अधिक मेहनत से नहीं, बल्कि देखने के अधिक सौम्य और स्मार्ट तरीके खोजने से आती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1063/5.0277027