Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2026: Veer Gatha 5.0 witnesses record participation of 1.92 crore students
Over 28,000 students from 91 CBSE-affiliated schools across 18 countries take part for the first time
100 Super-Winners selected at national level; To witness the parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Project Veer Gatha 5.0, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has received an overwhelming response. This year, approx. 1.92 crore students from around 1.90 lakh schools participated in the project, marking the highest-ever participation since the inception in 2021. One hundred (100) winners have been selected at the national level: 25 from the Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), 25 from the Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), and 50 from the Secondary Stage (Equal representation from Grades 9-10 and 11-12). The list of Super-100 winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 5.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 08, 2025, Veer Gatha 5.0 introduced innovative features to enhance student engagement. For the first time, the initiative incorporated short-video formats such as videography, anchoring, reporting and storytelling, encouraging students to create content centred on Samarik Parampara - India’s rich military traditions, strategies, campaigns and heroic legacies.
Students were also encouraged to explore the indomitable spirit and military strategies of great Indian warriors, including King Kharavela of Kalinga, Prithviraj Chauhan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the warriors of 1857, and leaders of Tribal Uprisings, among others. This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
In a noteworthy expansion, CBSE-affiliated schools abroad joined the initiative for the first time. As many as 28,005 students from 91 schools across 18 countries submitted their entries, marking an important milestone in taking India’s stories of valour and national pride to a global audience, further strengthening the international reach of the initiative.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal. The school-level activities concluded on November 10, 2025. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,020 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was initiated in 2021 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark India’s 75th year of Independence. The initiative aims to celebrate the courage of Gallantry awardees by showcasing their heroic deeds and life journeys, while nurturing a sense of patriotism and civic responsibility among students. From Edition 1 through Edition 5, the project has evolved into an inspiring movement, steadily expanding its reach across the nation as well as to Indian schools overseas.
Since its launch, Project Veer Gatha has witnessed impressive growth. The first two editions each recognised 25 national winners, with participation from nearly 08 lakh students in Edition 1 and about 19 lakh in Edition 2. Edition 3 marked a significant achievement, selecting 100 national winners and engaging 1.36 crore students, a figure that rose to 1.76 crore in Veer Gatha 4.0.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 2026: ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ 5.0 ਵਿੱਚ 19.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, 18 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 91 ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 28,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ 100 ਸੁਪਰ-ਵਿਨਰ; ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ 5.0' ਨੂੰ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਲਗਭਗ 1.90 ਲੱਖ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 100 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ: 25 ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ (ਕਲਾਸਾਂ 3-5), 25 ਮਿਡਲ ਪੜਾਅ (ਕਲਾਸਾਂ 6-8), ਅਤੇ 50 ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ (ਕਲਾਸਾਂ 9-10 ਅਤੇ 11-12 ਤੋਂ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ)। ਸੁਪਰ-100 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
(Veer Gatha 5.0 - Super-100 winners)
(ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ 5.0 - ਸੁਪਰ-100 ਜੇਤੂ)
8 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ 5.0 ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ, ਐਂਕਰਿੰਗ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਸੁਣਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਭਰੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਿੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਖਾਰਾਵੇਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀਰਾਜ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ, 1857 ਦੇ ਯੋਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਦਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 18 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 91 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 28,005 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ MyGov ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਸਕੂਲ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 4,020 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 100 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਪਰ-100 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰੇਕ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ ₹10,000 ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ਪਰ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ 2026 ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
100 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅੱਠ ਜੇਤੂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੋ) ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ, ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਭਰੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਫਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 800,000 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਤੀਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 13.6 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੀਰ ਗਾਥਾ 4.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 17.6 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ।