National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported significant surge in the patients of typhoid due to consumption of contaminated drinking water in Gandhinagar City of Gujarat
Several leaks in the newly laid water pipeline network causing sewage to mix with the drinking water supply
A notice issued to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the present health status of the patients of typhoid and the steps taken or proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur
08 JAN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report revealing significant surge in the patients of Typhoid allegedly due to consumption of contaminated drinking water. State Health Department has confirmed a total 70 active cases of typhoid concentrated in a particular area of the city. Reportedly, the surge in the patients of Typhoid has exposed serious flaws in the newly laid water supply system in Gandhinagar City of Gujarat. Seven points of leaks have been identified in the water pipeline network causing sewage to mix with the drinking water supply.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the present health status of the out-door and in-door patients of typhoid and the steps taken or proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur.
According to the media report, carried on 4th January 2026, the doctors have confirmed that this is a water-borne outbreak and they are working to ensure early detection and prompt medical treatment to the patients on priority. Reportedly, a 30 bed Pediatric Ward has been opened in the Gandhinagar Civil Hospital to handle the increasing number of typhoid patients who are mostly children. Reportedly, the patients are approaching the hospital with high fever and gastrointestinal symptoms.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में दूषित पेयजल से टाइफाइड के मरीज़ों की संख्या बढ़ने पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
नए पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क में लीकेज के कारण सीवेज का पानी पेयजल सप्लाई में मिल रहा है
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में टाइफाइड के मरीज़ों की स्थिति और ऐसी घटनाएं दोबारा न हों, इसके लिए उठाए गये कदम की जानकारी अपेक्षित है
08 JAN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग – एनएचआरसी ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में दूषित पेयजल की सप्लाई से टाइफाइड के मरीजों की संख्या में काफी बढ़ोतरी संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने शहर के एक इलाके में टाइफाइड के कुल 70 सक्रिय मामलों की पुष्टि की है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार गुजरात के गांधीनगर में नई बिछाई गई पाइप लाइन में गंभीर कमियां पाई गई हैं। पाइपलाइन में सात जगहों पर लीक का पता चला है, जिससे सीवेज का पानी पेयजल में मिल रहा है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि संबंधित खबर अगर सच है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इस सिलसिले में आयोग ने गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में टाइफाइड के घरों में चिकित्साअधीन और अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीज़ों की मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य स्थिति और ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी अपेक्षित है।
4 जनवरी, 2026 की मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार डॉक्टरों ने पुष्टि की है कि यह जलजनित बीमारी का प्रसार है और मरीज़ों का जल्द पता लगाकर उन्हें प्राथमिकता के आधार तुरंत मेडिकल सहायता दी जा रही है। खबर के अनुसार गांधीनगर सिविल हॉस्पिटल में टाइफाइड के मरीज़ों की बढ़ती संख्या, जिसमें अधिकांश बच्चे हैं, को देखते हुए 30 बिस्तर वाला पीडियाट्रिक वार्ड स्थापित किया गया है। बताया गया है कि मरीज़ तेज़ बुखार और पेट से जुड़ी समस्या के साथ अस्पताल पहुंच रहे हैं।