National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported significant surge in the patients of typhoid due to consumption of contaminated drinking water in Gandhinagar City of Gujarat
Several leaks in the newly laid water pipeline network causing sewage to mix with the drinking water supply
A notice issued to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the present health status of the patients of typhoid and the steps taken or proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur
08 JAN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report revealing significant surge in the patients of Typhoid allegedly due to consumption of contaminated drinking water. State Health Department has confirmed a total 70 active cases of typhoid concentrated in a particular area of the city. Reportedly, the surge in the patients of Typhoid has exposed serious flaws in the newly laid water supply system in Gandhinagar City of Gujarat. Seven points of leaks have been identified in the water pipeline network causing sewage to mix with the drinking water supply.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the present health status of the out-door and in-door patients of typhoid and the steps taken or proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur.
According to the media report, carried on 4th January 2026, the doctors have confirmed that this is a water-borne outbreak and they are working to ensure early detection and prompt medical treatment to the patients on priority. Reportedly, a 30 bed Pediatric Ward has been opened in the Gandhinagar Civil Hospital to handle the increasing number of typhoid patients who are mostly children. Reportedly, the patients are approaching the hospital with high fever and gastrointestinal symptoms.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
குஜராத் காந்தி நகரில் மாசுபட்ட குடிநீரால் ஏற்பட்ட டைஃபாய்ட் பாதிப்பு குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும் – தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
08 JAN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்தி நகரில் மாசுபட்ட குடிநீரை குடித்ததால் டைஃபாய்ட் பாதிப்பால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்தது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியையடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணையை மேற்கொள்கிறது. அந்நகரத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதியில் டைஃபாய்ட் காய்ச்சலால் 70 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்தி நகரில் புதிதாக நிறுவப்பட்ட தண்ணீர் விநியோக அமைப்பில் ஏற்பட்ட குறைபாடு காரணமாக இந்தப் பாதிப்பு உண்டானது என்று தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. குடிநீர் விநியோகத்துடன் கழிவு நீரும் கலந்துள்ள தண்ணீர்க் குழாயில் 7 இடங்களில் கசிவுகள் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
செய்திகளில் வெளியான தகவல்கள் உண்மை எனில் இதில் மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் செயல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு குஜராத் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212381&reg=3&lang=1