Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting importance of constructive and evidence-based debate
08 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
The article reflects the view that India welcomes robust, evidence-based criticism that strengthens policy and protects reform. It emphasises that cynicism has no place in India’s democratic progress and highlights the value of constructive debate, which can prove to be a boon in the new year.
Sharing the article on X, the Prime Minister said;
“India welcomes robust, evidence-based criticism that strengthens policy and protects reform. Cynicism has no place in our democratic progress! This write up by Union Minister Shri @HardeepSPuri reflects constructive debate that can prove to be a boon for this new year.
Do give it a read!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تعمیری اور شواہد پر مبنی بحث کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالنے والا ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
08 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کا ایک مضمون شیئر کیا ہے ۔
مضمون اس نظریے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان مضبوط ، شواہد پر مبنی تنقید کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے، جو پالیسی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور اصلاحات کا تحفظ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی جمہوری ترقی میں مایوسی کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے اور تعمیری بحث کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتا ہے ، جو نئے سال میں ایک نعمت ثابت ہو سکتی ہے ۔
ایکس پر مضمون شیئر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ؛
‘‘ہندوستان مضبوط ، شواہد پر مبنی تنقید کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے، جو پالیسی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور اصلاحات کا تحفظ کرتی ہے ۔ ہماری جمہوری ترقی میں مایوسی کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے! مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کا یہ مضمون تعمیری بحث کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو اس نئے سال کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہو سکتی ہے ۔
اسے ضرور پڑھیں! ’’