Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting importance of constructive and evidence-based debate
08 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
The article reflects the view that India welcomes robust, evidence-based criticism that strengthens policy and protects reform. It emphasises that cynicism has no place in India’s democratic progress and highlights the value of constructive debate, which can prove to be a boon in the new year.
Sharing the article on X, the Prime Minister said;
“India welcomes robust, evidence-based criticism that strengthens policy and protects reform. Cynicism has no place in our democratic progress! This write up by Union Minister Shri @HardeepSPuri reflects constructive debate that can prove to be a boon for this new year.
Do give it a read!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रचनात्मक और साक्ष्य-आधारित वाद-विवाद के महत्व को रेखांकित करने वाला एक लेख साझा किया
08 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया है।
यह लेख इस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है कि भारत ठोस, साक्ष्य-आधारित आलोचना का स्वागत करता है जो नीति को सुदृढ़ बनाती है और सुधारों की रक्षा करती है। यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रगति में निराशावाद का कोई स्थान नहीं है और रचनात्मक वाद-विवाद के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो नये वर्ष में वरदान साबित हो सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लेख साझा करते हुए कहा;
भारत ठोस, साक्ष्य-आधारित आलोचना का स्वागत करता है जो नीति को सुदृढ़ करती है और सुधारों की रक्षा करती है। हमारे लोकतांत्रिक विकास में निराशावाद का कोई स्थान नहीं है! केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @HardeepSPuri का यह लेख रचनात्मक वाद-विवाद को दर्शाता है जो इस नये वर्ष के लिए वरदान साबित हो सकता है।
इसे अवश्‍य पढ़ें!