Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Organises Webinar on Standardization Processes for Startups and TTDF Beneficiaries
The webinar was hosted by Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE) India, on behalf of the DoT, in collaboration with TSDSI and TEC
More than 150 participants, including startups, TTDF beneficiaries, academia, and industry stakeholders, attended the webinar
Webinar highlights strategic role of telecom standards in driving innovation and global competitiveness
Technical contributions accepted in international standards bodies enhance global credibility and visibility of Indian innovators
08 JAN 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, organised a webinar on “Standardization Processes” on 7 January 2026 with the objective of enhancing awareness among startups, beneficiaries of the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF), academia, and industry stakeholders on national and international telecom standardization frameworks and participation mechanisms.
The webinar was hosted by Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE) India, on behalf of the Department of Telecommunications, in collaboration with the Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI) and the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC). More than 150 participants, including startups, TTDF beneficiaries, academia, and industry stakeholders, attended the webinar.
The webinar commenced with an inaugural session featuring addresses by Shri Ashok Kumar, DDG (Standards, Research & Innovation), DoT, Dr. Rajesh Sharma, CEO, TCoE India, and Shri A. K. Mittal, Director General, TSDSI. The speakers highlighted the strategic importance of telecom standards in fostering innovation-led growth, enabling global competitiveness, and strengthening India’s role in international standards development.
A detailed technical session on 3GPP, oneM2M, and TSDSI standardization processes was delivered by TSDSI Experts Mr. P. K. Jaswal and Mr. Dhivagar Baskaran (CEWiT). The session covered the organizational structure of 3GPP, the role of oneM2M in interoperable IoT and M2M ecosystems, the standard development lifecycle, and practical pathways for startups to participate and submit technical contributions, along with institutional support mechanisms available through TSDSI.
The ITU-R and ITU-T standardization frameworks were explained by Shri Vineet Malik, Director (Radio), Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), DoT. The session highlighted the role of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in spectrum management, telecom network standards, and global regulatory coordination, as well as participation avenues available to Indian stakeholders.
The webinar also featured an experience-sharing session by a startup, delivered by Dr. Sreenath Ramanath, founder, Lekha Wireless Solutions, who shared insights into engaging with standardization bodies, challenges faced in initial participation, ecosystem support received, and the tangible benefits derived from contributing to global standards.
The speakers emphasized that technical contributions accepted in international standards bodies form part of globally recognized normative standards, which subsequently influence national regulations, licensing frameworks, and operator procurement processes, thereby enhancing the global credibility and visibility of Indian innovators.
The webinar concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session. Participants were encouraged to engage actively in future standardization initiatives.
Standardization plays a critical role in ensuring interoperability, global market access, technology adoption, and intellectual property creation. Recognizing this, the Department of Telecommunications, through its associated technical and institutional bodies, is actively facilitating awareness and participation of Indian stakeholders in global standardization ecosystems, particularly in emerging technologies aligned with the objectives of the Bharat 6G Mission.
About Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC)
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. It formulates technical standards and specifications for telecom networks, equipment, services, and interoperability, issued as GRs, IRs, and SRs, undertakes approvals and certification activities, represents India in international standardization forums such as ITU, ETSI, and APT, and provides technical support to DoT while advising TRAI and TDSAT.
About Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI)
The Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI) is an autonomous, membership-based national standards development organization supported by DoT and MeitY. TSDSI develops India-specific telecom and ICT standards and facilitates India’s participation in global standards bodies such as 3GPP and oneM2M, promoting indigenous innovation and intellectual property creation.
About Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE) India
Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE) India is a public-private partnership initiative that brings together government, industry, and academia to promote telecom innovation, capacity building, and startup enablement. TCoE India supports emerging technologies and facilitates participation of startups and researchers in national and global telecom standardization activities.
The Department of Telecommunications reaffirmed its commitment to act as a facilitator and enabler for startups, academia, and industry to participate effectively in national and global telecom standardization processes, thereby strengthening India’s position in the international telecom standards ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے معیار کاری کے عمل پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
ویبنار کی میزبانی ٹیلی کام سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس(ٹی سی او ای)انڈیا نے ڈی او ٹی کی جانب سے ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی اور ٹی ای سی کے تعاون سے کی
اسٹارٹ اَپس، ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف سے مستفید ہونے والوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے حصص داروں سمیت150 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ویبنار میں شرکت کی
ویبنار میں اختراع اور عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ٹیلی کام معیارات کے اسٹریٹجک کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
بین الاقوامی معیار کے اداروں میں قبول شدہ تکنیکی تعاون ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کی عالمی ساکھ اور نمائش کو بڑھاتا ہے
08 JAN 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کےمحکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی)نے 7 جنوری 2026 کو ‘‘اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن پروسیسز’’ پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اَپس، ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) کے مستفیدین،اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے حصص داروں کے درمیان قومی اور بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کام اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن فریم ورک اور شرکت کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی، انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی)اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر(ٹی ای سی)کے اشتراک سے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی جانب سے ٹیلی کام سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ٹی سی او ای)انڈیا نے اس ویبنار کی میزبانی کی۔ اسٹارٹ اپس ، ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف سے مستفید ہونے والوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے متعلقین سمیت 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ویبینار میں شرکت کی۔
ویبنار کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی سیشن سے ہوا، جس میں ڈی ڈی جی(اسٹینڈرڈز، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن) ڈی او ٹی جناب اشوک کمار ، ٹی سی او ای انڈیا کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجیش شرما اور ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اے کے متل نے خطاب کیا ۔ مقررین نے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، عالمی مسابقت کو فعال کرنے اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے میں ٹیلی کام معیارات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کے ماہرین جناب پی کے جسوال اور جناب دھیواگر باسکرن (سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی)کے ذریعے تھری جی پی پی، وَن ایم 2 ایم اور ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کی معیار کاری کے عمل پر ایک تفصیلی تکنیکی سیشن پیش کیا گیا۔ سیشن میں3 جی پی پی کے تنظیمی ڈھانچے، انٹرآپریبل آئی او ٹی اور ایم 2 ایم ماحولیاتی نظام میں وَن ایم 2 ایم کے کردار، معیاری ترقیاتی لائف سائیکل ، اور ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کے ذریعے دستیاب ادارہ جاتی سپورٹ میکانزم کے ساتھ ساتھ اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لیے تکنیکی شراکت میں حصہ لینے اور جمع کرنے کے لیے عملی راستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
آئی ٹی یو-آر اور آئی ٹی یو-ٹی معیار کاری کے فریم ورک کی وضاحت جناب ونیت ملک ، ڈائریکٹر (ریڈیو) ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی)ڈی او ٹی نے کی۔ اجلاس میں اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ، ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کے معیارات اور عالمی ریگولیٹری کوآرڈینیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی حصص داروں کے لیے شرکت کے مواقع میں انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو)کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
ویبنار میں ایک اِسٹارٹ اَپ کے ذریعے تجربہ شیئر کرنے کا سیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا، جسے لیکھا وائرلیس سولیوشنز کے بانی ڈاکٹر سری ناتھ رامناتھ نے پیش کیا، جنہوں نے معیاری اداروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے، ابتدائی شرکت میں درپیش چیلنجوں، ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت حاصل کرنے اور عالمی معیارات میں شراکت سے حاصل ہونے والے ٹھوس فوائد کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
مقررین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی معیار کے اداروں میں قبول شدہ تکنیکی تعاون عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیاری معیارات کا حصہ ہیں، جو بعد میں قومی ضوابط، لائسنسنگ فریم ورک اور آپریٹر کی خریداری کے عمل کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، اس طرح ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کی عالمی ساکھ اور نمائش میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ویبنار کا اختتام ایک اِنٹرایکٹیو سوال و جواب سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ شرکاء کو مستقبل میں معیار کاری سے متعلق اقدامات میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
معیار کاری انٹرآپریبلٹی، عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور دانشورانہ اِملاک کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات، اپنے متعلقہ تکنیکی اور ادارہ جاتی اداروں کے ذریعے، عالمی معیار کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں، خاص طور پر بھارت 6 جی مشن کے مقاصد کے ساتھ منسلک اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستانی حصص داروں کی بیداری اور شرکت کو فعال طور پر سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر(ٹی ای سی) کے بارے میں
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر(ٹی ای سی) محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات، حکومت ہند کا تکنیکی بازو ہے۔ یہ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس، آلات، خدمات اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کے لیے تکنیکی معیارات اور وضاحتیں مرتب کرتا ہے، جو جی آر، آئی آر اور ایس آر کے طور پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ منظوری اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے، آئی ٹی یو، ای ٹی ایس آئی اور اے پی ٹی جیسے بین الاقوامی معیاری فورموں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ٹی آر اے آئی اور ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی کو مشورہ دیتے ہوئے ڈی او ٹی کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی ، انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) کے بارے میں
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی، انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) ایک خود مختار، رکنیت پر مبنی قومی معیارات کی ترقی کی تنظیم ہے، جسے ڈی او ٹی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی معیارات تیار کرتا ہے اور 3 جی پی پی اور وَن ایم 2 ایم جیسے عالمی معیار کے اداروں میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو آسان بناتا ہے، جس سے مقامی اختراع اور دانشورانہ اِملاک کی تخلیق کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
ٹیلی کام سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ٹی سی او ای) انڈیا کے بارے میں
ٹیلی کام سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس(ٹی سی او ای)انڈیا ایک پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پہل ہے، جو ٹیلی کام اختراع، صلاحیت سازی اور اِسٹارٹ اَپ کے قابل بنانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔ ٹی سی او ای انڈیا اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور قومی اور عالمی ٹیلی کام معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں اِسٹارٹ اَپس اور محققین کی شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے قومی اور عالمی ٹیلی کام معیارات کے عمل میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے لیے اِسٹارٹ اَپس، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے لیے ایک سہولت کار اور اہل کار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس سے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کام معیارات کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa