Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality of Mobile Service Operators across Durg and Bhilai Cities, Raipur to Jagdalpur highway and Bhopal to Ratlam Railway Route MP LSA
Release of findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDT)
08 JAN 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) covering Durg and Bhilai Cities, Raipur to Jagdalpur highway and Bhopal to Ratlam Railway Route in MP LSA of Madhya Pradesh LSA during the month of November 2025. The IDT have been designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments –Urban zones, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests of 357.4 Kms of City test and 4.7 kms of walk test in Durg and Bhilai Cities City between 19th to 22nd November 2025 and 297.8 Kms of Highway Drive from Raipur to Jagdalpur on 17th November 2025 and 280.7 Kms of Railway Route from Bhopal to Ratlam on 25th November 2025. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned for further necessary action.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 95.44%, 85.31%, 100 % and 96.31% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 0.57%, 3.56%, 0.45% and 1.46% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Poor signal strength level has been observed on 0.87%, 2.36%, 0.87% & 3.18% of the route covered during the drive test for Airtel, BSNL, VIL and RJIL correspondingly for city drive.
Poor signal strength level has been observed on 20.86%, 26.29%, 7.16% & 24.58% of the route covered during the drive test for Airtel, BSNL, VIL and RJIL correspondingly for highway drive.
Poor signal strength level has been observed on 6.92%, 33.98%, 2.70% & 10.77% of the route covered during the drive test for Airtel, BSNL, VIL and RJIL correspondingly for railway drive.
Summary of Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in milli seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
The tests were conducted using TRAI-calibrated equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjay Kumar Gupta, Advisor (Regional Office, Bhopal) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-755-2575501.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے درگ اور بِھلائی شہروں ، رائے پور سے جگدل پور ہائی وے اور بھوپال سے رتلام ریلوے روٹ ایم پی ایل ایس اے پر موبائل سروس آپریٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کوالٹی کا جائزہ لیا
انڈیپینڈینٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کی جانب سے جاری کردہ نتائج
08 JAN 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے نومبر 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے کے ایم پی ایل ایس اے میں درگ اور بھیلائی شہروں ، رائے پور سے جگدل پور ہائی وے اور بھوپال سے رتلام ریلوے روٹ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کو متنوع استعمال کے ماحول-شہری زونز ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہب وغیرہ میں حقیقی دنیا کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے 19 سے 22 نومبر 2025 کے درمیان درگ اور بھلائی سٹی میں 357.4 کلومیٹر سٹی ٹیسٹ اور 4.7 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ اور 17 نومبر 2025 کو رائے پور سے جگدل پور تک 297.8 کلومیٹر ہائی وے ڈرائیو اور 25 نومبر 2025 کو بھوپال سے رتلام تک ریلوے روٹ کے 280.7 کلومیٹر کے تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کئے ۔ جائزہ لینے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لئے آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
ا) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) کوریج ۔
ب) ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لےٹینسی ، جیٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ ڈِلے ۔
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح-ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 95.44 فیصد ، 85.31 فیصد، 100فیصد اور 96.31 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب ڈراپ کال ریٹ 0.57 فیصد ، 3.56 فیصد ، 0.45 فیصد اور 1.46 فیصد ہے ۔
ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، وی آئی ایل اور آر جے آئی ایل کے لیے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران احاطہ کیے گئے روٹ کے 0.87 فیصد ، 2.36 فیصد ، 0.87 فیصد اور 3.18 فیصد پر ناقص سگنل طاقت کی سطح دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، وی آئی ایل اور آر جے آئی ایل کے لیے ہائی وے ڈرائیو کے لیے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران 20.86 فیصد ، 26.29 فیصد ، 7.16 فیصد اور 24.58 فیصد روٹ پر سگنل کی ناقص کارکردگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، وی آئی ایل اور آر جے آئی ایل کے لیے ریلوے ڈرائیو کے لیے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران کور کیے گئے روٹ کے 6.92 فیصد ، 33.98 فیصد ، 2.70 فیصد اور 10.77 فیصد پر ناقص سگنل کی سطح دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
کلیدی کیواوایس پیرامیٹرز کے مقابلے کارکردگی کا خلاصہ
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح فیصد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (ملی سیکنڈ میں) ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح (فیصد میں) اور ایم او ایس: مین اوپنین اسکور۔
یہ ٹیسٹ حقیقی وقت کے ماحول میں ٹرائی کیلیبریٹڈ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے ۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے ، جناب سنجے کمار گپتا ، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر ، بھوپال) ٹرائی سے ای میل adv.bhopal @trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر+91-755-2575501پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔