National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported significant surge in the patients of typhoid due to consumption of contaminated drinking water in Gandhinagar City of Gujarat
Several leaks in the newly laid water pipeline network causing sewage to mix with the drinking water supply
A notice issued to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the present health status of the patients of typhoid and the steps taken or proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur
08 JAN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report revealing significant surge in the patients of Typhoid allegedly due to consumption of contaminated drinking water. State Health Department has confirmed a total 70 active cases of typhoid concentrated in a particular area of the city. Reportedly, the surge in the patients of Typhoid has exposed serious flaws in the newly laid water supply system in Gandhinagar City of Gujarat. Seven points of leaks have been identified in the water pipeline network causing sewage to mix with the drinking water supply.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the present health status of the out-door and in-door patients of typhoid and the steps taken or proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur.
According to the media report, carried on 4th January 2026, the doctors have confirmed that this is a water-borne outbreak and they are working to ensure early detection and prompt medical treatment to the patients on priority. Reportedly, a 30 bed Pediatric Ward has been opened in the Gandhinagar Civil Hospital to handle the increasing number of typhoid patients who are mostly children. Reportedly, the patients are approaching the hospital with high fever and gastrointestinal symptoms.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં દૂષિત પીવાના પાણીથી ટાઈફોઈડના કેસોમાં વધારો થતા NHRC, ભારતે સ્વપ્રેરિત સંજ્ઞાન લીધું
નવી બિછાવેલી પાણીની પાઇપલાઇન નેટવર્કમાં અસંખ્ય લીકેજને કારણે ગટર પીવાના પાણીના પુરવઠામાં ભળી રહ્યું છે
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો
રિપોર્ટમાં ટાઇફોઇડના દર્દીઓની વર્તમાન આરોગ્ય સ્થિતિ અને આવી ઘટનાઓ ફરી ન બને તે માટે લેવામાં આવેલા અથવા પ્રસ્તાવિત પગલાંની માહિતી શામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે
08 JAN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દૂષિત પીવાના પાણીના વપરાશને કારણે ટાઇફોઇડના કેસોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો હોવાનો ખુલાસો કરતા એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની નોંધ રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના દ્વારા લેવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્યના આરોગ્ય વિભાગે શહેરના ચોક્કસ વિસ્તારમાં કુલ 70 સક્રિય ટાઇફોઇડના કેસોની પુષ્ટિ કરી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, ટાઇફોઇડના કેસોમાં વધારાથી ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં નવી બનાવેલી પાણી પુરવઠા વ્યવસ્થામાં ગંભીર ખામીઓ ઉજાગર થઈ છે. પાણીની પાઇપલાઇન નેટવર્કમાં સાત સ્થળોએ લીકેજ જોવા મળ્યું છે, જેના કારણે ગટરનું પાણી પીવાના પાણીમાં ભળી ગયું છે.
આયોગે શોધી કાઢ્યું છે કે, જો અહેવાલ સાચો હોય, તો આ પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોનું ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘન છે. તેથી, તેણે ગુજરાત સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. અહેવાલમાં આઉટડોર અને ઇન્ડોર ટાઇફોઇડના દર્દીઓની વર્તમાન આરોગ્ય સ્થિતિ અને આવી ઘટનાઓ ફરી ન બને તે માટે લેવામાં આવેલા અથવા પ્રસ્તાવિત પગલાંની માહિતી શામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
4 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજના એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, ડોકટરોએ પુષ્ટિ આપી છે કે તે પાણીજન્ય રોગ છે અને દર્દીઓને વહેલા શોધી કાઢવા અને તેમને પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે તાત્કાલિક તબીબી સારવાર મળે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, ટાઈફોઈડના દર્દીઓની વધતી સંખ્યાને સંભાળવા માટે ગાંધીનગર સિવિલ હોસ્પિટલમાં 30 બેડનો પીડિયાટ્રિક વોર્ડ ખોલવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાં મોટાભાગે બાળકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, દર્દીઓ ખૂબ તાવ અને પેટની સમસ્યાઓ સાથે હોસ્પિટલમાં આવી રહ્યા છે.