Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting importance of constructive and evidence-based debate
08 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
The article reflects the view that India welcomes robust, evidence-based criticism that strengthens policy and protects reform. It emphasises that cynicism has no place in India’s democratic progress and highlights the value of constructive debate, which can prove to be a boon in the new year.
Sharing the article on X, the Prime Minister said;
“India welcomes robust, evidence-based criticism that strengthens policy and protects reform. Cynicism has no place in our democratic progress! This write up by Union Minister Shri @HardeepSPuri reflects constructive debate that can prove to be a boon for this new year.
Do give it a read!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
08 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਲੇਖ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਲੋਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਥਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਭਾਰਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਲੋਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਥਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ! ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ @HardeepSPuri ਦਾ ਇਹ ਲੇਖ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਬਹਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ!”