Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2026: Veer Gatha 5.0 witnesses record participation of 1.92 crore students
Over 28,000 students from 91 CBSE-affiliated schools across 18 countries take part for the first time
100 Super-Winners selected at national level; To witness the parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Project Veer Gatha 5.0, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has received an overwhelming response. This year, approx. 1.92 crore students from around 1.90 lakh schools participated in the project, marking the highest-ever participation since the inception in 2021. One hundred (100) winners have been selected at the national level: 25 from the Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), 25 from the Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), and 50 from the Secondary Stage (Equal representation from Grades 9-10 and 11-12). The list of Super-100 winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 5.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 08, 2025, Veer Gatha 5.0 introduced innovative features to enhance student engagement. For the first time, the initiative incorporated short-video formats such as videography, anchoring, reporting and storytelling, encouraging students to create content centred on Samarik Parampara - India’s rich military traditions, strategies, campaigns and heroic legacies.
Students were also encouraged to explore the indomitable spirit and military strategies of great Indian warriors, including King Kharavela of Kalinga, Prithviraj Chauhan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the warriors of 1857, and leaders of Tribal Uprisings, among others. This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
In a noteworthy expansion, CBSE-affiliated schools abroad joined the initiative for the first time. As many as 28,005 students from 91 schools across 18 countries submitted their entries, marking an important milestone in taking India’s stories of valour and national pride to a global audience, further strengthening the international reach of the initiative.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal. The school-level activities concluded on November 10, 2025. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,020 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was initiated in 2021 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark India’s 75th year of Independence. The initiative aims to celebrate the courage of Gallantry awardees by showcasing their heroic deeds and life journeys, while nurturing a sense of patriotism and civic responsibility among students. From Edition 1 through Edition 5, the project has evolved into an inspiring movement, steadily expanding its reach across the nation as well as to Indian schools overseas.
Since its launch, Project Veer Gatha has witnessed impressive growth. The first two editions each recognised 25 national winners, with participation from nearly 08 lakh students in Edition 1 and about 19 lakh in Edition 2. Edition 3 marked a significant achievement, selecting 100 national winners and engaging 1.36 crore students, a figure that rose to 1.76 crore in Veer Gatha 4.0.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন ২০২৬: বীর গাথা ৫.০ প্রত্যক্ষ করল ১.৯২ কোটি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর যোগদানকে
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৮ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে প্রকল্প বীর গাথা ৫.০ সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের একটি অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিপুল সাড়া ফেলেছে। এবছর এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ১.৯০ লক্ষ বিদ্যালয় থেকে প্রায় ১.৯২ কোটি ছাত্র-ছাত্রী যোগদান করেছে। ২০২১ সালের সূচনা পর্বের পর থেকে এটাই সর্ববৃহৎ যোগদান। ১০০ জন জয়ী জাতীয় স্তরে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে প্রিপারিটরি পর্ব (গ্রেড ৩-৫) থেকে ২৫ জন, মিডিল পর্বে (গ্রেড ৬-৮) ২৫ জন এবং সেকেন্ডারি পর্বে (গ্রেড ৯-১০ এবং ১১-১২ সমসংখ্যক প্রতিনিধিত্ব) ৫০ জন।
২০২৫ সালের ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর শুরু হওয়া বীর গাথা ৫.০-তে উদ্ভাবনমূলক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের প্রতিযোগিতায় যুক্ত করা হয়। ভিডিওগ্র্যাফি, অ্যাঙ্কারিং, রিপোটিং, গল্প বলা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সামরিক প্রথা, কৌশল, অভিযান এবং বীরত্বের বিষয় সম্বলিত সামরিক পরম্পরার ওপর ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উদ্ভাবনী কনটেন্ট তৈরিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়।
কলিঙ্গের রাজা খারাভেলা, পৃথ্বীরাজ চৌহান, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ, ১৮৫৭ সালের যোদ্ধাবৃন্দ, সেইসঙ্গে উপজাতি বিদ্রোহের নেতৃত্বে মহান ভারতীয় যোদ্ধাদের অদম্য মানসিকতা ও সামরিক কৌশল চিহ্নিত করতে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উৎসাহিত করা হয়।
বিশেষ উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে যে, বিদেশের সিবিএসই অনুমোদিত বিদ্যালয়গুলিও প্রথমবার এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়। ১৮টি দেশের ৯১ টি বিদ্যালয়ের ২৮,০০৫ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী তাদের আবেদন পত্র জমা দেয়। ফলে, বিশ্ব ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বীর গাথা যে জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করেছে, এটি তার এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক স্বরূপ।
সুপার ১০০ বিজেতাদের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে যৌথভাবে সম্বর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। প্রত্যেক বিজেতা ১০,০০০ টাকা নগদ পুরস্কার পাবেন। সেইসঙ্গে কর্তব্য পথে সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস কুচকাওয়াজ ২০২৬ বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে প্রত্যক্ষ করার সুযোগ পাবেন।
সেইসঙ্গে ১০০ জন জাতীয় স্তরের বিজেতা এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে (প্রতিটি বিভাগে ২ জন করে) মোট ৮ জন বিজেতা এবং জেলা স্তরে (প্রতিটি বিভাগে ১ জন করে) মোট ৪ জন বিজেতাকে রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল/ জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষের পক্ষ থেকে সম্মান জানানো হবে।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ২০২১ সালে বীর গাথা প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল বীরত্ব পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সাহসিকতা উদযাপন। তাঁদের বীরত্বপূর্ণ কাজ এবং জীবন যাত্রাকে তুলে ধরে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে দেশাত্মবোধ এবং সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার মনোভাব গড়ে তোলাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। পর্ব ১ থেকে পর্ব ৫ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে দেখা যাচ্ছে যে, তা কেবলমাত্র দেশ জুড়েই উৎসাহের সঞ্চার করেছে তা নয়, দেশের বাইরেও ভারতীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে তা অনুরূপ উদ্দীপনার সঞ্চার ঘটিয়েছে।
শুরুর পর থেকে প্রকল্প বীর গাথার উল্লেখযোগ্য। অগ্রগতি সাধন হয়েছে। প্রথম ২টি পর্বে ২৫ জন জাতীয় স্তরে বিজয়ী স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছিল। পর্ব ১-এ ৮ লক্ষ এবং পর্ব ২-এ ১৯ লক্ষ ১৯ লক্ষ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী যোগ দেয়। পর্ব ৩ থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য আসে। অংশ নেওয়া ১.৩৬ কোটি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর মধ্যে ১০০ জন জাতীয় স্তরে জয়লাভ করে। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অংশগ্রহনের সংখ্যা বীর গাথা ৪.০-তে ১.৭৬ কোটিতে পৌঁছোয়।