Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2026: Veer Gatha 5.0 witnesses record participation of 1.92 crore students
Over 28,000 students from 91 CBSE-affiliated schools across 18 countries take part for the first time
100 Super-Winners selected at national level; To witness the parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Project Veer Gatha 5.0, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has received an overwhelming response. This year, approx. 1.92 crore students from around 1.90 lakh schools participated in the project, marking the highest-ever participation since the inception in 2021. One hundred (100) winners have been selected at the national level: 25 from the Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), 25 from the Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), and 50 from the Secondary Stage (Equal representation from Grades 9-10 and 11-12). The list of Super-100 winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 5.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 08, 2025, Veer Gatha 5.0 introduced innovative features to enhance student engagement. For the first time, the initiative incorporated short-video formats such as videography, anchoring, reporting and storytelling, encouraging students to create content centred on Samarik Parampara - India’s rich military traditions, strategies, campaigns and heroic legacies.
Students were also encouraged to explore the indomitable spirit and military strategies of great Indian warriors, including King Kharavela of Kalinga, Prithviraj Chauhan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the warriors of 1857, and leaders of Tribal Uprisings, among others. This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
In a noteworthy expansion, CBSE-affiliated schools abroad joined the initiative for the first time. As many as 28,005 students from 91 schools across 18 countries submitted their entries, marking an important milestone in taking India’s stories of valour and national pride to a global audience, further strengthening the international reach of the initiative.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal. The school-level activities concluded on November 10, 2025. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,020 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was initiated in 2021 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark India’s 75th year of Independence. The initiative aims to celebrate the courage of Gallantry awardees by showcasing their heroic deeds and life journeys, while nurturing a sense of patriotism and civic responsibility among students. From Edition 1 through Edition 5, the project has evolved into an inspiring movement, steadily expanding its reach across the nation as well as to Indian schools overseas.
Since its launch, Project Veer Gatha has witnessed impressive growth. The first two editions each recognised 25 national winners, with participation from nearly 08 lakh students in Edition 1 and about 19 lakh in Edition 2. Edition 3 marked a significant achievement, selecting 100 national winners and engaging 1.36 crore students, a figure that rose to 1.76 crore in Veer Gatha 4.0.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026: वीर गाथा 5.0 में 1.92 करोड़ छात्रों की रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी
पहली बार 18 देशों के 91 सीबीएसई-संबद्ध विद्यालयों के 28,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 100 सुपर-विजेताओं का चयन; कर्तव्य पथ पर परेड के साक्षी बनेंगे विशेष अतिथि के रूप में
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय की एक संयुक्त पहल, प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 5.0 को भारी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इस वर्ष इस परियोजना में लगभग 1.90 लाख स्कूलों के लगभग 1.92 करोड़ छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जो 2021 में शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक की सबसे अधिक भागीदारी है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 100 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया है: प्रारंभिक चरण (कक्षा 3-5) से 25, मध्य चरण (कक्षा 6-8) से 25 और माध्यमिक चरण (कक्षा 9-10 और 11-12 से समान प्रतिनिधित्व) से 50 । सुपर-100 विजेताओं की सूची नीचे दी गई है:
(वीर गाथा 5.0 - सुपर-100 विजेता)
8 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रारंभ की गई वीर गाथा 5.0 में छात्रों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने हेतु नवाचारी विशेषताएं जोड़ी गईं। पहली बार इस पहल में वीडियोग्राफी, एंकरिंग, रिपोर्टिंग और कहानी सुनाने जैसे लघु वीडियो प्रारूपों को शामिल किया गया। इसके माध्यम से छात्रों को भारत की समृद्ध सैन्य परंपराओं, रणनीतियों, अभियानों और वीरतापूर्ण विरासत पर केंद्रित सामग्री तैयार के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
छात्रों को कलिंग के राजा खारवेल, पृथ्वीराज चौहान, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, 1857 के योद्धाओं और जनजातीय विद्रोहों के नेताओं सहित अन्य महान भारतीय योद्धाओं की अदम्य भावना और सैन्य रणनीतियों का अध्ययन करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। विषयों की इस विविधता ने न केवल प्रविष्टियों की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाया, बल्कि प्रतिभागियों की भारत की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की समझ को भी बढ़ाया।
एक महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार के रूप में विदेशों में स्थित सीबीएसई- संबद्ध स्कूलों ने पहली बार इस पहल में भाग लिया। 18 देशों के 91 स्कूलों के 28,005 छात्रों ने अपनी प्रविष्टियाँ प्रस्तुत कीं, जो भारत की वीरता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की कहानियों को वैश्विक दर्शकों तक ले जाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित हुई और जिसने इस पहल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुँच को और मजबूत किया।
इस परियोजना में स्थानीय स्तर पर विद्यालयों द्वारा गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करना, वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी संवाद कार्यक्रम (ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों माध्यमों से) आयोजित करना तथा MyGov पोर्टल के माध्यम से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियों को जमा करना शामिल था। विद्यालय स्तर की गतिविधियाँ 10 नवंबर, 2025 को समाप्त हुईं। राज्य और जिला स्तर पर मूल्यांकन के बाद राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मूल्यांकन के लिए लगभग 4,020 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से शीर्ष 100 प्रविष्टियों को सुपर-100 विजेताओं के रूप में चुना गया। इन विजेताओं को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और विशेष अतिथि के रूप में कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 देखने का अवसर मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 100 विजेताओं के अतिरिक्त राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर आठ विजेताओं (प्रत्येक श्रेणी से दो) और जिला स्तर पर चार विजेताओं (प्रत्येक श्रेणी से एक) का चयन किया जाएगा तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा उन्हें सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
परियोजना वीर गाथा की शुरुआत 2021 में आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में की गई थी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साहस, उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों और उनकी जीवन यात्राओं को उजागर करना तथा छात्रों में देशभक्ति और नागरिक कर्तव्यबोध की भावना का विकास करना है। पहले संस्करण से लेकर पांचवें संस्करण तक यह परियोजना एक प्रेरणादायक आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जिसकी पहुंच देशभर में ही नहीं, बल्कि विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय स्कूलों तक भी निरंतर बढ़ती गई है।
अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से परियोजना वीर गाथा ने उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। पहले दो संस्करणों में से प्रत्येक में 25 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें पहले संस्करण में लगभग 8 लाख और दूसरे संस्करण में लगभग 19 लाख छात्रों ने भाग लिया। तीसरे संस्करण ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की, जिसमें 100 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं का चयन किया गया और इसमें 1.36 करोड़ छात्रों की सहभागिता रही, जो वीर गाथा 4.0 में बढ़कर 1.76 करोड़ हो गई।