Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development launches PANKHUDI – an Integrated Digital Portal to Strengthen Partnerships for Women and Child Development
Launch of PANKHUDI portal marks a significant step towards leveraging digital solutions for inclusive, collaborative, and outcome-oriented development of women and children across India
Enhances ease of doing CSR and partnerships with the Government through a transparent, trusted, and technology-enabled framework
08 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare, protection, and empowerment of women and children across the country. In furtherance of this commitment, the Ministry of Women and Child Development launched PANKHUDI, an integrated Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and partnership facilitation digital portal aimed at strengthening coordination, transparency, and structured stakeholder participation in initiatives for women and child development.
The PANKHUDI Portal was launched today (8 January 2026) by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik.
The initiative draws inspiration from the vision articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who emphasises that technology acts as a bridge between the Government and citizens by enabling transparency, participation, and trust, and that Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) remains central to effective nation-building. PANKHUDI reflects this vision by creating a digital platform that brings together government, citizens, and institutions to work collaboratively for social development.
PANKHUDI is developed as a single-window digital platform that brings together individuals, Non-Resident Indians (NRIs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributors, corporate entities, and government agencies working in the domain of women and child development. The portal streamlines and unifies voluntary and institutional contributions across key thematic areas including nutrition, health, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), child welfare, protection and rehabilitation, and women’s safety and empowerment.
The portal enhances convergence and coordination across stakeholders by providing a common digital interface for CSR and voluntary contributions, and supports improved implementation, monitoring, and accountability of initiatives aimed at the welfare and empowerment of women and children.
PANKHUDI supports and strengthens the implementation of the Ministry’s flagship missions—Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti—through a structured and transparent digital mechanism. Contributors register on the portal, identify initiatives, submit proposals, and track the status of their contributions through clearly defined approval workflows.
Designed to ensure transparency, accountability, and traceability, the portal facilitates collaboration among Central and State Government departments, implementing agencies, civil society organisations, and stakeholders from the public and private sectors. To further strengthen financial transparency and accountability, all contributions through the portal are accepted only through non-cash modes.
The launch of the PANKHUDI portal marks a significant step towards leveraging digital solutions for inclusive, collaborative, and outcome-oriented development of women and children across India, while enhancing ease of doing CSR and partnerships with the Government through a transparent, trusted, and technology-enabled framework. This will improve the infrastructure and services being provided through more than 14 lakh Anganwadi Centres, five thousand Child Care Institutions, around 800 One Stop Centres (OSCs), more than 500 Shakhi Niwas and more than 400 Shakti Sadan ultimately leading to ease of living of crores of common citizens getting service through these institutions.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پورٹل پنکھوڑی کا آغاز کیا
پنکھوڑی پورٹل کا آغاز پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین اور بچوں کی جامع ، باہمی تعاون اور نتائج پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے
یہ ایک شفاف ، قابل اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے فریم ورک کے ذریعے حکومت کے ساتھ سی ایس آر اور شراکت داری کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاوا دے گا
08 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، تحفظ اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔ اس عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے پنکھوڑی کا آغاز کیاہے ، جو ایک مربوط کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر)اور شراکت داری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل ہے اور جس کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے اقدامات میں ہم آہنگی ، شفافیت اور متعلقین کی منظم شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
پنکھوڑی پورٹل کا آج (8 جنوری 2026)خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اَنپورنا دیوی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل ملک کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔
یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کردہ وژن سے تحریک حاصل کرتی ہے ، جو اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی شفافیت ، شرکت اور اعتماد کو فعال کرکے حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتی ہے اور یہ کہ جن بھاگیداری (لوگوں کی شرکت)قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ پنکھوڑی ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنا کر اس وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو حکومت ، شہریوں اور اداروں کو سماجی ترقی کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرنے کام کرتا ہے ۔
پنکھوڑی کو ایک سنگل ونڈو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جو افراد ، غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں (این آر آئی) ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر)کے شراکت داروں، کارپوریٹ اداروں اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو یکجا کرنے کا کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل غذائیت، صحت، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود، تحفظ،بحالی اور خواتین کی حفاظت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے سمیت کلیدی موضوعاتی شعبوں میں رضاکارانہ اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت کو ہموار اور متحد کرتا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل سی ایس آر اور رضاکارانہ شراکت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کرکے متعلقین میں تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کے بہتر نفاذ، نگرانی اور جوابدہی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
پنکھوڑی ایک منظم اور شفاف ڈیجیٹل میکانزم کے ذریعے وزارت کے فلیگ شپ مشن-مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0، مشن واتسلیہ اور مشن شکتی کے نفاذ کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور اسے مضبوطی دیتا ہے۔ شراکت دار پورٹل پر اندراج کرتے ہیں، اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، تجاویز جمع کرتے ہیں اور واضح طور پر بیان کردہ منظوری کے ورک فلو کے ذریعے اپنے تعاون کی صورتحال کو ٹریک کرتے ہیں ۔
شفافیت، جوابدگی اور پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ پورٹل مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور سرکاری و نجی شعبوں کے متعلقین کے درمیان تعاون کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتا ہے ۔ مالی شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، پورٹل کے ذریعے تمام شراکتوں کو صرف غیر نقد طریقوں کے ذریعے قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔
پنکھوڑی پورٹل کا آغاز پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین اور بچوں کی جامع، باہمی تعاون اور نتائج پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو ایک شفاف، قابل اعتماد اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے حکومت کے ساتھ سی ایس آر اور شراکت داری کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس سے 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی مراکز، پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں، تقریباً 800 ون اسٹاپ مراکز (او ایس سی)، 500 سے زیادہ سکھی نواس اور 400 سے زیادہ شکتی سدن کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات میں بہتری آئے گی،جس سے بالآخر ان اداروں کے ذریعے خدمات حاصل کرنے والے کروڑوں عام شہریوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔