Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Roundtable with Indian AI Start-Ups
12 Indian AI Start-ups, who have qualified under Foundation Model Pillar in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, present their ideas and work
These Start-ups are working in a diverse set of areas like healthcare, multilingual LLMs, material research, data analytics, engineering simulations among others
Start-ups highlight the rapid growth and vast future potential of the AI sector and observe that the centre of gravity of AI innovation and deployment is beginning to shift towards India
Start-ups commended India’s strong commitment to advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem
PM emphasises that startups and AI entrepreneurs are the co-architects of India’s future
PM suggests that Indian AI models should promote local and indigenous content and regional languages
PM emphasises the need to ensure that Indian AI models are ethical, unbiased, transparent, and based on data privacy principles
PM assures full government support for the success of their AI models
08 JAN 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired Roundtable with Indian AI Start-Ups at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Ahead of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 to be held in India next month, 12 Indian AI start-ups who have qualified under Foundation Model Pillar in the Summit attended the roundtable and presented their ideas and work.
These Start-ups are working in a diverse set of areas including Indian language foundation models, multilingual LLMs, speech-to-text, text-to-audio and text-to-video; 3D content using generative AI for e-commerce, marketing, and personalized content creation; engineering simulations, material research and advanced analytics for data-driven decision-making across industries; healthcare diagnostics and medical research, among others.
The AI Start-Ups commended India’s strong commitment to advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem in the country. They highlighted the rapid growth and vast future potential of the AI sector, observing that the centre of gravity of artificial intelligence innovation and deployment is beginning to shift towards India. The leaders said that India now offers a robust and enabling environment for AI development, firmly placing the country on the global AI map.
During the meeting, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of artificial intelligence in bringing about transformation in society. He noted that India will host the India AI Impact Summit next month, through which the country will play a major role in the technology sector. He highlighted that India is making efforts to bring about a transformation with & leveraging AI.
Prime Minister emphasised that startups and AI entrepreneurs are the co-architects of India’s future and said that the country has immense capacity for both innovation and large-scale implementation. He added that India should present a unique AI model to the world that reflects the spirit of “Made in India, Made for the World.”
Prime Minister said that the world’s trust in India is the country’s biggest strength. He emphasised the need to ensure that Indian AI models are ethical, unbiased, transparent, and based on data privacy principles. He said startups should also work towards global leadership from India, and noted that India can promote affordable AI, inclusive AI, and frugal innovation globally. He also suggested that Indian AI models should be distinct and should promote local and indigenous content and regional languages.
The meeting was attended by CEOs, Heads and representatives of Indian AI start-ups including Avataar, BharatGen, Fractal, Gan, Genloop, Gnani, Intellihealth, Sarvam, Shodh AI, Soket AI, Tech Mahindra and Zenteiq. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State, Shri Jitin Prasada were also present during the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय एआई स्टार्टअप्स के साथ गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए फाउंडेशन मॉडल पिलर के तहत चयनित 12 भारतीय एआई स्टार्ट-अप्स ने अपने विचार और कार्य प्रस्तुत किए
ये स्टार्टअप्स स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बहुभाषी एलएलएम, सामग्री अनुसंधान, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, इंजीनियरिंग सिमुलेशन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं
स्टार्टअप्स ने एआई क्षेत्र की तीव्र वृद्धि और विशाल भविष्य की संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि एआई नवाचार और तैनाती का केंद्र भारत की ओर स्थानांतरित हो रहा है
स्टार्टअप्स ने एआई इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की
स्टार्टअप्स और एआई उद्यमी भारत के भविष्य के सह-निर्माता हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि भारतीय एआई मॉडल स्थानीय एवं स्वदेशी सामग्री तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा दें
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय एआई मॉडल नैतिक, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी तथा डेटा गोपनीयता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हों
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय एआई मॉडलों की सफलता के लिए पूर्ण सरकारी सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
08 JAN 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अपने आवास 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर भारतीय एआई स्टार्टअप्स के साथ गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
अगले महीने भारत में आयोजित होने वाली इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए फाउंडेशन मॉडल पिलर के तहत चयनित 12 भारतीय एआई स्टार्ट-अप्स ने इस गोलमेज बैठक में भाग लिया तथा अपने विचार और कार्य प्रस्तुत किए।
ये स्टार्टअप कई विविध क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं, जिनमें भारतीय भाषा फाउंडेशन मॉडल, बहुभाषी एलएलएम, स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट, टेक्स्ट-टू-ऑडियो और टेक्स्ट-टू-वीडियो; ई-कॉमर्स, मार्केटिंग और वैयक्तिकृत सामग्री निर्माण के लिए जनरेटिव एआई का उपयोग करके 3डी सामग्री; इंजीनियरिंग सिमुलेशन, सामग्री अनुसंधान और विभिन्न उद्योगों में डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने के लिए उन्नत एनालिटिक्स; स्वास्थ्य देखभाल निदान और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान आदि शामिल हैं।
एआई स्टार्टअप्स ने भारत में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने की भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने एआई क्षेत्र की तीव्र वृद्धि और अपार भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि एआई नवाचार और तैनाती का केंद्र अब भारत की ओर स्थानांतरित हो रहा है। स्टार्टअप प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि भारत अब एआई विकास के लिए एक मजबूत और अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करता है, जिससे देश वैश्विक एआई मानचित्र पर मजबूती से स्थापित हो गया है।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने समाज में परिवर्तन लाने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अगले महीने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसके माध्यम से देश प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का लाभ उठाकर परिवर्तन लाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्टार्टअप्स और एआई उद्यमी भारत के भविष्य के सह-निर्माता हैं और कहा कि देश में नवाचार और बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन, दोनों की अपार क्षमता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत को दुनिया के सामने एक ऐसा अनूठा एआई मॉडल प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए, जो "मेड इन इंडिया, मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड" की भावना को दर्शाता हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत पर दुनिया का विश्वास ही देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि भारतीय एआई मॉडल नैतिक, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और डेटा गोपनीयता सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हों। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता बनने की दिशा में भी काम करना चाहिए और उल्लेख किया कि विश्व स्तर पर किफायती एआई, समावेशी एआई और मितव्ययी नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि भारतीय एआई मॉडल अलग होने चाहिए तथा स्थानीय एवं स्वदेशी सामग्री और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में अवतार, भारतजेन, फ्रैक्टल, जीएएन, जीईएनएलओओपी, जीएनएएनआई, इंटेलीहेल्थ, सर्वम, शोध एआई, सॉकेट एआई, टेक महिंद्रा और जेडईएनटीईआईक्यू सहित भारतीय एआई स्टार्टअप्स के सीईओ, प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बैठक भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव तथा केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।