Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development launches PANKHUDI – an Integrated Digital Portal to Strengthen Partnerships for Women and Child Development
Launch of PANKHUDI portal marks a significant step towards leveraging digital solutions for inclusive, collaborative, and outcome-oriented development of women and children across India
Enhances ease of doing CSR and partnerships with the Government through a transparent, trusted, and technology-enabled framework
08 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords the highest priority to the welfare, protection, and empowerment of women and children across the country. In furtherance of this commitment, the Ministry of Women and Child Development launched PANKHUDI, an integrated Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and partnership facilitation digital portal aimed at strengthening coordination, transparency, and structured stakeholder participation in initiatives for women and child development.
The PANKHUDI Portal was launched today (8 January 2026) by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik.
The initiative draws inspiration from the vision articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who emphasises that technology acts as a bridge between the Government and citizens by enabling transparency, participation, and trust, and that Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) remains central to effective nation-building. PANKHUDI reflects this vision by creating a digital platform that brings together government, citizens, and institutions to work collaboratively for social development.
PANKHUDI is developed as a single-window digital platform that brings together individuals, Non-Resident Indians (NRIs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributors, corporate entities, and government agencies working in the domain of women and child development. The portal streamlines and unifies voluntary and institutional contributions across key thematic areas including nutrition, health, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), child welfare, protection and rehabilitation, and women’s safety and empowerment.
The portal enhances convergence and coordination across stakeholders by providing a common digital interface for CSR and voluntary contributions, and supports improved implementation, monitoring, and accountability of initiatives aimed at the welfare and empowerment of women and children.
PANKHUDI supports and strengthens the implementation of the Ministry’s flagship missions—Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti—through a structured and transparent digital mechanism. Contributors register on the portal, identify initiatives, submit proposals, and track the status of their contributions through clearly defined approval workflows.
Designed to ensure transparency, accountability, and traceability, the portal facilitates collaboration among Central and State Government departments, implementing agencies, civil society organisations, and stakeholders from the public and private sectors. To further strengthen financial transparency and accountability, all contributions through the portal are accepted only through non-cash modes.
The launch of the PANKHUDI portal marks a significant step towards leveraging digital solutions for inclusive, collaborative, and outcome-oriented development of women and children across India, while enhancing ease of doing CSR and partnerships with the Government through a transparent, trusted, and technology-enabled framework. This will improve the infrastructure and services being provided through more than 14 lakh Anganwadi Centres, five thousand Child Care Institutions, around 800 One Stop Centres (OSCs), more than 500 Shakhi Niwas and more than 400 Shakti Sadan ultimately leading to ease of living of crores of common citizens getting service through these institutions.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने महिला आणि बाल विकासासाठी भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याकरिता 'पंखुडी' हे एकात्मिक डिजिटल पोर्टल केले सुरू
'पंखुडी' पोर्टलच्या आरंभाने संपूर्ण भारतातील महिला आणि मुलांच्या सर्वसमावेशक, सहयोगी आणि परिणाम-केंद्रित विकासासाठी डिजिटल उपायांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या दिशेने टाकले गेले एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल
08 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्र सरकार देशभरातील महिला आणि मुलांच्या कल्याणाला, संरक्षणाला आणि सक्षमीकरणाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देते. या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने 'पंखुडी' नावाचे एक एकात्मिक कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) आणि भागीदारी सुलभ करणारे डिजिटल पोर्टल सुरू केले आहे. याचा उद्देश महिला आणि बाल विकासासाठीच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये समन्वय, पारदर्शकता आणि संबंधित भागधारकांचा सुनियोजित सहभाग मजबूत करणे हा आहे.
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांच्या हस्ते महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर आणि महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल मलिक यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज (8 जानेवारी 2026) 'पंखुडी पोर्टल'चे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
तंत्रज्ञान हे पारदर्शकता, सहभाग आणि विश्वास सक्षम करून सरकार आणि नागरिकांमध्ये एक सेतू म्हणून काम करते आणि प्रभावी राष्ट्रनिर्माणासाठी जनभागीदारी (लोकांचा सहभाग) हीच केंद्रस्थानी असते या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केलेल्या दृष्टिकोनातून हा उपक्रम प्रेरणा घेतो. सामाजिक विकासासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी सरकार, नागरिक आणि संस्थांना एकत्र आणणाऱ्या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब 'पंखुडी' या डिजिटल व्यासपीठामध्ये दिसून येते.
'पंखुडी' हे एक एकल खिडकी डिजिटल व्यासपीठ म्हणून विकसित केले गेले आहे, जे महिला आणि बालविकास क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती, अनिवासी भारतीय (एनआरआय), स्वयंसेवी संस्था (एनजीओ), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारी (सीएसआर) योगदानकर्ते, कॉर्पोरेट संस्था आणि सरकारी संस्थांना एकत्र आणते. हे पोर्टल पोषण, आरोग्य, बालपणीची काळजी आणि शिक्षण (ईसीसीई), बाल कल्याण, संरक्षण आणि पुनर्वसन, तसेच महिलांची सुरक्षा आणि सक्षमीकरण यासह प्रमुख विषयांवरील ऐच्छिक आणि संस्थात्मक योगदानांना सुव्यवस्थित आणि एकत्रित करते.
हे पोर्टल सीएसआर आणि ऐच्छिक योगदानासाठी डिजिटल इंटरफेस उपलब्ध करून देऊन सर्व संबंधितांमध्ये समन्वय आणि सुसंवाद वाढवते तसेच महिला व मुलांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी असलेल्या उपक्रमांची सुधारित अंमलबजावणी, देखरेख आणि उत्तरदायित्व‌ यांना पाठिंबा देते.
पंखुडी एका संरचित आणि पारदर्शक डिजिटल यंत्रणेद्वारे मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख उपक्रम —मिशन सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य आणि मिशन शक्ती—यांच्या अंमलबजावणीला पाठिंबा देते आणि तिला बळकटी देते. योगदानकर्ते पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करतात, उपक्रमाची निवड करतात, प्रस्ताव सादर करतात आणि स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित केलेल्या मंजुरी कार्यप्रवाहांद्वारे आपल्या योगदानाची स्थिती तपासतात.
पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि शोधक्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आरेखित केलेले हे पोर्टल केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारी विभाग, अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्था, नागरी सहकारी संघटना आणि सार्वजनिक व खाजगी क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांमधील सहकार्य सुलभ करते. आर्थिक पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पोर्टलद्वारे सर्व देणग्या केवळ बिगर-रोख माध्यमांतूनच स्वीकारल्या जातात.
'पंखुडी' पोर्टलचे अनावरण म्हणजे संपूर्ण भारतातील महिला आणि मुलांच्या सर्वसमावेशक, सहयोगी आणि परिणाम-केंद्रित विकासासाठी डिजिटल उपायांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. त्याचबरोबर, हे पोर्टल एका पारदर्शक, विश्वासार्ह आणि तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम चौकटीद्वारे सीएसआर (कॉर्पोरेट सामायिक उत्तरदायित्व) आणि सरकारसोबतची भागीदारी सुलभ करेल. यामुळे 14 लाखांहून अधिक अंगणवाडी केंद्रे, पाच हजार बाल संगोपन संस्था, सुमारे 800 वन स्टॉप सेंटर्स (ओएसस), 500 हून अधिक सखी निवास आणि 400 हून अधिक शक्ती सदन यांच्या माध्यमातून पुरवल्या जाणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवांमध्ये सुधारणा होईल, ज्यायोगे या संस्था सेवा उपलब्ध करून देत असलेल्या कोट्यवधी सामान्य नागरिकांचे जीवन सुकर होईल.