Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development launches PANKHUDI – an Integrated Digital Portal to Strengthen Partnerships for Women and Child Development
Launch of PANKHUDI portal marks a significant step towards leveraging digital solutions for inclusive, collaborative, and outcome-oriented development of women and children across India
Enhances ease of doing CSR and partnerships with the Government through a transparent, trusted, and technology-enabled framework
08 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare, protection, and empowerment of women and children across the country. In furtherance of this commitment, the Ministry of Women and Child Development launched PANKHUDI, an integrated Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and partnership facilitation digital portal aimed at strengthening coordination, transparency, and structured stakeholder participation in initiatives for women and child development.
The PANKHUDI Portal was launched today (8 January 2026) by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik.
The initiative draws inspiration from the vision articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who emphasises that technology acts as a bridge between the Government and citizens by enabling transparency, participation, and trust, and that Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) remains central to effective nation-building. PANKHUDI reflects this vision by creating a digital platform that brings together government, citizens, and institutions to work collaboratively for social development.
PANKHUDI is developed as a single-window digital platform that brings together individuals, Non-Resident Indians (NRIs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributors, corporate entities, and government agencies working in the domain of women and child development. The portal streamlines and unifies voluntary and institutional contributions across key thematic areas including nutrition, health, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), child welfare, protection and rehabilitation, and women’s safety and empowerment.
The portal enhances convergence and coordination across stakeholders by providing a common digital interface for CSR and voluntary contributions, and supports improved implementation, monitoring, and accountability of initiatives aimed at the welfare and empowerment of women and children.
PANKHUDI supports and strengthens the implementation of the Ministry’s flagship missions—Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti—through a structured and transparent digital mechanism. Contributors register on the portal, identify initiatives, submit proposals, and track the status of their contributions through clearly defined approval workflows.
Designed to ensure transparency, accountability, and traceability, the portal facilitates collaboration among Central and State Government departments, implementing agencies, civil society organisations, and stakeholders from the public and private sectors. To further strengthen financial transparency and accountability, all contributions through the portal are accepted only through non-cash modes.
The launch of the PANKHUDI portal marks a significant step towards leveraging digital solutions for inclusive, collaborative, and outcome-oriented development of women and children across India, while enhancing ease of doing CSR and partnerships with the Government through a transparent, trusted, and technology-enabled framework. This will improve the infrastructure and services being provided through more than 14 lakh Anganwadi Centres, five thousand Child Care Institutions, around 800 One Stop Centres (OSCs), more than 500 Shakhi Niwas and more than 400 Shakti Sadan ultimately leading to ease of living of crores of common citizens getting service through these institutions.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ માટે ભાગીદારી મજબૂત કરવા એકીકૃત ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલ 'PANKHUDI' લોન્ચ કર્યું
PANKHUDI (પંખુડી) પોર્ટલનું લોન્ચિંગ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના સમાવેશી, સહયોગી અને પરિણામલક્ષી વિકાસ માટે ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સનો લાભ લેવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ડગલું છે
પારદર્શક, વિશ્વાસપાત્ર અને ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ માળખા દ્વારા CSR અને સરકાર સાથેની ભાગીદારીમાં સરળતા વધારે છે
08 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર દેશભરમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના કલ્યાણ, રક્ષણ અને સશક્તિકરણને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે. આ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને આગળ ધપાવતા, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે PANKHUDI લોન્ચ કર્યું છે, જે એક એકીકૃત કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (CSR) અને ભાગીદારી સુવિધા માટેનું ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસની પહેલોમાં સંકલન, પારદર્શિતા અને માળખાગત હિતધારકોની ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
PANKHUDI પોર્ટલ આજે (8 જાન્યુઆરી 2026) કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી દ્વારા, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુર અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી અનિલ મલિકની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ઉપસ્થિતિમાં લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ પહેલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા વ્યક્ત કરાયેલા વિઝનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લે છે, જેઓ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવે છે કે ટેકનોલોજી પારદર્શિતા, ભાગીદારી અને વિશ્વાસને સક્ષમ કરીને સરકાર અને નાગરિકો વચ્ચે સેતુ તરીકે કામ કરે છે, અને અસરકારક રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં 'જન ભાગીદારી' કેન્દ્રસ્થાને રહે છે. PANKHUDI સામાજિક વિકાસ માટે સહયોગી રીતે કામ કરવા માટે સરકાર, નાગરિકો અને સંસ્થાઓને એકસાથે લાવતું ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવીને આ વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
PANKHUDIને સિંગલ-વિન્ડો ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે જે વ્યક્તિઓ, બિન-નિવાસી ભારતીયો (NRIs), બિન-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ (NGOs), કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (CSR) ફાળો આપનારાઓ, કોર્પોરેટ સંસ્થાઓ અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં કાર્યરત સરકારી એજન્સીઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે. પોર્ટલ પોષણ, આરોગ્ય, પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળ અને શિક્ષણ (ECCE), બાળ કલ્યાણ, રક્ષણ અને પુનઃસ્થાપન, અને મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા તથા સશક્તિકરણ સહિતના મુખ્ય થીમેટિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્વૈચ્છિક અને સંસ્થાકીય યોગદાનને સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને એકીકૃત કરે છે.
આ પોર્ટલ CSR અને સ્વૈચ્છિક યોગદાન માટે એક સામાન્ય ડિજિટલ ઇન્ટરફેસ પ્રદાન કરીને હિતધારકો વચ્ચે જોડાણ અને સંકલન વધારે છે, અને મહિલાઓ તથા બાળકોના કલ્યાણ અને સશક્તિકરણને લક્ષમાં રાખીને લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલોના શ્રેષ્ઠ અમલીકરણ, દેખરેખ અને જવાબદારીને ટેકો આપે છે.
PANKHUDI મંત્રાલયના મુખ્ય મિશન—મિશન સક્ષમ આંગણવાડી અને પોષણ 2.0, મિશન વાત્સલ્ય અને મિશન શક્તિ—ના અમલીકરણને માળખાગત અને પારદર્શક ડિજિટલ મિકેનિઝમ દ્વારા સમર્થન આપે છે અને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. ફાળો આપનારાઓ પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી કરાવે છે, પહેલોની ઓળખ કરે છે, દરખાસ્તો સબમિટ કરે છે અને સ્પષ્ટપણે વ્યાખ્યાયિત મંજૂરી વર્કફ્લો દ્વારા તેમના યોગદાનની સ્થિતિને ટ્રેક કરે છે.
પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને શોધક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ આ પોર્ટલ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના વિભાગો, અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ, નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓ અને જાહેર તથા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સહયોગની સુવિધા આપે છે. નાણાકીય પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે, પોર્ટલ દ્વારા તમામ યોગદાન માત્ર નોન-કેશ (બિન-રોકડ) મોડ દ્વારા સ્વીકારવામાં આવે છે.
PANKHUDI પોર્ટલનું લોન્ચિંગ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના સમાવેશી, સહયોગી અને પરિણામલક્ષી વિકાસ માટે ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સનો લાભ લેવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ડગલું છે, જ્યારે પારદર્શક, વિશ્વાસપાત્ર અને ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ માળખા દ્વારા CSR અને સરકાર સાથેની ભાગીદારીમાં સરળતા વધારે છે. આનાથી 14 લાખથી વધુ આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો, પાંચ હજાર બાળ સંભાળ સંસ્થાઓ, અંદાજે 800 વન સ્ટોપ સેન્ટર્સ (OSCs), 500થી વધુ સખી નિવાસ અને 400થી વધુ શક્તિ સદન દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સેવાઓમાં સુધારો થશે, જે આખરે આ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સેવા મેળવતા કરોડો સામાન્ય નાગરિકો માટે ઇઝ ઑફ લિવિંગ તરફ દોરી જશે.